« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 10 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Indiana 2, Washington 1

Monday, May 5: Washington 102, Indiana 96

Wednesday, May 7: Indiana 86, Washington 82

Friday: Indiana 85, Washington 63

Sunday, May 11: Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 15: Indiana at Washington, late

x-Sunday, May 18: Washington at Indiana, TBA

Miami 2, Brooklyn 0

Tuesday, May 6: Miami 107, Brooklyn 86

Thursday: Miami 94, Brooklyn 82

Today: Miami at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 12: Miami at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Brooklyn at Miami, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: Miami at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: Brooklyn at Miami, TBA

Western Conference

Oklahoma City 1, L.A. Clippers 1

Monday, May 5: L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105

Wednesday, May 7: Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Clippers 101

Friday: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, late

Sunday, May 11: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 15: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 2, Portland 0

Tuesday, May 6: San Antonio 116, Portland 92

Thursday: San Antonio 114, Portland 97

Today: San Antonio at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, May 12: San Antonio at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Portland at San Antonio, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: San Antonio at Portland, TBA

x-Monday, May 19: Portland at San Antonio, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Montreal 2, Boston 2

Thursday, May 1: Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT

Saturday, May 3: Boston 5, Montreal 3

Tuesday, May 6: Montreal 4, Boston 2

Thursday: Boston 1, Montreal 0, OT

Today: Montreal at Boston, 6 p.m.

Monday, May 12: Boston at Montreal, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 14: Montreal at Boston, TBA

Pittsburgh 3, NY Rangers 2

Friday, May 2: NY Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Sunday, May 4: Pittsburgh 3, NY Rangers 0

Monday, May 5: Pittsburgh 2, NY Rangers 0

Wednesday, May 7: Pittsburgh 4, NY Rangers 2

Friday: NY Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1

x-Sunday, May 11: Pittsburgh at NY Rangers, TBA

x-Tuesday, May 13: NY Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBA

Western Conference

Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 1

Saturday, May 3: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Monday, May 5: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1

Thursday: Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2

Today: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, May 12: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 14: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA

Chicago 2, Minnesota 2

Friday, May 2: Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 4: Chicago 4, Minnesota 1

Tuesday, May 6: Minnesota 4, Chicago 0

Friday: Minnesota 4, Chicago 2

Sunday, May 11: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

x-Tuesday, May 13: Chicago at Minnesota, TBA

x-Thursday, May 15: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

Juniors

Pairings

United States Hockey League Finals

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Friday: Waterloo 4, Indiana 2

Today: Indiana at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 16: Waterloo at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 17: Waterloo at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 20: Indiana at Waterloo

SOFTBALL

D

College

Pairings

Summit League tournament

At Fargo

Wednesday

1) South Dakota 7, South Dakota State 2

2) IUPUI 10, Western Illinois 2 (5)

Thursday

3) IPFW 9, South Dakota 8

4) IUPUI 15, North Dakota State 8

Friday

5) Western Illinois 10, South Dakota State 4

6) North Dakota State 11, South Dakota 3

7) IPFW 9, IUPUI 4

Today

8) No. 1 North Dakota State vs. No. 5 Western Illinois, 9 a.m.

9) No. 4 IUPUI vs. Game 8 winner, 11:30 a.m.

10) Championship: No. 2 IPFW vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if necessary)

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Barnesville 8, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 4

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

The Players Championship

At TPC Sawgrass - Stadium Course

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Purse: $10,000,000

Yardage: 7,215; Par: 72

Second Round

Martin Kaymer 63-69-132 (-12)

Jordan Spieth 67-66-133 (-11)

Russell Henley 65-71-136 (-8)

Jim Furyk 70-68-138 (-6)

Sergio Garcia 67-71-138 (-6)

Justin Rose 67-71-138 (-6)

Lee Westwood 67-71-138 (-6)

Gary Woodland 67-71-138 (-6)

Sang-Moon Bae 66-73-139 (-5)

Scott Brown 68-71-139 (-5)

Brian Davis 72-67-139 (-5)

Bill Haas 68-71-139 (-5)

Matthew Jones 70-69-139 (-5)

George McNeill 71-68-139 (-5)

Kevin Na 70-69-139 (-5)

