« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 10 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Indiana 2, Washington 1

Today: Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 15: Indiana at Washington, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: Washington at Indiana, TBA

Miami 2, Brooklyn 1

Saturday, May 10: Brooklyn 104, Miami 90

Monday, May 12: Miami at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Brooklyn at Miami, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: Miami at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: Brooklyn at Miami, TBA

Western Conference

Oklahoma City 2, L.A. Clippers 1

Today: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 15: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 2, Portland 0

Saturday, May 10: San Antonio at Portland, late

Monday, May 12: San Antonio at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Portland at San Antonio, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: San Antonio at Portland, TBA

x-Monday, May 19: Portland at San Antonio, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Montreal 2, Boston 3

Saturday, May 10: Boston 4, Montreal 2

Monday, May 12: Boston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Montreal at Boston, TBA

Pittsburgh 3, NY Rangers 2

Today: Pittsburgh at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 13: NY Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBA

Western Conference

Minnesota 2, Chicago 2

Today: Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: Chicago at Minnesota, TBA

x-Thursday, May 15: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 2

Saturday, May 10: Anaheim 2, Los Angeles 0

Monday, May 12: Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA

Juniors

Pairings

United States Hockey League Finals

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Friday: Waterloo 4, Indiana 2

Saturday: Indiana 3, Waterloo 2

Friday, May 16: Waterloo at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 17: Waterloo at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 20: Indiana at Waterloo

SOFTBALL

D

College

Pairings

Summit League tournament

At Fargo

Wednesday

1) South Dakota 7, South Dakota State 2

2) IUPUI 10, Western Illinois 2 (5)

Thursday

3) IPFW 9, South Dakota 8

4) IUPUI 15, North Dakota State 8

Friday

5) Western Illinois 10, South Dakota State 4

6) North Dakota State 11, South Dakota 3

7) IPFW 9, IUPUI 4

Saturday

8) No. 1 North Dakota State 9, No. 5 Western Illinois 1

9) No. 1 North Dakota State 6, No. 4 IUPUI 0

10) Championship game 1: North Dakota State 3, IPFW 1

Today

11) Championship game 2: No. 1 North Dakota State vs. No. 2 IPFW, 10:30 am

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

MIAC Outdoor Championships

Team scores: St. Thomas 172.5, St. Olaf 159, Hamline 110, St. John’s 108, Gustavus 66.5, Bethel 62, Carleton 57, Concordia 52, Augsburg 41.5, Macalester 28.5, St. Mary’s 1.

100: 1, Larson, H, 10.89. 2, Vickstrom, C, 11.05.

200: 1, Vickstrom, C, 22.17.

110 hurdles: 1, Wistrcill, ST, 15.20. 7, Marrier, C, 16.116.

400 relay: 1, SO (Smith, McFarlin, Skrip, Stets), 41.95. 8, C (McGuire, Vickstrom, Goss, Benzegala), 43.95.

1,600 relay: 1, SO (McFarlin, Tut, Skrip, Stets), 3:16.90. 6, C (Benzegala, Spittle, Fiebelkorn, Vickstrom), 3:21.05.

3,200 relay: 1, SJ (Versen, Rossow, Bugler, Feichtinger), 7:44.88. 8, C (Spittle, Lillehaugen, Pederson, Wahlin), 8:08.7.

High jump: 1, Hovie, M, 6-7½. 4, Goss, C, 6-4¾.

Triple jump: 1, Lee, H, 46-2. 4, Schepp, C, 44-5 ½.

Javelin: 1, Slaughter, SO, 194-5. 2, Johnson, C, 189-1.

Pole vault: 1, Dunne, ST, 15-0. 10, Murrey, C, 13-8¼.

Decathlon: 1, Dunne, ST, 6561. 6, Hendrickson, C, 5544.

NSIC Outdoor Championships

Team scores: MSU-Mankato 177, Augustana 129, Sioux Falls 96, St. Cloud State 90, Minnesota-Duluth 67, MSU-Moorhead 52, Minot State 49, Northern State 41, Concordia-St. Paul 37.5, Mary 32.5, Wayne State 25, Southwest Minnesota State 20.

