« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published May 17 2014

Kindred sweeps North Dakota Class B, Southeast Region track championships

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – A year ago, the Kindred boys track and field team won the North Dakota Class B, Southeast Region championship by a half point.

There was no slim margin of victory for the Vikings on Saturday at Valley City State University’s Lokken Field.

Kindred won the boys team race with 186 points – 75.5 points better than second-place Lisbon. Kindred’s girls team also won a region team championship, posting a score of 136.50.

Forty of the boys’ 186 points came from senior Eric Bachmeier alone.

Bachmeier, a North Dakota State football signee, raced to region titles in the 200 meters (23.25 seconds), the 400 meters (50.59), the 110-meter hurdles (16.06) and the 300-meter hurdles (40.02).

“It was a very, very good day,” Bachmeier said. “I just gave it my all in all the events and ran as fast as I could.”

Bachmeier owns the fastest Class B times this season in the 300 hurdles and the 400, which he said was his best event of the day.

“I ran a 50.59, which is a personal best for me right now,” Bachmeier said. “There is always room for improvement. The ultimate goal right now is for our team to win a state championship next week.”

The state meet is set for Friday and Saturday at the Community Bowl in Bismarck.

Junior Ally Erickson paced the Kindred girls team by taking first in the 300 hurdles (48.60) and the 400 meters (1:01.02). Senior Tessa Heitkamp won the girls triple jump with a mark of 35 feet, 5½ inches.

The Vikings girls 1600- and 800-meter relay teams also raced to region titles.

Jaguars’ Johnson starts day with high jump title

Northern Cass senior Vanessa Johnson has a sweet tooth, and it was satisfied while the Jaguars jumping standout competed in the girls high jump.

After Johnson cleared the 5-foot-7 mark her coach tossed her a Starburst, but she craved more.

With a region title already secured, Johnson asked the bar be lifted to

5-9. She cleared it on her first attempt and got another Starburst.

“I needed my sugar,” Johnson said. “I was making my jumps and that definitely got me pepped up a bit.”

Johnson failed to clear

5-10, but was satisfied with 5-9, which is a personal record and the best mark set this season in Class B.

Johnson, who also won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.92, has placed second in the high jump the last two seasons at the state meet.

Grommesh wins three titles for Squirrels

Central Cass senior Gabby Grommesh has an extra gear, and it came in handy Saturday while running the anchor leg of the Squirrels’ 400-meter relay.

When Grommesh took the baton her team was in the pack, but the NDSU commit made up ground quick and crossed the finish line in 52.44 seconds for a region title.

Grommesh also excelled individually, winning the 100 meters in a time of 12.89 and the 200 meters in 26.33. She owns the fastest times recorded this season in both events.

“These are the events that I’ll be running at state, so it was nice to get some practice here at the region meet,” Grommesh said.

Hinton wins boys long and triple jump titles

Ellendale junior Kellemon Hinton entered Saturday ninth on this season’s long jump qualifying performance list in Class B, but by late afternoon he had leaped to the top of it.

Hinton, who is the defending state champion in the triple jump, won the long jump with a mark of 22-9½.

“My adrenaline kicked in and got me going,” Hinton said. “I have been lagging a bit this year and scratching a lot on my jumps, but overall it was a great day.”

Hinton also surpassed his season- and state-best mark in the triple jump leaping 46-5½ for the region title. His previous best in the event was 45-1.

Sprints

Fargo Oak Grove sophomore Brittany Dixon place first in the girls pole vault with a height of 10 feet. … Central Cass senior Kyle Schultz cruised to a boys 1,600 meters title in a time of 4:46.22. … Lisbon sophomore Austin Pithey won the boys pole vault clearing 12 feet. “It was a sort of a subpar day, but it feels good to win,” said Pithey, who has cleared 13 feet this spring.

Boys

Southeast Regional Championships

Team scores: Kindred 186, Lisbon 110.5, Ellendale 65, Maple Valley-Enderlin 62.5, Northern Cass 61, Oakes 56, Central Cass 48, Barnes County North 31, Sargent County 29, Richland 28, Fargo Oak Grove 15, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 14, Hankinson 12, Edgeley-Kulm 12, LaMoure 7, Montpelier 4.

100: 1, Anders, K, 11.68. 2, Breske, CC, 11.75. 3, Manske, L, 11.80.

200: 1, Bachmeier, K, 23.25. 2, Cramer, K, 23.61. 3, Anders, K, 23.76.

400: 1, Bachmeier, K, 50.59. 2, Hollister, NC, 51.69. 3, Cramer, K, 51.73.

800: 1, Larson, MV, 2:04.71. 2, Moffett, K, 2:05.19. 3, Lingen, K, 2:05.36.

1,600: 1, Schultz, CC, 4:46.22. 2, Horgeshimer, L, 4:53.16. 3, Handt, K, 5:02.65.