Geoff Ogilvy 69-70-139 (-5)

Charl Schwartzel 72-67-139 (-5)

John Senden 70-69-139 (-5)

Kevin Chappell 72-68-140 (-4)

Stewart Cink 70-70-140 (-4)

Fredrik Jacobson 70-70-140 (-4)

Zach Johnson 69-71-140 (-4)

Joost Luiten 68-72-140 (-4)

Graeme McDowell 69-71-140 (-4)

Jamie Donaldson 74-67-141 (-3)

Martin Flores 70-71-141 (-3)

David Hearn 70-71-141 (-3)

Morgan Hoffmann 71-70-141 (-3)

John Huh 69-72-141 (-3)

Justin Leonard 68-73-141 (-3)

Hideki Matsuyama 70-71-141 (-3)

Pat Perez 68-73-141 (-3)

Henrik Stenson 71-70-141 (-3)

Steve Stricker 71-70-141 (-3)

Bo Van Pelt 71-70-141 (-3)

Bubba Watson 69-72-141 (-3)

Charlie Beljan 73-69-142 (-2)

Erik Compton 72-70-142 (-2)

Luke Donald 73-69-142 (-2)

Retief Goosen 72-70-142 (-2)

Billy Horschel 72-70-142 (-2)

Dustin Johnson 68-74-142 (-2)

Matt Kuchar 71-71-142 (-2)

Richard H. Lee 71-71-142 (-2)

Marc Leishman 70-72-142 (-2)

Francesco Molinari 72-70-142 (-2)

Jeff Overton 70-72-142 (-2)

John Peterson 73-69-142 (-2)

Kyle Stanley 73-69-142 (-2)

Brendan Steele 69-73-142 (-2)

Daniel Summerhays 74-68-142 (-2)

Jonas Blixt 71-72-143 (-1)

Brendon de Jonge 69-74-143 (-1)

Jason Dufner 69-74-143 (-1)

Rickie Fowler 71-72-143 (-1)

Justin Hicks 73-70-143 (-1)

Scott Langley 71-72-143 (-1)

Jeff Maggert 72-71-143 (-1)

John Merrick 72-71-143 (-1)

Ian Poulter 74-69-143 (-1)

Chris Stroud 76-67-143 (-1)

Brian Stuard 67-76-143 (-1)

Jimmy Walker 75-68-143 (-1)

Stuart Appleby 71-73-144 (E)

Steven Bowditch 72-72-144 (E)

Angel Cabrera 70-74-144 (E)

KJ Choi 74-70-144 (E)

Ernie Els 68-76-144 (E)

Fer.-Castano 67-77-144 (E)

J.J. Henry 74-70-144 (E)

Charley Hoffman 77-67-144 (E)

Chris Kirk 71-73-144 (E)

Russell Knox 72-72-144 (E)

Rory McIlroy 70-74-144 (E)

Ryan Moore 70-74-144 (E)

Seung-Yul Noh 76-68-144 (E)

Ryan Palmer 71-73-144 (E)

John Rollins 73-71-144 (E)

Rory Sabbatini 71-73-144 (E)

Adam Scott 77-67-144 (E)

Brandt Snedeker 75-69-144 (E)

Scott Stallings 67-77-144 (E)

Keegan Bradley 72-73-145 (+1)

Derek Ernst 76-69-145 (+1)

Lucas Glover 75-70-145 (+1)

High school boys

Results Friday

North Invitational Golf Tournament

at Edgewood

Team scores: Roseau 302, Fargo North; Fergus Falls; West Fargo 305, Fargo Davies 310, Moorhead 314, Crookston 316, Grand Forks Red River 323, Detroit Lakes; Grand Forks Central; Thief River Falls 331, Fargo South 333, Shanley 334, East Grand Forks 339, Wahpeton 342, North NAVY 368.

Area finishers

Fargo Davies: Kretchman 73, Hendricks 81, Restemayer 77, Johnson 82, Haiskanen 88, Opheim 79.

Fargo North: Sklebar 73, Halvorson 75, Klein 78, Hartman 79, Landman 94, Swanson 90.

Fargo South: Ophein 76, Magness 85, Rhode 84, Rostad 90, Brandt 88, McConn 91.