100: 1, Hancock, MSU-Mankato, 10.62. 3, Demus, MSUM, 10.82.

200: 1, Hancock, MSU-Mankato, 21.16. 3, Demus, MSUM, 21.5.

400: 1, Bates, Mi, 48.09. 4, Olson, MSUM, 48.41.

1,500: 1, Hansson, A, 3:50.12. 5, Dowell, MSUM, 3:52.56.

5,000: 1, Brockmueller, SF, 14:43.74. 5, Dowell, MSUM, 14:51.19.

400 relay: 1, MSU-Mankato (Hunter, Hancock, Lane, Gustafson), 41.28. 3, MSUM (Jackson, Demus, Loehr, Turner), 41.77.

800 relay: 1,

1,600 relay: 1, MSUM (Kastello, Olson, Loehr, Andri), 3:14.48.

High jump: 1, Veldman, MSU-Mankato, 6-08 ¼. 9, Pederson, MSUM, 6-00½.

Long jump: 1, Davis, SCS, 23-06¼. 14, Pederson, MSUM, 21-08.

Triple jump: 1, Jor’dan, MSU-Mankato, 47-04¼. 14, Cole, MSUM, 41-10¾.

Discus: 1, Reed, MSU-Mankato, 165-00. 24, Scheving, MSUM, 115-05.

Shot put: 1, Reed, MSU-Mankato, 60-07¾. 9, Scheving, MSUM, 47-01¾.

Hammer throw: 1, Reed, MSU-Mankato, 215-11. 6, Werk, MSUM, 157-05.

Javelin: 1, Olson, NS, 183-10. 17, Tiedman, MSUM, 134-06.

Decathlon: 1, Hancock, MSU-Mankato, 6664. 6, Jonas, MSUM 4888.

Late results Friday

MIAC Championships

At St. Olaf College

Team scores: St. Thomas 65, St. Olaf 50, St. John’s 37, Carleton 29, Hamline 23, Augsburg 20, Bethel 17, Concordia 15, Macalester 10, Gustavus 7.

10,000: 1, Meyer, SO, 32:03.81.

3,200 relay: 1, SJ (Versen, Rossow, Bugler, Feichtinger) 7:44.88. 8, Concordia (Spittle, Lillehaugen, Pederson, Wahlin) 8:08.70.

Long jump: 1, Kordah, A, 22-9 ¾.

Shot put: 1, Schauer, ST, 50-8 ¼.

Hammer throw: 1, Slaughter, SO, 194-5. 2, Johnson, Concordia, 189-1.

Decathlon: 1, Dunne, ST, 6,561. 6, Hendrickson, Concordia, 5,544.

College women

Results Saturday

MIAC Outdoor Championships

Team scores: St. Thomas 187, Carleton 114, Concordia 105.3, St. Benedict 92.3, Hamline 83, Bethel 61.5, St. Olaf 56.5, Macalester; Gustavus 51, Augsburg 25, St. Catherine 17.3, St. Mary’s 14.

200: 1, Burnham, ST, 24.95. 7, Hickerson, C, 26.35.

400: 1, Fregeau, B, 56.43. 9, Christianson, C, 60.43.

800: 1, Goeman, ST, 2:12.4. 4, Christian, C, 2:15.2.

1,500: 1, Gapinski, ST, 4:35.13. 9, Rygg, C, 4:51.04.

5,000: 1, Meyer, M, 16:59.19. 29, Knickerbocker, C, 19:43.26.

400 hurdles: 1, Saulsberry, H, 63.09. 5, Peterson, C, 66.33.

400 relay: 1, B (Krier, Fregeau, Peterson, Magelssen), 47.68. 3, C (Fordahl, Peterson, Risan, Hickerson), 49.08.

1,600 relay: 1, ST (A. Tipp, E. Tipp, Janto, Goeman), 3:53.62. 7, C (Christianson, Forness, Rosenfeldt, Christian), 4:04.38.

3,200 relay: 1, C (Rachel, Wilson, Steinke, Celichowski), 9:10.61. 5, C (Christianson, Forness, Rygg, Christian), 9:37.92.

