« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published May 03 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Miami 4, Charlotte 0

Monday, April 28: Miami 109, Charlotte 98

Washington 4, Chicago 1

Tuesday, April 29: Washington 75, Chicago 69

Toronto 3, Brooklyn 3

Today, April 19: Brooklyn 94, Toronto 87

Tuesday, April 22: Toronto 100, Brooklyn 95

Friday, April 25: Brooklyn 102, Toronto 98

Sunday, April 27: Toronto 87, Brooklyn 79

Wednesday, April 30: Toronto 115, Brooklyn 113

Friday: Brooklyn 97, Toronto 83

x-Today: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

Indiana 4, Atlanta 3

Thursday, May 1: Indiana 95, Atlanta 88

x-Saturday, May 3: Indiana 92, Atlanta 80

Western Conference

Portland 3, Houston 2

Wednesday, April 30: Houston 108, Portland 98

Friday: Houston at Portland, late.

x-Today, May 4: Portland at Houston, TBA

L.A. Clippers 3, Golden State 2

Tuesday, April 29: L.A. Clippers 113, Golden State 103

Thursday, May 1: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

x-Saturday May 3: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late

Memphis 4, Oklahoma City 3

Tuesday, April 29: Memphis 100, Oklahoma City 99

Thursday, May 1: Oklahoma City 104, Memphis 84

x-Saturday, May 3: Oklahoma City 120, Memphis 109

San Antonio 3, Dallas 3

Sunday, April 20: San Antonio 90, Dallas 85

Wednesday, April 23: Dallas 113, San Antonio 92

Today, April 26: Dallas 109, San Antonio 108

Monday, April 28: San Antonio 93, Dallas 89

Wednesday, April 30: San Antonio 109, Dallas 103

Friday: Dallas 113, San Antonio 111

x-Today, May 4: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Today, April 26: Boston 4, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 2

Monday, April 28: Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 0

Tuesday, April 22: Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3

NY Rangers 4, Philadelphia 3

Wednesday, April 30: NY Rangers 2, Philadelphia 1

Western Conference

Anaheim 4, Dallas 2

Sunday, April 27: Anaheim 5, Dallas 4, OT

Minnesota 4, Colorado 3

Wednesday, April 30: Minnesota 5, Colorado 4, OT

Chicago 4, St. Louis 2

Sunday, April 27: Chicago 5, St. Louis 1

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Wednesday, April 30: Los Angeles 5, San Jose 1

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

#4 Montreal 1, #1 Boston 1

Thursday, May 1: Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT

Saturday, May 3: Boston 5, Montreal 3

Tuesday, May 6: Boston at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 8: Boston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

x-Today, May 10: Montreal at Boston, TBA

x-Monday, May 12: Boston at Montreal, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 14: Montreal at Boston, TBA

#2 Pittsburgh 0 vs. #5 NY Rangers 1

Friday: NY Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2

Today, May 4: NY Rangers at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, May 5: Pittsburgh at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 7: Pittsburgh at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 9: NY Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBA

x-Sunday, May 11: Pittsburgh at NY Rangers, TBA

x-Tuesday, May 13: NY Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBA

Western Conference

#1 Anaheim vs. #6 Los Angeles

Saturday, May 3: Lost Angeles 3, Anaheim 2 (OT)

Monday, May 5: Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 8: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Today, May 10: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Monday, May 12: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 14: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA

#5 Chicago vs. #7 Minnesota

Friday: Minnesota at Chicago, late

Today, May 4: Minnesota at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 6: Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 9: Chicago at Minnesota, TBA

x-Sunday, May 11: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

x-Tuesday, May 13: Chicago at Minnesota, TBA

x-Thursday, May 15: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

(Best-of-5)

Friday

Sioux City 4 ,Waterloo 3.

Indiana 3, Dubuque 2.