Shanley: Traynor 79, Bossert 75, Hager; Olson 90, Lang 96, Kelson 121.

West Fargo: R. Johnson 73, C. Johnson 77, Conzemius 79, Kapaun 76, Oien 82, Morris 80.

Moorhead: Masseth 77, Olson 87, Ambrosie 80, Mehnert 86.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

MIAC Championships

At St. Olaf College

Team scores: St. Thomas 65, St. Olaf 50, St. John’s 37, Carleton 29, Hamline 23, Augsburg 20, Bethel 17, Concordia 15, Macalester 10, Gustavus 7.

10,000: 1, Meyer, SO, 32:03.81.

3,200 relay: 1, SJ (Versen, Rossow, Bugler, Feichtinger) 7:44.88. 8, Concordia (Spittle, Lillehaugen, Pederson, Wahlin) 8:08.70.

Long jump: 1, Kordah, A, 22-9 ¾.

Shot put: 1, Schauer, ST, 50-8 ¼.

Hammer throw: 1, Slaughter, SO, 194-5. 2, Johnson, Concordia, 189-1.

Decathlon: 1, Dunne, ST, 6,561. 6, Hendrickson, Concordia, 5,544.

North Dakota State Tune-Up

100: 1, Butler, UND, 10.93. 2, Mattson, NDSU, 11.00. 3, Mackey, UND, 11.02.

200: 1, Neyers, NDSU, 22.07. 2, Olson, UND, 22.12. 3, Mattson, NDSU, 22.16.

800: 1, Heppner, NDSU, 1:51.95. 2, Espeland, NDSU, 1:52.34. 3, Herding, NDSU, 1:53.32.

1,500: 1, Gilbertson, unattached-NDSU, 4:03.85. 2, Uetz, NDSU, 4:06.49. 3, Branick, SDSU, 4:07.48.

110 hurdles: 1, Stoudt, NDSU, 14.80. 2, Bothun, NDSU, 14.83. 3, Gagnon, NDSU, 14.86.

400 hurdles: 1, Klos, unattached-NDSU, 54.87. 2, Michel, UND, 55.00. 3, Ferry, unattached-NDSU, 56.04.

High jump: 1, Jonshston, NDSU, 6-4. 2, Kashmark, NDSU, 6-1 ¼.

Long jump: 1, Heinen, unattached, 23-1 ¾. 2, Kath, NDSU, 21-11. 3, Stoudt, NDSU, 21-7 ½.

Triple jump: 1,

Discus: 1, Johnson, UND, 178-6. 2, Waldera, UND, 170-10. 3, Bjerk, unattached, 168-10.

Shot put: 1 (tie), Berghuis, NDSU; Renner, NDSU, 55-0. 3, Johnson, UND, 54-4 ½.

Javelin: 1, Hanevold, UND, 188-3. 2, Hoplin, UND, 180-0. 3, Mattila, unattached, 175-2.

Pole vault: 1, Francis, unattached, 17-6 ½. 2, Colling, UND, 16-0 ¾. 3, Szmanda, Twin Cities Track Club, 16-0 ¾.

Hammer throw: 1, Berner, NDSU, 200-3. 2, Berghuis, NDSU, 118-9. 3, Waldera, UND, 184-8.

NSIC Outdoor Championships

At Winona, Minn.

Team scores: Sioux Falls 55, MSU-Mankato 48, St. Cloud State 36, Augustana 31, Minnesota-Duluth 27, Concordia-St. Paul 23.5, Mary 20.5, Minot State 12, MSU Moorhead 7, Northern State 5, Southwest Minnesota State 3, Wayne State 2.

Hammer throw: 1, Reed, Mankato, 215-11. 12, Werk, MSUM, 157-5.

College women

Results Friday

MIAC Championships

At St. Olaf College

Team scores: St. Thomas 73, Carleton 48, Hamline 39, Concordia 38.3, Gustavus 37, St. Olaf 27.5, St. Benedict 16.3, Bethel 15.5, St. Catherine 7.3, Macalester 7, St. Mary’s 3.

10,000: 1, Statz, ST, 37:06.04.