High jump: 1, Larson, SO, 5-5¼. 7, Skow-Anderson, C, 5-1.

Long jump: 1, Campbell, Car., 18-1½. 2, Thompson, C, 18-1 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, C, 38-9.

Discus: 1, Sutton, Car., 143-5. 2, Birchem, C, 137-9.

Shot put: 1, Reeves, C, 46-8.

Javelin: 1, Johnson, C, 136-9.

Pole vault: 1, Baier, ST, 11-2¼. 14, Marken, C, 9-6½.

Heptathlon: 1, Campbell, C, 5132. 3, Forness, C, 3918.

NSIC Outdoor Championships

Team scores: Mary 169.333, Minnesota-Duluth 127.833, Augustana 110, Winona State 72, Minnesota State University Moorhead 65, MSU-Mankato 61.3333, Wayne State 60, Sioux Falls 49, Northern State 49, St. Cloud State 27.5, Minot State 16, Concordia-St. Paul 8, Southwest Minnesota State 3.

100: 1, Stewart, M, 11.99. 3, Knight, MSUM, 12.11.

200: 1, Stewart, M, 24.34. 2, Knight, MSUM, 24.68.

800: 1, Lynch, M, 2:10.82. 4, Montonye, MSUM, 2:13.5.

1,500: 1, Brondbo, A, 4:30.69. 2, Montonye, MSUM, 4:31.24.

5,000: 1, Rivard, MD, 17:00.39. 20, Link, MSUM, 18:26.48.

10,000: 1, Rivard, MD, 35:50.74. 15, Link, MSUM, 39:27.28.

100 hurdles: 1, Johnson, M, 13.79. 2, Knight, MSUM, 13.99.

Steeplechase: 1, Blakeslee, A, 10:27.52. 4, Smith, MSUM, 11:15.87.

400 relay: 1, M (Johnson, Osborne, Jones, Stewart), 46.39. 6, MSUM (Tanoe, Knight, Holzheimer, Nelson), 48.46.

1,600 relay: 1, M (Hovland, Guptill, Stewart, Jones), 3:48.76. 14, MSUM (Harner, Nelson, Montonye, Knight), 4:11.60.

High jump: 1, Kaufmann, A, 5-06.00. 4, Klemetson, MSUM, 5-04¼.

Long jump: 1, Puckett, MSU-Mankato, 19-03¼. 31, Schott, MSUM, 12-08¾.

Triple jump: 1, McKinley, M, 39-08. 19, Schott, MSUM, 33-09¼.

Discus: 1, Wells, WS, 154-05. 23, Stier, MSUM, 124-06.

Shot put: 1, Wells, WS, 51-00¼. 4, Stier, MSUM, 43-05¾.

Hammer throw: 1, Fehringer, WS, 192-01. 12, Stier, MSUM, 158-00.

Pole vault: 1, Gross, SF, 12-02¾. 16, Knight, MSUM, 10-03¼

Javelin: 1, Webster, NS, 141-01. 2, Nygaard, MSUM, 128-06.

Late results Friday

MIAC Championships

At St. Olaf College

Team scores: St. Thomas 73, Carleton 48, Hamline 39, Concordia 38.3, Gustavus 37, St. Olaf 27.5, St. Benedict 16.3, Bethel 15.5, St. Catherine 7.3, Macalester 7, St. Mary’s 3.

10,000: 1, Statz, ST, 37:06.04.

3,200 relay: 1, Carleton (Rachel, Wilson, Steinke, Celichowski) 9:10.61. 5, Concordia (Christianson, Forness, Rygg, Christian) 9:37.92.

High jump: 1, Larson, SO, 5-5 ¼. 7, Skow-Anderson, Concordia, 5-1.

Long jump: 1, Campbell, Carleton, 18-8 ½. 2, Thompson, Concordia, 18-1 ¾.

Discus: 1, Sutton, Carleton, 143-5. 2, Birchem, Concordia, 137-9.

Pole vault: 1, Baier, ST, 11-2 ¼. 14, Marken, Concordia, 9-6 ½.

Hammer throw: 1, Weiers, G, 168-7.

Heptathlon: 1, Campbell, Carleton, 5,132. 3, Forness, Concordia, 3,918.

