« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 07 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Miami 1, Brooklyn 0

Tuesday, May 6: Miami 107, Brooklyn 86

Today: Brooklyn at Miami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 10: Miami at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Indiana 1, Washington 1

Monday, May 5: Washington 102, Indiana 96

Wednesday, May 7: Indiana 86, Washington 82

Friday, May 9: Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 11: Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Western Conference

San Antonio 1, Portland 0

Tuesday, May 6: San Antonio 116, Portland 92

Today: Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 10: San Antonio at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers 1, Oklahoma City 1

Monday, May 5: L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105

Wednesday, May 7: Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Clippers 101

Friday, May 9: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 11: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Pittsburgh 3, NY Rangers 1

Monday, May 5: Pittsburgh 2, NY Rangers 0

Wednesday, May 7: Pittsburgh 4, NY Rangers 2

Friday, May 9: NY Rangers at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 11: Pittsburgh at NY Rangers, TBA

Montreal 2, Boston 1

Tuesday, May 6: Montreal 4, Boston 2

Today: Boston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 10: Montreal at Boston, 6 p.m.

x-Monday, May 12: Boston at Montreal, TBA

Western Conference

Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 0

Monday, May 5: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1

Today: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 10: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, May 12: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 14: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1

Tuesday, May 6: Minnesota 4, Chicago 0

Friday, May 9: Chicago at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 11: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

x-Tuesday, May 13: Chicago at Minnesota, TBA

Juniors

Pairings

United States Hockey League Finals

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Friday: Indiana at Waterloo, 7:05

Saturday: Indiana at Waterloo, 7:05

Friday, May 16: Waterloo at Indiana, 7:05

x-Saturday, May 17: Waterloo at Indiana, 7:05

x-Tuesday, May 20: Indiana at Waterloo

SOFTBALL

D

College

Pairings

Summit League tournament

At Fargo

Wednesday

1) South Dakota 7, South Dakota St. 2

2) IUPUI 10, Western Illinois 2 (5)

Today

3) No. 2 IPFW vs. No. 6 South Dakota, 10 a.m.

4) No. 1 North Dakota State vs. No. 4 IUPUI, 12:30 p.m.

5) South Dakota St. vs. Western Illinois, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:40 p.m.

Friday

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

10) Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser (if necessary)