3,200 relay: 1, Carleton (Rachel, Wilson, Steinke, Celichowski) 9:10.61. 5, Concordia (Christianson, Forness, Rygg, Christian) 9:37.92.

High jump: 1, Larson, SO, 5-5 ¼. 7, Skow-Anderson, Concordia, 5-1.

Long jump: 1, Campbell, Carleton, 18-8 ½. 2, Thompson, Concordia, 18-1 ¾.

Discus: 1, Sutton, Carleton, 143-5. 2, Birchem, Concordia, 137-9.

Pole vault: 1, Baier, ST, 11-2 ¼. 14, Marken, Concordia, 9-6 ½.

Hammer throw: 1, Weiers, G, 168-7.

Heptathlon: 1, Campbell, Carleton, 5,132. 3, Forness, Concordia, 3,918.

North Dakota State Tune-Up

100: 1, Odegaard, unattached-South Dakota, 12.03. 2, Slemmons, North Dakota, 12.39. 3, Viland, South Dakota State, 13.61.

200: 1, Tingelstad, North Dakota State, 23.84. 2, Odegaard, unattached-SDSU, 25.19. 3, Slemmons, UND, 25.53.

400: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 54.24. 2, McDonald, SDSU, 59.91. 3, Nyanfor, unattached-NDSU, 1:00.28.

800: 1, Andrushko, NDSU, 2:11.84. 2, Simon, NDSU, 2:12.27. 3, Kruchowski, NDSU, 2:14.13.

1,500: 1, Teschuk, NDSU, 4:27.47. 2, Sass, Manitoba, 4:36.51. 3, Lawton, SDSU, 4:45.99.

100 hurdles: 1, Schreurs, SDSU, 15.53. 2, Bruenjes, NDSU, 15.70. 3, Jackson, NDSU, 16.03.

400 hurdles: 1, Kitching, unattached-NDSU, 1:01.20. 2, Gillson, UND, 1:01.49. 3, Van Bedaf, UND, 1:04.53.

400 relay: 1, NDSU (Jackson, Milbrath, Tingelstad, Goodman) 45.65.

High jump: 1, Wirth, SDSU, 5-9 ¾. 2, Olson, SDSU, 5-8 ½. 3, Robb, UND, 5-6 ½.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, NDSU, 19-2. 2, Goodman, NDSU, 18-10 ¾. 3, Odegaard, unattached-SDSU, 18-0 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Lahren, NDSU, 37-3 ¾. 2, Stephens, SDSU, 36-7 ¾. 3, Bruenjes, NDSU, 36-2.

Discus: 1, Weimerskirch, NDSU, 172-10. 2, Griep, UND, 162-10. 3, Paulzine, SDSU, 153-6.

Shot put: 1, Lesser, unattached-NDSU, 45-11 ¼. 2, Griep, UND, 45-9 ¼. 3, Pasiowitz, NDSU, 45-7 ¾.

Javelin: 1, Eggert, UND, 146-9. 2, Paulzine, SDSU, 134-5. 3, Hedland, UND, 128-10.

Pole vault: 1, Brost, Twin Cities Track Club, 13-0 ¼. 2, Stangl, NDSU, 12-6 ¼. 3, Mack, NDSU, 12-0 ½.

Hammer throw: 1, Lesser, unattached-NDSU, 187-5. 2, Burks, UND, 177-11. 3, Paulzine, SDSU, 170-11.

NSIC Outdoor Championships

At Winona, Minn.

Team scores: Wayne State 45, Minnesota-Duluth 43.8, Mary 36.3, Sioux Falls 31, MSU-Mankato 27.3, St. Cloud State 23.5, Winona State 21, Augustana 19, Northern State 16, MSU Moorhead 10.

Shot put: 1, Wells, Wayne State, 51-0 ¼. 4, Stier, MSUM, 43-5 ¾.

High jump: 1, Kaufmann, A, 5-6. 4, Klemetson, MSUM, 5-4 ¼.

High school boys

Results Friday

Pine to Praire Conference Meet

Team scores: Bagley-Fosston 150, Park Christian 110, Ada-Borup 105.5, Mahnomen-Waubun 93.5, Fertile-Beltrami 93, Red Lake County 57, Lake Park Audubon 46, Climax-Fisher-Sacred Heart 34.