High school boys

North Dakota

Late results Friday

Fargo Classic Invitational

Team scores: Kindred 182, Jamestown 172, Fargo North 163, Shanley 112, Valley City 41.

100: 1, Anders, K, 11.59. 2, Carlson, J, 11.65. 3, Halgrimson, VC, 11.84.

200: 1, Carlson, J, 23.40. 2, Anders, K, 23.74. 3, Freitag, K, 24.54.

400: 1, Cramer, K, 54.32. 2, Bachmeier, K, 54.62. 3, Fredrick, K, 54.83.

800: 1, Moffet, K, 2:09.98. 2, Lingen, K, 2:15.79. 3, Schumacher, J, 2:17.49.

1,600: 1, S. Startz, S, 4:27.56. 2, T. Startz, 4:42.48. 3, Dowdell, FN, 5:02.26.

3,200: 1, Lantz, S, 11:05.48. 2, Mark, K, 13:24.52.

110 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 15.31. 2, Orr, J, 16.00. 3, Footitt, FN, 16.83.

300 hurdles: 1, Bachmeier, K, 41.11. 2, Orr, J, 41.57. 3, Underdahl, FN, 42.21.

400 relay: 1, J (Orr, L. Carlson, Koenig, B. Carlson), 44.91. 2, S (Conner, Stasch, Fort, Bruckbauer), 45.42. 3, FN (Footitt, Santos, Underdahl, Hoeg), 45.59.

800 relay: 1, FN (Hoeg, Santos, Underdahl, Huffman), 1:33.26. 2, J (Orr, Carlson, Koenig, Carlson), 1:33.80. 3, K (Freitag, Zink, Houska, Fredrick), 1:38.13.

1,600 relay: 1, K (Cramer, Freitag, Fredrick, Bachmeier), 3:33.06. 2, S (T. Startz, S. Startz, Erie, Dobbins), 3:34.22. 3, J (Carlson, Ford, Hanson, Rasmussen), 3:34.60.

3,200 relay: 1, K (Lingen, Moffet, Freitag, Houska), 8:49.36. 2, J (Ford, Hare, Schumacher, Rasmussen), 8:56.49. 3, FN (Modi, Jones, Altenburg, Light), 9:39.89.

High jump: 1, Fort, S, 5-10. 2, Hoeg, FN, 5-06. 3, Wanzek, J, 5-06.

Long jump: 1, Bruckbauer, S, 20-10. 2, Halgrimson, VC, 19-04. 3, Wanzek, J, 19-03.

Triple jump: 1, Bruckbauer, S, 43-01.5. 2, Stasch, S, 41-01.0. 3, Wanzek, J, 40-01.5.

Discus: 1, Plankers, K, 139-11. 2, Anderson, J, 138-08. 3, Girodat, K, 133-08.

Shot put: 1, Anderson, J, 48-06.5. 2, Plankers, K, 42-04.5.Kenninger, FN, 41-08.5.

Javelin: 1, Monson, J, 151-03. 2, Beach, J, 142.10. 3, Love, J, 142.06.

Pole vault: 1,Fuglseth, Fn, 11-06. 2, Martineau, FN, 10-00. 3, Kolling, K, 9-00.

High school girls

North Dakota

Late results Friday

Fargo Classic Invitational

Team scores: West Fargo 161, Fargo Davies 148, Grand Forks Red River 108, Jamestown 76, Shanley 68, Fargo North 60, Kindred 44, Fargo South 44, Grand Forks Central 31.

100: 1, Rone, GFRR, 12.64. 2, Orr, J, 12.77. 3, Adah, S, 12.87.

200: 1, Rone, GFRR, 25.87. 2, Erickson, K, 26.46. 3, Adah, S, 26.70.

400: 1, Rone, GFRR, 58.57. 2, Erickson, K, 62.22. 3, Wright, FN, 62.72.

800: 1, Urlaub, WF, 2:24.20. 2, Matter, FD, 2:24.69. 3, Harmon, FN, 2:26.29.

1,600: 1, Ackley, GFC, 5:20.51. 2, Matter, FD, 5:22.12. 3, Bye, FD, 5:27.42.