Today, May 4

Waterloo at Sioux City, Series tied 2-2

Tuesday, May 6

Sioux City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Indiana

BASEBALL

D

College

Pairings

North Star-Frontier Conference Tournament

At Valley City State

Friday

1) Jamestown 20, Presentation 7

2) Mayville State 8, Dickinson State 6.

3) Valley City State 8, Dakota State 7.

Saturday

4) Dickinson State 14, Presentation 2

5) Jamestown 8, Dakota State 3

6) Mayville State 20, Valley City State 3

Today

7) Jamestown vs. Mayville State, 11 a.m.

8) Dickinson State vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

9) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

(Second championship, if necessary, at 4 p.m.)

Other scores

Concordia-St. Paul 8-1, Sioux Falls 2-8

Minnesota Duluth 5-21, Crookston 0-11

High school

Results Saturday

Kidder County 7-9, Hazen 6-8

SOFTBALL

D

College

Pairings

North Star-Frontier Conference tournament

At Jamestown, N.D.

Friday

1) Dickinson State 9, Dakota State 0

2) Valley City State 13,Presentation 9

3) Great Falls 3, Jamestown 0

4) Dakota State 7, Presentation 2

5) Dickinson State 6, Jamestown

6) Great Falls 3, Valley City 0.

Saturday

7) Dickinson State 3, Great Falls 0

8) Dakota State 3, Valley City State 2

9) Great Falls 5, Dakota State 0

Today

Championship: Dickinson State vs. Great Falls, 1 p.m.

(Second championship game, if necessary, at 3 p.m.)

Other scores

St. Thomas 7, Bethel 2

Winona State 13, Mary 5 (5 innings)

Kansas City 7-0, South Dakota State 1-2

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Insperity Invitational

At The Woodlands Country Club

The Woodlands, TX

Second Round

Bernhard Langer 66-68-134 (-10)

Colin Montgomerie 71-66-137 (-7)

Bart Bryant 66-72-138 (-6)

Gary Hallberg 71-67-138 (-6)

Esteban Toledo 67-71-138 (-6)

Fred Couples 69-70-139 (-5)

Fred Funk 68-71-139 (-5)

Mark O’Meara 69-70-139 (-5)

Steve Pate 69-70-139 (-5)

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-67-139 (-5)

Jay Haas 70-70-140 (-4)

Russ Cochran 71-70-141 (-3)

Dan Forsman 70-71-141 (-3)

Jeff Maggert 68-73-141 (-3)

Rod Spittle 71-70-141 (-3)

Bob Tway 69-72-141 (-3)

Billy Andrade 72-70-142 (-2)

Mark McNulty 71-71-142 (-2)

Gene Sauers 70-72-142 (-2)

Scott Simpson 72-70-142 (-2)

Michael Allen 71-72-143 (-1)

Mark Brooks 70-73-143 (-1)

Joe Daley 68-75-143 (-1)

Tom Purtzer 72-71-143 (-1)

Peter Senior 71-72-143 (-1)

Jeff Sluman 73-70-143 (-1)

Tom Byrum 74-70-144 (E)

Gil Morgan 71-73-144 (E)

Loren Roberts 72-72-144 (E)

Joey Sindelar 69-75-144 (E)

Duffy Waldorf 74-70-144 (E)

Olin Browne 71-74-145 (+1)

Mike Goodes 71-74-145 (+1)

Steve Lowery 69-76-145 (+1)

Kenny Perry 75-70-145 (+1)

Mark Wiebe 71-74-145 (+1)

Willie Wood 70-75-145 (+1)

Ahmad Bateman 73-73-146 (+2)

Brad Bryant 72-74-146 (+2)

Roger Chapman 75-71-146 (+2)

Rocco Mediate 71-75-146 (+2)

Wes Short Jr. 70-76-146 (+2)

David Frost 76-71-147 (+3)

Bob Gilder 73-74-147 (+3)

Kohki Idoki 74-73-147 (+3)

Larry Mize 73-74-147 (+3)