100: 1, Throson, BF, 11.00. 2, Jackson, BF, 11.02. 3, Haugo, MW, 11.16.

200: 1, Thorson, BF, 23.17. 2, Jackson, BF, 23.54. 3, Haugo, MW, 23.98.

400: 1, Cage, BF, 54.60. 2, Berhow, FB, 54.67. 3, Haglund, LPA, 54.70.

800: 1, Gagner, RLC, 2:09.01. 2, Larson, BF, 2:14.65. 3, Robb, AB, 2:14.96.

1,600: 1, Gagner, RLC, 4:43.16. 2, Kvalvog, PC, 4:47.12. 3, Asher, MW, 5:13.00.

3,200: Kvalvog, PC, 11:03.75. 2, Stai, BF, 11:53.47. 3, Bisek, MW, 12:00.00.

110 hurdles: 1, Moberg, PC, 15.63. 2, Liebl, FB, 16.35. 3, Heitman, AB, 16.36.

300 hurdles: 1, Moberg, PC, 42.41. 2, Heitman, AB, 45.11. 3, Bode, BF, 46.09.

400 relay: 1, MW M, 48.00. 2, FB F, 48.45. 3, LPA L, 49.19.

800 relay: 1, BF B, 1:37.43. 2, LPA L, 1:41.30. 3, CFSH C, 1:41.94.

1,600 relay: 1, BF B, 3:48.82. 2, FB F, 3:53.80. 3, AB A, 3:55.68.

3,200 relay: 1, BF, 9:22.83. 2, MW, 9:59.42. 3, AB, 10:12.94.

High jump: 1, Nickel, PC, 11-00. 2, Nelson, BF, 5-07. 3, Wagner, CFS, 5-05.

Long jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 20-00.5. 2, Pavek, MW, 18-00.5. 3, Nickel, PC, 17-09.

Triple jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 42-02. 2, Wagner, CFS, 37-04.5. 3, Larson, BF, 36-10.

Discus: 1, Handyside, MW, 128-10. 2, Anderson, AB, 124-05. 3, Schirrick, RLC, 119-01.

Shot put: 1, Daugherty, PC, 43-05. 2, Handyside, MW, 41-03.75. 3, Stordahl, AB, 37-05.

Pole vault: 1, Widrig, FB, 10-06. 2, Desrosier, FB, 9-06. 3, Olson, BF, 9-00.

Fargo Classic Invitational

Team scores: Kindred 182, Jamestown 172, Fargo North 163, Shanley 112, Valley City 41.

100: 1, Anders, K, 11.59. 2, Carlson, J, 11.65. 3, Halgrimson, VC, 11.84.

200: 1, Carlson, J, 23.40. 2, Anders, K, 23.74. 3, Freitag, K, 24.54.

400: 1, Cramer, K, 54.32. 2, Bachmeier, K, 54.62. 3, Fredrick, K, 54.83.

800: 1, Moffet, K, 2:09.98. 2, Lingen, K, 2:15.79. 3, Schumacher, J, 2:17.49.

1,600: 1, S. Startz, S, 4:27.56. 2, T. Startz, 4:42.48. 3, Dowdell, FN, 5:02.26.

3,200: 1, Lantz, S, 11:05.48. 2, Mark, K, 13:24.52.

110 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 15.31. 2, Orr, J, 16.00. 3, Footitt, FN, 16.83.

300 hurdles: 1, Bachmeier, K, 41.11. 2, Orr, J, 41.57. 3, Underdahl, FN, 42.21.

400 relay: 1, J (Orr, L. Carlson, Koenig, B. Carlson), 44.91. 2, S (Conner, Stasch, Fort, Bruckbauer), 45.42. 3, FN (Footitt, Santos, Underdahl, Hoeg), 45.59.

800 relay: 1, FN (Hoeg, Santos, Underdahl, Huffman), 1:33.26. 2, J (Orr, Carlson, Koenig, Carlson), 1:33.80. 3, K (Freitag, Zink, Houska, Fredrick), 1:38.13.