3,200: 1, Erie, S, 11:44. 2, Dufner, WF, 11:44. 2, Dufner, WF, 11.53.10. 3, Weber, WF, 12:08.21.

100 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 15.49. 2, Sand, WF, 15.88. 3, Beil, FD, 16.28.

300 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 45.67. 2, Adah, S, 46.56. 3, Beil, FD, 48.29.

400 relay: 1, J (Voigt, Barnes, Me. Orr, Mc. Orr), 50.95. 2, GFRR (Burian, Arason, Glenn, Enlow), 51.95. 3, FD (Beil, Mark, Mogck, Carlson), 52.12.

800 relay: 1, 1, J (Bogt, Hillerud, Orr, Barnes), 1:49.03. 2, FD (Slette, Mark, Mogck, Carlson), 1:49.28. 3, GFR (Burian, Schreiner, Glenn, Enlow), 1:49.47.

1,600 relay: 1, GFRR (Glenn, Enlow, Arason, Rone), 4:07.21. 2, FS (Erickson, Sailer, Bostrom, Pifer), 4:11.21. 3, FN (Harmon, Wright, Hammerschmidt, Bachmeier), 4:11.22.

3,200 relay: 1, S (Vig, Vetter, Kublak, Erie), 10:02.10. 2, WF (Barta, Dufner, Urlaub, Weber), 10:05.48. 3, FS (Bostrom, Moore, Ostlie, Sailer), 10:05.58.

High jump: 1, Waite, WF, 5-01. 2, Arason, GFRR, 5-01. 3, Ries, S, 5-01.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, FD, 16-09. 2, Gunning, WF, 16-07.5. 3, Papachek, FD, 16-07.25.

Triple jump: 1, Glenn, GFRR, 35-08.5. 2, Heitkamp, K, 34-10.5. 3, Papachek, FD, 34-06.5.

Discus: 1, Walker, WF, 123-00. 2, Stein, WF, 106-05. 3, Demarais, FD, 100-05.

Shot put: 1, Walker, WF, 39-07.5. 2, Hilgemann, J, 34-00. 3, Stein, WF, 32-05.

Javelin: 1, Arason, GFRR, 132-07. 2, Waite, WF, 125-00. 3, Stilwell, J, 111-09.

Pole vault: 1, Irmen, FD, 9-03. 2, Finney, GFC, 9-03. 3, Riley, FD, 8-09.

Pine to Prairie Conference Meet

Team scores: Ada-Borup 224, Bagley-Fosston 163.5, Fertile-Beltrami 72.50, Park Christian 69, Red Lake County 51.5, Mahnomen-Waubun 36, Climax-Fisher-Sacred Heart 34, Lake Park Audubon 33.5.

100: 1, Swanson, BF, 12.83. 2, Lehmann, FB, 13.25. 3, Olson, BF, 13.37.

200: 1, Miller, AB, 26.87. 2, Merschman, BF, 27.53. 3, Olson, BF, 28.17.

400: 1, Miller, AB, 1:00.41. 2, Nepstad, PC, 1:00.99. 3, Merschman, BF, 1:02.98.

800: 1, Lee, AB, 2:34.96. 2, Bly, MW, 2:38.37. 3, Remer, CFS, 2:40.17.

1,600: 1, Mathsen, AB, 6:06.00. 2, Hultin, PC, 6:07.54. 3, Teiken, MW, 6:18.78.

3,200: 1, Moen, BF, 12:26.16. 2, Hultin, PC, 13:50.21. 3, Sorenson, CFS, 14.01.87.

100 hurdles: 1, Larson, PC, 16.57. 2, Jagol, FB, 17.44. 3, Albright, BF, 17.52.

300 hurdles: 1, Larson, PC, 50.37. 2, Eggen, AB, 51.21. 3, Rockstad, AP, 53.22.

400 relay: 1, BF B, 53.55. 2, FB F, 55.59. 3, LPA L, 57.68.

800 relay: 1, BF B, 1:51.94. 2, FB F, 1:57.80. 3, CFSH C, 2:00.69.