Corey Pavin 74-73-147 (+3)

Jim Thorpe 73-74-147 (+3)

Bobby Wadkins 74-73-147 (+3)

Tommy Armour III 69-79-148 (+4)

Mike Reid 72-76-148 (+4)

Tom Kite 75-74-149 (+5)

Chien-Soon Lu 73-76-149 (+5)

Jim Rutledge 72-77-149 (+5)

Morris Hatalsky 73-77-150 (+6)

Wayne Levi 73-77-150 (+6)

David Merriman 74-76-150 (+6)

Hal Sutton 74-76-150 (+6)

Brad Faxon 75-76-151 (+7)

Brian Henninger 73-78-151 (+7)

Don Pooley 75-76-151 (+7)

Bobby Clampett 80-72-152 (+8)

Blaine McCallister 74-78-152 (+8)

D.A. Weibring 76-76-152 (+8)

Paul Wesselingh 76-76-152 (+8)

John Cook 76-77-153 (+9)

John Harris 80-73-153 (+9)

Bruce Vaughan 76-77-153 (+9)

Jim Gallagher Jr. 78-76-154 (+10)

John Riegger 80-74-154 (+10)

Curtis Strange 78-76-154 (+10)

Mark Calcavecchia 77-78-155 (+11)

Fuzzy Zoeller 77-78-155 (+11)

Andy North 77-83-160 (+16)

Dana Quigley 77-86-163 (+19)

Craig Stadler 75-WD-154 (+10)

Wells Fargo Championship

At Quail Hollow Club

Charlotte, NC

Purse: $6,900,000

Yardage: 7,442; Par: 72

Third Round

J.B. Holmes 70-67-66-203 (-13)

Martin Flores 67-68-69-204 (-12)

Phil Mickelson 67-75-63-205 (-11)

Kevin Kisner 72-66-68-206 (-10)

Jason Bohn 73-67-67-207 (-9)

Justin Rose 69-67-71-207 (-9)

Martin Kaymer 69-69-70-208 (-8)

Jonathan Byrd 68-71-70-209 (-7)

Geoff Ogilvy 72-67-70-209 (-7)

Michael Thompson 71-69-69-209 (-7)

Angel Cabrera 66-69-75-210 (-6)

Roberto Castro 71-70-69-210 (-6)

Brendon de Jonge 80-62-68-210 (-6)

Ernie Els 76-67-67-210 (-6)

Jim Furyk 72-69-69-210 (-6)

Charles Howell III 69-71-70-210 (-6)

Zach Johnson 71-70-69-210 (-6)

Rory McIlroy 69-76-65-210 (-6)

Kevin Na 69-72-69-210 (-6)

Pat Perez 73-71-66-210 (-6)

Mark Wilson 72-72-66-210 (-6)

Derek Ernst 73-68-70-211 (-5)

John Merrick 71-70-70-211 (-5)

Wes Roach 71-71-69-211 (-5)

Webb Simpson 68-73-70-211 (-5)

Robert Streb 71-69-71-211 (-5)

Gary Woodland 71-72-68-211 (-5)

Ricky Barnes 72-72-68-212 (-4)

Bud Cauley 71-71-70-212 (-4)

Stewart Cink 68-70-74-212 (-4)

Chris Kirk 71-70-71-212 (-4)

Martin Laird 69-70-73-212 (-4)

Scott Langley 70-71-71-212 (-4)

Danny Lee 71-71-70-212 (-4)

Vijay Singh 69-72-71-212 (-4)

Shawn Stefani 69-68-75-212 (-4)

Kevin Streelman 72-69-71-212 (-4)

Kevin Chappell 73-70-70-213 (-3)

Ben Martin 71-73-69-213 (-3)

Hideki Matsuyama 69-72-72-213 (-3)

Rory Sabbatini 74-68-71-213 (-3)

Brendan Steele 72-72-69-213 (-3)

Andrew Svoboda 72-72-69-213 (-3)

