« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published May 05 2014

Asa, Huffman revisit hurdles rivalry at Rotary Invitational

FARGO – A friendly rivalry on the track between West Fargo senior Daniel Asa and Fargo North senior Brady Huffman is approaching its final turn.

Asa and Huffman have competed against each other since middle school and have spent most of this spring dueling in the 300- and 110-meter hurdle events.

The pair squared off Monday at the 50th annual Rotary Invitational track and field meet at Fargo South High School.

“It is a fun, healthy rivalry,” said Asa, who won the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.19 seconds. “I thought the 110 meters was a good race, but both Brady and I knocked down a few hurdles, which slowed us down.”

Huffman finished second with a time of 15.21, but holds the top qualifying time in North Dakota Class A at 14.98, which he posted last Friday at the Packer Relays.

“It has always been that way,” Huffman said of the often razor-thin margin of victory between the two standouts. “I’ll win the 300, but then he’ll get me in the 110. It has been a fight this year because we have gone back and forth.”

Huffman and Asa tied for first place in the 300 hurdles with a time of 39.35, which is a personal-best time for both runners and the top qualifying performance in Class A through Monday.

Neither runner thinks the other will let up the rest of the season, which should produce more tight finishes at the East Region and state meets later this month.

“We push each other so well,” Huffman said. “It’s hard do well without having someone pushing you. It’s been fun. I think we’ll be going back and forth all the way to state.”

Shanley’s Erie claims victory in 1600 meters

Fargo Shanley sophomore Ellen Erie has spent the last year making the transition to running distance events.

It started with competing in cross country for the first time last fall and has steadily translated into success.

Erie won the girls 1,600 meters with a time of 5 minutes, 16.79 seconds. Her previous best time in the event this season was 5:22.66.

“It’s been hard, but I have a lot of talented teammates to push me in practice,” said Erie, who ran the 400 and 800 last year. “Running cross country really helped out with the mindset, and it has helped running the distance events more and more.”

Lisbon’s Manske posts top mark in long jump

Consistency is something Lisbon senior jumper Jenner Manske has been striving for, and in the matter of three days, he has posted his best leaps in the long jump this year.

Manske won the event with a jump of 21 feet, 6½ inches.

“It’s been getting better and better,” Manske said. “I can’t get too confident, but it has been getting pretty consistent.”

Manske owns the top mark in the Class B long jump this year with 21 feet, 7½ inches set at the TK Invite on Saturday.

Burros’ Dryburgh

wins 300 hurdles

Hillsboro-Central Valley senior Rachel Dryburgh has already qualified for state in seven events this spring, but none have felt better than the 300 hurdles.

Dryburgh cruised to a first-place finish in a time of 45.64, which was better than her seed time of 47.04. The time is also the fastest recorded in Class B this season.

“It was such a nice day, so I had to try for my best,” Dryburgh said. “I still have to work on my form, but everything feels nice.”

Dryburgh did not compete in track last season due to an ACL injury suffered while playing basketball. She finished second in the 300 hurdles at the state meet her sophomore year.

Davies relay squads speed to victories

Fargo Davies’ 400-, 800- and 3,200-meter relay teams all raced to victories Monday.

The Eagles 800 relay combo of seniors Jordan Hjelseth, Marcus Welk and Alek Groth and freshman Alex York won convincingly with a time of 1:30.61.

“It is coming together,” Welk said. “Most of the guys on the team that ran (Monday) are seniors and we have been running together for a long time. All the hard work is starting to pay off.”

York ran the anchor leg and was subbing in for senior Nick Scarberry, who was competing in other events. With Scarberry, the team raced to a time of 1:29.70 at the Wayzata Relays last Friday, which is the fastest time in Class A this spring.

Welk said the relay lineups will be finalized later this month.

“It shows that we have a lot of guys on this team that are capable of winning,” Hjelseth said of the multiple combinations of relays. “It is all starting to click.”

Boys

Team scores: Fargo Davies 172, West Fargo 130, Grand Forks Red River 107.5, Fargo South 105.5, Fargo North 51.5, Fargo Shanley 51, Grand Forks Central 51, Lisbon 37.5, Wahpeton 34.

100: 1, Scarberry, FD, 11.43. 2, Groth, FD, 11.53. 3, Reynolds, GFRR, 11.56.

200: 1, Scarberry, FD, 22.37. 2, Groth, FD, 23.08. 3, Hjelseth, FD, 23.56.

400: 1, Welk, FD, 49.73. 2, Erickson, W, 49.98. 3, Gruanue, FS, 52.90.

800: 1, Startz, S, 1:56.77. 2, Roehl, GFC, 1:57.23. 3, Pergande, WF, 2:05.20.

1,600: 1, Abaker, FS, 4:34.80. 2, Klave, GFRR, 4:35.04.

3,200: 1, Rosenau, WF, 10:03.03. 2, Startz, S, 10:03.07. 3, Lucas, FD, 10:15.44.