1,600 relay: 1, AB A, 4:24.25. 2, PC P, 4:32.24. 3, MW M, 4:37.41.

3,200 relay: 1, AB, 11:08.81. 2, BF, 11:28.71, FB, 13:01.46.

High jump: 1, Lee, AB, 5-01. 2, Olson, BF, 5-01. 3, Rockstad, AB, 5-01.

Long jump: 1, Miller, AB, 15-06.00. 2, Nepstad, PC, 15-00.5. 3, Stanger, AB, 14-08.

Triple jump: 1, Je. Albright, BF, 31-10.5. 2, Stanger, AB, 31-09.75. 3, Ju. Albright, BF, 29-04.00.

Discus: 1, Gehrtz, AB, 91-03. 2, Thompson, RLC, 82-11. 3, Birkemeyer, AB, 82-04.

Shot put: 1, Gehrtz, AB, 30-08. 2, Birkemeyer, AB, 29-07.5. 3, Bartunek, LPA, 29-03.25.

Pole vault: 1, Balstad, BF; Gramer, FB, 8-06. 3, Swanson, BF, 7-06.

baseball

D

College

Results Saturday

Grand Canyon 4, North Dakota 0

South Dakota State 5-4, Western Illinois 0-16

High school

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Hatton-Northwood 12, May-Port-CG 5

Hillsboro-CV 13, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3

Dakota Prairie 11, Lakota Edmore 5

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

The Players Championship

At Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Yardage: 7,215; Par: 72

Third Round

Martin Kaymer 63-69-72-204 (-12)

Jordan Spieth 67-66-71-204 (-12)

Sergio Garcia 67-71-69-207 (-9)

John Senden 70-69-68-207 (-9)

Matthew Jones 70-69-69-208 (-8)

George McNeill 71-68-69-208 (-8)

Gary Woodland 67-71-70-208 (-8)

David Hearn 70-71-68-209 (-7)

Fran.Molinari 72-70-67-209 (-7)

Lee Westwood 67-71-71-209 (-7)

Stewart Cink 70-70-70-210 (-6)

Jim Furyk 70-68-72-210 (-6)

Bill Haas 68-71-72-211 (-5)

Morgan Hoffmann 71-70-70-211 (-5)

Matt Kuchar 71-71-69-211 (-5)

Justin Leonard 68-73-70-211 (-5)

Ryan Moore 70-74-67-211 (-5)

Justin Rose 67-71-73-211 (-5)

Brandt Snedeker 75-69-67-211 (-5)

Henrik Stenson 71-70-70-211 (-5)

Summerhays 74-68-69-211 (-5)

Bo Van Pelt 71-70-70-211 (-5)

Bubba Watson 69-72-70-211 (-5)

Brian Davis 72-67-73-212 (-4)

Zach Johnson 69-71-72-212 (-4)

Steve Stricker 71-70-71-212 (-4)

Brian Stuard 67-76-69-212 (-4)

Matsuyama 70-71-72-213 (-3)

Rory McIlroy 70-74-69-213 (-3)

Rory Sabbatini 71-73-69-213 (-3)

Adam Scott 77-67-69-213 (-3)

Justin Hicks 73-70-71-214 (-2)

Dustin Johnson 68-74-72-214 (-2)

Chris Kirk 71-73-70-214 (-2)

John Peterson 73-69-72-214 (-2)

Jimmy Walker 75-68-71-214 (-2)

Charlie Beljan 73-69-73-215 (-1)

Steven Bowditch 72-72-71-215 (-1)

Angel Cabrera 70-74-71-215 (-1)

Kevin Chappell 72-68-75-215 (-1)

Jamie Donaldson 74-67-74-215 (-1)

Jason Dufner 69-74-72-215 (-1)

Martin Flores 70-71-74-215 (-1)

Charley Hoffman 77-67-71-215 (-1)

Fredrik Jacobson 70-70-75-215 (-1)

Scott Langley 71-72-72-215 (-1)

Kevin Na 70-69-76-215 (-1)

Geoff Ogilvy 69-70-76-215 (-1)

Ryan Palmer 71-73-71-215 (-1)

Ian Poulter 74-69-72-215 (-1)