Mike Weir 72-71-70-213 (-3)

Sang-Moon Bae 72-71-71-214 (-2)

Scott Brown 71-73-70-214 (-2)

Retief Goosen 70-70-74-214 (-2)

Michael Putnam 73-69-72-214 (-2)

Daniel Summerhays 70-72-72-214 (-2)

Bill Haas 75-70-70-215 (-1)

David Hearn 70-74-71-215 (-1)

Jim Herman 76-68-72-216 (E)

Jason Kokrak 75-68-73-216 (E)

Will Wilcox 71-72-73-216 (E)

Yong-Eun Yang 73-72-71-216 (E)

Davis Love III 75-68-74-217 (+1)

Hunter Mahan 72-73-72-217 (+1)

Ryan Moore 70-71-76-217 (+1)

Robert Allenby 73-72-73-218 (+2)

Carl Pettersson 73-71-74-218 (+2)

Johnson Wagner 75-70-73-218 (+2)

Rickie Fowler 74-71-74-219 (+3)

Justin Hicks 74-71-74-219 (+3)

Ted Potter Jr 72-73-74-219 (+3)

Jim Renner 71-74-74-219 (+3)

Heath Slocum 77-68-74-219 (+3)

Brian Davis 74-71-75-220 (+4)

Kyle Stanley 74-71-75-220 (+4)

Josh Teater 72-73-75-220 (+4)

Kevin Tway 73-72-75-220 (+4)

Bronson La’Cassie 71-73-77-221 (+5)

Cameron Tringale 74-68-79-221 (+5)

Brian Harman 70-74-78-222 (+6)

LPGA

North Texas LPGA Shootout presented by JTBC

At Las Colinas Country Club

Irving, TX

Third Round

Meena Lee 70-64-70-204 (-9)

Stacy Lewis 71-64-69-204 (-9)

Dori Carter 67-70-68-205 (-8)

Julieta Granada 71-66-68-205 (-8)

Suzann Pettersen 66-71-68-205 (-8)

Natalie Gulbis 70-65-71-206 (-7)

Jennifer Johnson 71-70-65-206 (-7)

Kim Kaufman 72-66-68-206 (-7)

Cristie Kerr 67-70-69-206 (-7)

Christina Kim 67-69-70-206 (-7)

Jenny Shin 69-69-68-206 (-7)

Thidapa Suwannapura 70-68-68-206 (-7)

Na Yeon Choi 72-69-66-207 (-6)

Inbee Park 71-68-68-207 (-6)

Sarah Kemp 71-68-69-208 (-5)

Lexi Thompson 70-71-67-208 (-5)

Michelle Wie 67-73-68-208 (-5)

Jodi Ewart 69-72-68-209 (-4)

Pat Hurst 72-70-67-209 (-4)

Lorie Kane 69-73-67-209 (-4)

Caroline Masson 67-67-75-209 (-4)

Haru Nomura 70-70-69-209 (-4)

Pornanong Phatlum 70-68-71-209 (-4)

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-66-72-209 (-4)

Alena Sharp 73-70-66-209 (-4)

Amy Anderson 71-72-67-210 (-3)

Chella Choi 69-74-67-210 (-3)

Moira Dunn 70-68-72-210 (-3)

Mina Harigae 74-68-68-210 (-3)

Karine Icher 73-69-68-210 (-3)

Tiffany Joh 74-66-70-210 (-3)

Jennifer Song 73-69-68-210 (-3)

Stacey Keating 71-71-69-211 (-2)

Brittany Lang 70-71-70-211 (-2)

Jee Young Lee 71-70-70-211 (-2)

Ryann O’Toole 70-73-68-211 (-2)

Ji Young Oh 73-67-71-211 (-2)

Alison Walshe 72-72-67-211 (-2)

Cydney Clanton 67-76-69-212 (-1)

Megan Grehan 76-67-69-212 (-1)