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 11-0 16-1

Fargo Shanley 7-4 11-6

Fargo North 5-3 4-9

Grand Forks Red River 4-3 6-6

Valley City 3-3 11-6

Fargo Davies 2-4 4-6

Devils Lake 2-7 1-10

Fargo South 2-7 2-11

Grand Forks Central 1-6 2-7

North Dakota

Standings

Class 3A, Section 8

Sect. All

Brainerd 8-0 12-1

Becker 1-0 12-2

Detroit Lakes 1-0 9-5

Big Lake 1-0 5-4

Alexandria 5-1 7-6

St. Cloud Apollo 3-2 5-4

Monticello 1-1 1-5

Bemidji 1-2 4-7

St. Cloud Tech 1-3 4-6

Sauk Rapids-Rice 1-8 2-10

Sartell-St. Stephen 0-2 0-8

Moorhead 0-4 2-4

Class 2A, Section 8

South

Sect. All

Perham 3-0 6-5

Barnesville 2-0 4-2

Hawley 2-1 2-1

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5-3 5-4

Otter Tail Central 1-1 8-2

Fergus Falls 0-0 3-4

Breckenridge 0-4 0-5

Pelican Rapids 0-6 0-8

Class 2A, Section 8

North

Sect. All

Thief River Falls-G-G-G 5-0 8-3

Northern Freeze 2-0 5-5

Mahnomen-Waubun 1-0 4-2

East Grand Forks 3-1 5-2

Warroad 2-2 2-2

Park Rapids 0-0 6-4

East Polk 0-2 4-6

Crookston 0-2 1-6

Roseau 0-4 0-9

Class 1A, Section 8

South

Sect. All

Norman County East/U-H 6-0 11-3

Laporte 2-0 2-2

Norman County 5-1 9-2

Fertile-Beltrami 1-2 2-3

Sacred Heart 1-3 5-3

Cass Lake-Bena 0-4 0-6

Bagley 0-5 1-9

Class 1A, Section 6

South

Sect. All

West Central Area 2-0 8-3

Wheaton-Herman-Nor. 2-0 4-6

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 7-2 7-2

Brandon-Evansville 4-3 8-7

Ashby 2-4 2-5

Parkers Prairie 1-2 2-2

Eagle Valley 0-1 0-6

Pillager 0-2 3-3

Hillcrest Lutheran Acad. 0-5 0-7

Class 1A, Section 6

North

Sect. All

New York Mills 5-0 7-1

Frazee 3-1 9-2

Pine River-Backus 2-1 6-2

Nevis 2-1 3-5

Menahga 5-4 6-4

Sebeka 1-5 2-8

Lake Park-Audubon 0-2 1-7

Walker-Hackensack-Ake. 0-4 1-5

Polls

Class 3A

Team

1. Maple Grove. 2. Elk River. 3. Lakeville North. 4. Bloomington Jefferson. 5. Forest Lake. 6. Prior Lake. 6. Mankato West. 8. North St. Paul. 9. Orono. 10. Lakeville South.

Class 2A

Team

1. Kasson-Mantorville. 2. Norwood-Young America. 3. Pipestone. 3. Visitation. 5. New Ulm. 6. Zumbrota-Mazeppa. 7. Jackson County Central. 7. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted. 9. St. Paul Como Park. 10. Rockford.

Class 1A

Team

1. New Ulm Cathedral. 2. Cherry. 3. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg. 4. Mankato Loyola. 5. New Life Academy. 6. Eden Valley-Watkins. 7. Isle. 8. Fillmore Central-Lanesboro. 9. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s. 10. Blooming Prairie.

Track and field

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Late results Tuesday

District 2 Track Meet

Team scores: Kindred 202.5, Northern Cass 111.5, Maple Valley-Enderlin 110, Central Cass 73, Fargo Oak Grove 61, Richland 46.

100: 1, Erickson, K, 12.59. 2, Hanson, NC, 12.82. 3, Ringdahl, R, 13.03.

200: 1, Hanson, NC, 27.15. 2, Braaten, K, 29.05. 3, Doboyou, CC, 29.75.

400: 1, Fowler, MV-E, 1:03.90. 2, Braaten, K, 1:04.3. 3, Grommesh, CC, 1:05.00.

800: 1, Thompson, R, 2:37.46. 2, Murray, NC, 2:40.75. 3, Farsdale K. 2:41.93.

1,600: 1, Thompson, R, 5:52. 2, Reinke, K, 6:04. 3, Murray, NC, 6:21.

3,200: 1, Fitch, K, 13:08. 2, Lunde, K, 14:13.

100 hurdles: 1, Unknown, NC, 16.09. 2, Hiatt, K, 17.02. 3, Hanson, NC, 18.05.

300 hurdles: 1, Erickson, K, 48.75. 2, Biewer, K, 52.52. 3, Card, FOG, 52.9.

400 relay: 1, CC, 54.84. 2, R, 55.02. 3, MV-E, 56.72.

800 relay: 1, CC, 1:50.20. 2, K, 1:52.74. 3, FOG, 2:00.04.

1,600 relay: 1, K, 4:15.2. 2, CC, 4: 27.7. 3, MV-E, 4:31.1.

3,200 relay: 1, K, 11:13.4.

Long jump: 1, Johnson, MV-E, 16’7”. 2, Heitkamp, K, 16’7”. 3, Johnson, NC, 16’ 2½”.

High jump: 1, Johnson, NC 5’7”. 2, Dooley CC 5’1”. 3, Erickson, K 4’9”.

Triple jump: 1, Johnson, MV-E 34’2¾”. 2, Heitkamp, K, 34’½”. 3, Johnson, NC 33’2½”

Discus: 1, Unknown, MV-E, 98’1”. 2, Hilde, NC, 86’11”. 3, Dooley, CC, 85’6’’.

Shot put: 1, Unknown, MV-E, 38’8”. 2, Nord, MV-E 34’ 3½”. 3, Hall, K, 32’.