1,600 relay: 1, K (Cramer, Freitag, Fredrick, Bachmeier), 3:33.06. 2, S (T. Startz, S. Startz, Erie, Dobbins), 3:34.22. 3, J (Carlson, Ford, Hanson, Rasmussen), 3:34.60.

3,200 relay: 1, K (Lingen, Moffet, Freitag, Houska), 8:49.36. 2, J (Ford, Hare, Schumacher, Rasmussen), 8:56.49. 3, FN (Modi, Jones, Altenburg, Light), 9:39.89.

High jump: 1, Fort, S, 5-10. 2, Hoeg, FN, 5-06. 3, Wanzek, J, 5-06.

Long jump: 1, Bruckbauer, S, 20-10. 2, Halgrimson, VC, 19-04. 3, Wanzek, J, 19-03.

Triple jump: 1, Bruckbauer, S, 43-01.5. 2, Stasch, S, 41-01.0. 3, Wanzek, J, 40-01.5.

Discus: 1, Plankers, K, 139-11. 2, Anderson, J, 138-08. 3, Girodat, K, 133-08.

Shot put: 1, Anderson, J, 48-06.5. 2, Plankers, K, 42-04.5.Kenninger, FN, 41-08.5.

Javelin: 1, Monson, J, 151-03. 2, Beach, J, 142.10. 3, Love, J, 142.06.

Pole vault: 1,Fuglseth, Fn, 11-06. 2, Martineau, FN, 10-00. 3, Kolling, K, 9-00.

High school girls

Results Friday

Fargo Classic Invitational

Team scores: West Fargo 161, Fargo Davies 148, Grand Forks Red River 108, Jamestown 76, Shanley 68, Fargo North 60, Kindred 44, Fargo South 44, Grand Forks Central 31.

100: 1, Rone, GFRR, 12.64. 2, Orr, J, 12.77. 3, Adah, S, 12.87.

200: 1, Rone, GFRR, 25.87. 2, Erickson, K, 26.46. 3, Adah, S, 26.70.

400: 1, Rone, GFRR, 58.57. 2, Erickson, K, 62.22. 3, Wright, FN, 62.72.

800: 1, Urlaub, WF, 2:24.20. 2, Matter, FD, 2:24.69. 3, Harmon, FN, 2:26.29.

1,600: 1, Ackley, GFC, 5:20.51. 2, Matter, FD, 5:22.12. 3, Bye, FD, 5:27.42.

3,200: 1, Erie, S, 11:44. 2, Dufner, WF, 11:44. 2, Dufner, WF, 11.53.10. 3, Weber, WF, 12:08.21.

100 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 15.49. 2, Sand, WF, 15.88. 3, Beil, FD, 16.28.

300 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 45.67. 2, Adah, S, 46.56. 3, Beil, FD, 48.29.

400 relay: 1, J (Voigt, Barnes, Me. Orr, Mc. Orr), 50.95. 2, GFRR (Burian, Arason, Glenn, Enlow), 51.95. 3, FD (Beil, Mark, Mogck, Carlson), 52.12.

800 relay: 1, 1, J (Bogt, Hillerud, Orr, Barnes), 1:49.03. 2, FD (Slette, Mark, Mogck, Carlson), 1:49.28. 3, GFR (Burian, Schreiner, Glenn, Enlow), 1:49.47.

1,600 relay: 1, GFRR (Glenn, Enlow, Arason, Rone), 4:07.21. 2, FS (Erickson, Sailer, Bostrom, Pifer), 4:11.21. 3, FN (Harmon, Wright, Hammerschmidt, Bachmeier), 4:11.22.

3,200 relay: 1, S (Vig, Vetter, Kublak, Erie), 10:02.10. 2, WF (Barta, Dufner, Urlaub, Weber), 10:05.48. 3, FS (Bostrom, Moore, Ostlie, Sailer), 10:05.58.

High jump: 1, Waite, WF, 5-01. 2, Arason, GFRR, 5-01. 3, Ries, S, 5-01.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, FD, 16-09. 2, Gunning, WF, 16-07.5. 3, Papachek, FD, 16-07.25.

Triple jump: 1, Glenn, GFRR, 35-08.5. 2, Heitkamp, K, 34-10.5. 3, Papachek, FD, 34-06.5.