Juli Inkster 69-72-71-212 (-1)

Mi Hyang Lee 69-74-69-212 (-1)

Pernilla Lindberg 73-71-68-212 (-1)

Megan McChrystal 70-68-74-212 (-1)

Sydnee Michaels 71-71-70-212 (-1)

Azahara Munoz 70-68-74-212 (-1)

Sarah-Jane Smith 72-70-70-212 (-1)

Paz Echeverria 70-73-70-213 (E)

Felicity Johnson 70-68-75-213 (E)

Katherine Kirk 69-69-75-213 (E)

Gerina Piller 72-71-70-213 (E)

Laura Diaz 77-67-70-214 (+1)

Alejandra Llaneza 72-72-70-214 (+1)

Paola Moreno 71-72-71-214 (+1)

Beatriz Recari 74-70-70-214 (+1)

Jennifer Rosales 73-71-70-214 (+1)

Angela Stanford 71-72-71-214 (+1)

Sun Young Yoo 70-71-73-214 (+1)

Emma Jandel 74-70-71-215 (+2)

P.K. Kongkraphan 68-72-75-215 (+2)

Jessica Korda 72-70-73-215 (+2)

Amelia Lewis 68-72-75-215 (+2)

Xiyu Lin 68-73-74-215 (+2)

Christel Boeljon 73-70-73-216 (+3)

Nicole Jeray 72-72-72-216 (+3)

Haeji Kang 69-75-72-216 (+3)

Brooke Pancake 73-70-73-216 (+3)

Victoria Elizabeth 70-71-76-217 (+4)

Austin Ernst 72-72-73-217 (+4)

Danielle Kang 70-73-74-217 (+4)

Sue Kim 71-72-74-217 (+4)

Joanna Klatten 71-72-75-218 (+5)

Ayako Uehara 73-71-76-220 (+7)

Karen Stupples 71-73-83-227 (+14)

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Otter Open

At Fergus Falls

Team scores: Orono Red 633, Fergus Falls 640, Roseau 646, Hawley 652, Moorhead 655, Staples-Motley 665, Grand Forks Red River 670, West Fargo 673, Alexandria 688, Crookston 688, Orono Blue 690, Bemidji 694, Perham 702, Buffalo 722, Thief River Falls 727, Little Falls 791.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

East-West Shootout

At Jamestown, N.D.

Team scores: Northern Lights 703, Dickinson Trinity 709, Fargo Oak Grove 740, Heart River 756, Rugby 761, Kindred 819.

Top 10 scores: 1, Myhre, NL, 156. 2, Jahner, DT, 158. 3, McClintock, R, 159. 4, Wagner, HR, 173. 5, Kretchman, OG, 176. 6, Poitra, DL, 178. 7, Friske, Dt, 181. 8, Holland, K, 182. 9, Cahill, NL, 184. 10 (tie), Julson, NL; Lee, DT, 185.

Other area finishers

Oak Grove: 16 (tie), Johnson; Adams, 190. 19, Hill, 191. 22, Dangerfield, 201.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Howard Wood Dakota Relays

100: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 11.36. 2, Tingelstad, NDSU, 11.78.

400: 1, Husman, South Dakota State, 49.62. 3, Warwick, North Dakota State, 49.73.

800: 1, Espeland, NDSU, 1:51.71.

Steeple chase: 1, Fideler, Unattached, 9:14.15. 2, Kelly, NDSU, 9:17.35.

1,500: 1, Fideler, Unattached, 3:52.19. 5, Espeland, NDSU, 3:54.83.

400 hurdles: 1, Magstadt, Dickinson State, 52.46. 2, Begin, NDSU, 52.58.

400 relay: 1, NDSU (Warwick, Begin, Heppner, Herding), 3:17.32.

Shot put: 1, McKelvey, South Dakota, 58-08.5. 2, Renner, NDSU, 54-04.