3,200: 1, Horgeshimer, L, 11:08.92. 2, Handt, K, 11:41.33. 3, Dominquez, MV, 11:46.00.

110 hurdles: 1, Bachmeier, K, 16.06. 2, Hochstettler, NC, 16.86. 3, Zirnhelt, SC, 17.35.

300 hurdles: 1, Bachmeier, K, 40.02. 2, Hochstettler, NC, 41.20. 3, Cramer, K, 41.35.

400 relay: 1, Oakes, 44.79. 2, Lisbon, 45.50. 3, Barnes County North, 45.51.

800 relay: 1, Northern Cass, 1:33.96. 2, Kindred, 1:34.02. 3, Lisbon, 1:38.88.

1,600 relay: 1, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 3:35.60. 2, Kindred, 3:39.12. 3, Central Cass, 3:41.77.

3,200 relay: 1, Kindred, 8:31.47. 2, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 8:37.11. 3, Central Cass, 9:08.78.

High jump: 1, Andersen, O, 6–3. 2, Belmore, E, 6–0. 3, Dooley, CC, 6–0.

Long jump: 1, Hinton, E, 22–09½. 2, Manske, L, 22–07. 3, Cramer, K, 22–02.

Triple jump: 1, Hinton, E, 46–5½. 2, Andersen, O, 44–6½. 3, Rath, O, 42–9.

Discus: 1, Girodat, K, 138–11. 2, Plankers, K, 138–8. 3, Miller, K, 133–1.

Shot put: 1, Zenker, R, 44–8. 2, Belmore, E, 43–10. 3, Plankers, K, 43–1.

Javelin: 1, Manske, L, 162–9. 2, Undem, BCN< 152–11. 3, Thompson, R, 152–8.

Pole vault: 1, Pithey, L, 12–00. 2, Steckler, BCN, 11–6. 3, Rotenberger, L, 10–6.

Girls

Southeast Regional Championships

Team scores: Kindred 136.5, Lisbon 123, Northern Cass 79, Maple Valley-Enderlin 65, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 64, Central Cass 53.5. Barnes County North 43, Sargent County 42, Oak Grove 42, Richland 24, Edgeley-Kulm 20, Oakes 20, Ellendale 12, Lamoure 8, Hankinson 6.

100: 1, Grommesh, CC, 12.89. 2, Erickson, K, 13.21. 3, Ringdahl, R, 13.32.

200: 1, Grommesh, CC, 26.33. 2, Erickson, K, 27.06. 3, Smith, Lis, 27.78.

400: 1, Erickson, K, 1:01.02. 2, Jensen, EK, 1:02.11. 3, Heitkamp, K, 1:03.28.

800: 1, Frolek, MWL, 2:22.16. 2, Nelson, Lis, 2:32.03. 3, Schlecht, SC, 2:33.73.

1,600: 1, Frolek, MWL, 5:19.91. 2, Nelson, Lis, 5:39.05. 3, Thompson, R, 5:39.22.

3,200: 1, Frolek, MWL, 12:22.85. 2, Scott, BC, 12:51.29. 3, Wieland, BC, 12:56.5.

100 hurdles: 1, Johnson, NC, 15.92. 2, Hajek, SC, 17.26. 3, Hiatt, K, 17.81.

300 hurdles: 1, Erickson, K, 48.6. 2, Hajek, SC, 50.8. 3, Anderson, MWL, 51.62.

400 relay: 1, Central Cass, 52.44. 2, Kindred, 52.79. 3, Lisbon, 53.33.

800 relay: 1, Kindred, 1:50.61. 2, Northern Cass 1:54.19. 3, Oak Grove 1:54.67.

1,600 relay: 1, Kindred, 4:22.23. 2, Edgeley-Kulm, 4:24.39. 3, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 4:26.9.

3,200 relay: 1, Oakes, 10:33.7. 2, Kindred, 10:38.2. 3, Oak Grove, 10:43.55.

High jump: 1, Johnson, NC, 5’9”. 2, Johnson, MVE, 5’6”. Dooley, CC, 5’6”.

Long jump: 1, Johnson, MVE, 18’6”. 2, Bergstrom, OG, 18’2”. 3, Aasen, NC, 17’11”.

Triple jump: 1, Heitkamp, K, 35’5.5”. 2, Olson, Lis, 35’3”. 3, Johnson, NC, 34’8.5”.

Discus: 1, Berube, Lis, 114’. 2, Ripplinger, Lis, 111’. 3, Laufenberg, MVE, 109’1”.

Shot put: 1, Laufenberg, MVE, 37’11.5”. 2, Berube, Lis, 37’5”. 3, Nelson, SC, 35’4”.

Javelin: 1, Ripplinger, Lis, 127’2”. 2, Verwest, NC, 117’8”. 3, Weshnevski, MVE, 110’.

Pole vault: 1, Dixon, OG, 10’. 2, Rose, BC, 8’6”. 3, Mellem, MWL, 8’6”.


Readers can reach Forum reporter

Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562