Scott Stallings 67-77-71-215 (-1)

Scott Brown 68-71-77-216 (E)

KJ Choi 74-70-72-216 (E)

Erik Compton 72-70-74-216 (E)

F-Castano 67-77-72-216 (E)

Russell Henley 65-71-80-216 (E)

J.J. Henry 74-70-72-216 (E)

Marc Leishman 70-72-74-216 (E)

Pat Perez 68-73-75-216 (E)

Charl Schwartzel 72-67-77-216 (E)

Luke Donald 73-69-75-217 (+1)

Retief Goosen 72-70-75-217 (+1)

Billy Horschel 72-70-75-217 (+1)

Russell Knox 72-72-73-217 (+1)

Jeff Maggert 72-71-74-217 (+1)

Graeme McDowell 69-71-77-217 (+1)

Brendan Steele 69-73-75-217 (+1)

Sang-Moon Bae 66-73-79-218 (+2)

Brendon de Jonge 69-74-75-218 (+2)

Richard H. Lee 71-71-76-218 (+2)

Kyle Stanley 73-69-76-218 (+2)

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Fargo North Invite

Team scores: Roseau 599, Fergus Falls 609, West Fargo 611, Fargo North 617, Fargo Davies 623, Moorhead 632, Grand Forks Red River 638, Crookston 643, Detroit Lakes 651, Fargo Shanley 658, Fargo South 663, East Grand Forks 669, Grand Forks Central 670, Thief River Falls 673, Wahpeton 684, Fargo North (Navy), 711.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Vatnsdal, R; Johnson WF, 143. 3, Lausch, FF, 146. 4, Kretchman, FD 148. 5 (tie), Sklebar, FN; Bossert, FShan, 149. 7, Czeh, R, 151. 8 (tie), Swenson, FF; Sethre-Hofstad, M; Van Raden, GFRR; Johnson, R; Kapaun, WF, 152.

Other finishers

Fargo North: Halvorson 154. Klein 154. Hartman 160. Borowicz 173. Lehr 177. Swanson 183. Philbrick 184. Landman 187, Hanson 192. Pederson 195.

Fargo Davies: Restemayer 157. M. Opheim 159. Hendricks 160. Johnson 162. Haiskanen 167.

Moorhead: Werth 157. Masseth 159. Ambroise 167. Mehnert 170. Olson 171.

West Fargo: Conzemius 157. Johnson 159. Morris 168.

Fargo Shanley: Traynor 154. Olson 179. Lang 192

Fargo South: C. Ophein 154. Magness 167. Rostad 172. McConn 180.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Cardinal Invite

At Alexandria, Minn.

Team scores: Alexandria 343, Bemidji 351, Staples-Motley 351, Wadena-Deer Creek 384, Moorhead 388, Park Rapids Area 402, Elk River 406, Princeton 458, Park Center 486, Crosby-Ironton 496.

Top 10 scores: 1, Bigger, A, 76. 2, Israelson, SM, 78. 3, Miller, B, 80. 4 (tie), Thul, A; Dearstyne, PRA, 83. 6, Williams, B, 85. 7 (tie), Schwartz, A; Klefaas, SM, 87. 9, Isaacson, B, 90. 10 (tie), MacFarlane, M; Nelson, SM; Rondesvedt, WDC, 92.

Other area finishers

Moorhead: Boyle 95, Farwell 98, Overby 103, Amundson 109, Breneman 111.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

5-Hour Energy 400

Kansas City, KS

Lap Length: 1.50 miles

1. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 0.0 rating, 43.0 points, $0

2. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 42.0, $0

3. (17) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 41.0, $0

4. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 0.0, 40.0, $0

5. (22) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 39.0, $0

6. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 0.0, 38.0, $0

7. (9) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 37.0, $0

8. (12) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 0.0, 36.0, $0

9. (14) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 35.0, $0

10. (28) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267, 0.0, 34.0, $0

11. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 33.0, $0

12. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 32.0, $0

13. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 0.0, 31.0, $0

14. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 267, 0.0, 30.0, $0

15. (24) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 0.0, 29.0, $0

16. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 0.0, 28.0, $0

17. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 266, 0.0, 27.0, $0

18. (30) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 266, 0.0, 26.0, $0

19. (19) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 266, 0.0, 25.0, $0

20. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 266, 0.0, 24.0, $0

21. (26) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 266, 0.0, 23.0, $0

22. (20) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 265, 0.0, 22.0, $0

23. (23) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 264, 0.0, 21.0, $0

24. (25) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 264, 0.0, 20.0, $0

25. (34) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 264, 0.0, 19.0, $0

26. (27) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 264, 0.0, 18.0, $0

27. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 263, 0.0, 0.0, $0

28. (36) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 263, 0.0, 16.0, $0

29. (6) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 263, 0.0, 15.0, $0

30. (29) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 262, 0.0, 14.0, $0

31. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 262, 0.0, 0.0, $0

32. (37) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 261, 0.0, 12.0, $0

33. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, 261, 0.0, 11.0, $0

34. (41) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 258, 0.0, 10.0, $0

35. (33) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 257, 0.0, 9.0, $0

36. (18) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, Accident, 186, 0.0, 8.0, $0

37. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, Accident, 184, 0.0, 7.0, $0

38. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 171, 0.0, 6.0, $0

39. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, Accident, 149, 0.0, 5.0, $0

40. (42) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, Engine, 137, 0.0, 4.0, $0

41. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Engine, 136, 0.0, 0.0, $0

42. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Accident, 63, 0.0, 0.0, $0

43. (31) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Accident, 57, 0.0, 1.0, $0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 128.149 mph

Time of Race: 3 hours, 7 minutes, 31 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.112 seconds

Lead Changes: 25

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish

tennis

D

High school girls

Results Saturday

West Fargo Invite

Team scores: 1, West Fargo 25. 2, Bismarck Century 24. 3, Bismarck St. Mary’s 23. 4, Fargo Davies 16. 5, Shanley; Minot 8. 7, Williston; Dickinson; Valley City 6. 10, Mandan 4. 11, Wahpeton; Fargo South 2. 13, Fargo North 1. 14, Grand Forks Central 0.

Championship matches

Singles

Flight 1: Smith, WF, def. Dodin Min. 6-0, 6-4.

Flight 2: 1, Stock, WF, def. Stoppler, BC 6-0, 6-4.

Flight 3: 1, Bichler, StM, def. Baasch, WF 6-1, 6-7 (10-6).

Flight 4: 1, Lageson, Sh, def. Gupta 6-4, 6-4.

Flight 5: 1, Wentz, WF, def. Clark, BC 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Flight 1: 1, Beck/Roller, StM, def. Olson/Ingstad, VC, default.

Flight 2: 1, Fettig/Grinsteiner, BC, def. McGregor/Wanzek, FD, 7-5, 4-6 (6-3).

Flight 3: 1, Holmen/Knudson, BC, def. Belaychuk/Preeti Chemiti, WF, 6-4, 6-4.

Late results Friday

Fargo North 6, Wahpeton 3

Singles: 1, Wessman, FN, def. Crogh 6-0, 6-2. 2, Elsstrum, FN, def. Hibl 5-7, 6-4 (10-6). 3, Thorveilson, FN, Bossert 6-2, 3-6 (10-7). 4, Russell, FN, def. Miller 6-3, 6-4. 5, Eassingwaithe, W, def. Zander 6-4, 6-4. 6, Bell, W, def. Labernik 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Wessman/Thorveilson, FN, def. Krogh/Bossert 6-4, 6-4. 2, Eassingwaithe/Hibl, W, def. Elsstrum/Ridley 6-1, 7-5. 5, Russell/Zander, FN, Schillinger/Roemonick 6-3, 6-4.

Williston 3, Fargo North 2

Singles: 1, Wessman, FN, def. Enget 6-1, 6-3. 2, Elsstrum, FN, def. Barstad 6-3, 7-5. 3, Pippin, W, def. Thorveilson 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Hunter/Wells, W, def. Russell/Zander 6-4, 2-6, 6-1. 2, Lysne/Fulcon, W, def. Labernik/Ridley 6-3, 6-3.