110 hurdles: 1, Asa, WF, 15.19. 2, Huffman, FN, 15.21. 3, Enerson, GFRR, 15.32.

300 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 39.35. 2, Asa, WF, 39.35. 3, Enerson, GFRR, 40.77.

400 relay: 1, Fargo Davies (Hjelseth, Vetter, Groth, York), 44.45. 2, FN, 45.29. 3, L, 45.44.

800 relay: 1, Fargo Davies (Hjelseth, Welk, Groth, York), 1:30.61. 2, W, 1:33.36. 3, FN, 1:34.32.

1,600 relay: 1, Wahpeton (Ries, Dallman, Wynn, Erickson), 3:31.48. 2, FD, 3:33.03. 3, GFRR, 3:34:44.

3,200 relay: 1, Fargo Davies (Hunter, Brye, Poynter, Scheel), 8:42.20. 2, FS, 8:42.53. 3, GFC, 8:49.99.

High jump: 1, Bates, FD, 6–02. 2, Enerson, GFRR, 6–00. 3, Fort, S, 6–00.

Long jump: 1, Manske, L, 21–06½. 2, Asa, WF, 21–02½. 3, Fort, S, 20–10.

Triple jump: 1, MUssman, GFC, 41–03. 2, Stasch, S, 39–10. 3, Kromah, FS, 39–06.

Discus: 1, Feeney, FD, 145–03. 2, Walker, WF, 141–06. 3, Ennen, FD, 137–11.

Shot put: 1,

Javelin: 1, Feeney, FD, 171–05. 2, Sufi, WF, 163–08. 3, Scheel, FD, 157–11.

Pole vault: 1, Welk, FD, 13–00. 2, Pithey, L, 13–00. 3, Klug, FS, 12–00. 3, Rohloff, GFRR, 12–00.

Girls

Team scores: Mandan 98, West Fargo 96, Grand Forks Red River 83, Fargo Davies 79, Minot 64, Fargo Shanley 61, Fargo South 53, Fargo North 52, Hillsboro-Central Valley 41, Wahpeton 41, Lisbon 39, Grand Forks Central 34.

100: 1, Rone, GFRR, 12.83. 2, Helbling, Mandan, 13.08. 3, Smith, L, 13.09.

200: 1, Rone, GFRR, 25.48. 2, Helbling, Mandan, 27.04. 3, Pifer, FS, 27.17.

400: 1, Rone, GFRR, 57.35. 2, Dryburgh, HCV, 59.58. 3, Irwin, W, 1:00.97.

800: 1, Rotvold, HCV, 2:19.71. 2, Bye, FD, 2:21.22.

1,600: 1, Erie, S, 5:16.79. 2, Dufner, WF, 5:26.14. 3, Vetter, S, 5:27.31.

3,200: 1, Ackley, GFC, 11:34.72. 2, Benitez, Mandan, 11:40.04. 3, Henne, FD, 11:59.56.

100 hurdles: 1, Peterson, Mandan, 15.58. 2, Sand, WF, 15.98. 3, Uglem, FN, 16.15.

300 hurdles: 1, Dryburgh, HCV, 45.64. 2, Peterson, Mandan, 46.09. 3, Bengson, Minot, 48.43.

400 relay: 1, Mandan (Froelich, Helbling, Sauber, Defoe) 50.77. 2, FD 51.05. 3, Minot 51.99.

800 relay: 1, GFRR (Glenn, Burian, Rone, Enlow) 1:47.55. 2, Mandan 1:47.76. 3, FD 1:50.82.

1,600 relay: 1, S (Adah, Erie, Vetter, Vig) 4:12.97. 2, FD 4:14.47. 3, FS 4:14.76.

3,200 relay: 1, HCV (Fossum, Berge, Wright, Rotvold) 9:56.28. 2, Mandan 9:59.91. 3, WF 10:00.89.

High jump: 1, Arason, GFRR, 5-5. 2, Bontje, FN, 5-1. 3, Ries, S, 5-1.

Long jump: 1, Hample, W, 16-9 ¾. 2, Goodman, FS, 16-9 ½. 3, Carlson, FD, 16-4 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Glenn, GFRR, 35-6. 2, Irwin, W, 33-10. 3, Olson, L, 33-10.

Discus: 1, Walker, WF, 125-4. 2, Gleason, Minot, 120-7. 3, Drady, Minot, 113-6.

Shot put: 1, Walker, WF, 39-5. 2, Nelson, Minot, 36-10. 3, Johnson, FN, 34-9.

Javelin: 1, Arason, GFRR, 123-11. 2, Ripplinger, L, 123-7. 3, Peterson, Mandan, 112-4.

Pole vault: 1, Wiederholt, WF, 9-3. 2, Finney, GFC, 9-3. 3, Schalow, FS, 9-3.

Readers can reach Forum reporter

Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562