Javelin: 1, Dixon, FOG, 92’11”. 2, Hall, K, 89’2”. 3, Reinke, K, 84’8”.

Pole vault: 1, Dixon, FOG, 8”.

baseball

D

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo North 10-1 12-9

Grand Forks Red River 10-2 11-3

West Fargo 8-2 14-4

Fargo South 6-5 8-6

Grand Forks Central 5-5 5-7

Fargo Davies 5-6 5-14

Wahpeton 5-6 6-12

Fargo Shanley 2-8 5-13

Devils Lake 1-7 1-8

Valley City 0-10 1-13

Minnesota

Standings

Class 3A, Section 8

Sect. All

St. Michael-Albertville 2-0 5-3

Brainerd 6-1 8-1

Alexandria 5-1 9-2

Bemidji 3-1 7-2

Big Lake 2-1 3-4

Sartell-St. Stephen 3-3 5-4

St. Cloud Tech 2-3 7-4

Moorhead 2-3 2-6

Monticello 1-2 6-4

St. Cloud Apollo 1-3 4-5

Sauk Rapids-Rice 1-7 3-7

Becker 0-3 1-5

Class 2A, Section 8

South

Sect. All

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4-0 7-1

Otter Tail Central 1-0 5-3

Perham 5-1 9-1

Detroit Lakes 1-5 5-7

Barnesville 0-0 3-3

Fergus Falls 0-2 0-7

Hawley 0-3 3-4

Pelican Rapids 0-3 4-6

Class 2A, Section 8

North

Sect. All

TRF-Goodridge 2-0 4-0

Mahnomen-Waubun 1-0 3-3

Park Rapids 5-2 10-2

East Grand Forks 2-1 6-2

Roseau 4-3 5-4

Northern Freeze 0-0 0-6

Warroad 0-2 0-5

Crookston 0-3 2-4

Class 1A, Section 8

West

Sect. All

Norman County 5-0 8-1

Red Lake County 4-0 8-1

Kittson County Central 3-1 4-1

Badger-Greenbush-MR 3-1 6-2

Sacred Heart 3-1 3-2

Fosston 4-3 5-4

Norman County East-U-H 2-5 2-8

Fertile-Beltrami 0-4 0-5

Win-E-Mac 0-8 2-8

Class 1A, Section 6

South

Sect. All

Brandon-Evansville 8-0 9-2

Ortonville 5-2 6-4

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 5-2 5-4

West Central Area 1-1 1-7

Clinton-Graceville-Beards. 3-4 7-4

Hancock 2-4 4-5

Eagle Valley 0-1 2-7

Parkers Prairie 0-4 1-6

Ashby 0-6 0-7

Class 1A, Section 6

North

Sect. All

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 7-0 10-1

New York Mills 4-0 7-0

Nevis 3-0 13-3

Lake Park-Audubon 1-0 5-3

Hillcrest Lutheran Acad. 2-3 2-4

Sebeka 3-5 4-8

Menahga 3-6 4-7

Breckenridge 0-1 1-9

Pine River-Backus 0-4 3-7

Frazee 0-4 2-5

Polls

Class 3A

Team

1. Lakeville North. 2. Cretin-Derham Hall. 3. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 4. Minnetonka. 5. Bloomginton Jefferson. 6. Woodbury. 7. Mahtomedi. 8. Brainerd. 9. East Ridge. 10. Prior Lake. 11. Eden Prairie. 12. Burnsville. 13. Park Center. 14. Anoka. 15. Elk River. 16. Owatonna. 17. St. Francis. 18. Wayzata. 19. Champlin Park. 20. Totino-Grace.

Class 2A

Team

1. St. Anthony Village. 2. St. Cloud Cathedral. 3. New Ulm. 4. Kasson-Mantorville. 5. Fairmont. 6. Rochester Lourdes. 7. Marshall. 8. Luverne. 9. DeLaSalle. 10. Osakis. 11. Belle Plaine. 12. Dassel-Cokato. 13. St. Paul Academy. 14. Perham. 15. Minnehaha Academy. 16. Foley. 17. Cannon Falls. 18. Blake. 19. Hermantown. 20. Holy Family Catholic.