Discus: 1, Walker, WF, 123-00. 2, Stein, WF, 106-05. 3, Demarais, FD, 100-05.

Shot put: 1, Walker, WF, 39-07.5. 2, Hilgemann, J, 34-00. 3, Stein, WF, 32-05.

Javelin: 1, Arason, GFRR, 132-07. 2, Waite, WF, 125-00. 3, Stilwell, J, 111-09.

Pole vault: 1, Irmen, FD, 9-03. 2, Finney, GFC, 9-03. 3, Riley, FD, 8-09.

Pine to Prairie Conference Meet

Team scores: Ada-Borup 224, Bagley-Fosston 163.5, Fertile-Beltrami 72.50, Park Christian 69, Red Lake County 51.5, Mahnomen-Waubun 36, Climax-Fisher-Sacred Heart 34, Lake Park Audubon 33.5.

100: 1, Swanson, BF, 12.83. 2, Lehmann, FB, 13.25. 3, Olson, BF, 13.37.

200: 1, Miller, AB, 26.87. 2, Merschman, BF, 27.53. 3, Olson, BF, 28.17.

400: 1, Miller, AB, 1:00.41. 2, Nepstad, PC, 1:00.99. 3, Merschman, BF, 1:02.98.

800: 1, Lee, AB, 2:34.96. 2, Bly, MW, 2:38.37. 3, Remer, CFS, 2:40.17.

1,600: 1, Mathsen, AB, 6:06.00. 2, Hultin, PC, 6:07.54. 3, Teiken, MW, 6:18.78.

3,200: 1, Moen, BF, 12:26.16. 2, Hultin, PC, 13:50.21. 3, Sorenson, CFS, 14.01.87.

100 hurdles: 1, Larson, PC, 16.57. 2, Jagol, FB, 17.44. 3, Albright, BF, 17.52.

300 hurdles: 1, Larson, PC, 50.37. 2, Eggen, AB, 51.21. 3, Rockstad, AP, 53.22.

400 relay: 1, BF B, 53.55. 2, FB F, 55.59. 3, LPA L, 57.68.

800 relay: 1, BF B, 1:51.94. 2, FB F, 1:57.80. 3, CFSH C, 2:00.69.

1,600 relay: 1, AB A, 4:24.25. 2, PC P, 4:32.24. 3, MW M, 4:37.41.

3,200 relay: 1, AB, 11:08.81. 2, BF, 11:28.71, FB, 13:01.46.

High jump: 1, Lee, AB, 5-01. 2, Olson, BF, 5-01. 3, Rockstad, AB, 5-01.

Long jump: 1, Miller, AB, 15-06.00. 2, Nepstad, PC, 15-00.5. 3, Stanger, AB, 14-08.

Triple jump: 1, Je. Albright, BF, 31-10.5. 2, Stanger, AB, 31-09.75. 3, Ju. Albright, BF, 29-04.00.

Discus: 1, Gehrtz, AB, 91-03. 2, Thompson, RLC, 82-11. 3, Birkemeyer, AB, 82-04.

Shot put: 1, Gehrtz, AB, 30-08. 2, Birkemeyer, AB, 29-07.5. 3, Bartunek, LPA, 29-03.25.

Pole vault: 1, Balstad, BF; Gramer, FB, 8-06. 3, Swanson, BF, 7-06.

baseball

D

College

Results Friday

Grand Canyon 3, North Dakota 1

Western Illinois 4, South Dakota State 3

Rochester 7, Ridgewater 0

Riverland 12-14, Minnesota West 0-2

M State 9, Central Lakes 8

High school

Results Friday

May-Port-CG 5-8, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 4-2

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

5-Hour Energy 400

After qualifying; race today

Kansas City, Kansas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.252.

2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.91.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 193.507.

4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.188.

5. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 193.05.

6. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.043.

7. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.816.

8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.548.

9. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 192.452.

10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.98.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 191.782.

12. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.328.

13. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 193.202.

14. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.043.

15. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 193.023.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 192.892.

17. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.823.

18. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 192.809.

19. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 192.692.

20. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.637.

21. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 192.63.

22. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 192.246.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.809.

24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189.72.

25. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.98.

26. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 191.761.

27. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 191.68.

28. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.51.

29. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 191.096.

30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.049.

31. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.665.

32. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 190.148.

33. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.873.

34. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 189.341.

35. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 189.195.

36. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 189.142.

37. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, .

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, .

40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, .

41. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

42. (33) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, .

43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, .

tennis

D

High school girls

Results Friday

Fargo North 6, Wahpeton 3

Singles: 1, Wessman, FN, def. Crogh 6-0, 6-2. 2, Elsstrum, FN, def. Hibl 5-7, 6-4 (10-6). 3, Thorveilson, FN, Bossert 6-2, 3-6 (10-7). 4, Russell, FN, def. Miller 6-3, 6-4. 5, Eassingwaithe, W, def. Zander 6-4, 6-4. 6, Bell, W, def. Labernik 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Wessman/Thorveilson, FN, def. Krogh/Bossert 6-4, 6-4. 2, Eassingwaithe/Hibl, W, def. Elsstrum/Ridley 6-1, 7-5. 5, Russell/Zander, FN, Schillinger/Roemonick 6-3, 6-4.

Fargo South 5, Wahpeton 4

Singles: 1, Lawley, FS, def. Krogh 6-3, 6-1. 2, Thiner, FS, def. Hibl 6-0, 7-5. 3, McNutt, FS, def. Bossert 6-2, 6-4. 4, Johnson, FS, def. Miller 6-3, 6-4. 5, Bassingwaithe, W, def. Bruer 6-3, 6-3. 6, Bell, W, def. Laughlin 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Lawley/Thiner, FS, def. Krogh/Bossert 6-3, 4-6, 6-2. 2, Hibl/Bassingwaithe, W, def. McNutt/Laughlin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. 3, Miller/Schillinger, W, def. Johnson/Bruer 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Grand Forks Red River 9, Fargo South 0

Singles: 1, Yunker, GFRR, def. Lawley 6-1, 6-0. 2, Lim, GFRR, def. Thiner 6-2, 6-1. 3, Anderson, GFRR, def. McNutt 6-1, 6-2. 4, Caoili, GFRR, def. Johnson 6-0, 6-0. 5, Meland, GFRR, def. Bruer 6-4, 6-0. 6, DeBeltz, GFRR, def. Hanson 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Yunker/Anderson, GFRR, def. Lawley/Thiner 6-1, 6-2. 2, Caoili/Larsen, GFRR, def. McNutt/Laughlin 6-1, 6-2. 3, Relling/Antonenko, GFRR, def. Johnson/Bruer 6-0, 6-0.

West Fargo 6, Fargo Davies 3

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Poppe, 6-1, 6-0. 2, Stock, WF, def. L. McGuigan 6-4, 6-2. 3, Baasch, WF, def. Forknell 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. 4, H. Wanzek, FD, def. Freden 6-3, 6-3. 5, E. McGuigan, FD, def. Wolff 6-1, 6-2. 6, M. Wanzek, FD, def. Wentz 6-2. 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Baasch/Stock, WF def. Poppe/L. McGuigan 6-3, 6-0. 2, Smith/Chemiti, WF def. H. Wanzek/H. McGuigan 7-5, 6-3. 3, Freden/Wolff, WF def. Stevens/Forknell 6-1, 6-1.

West Fargo 4, Bismarck 1

Singles: 1, Stock, WF, def. Andre 6-0, 6-1. 2, LaFave, B, def. Wolff 6-2, 6-3. 3, Wentz, WF, def. Schmaltz 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1, Smith/Chemiti, WF, def. Schumaier/Andrew 6-0, 6-2. 2, Baasch/Freden, WF, def. Steffess/Craven 6-2, 6-1.

Williston 3, Fargo North 2

Singles: 1, Wessman, FN, def. Enget 6-1, 6-3. 2, Elsstrum, FN, def. Barstad 6-3, 7-5. 3, Pippin, W, def. Thorveilson 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Hunter/Wells, W, def. Russell/Zander 6-4, 2-6, 6-1. 2, Lysne/Fulcon, W, def. Labernik/Ridley 6-3, 6-3.