Class 1A

Team

1. BOLD. 2. Southland. 3. New Ulm Cathedral. 4. Springfield. 5. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s. 6. Wabasha-Kellogg. 7. New York Mills. 8. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton. 9. New Life Academy. 10. St. Agnes. 11. West Lutheran. 12. Ely. 13. Randolph. 14. United South Central. 15. Mankato Loyola. 16. Blackduck. 17. Adrian. 18. Nicollet. 19. Floodwood. 20. MACCRAY.

Soccer

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 7-1-1 7-2-1

Fargo North 4-1-2 3-2-2

Fargo Davies 4-1-1 6-1-1

Grand Forks Red River 3-2-1 4-3-1

West Fargo 2-3-1 4-3-1

Fargo South 1-3-1 1-3-3

Grand Forks Central 1-5-1 2-7-1

Devils Lake 0-6-0 0-5-0

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Grand Forks Red River 7-0 7-0

West Fargo 6-1 9-2

Valley City 4-2 4-2

Fargo Davies 4-2 4-2

Fargo Shanley 4-3 4-3

Fargo North 2-4 2-4

Wahpeton 1-5 1-5

Fargo South 1-5 1-6

Grand Forks Central 0-7 0-7

Golf

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Devils Lake Invite

Team scores: Fargo Davies 307, Grand Forks Red River 316, Fargo Shanley 316, West Fargo 391, Fargo North 319, Grand Forks Central 324, Valley City 330, Wahpeton 337, Fargo South 347, Devils Lake 370.

Top 10 scores: 1, Peterson GFC, 71. 2 (tie) Sklebar, FN; Johnson, WF; Kretchman, FD, 72. 5, Nelson, W, 75. 6 (tie), Lentz, VC; Johnson, FD; Steen, GFRR; Halvorson, FN; Nelson, W, 76.

District 1

At Dakota Winds Golf Course

Hankinson, N.D

Team scores: Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 422, North Sargent 432.

Top 10 scores: 1, Stein, LHFCT, 87. 2, McLaughlin, LHFCT, 82. 3, Wrage, NS, 103. 4, Bauer, NS, 112. 5, Ciesynski, NS, 113. 6, Christensen, LHFCT, 116. 7, Loll, LHFCT, 127. 8, Lautt, NS, 129. 9, Nelson, NS, 142. 10, Wiertzema, LHFCT, 145.

Wild Rice Conference

At Dakota Winds Golf Course

Hankinson, N.D.

Team scores: Central Cass 333, Fargo Oak Grove 339, Kindred 360, Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 422, North Sargent, 457.

Top 10 scores: 1, Kretchman, OG, 81. 2, A. Garitz, CC, 82. 3, J. Garitz, CC, 83. 4, Johnson, OG, 83. 5, Rieniets, CC, 83. 6, Pulczinski, K, 84. 7, Rehovsky, CC, 85. 8, Hill, OG, 86. 9, Stein, LHFCT, 87. 10, Holland, K, 87.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

District 1

At Dakota Winds Golf Course

Hankinson, N.D

Team scores: Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 422, North Sargent 432.

Top 10 scores: 1, Stein, LHFCT, 87. 2, McLaughlin, LHFCT, 82. 3, Wrage, NS, 103. 4, Bauer, NS, 112. 5, Ciesynski, NS, 113. 6, Christensen, LHFCT, 116. 7, Loll, LHFCT, 127. 8, Lautt, NS, 129. 9, Nelson, NS, 142. 10, Wiertzema, LHFCT, 145.

Wild Rice Conference

At Dakota Winds Golf Course

Hankinson, N.D.

Team scores: Kindred 376, Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 491, Central Cass 496.

Top 10 scores: 1, Nesemeier, K, 86. 2, Piatz, K, 91. 3, Braaten, K, 99. 4, Vikander, K, 100. 5, Hubrig, LHFCT, 101. 6, Saewert, CC, 103. 7, Swanson, SC, 106. 8, Anderson, NS, 107. 9, Abraham, K, 110. 10, Sandness, NS, 128.

Hole-in-one

Monday

Andrew Meyer of Ellendale, N.D., aced the 77-yard, No. 10 hole at Moorhead Country Club using a 54-degree wedge.