Ron Masanz Classic

At Alex Nemzek Stadium

100: 1, Vickstrom, Concordia, 10.89. 2, Mattson, UND, 11.06. 3, Mackey, UND, 11.13.

200: 1, Vickstrom, Concordia, 22.10. 2, Loehr, MSUM, 22.22. 3, Neyers, UND, 22.31.

400: 1, Olson, MSUM, 49.96. 2, Loehr, MSUM, 50.01. 3, Bates, Minot State, 50.02.

800: 1, Jennings, UND, 1:57.41. 2, Inkman, U-Mary, 1:58.46. 3, Gordon, U-Mary, 1:58.94.

1,500: 1, Dowell, MSUM, 4:00.34. 2, Jessop, U-Mary, 4:03.22. 3, Saccoman, UND, 4:07.44.

5,000: 1, Wilson, U-Mary, 15:25.69. 2, Thompson, U-Mary, 15:39.18. 3, Baltezore, UND, 15:55.00.

110 hurdles: 1, Evers, UND, 14.89. 2, Stoudt, UND, 14.96. 3, Paarman, UND, 15.17.

400 hurdles: 1, Flatland, Minot State, 54.98. 2, Klos, unattached, 55.34. 3, Neumiller, UND, 56.19.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Fitzke, UND, 9:05.80. 2, Mandimika, UND, 9:56.20. 3, Hennen, MSUM, 9:57.60.

400 relay: 1, MSUM 42.31. 2, Minot State 43.77. 3, Concordia 44.41.

1,600: 1, MSUM 3:21.15. 2, Concordia 3:28.13. 3, Minot State 3:31.65.

High jump: 1, Bendix, unattached, 6-8. 2, Huber, unattached, 6-6. 3, Goss, Concordia, 6-2.

Long jump: 1, Heinen, unattached, 23-3 ½. 2, Huber, unattached, 22-10. 3, Farley, UND, 22-11 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Heinen, unattached, 46-2. 2, Schepp, Concordia, 45-3 ¾. 3, Cole, MSUM, 44-4.

Shot put: 1, Johnson, UND, 54-7 ½. 2, Berghuis, UND, 53-0 ¼. 3, Schwarzkopf, unattached, 51-7.

Discus: 1, Johnson, UND, 169-4. 2, Waldera, UND, 164-0. 3, Eiler, UND, 153-4.

Hammer throw: 1, Berghuis, UND, 196-0. 2, Berner, UND, 189-11. 3, Bissell, UND, 188-1.

Javelin: 1, Schmidt, unattached, 201-9. 2, Hoplin, UND, 185-0. 3, Lykken, unattached, 182-6.

John Tiemann Memorial Award: Jason Dowell, MSUM.

College women

Results Saturday

Howard Wood Dakota Relays

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 22.83. 2, Tingelstad, NDSU, 23.26.

400: 1, Stratioti, North Dakota State, 54.35.

Steeplechase: 1, Anderson, South Dakota State, 11:15.77. 2, Janssen, NDSU, 11:18.55.

800: 1, Kruchowski, NDSU, 2:09.09. 2, Simon, NDSU, 2:13.5.

1,500: 1, Teschuk, NDSU, 4:33.73. 2, Kruchowski, NDSU, 4:34.96.

400 hurdles: 1, Milbrath, NDSU, 1:01.43.

1,600 relay: 1, NDSU (Milbrath, Stratioti, Simon, Tingelstad), 3:40.

Ron Masanz Classic

At Alex Nemzek Stadium

100: 1, Osborne, U-Mary, 12.07. 2, Slemmons, UND, 12.22. 3, Jackson, UND, 12.24.

200: 1, Jackson, UND, 24.71. 2, Jones, U-Mary, 25.08. 3, Hahn, UND, 25.71.

400: 1, Clarke, UND, 56.25. 2, Jones, U-Mary, 56.86. 3, Dailey, Minot State, 58.09.

800: 1, Weller, UND, 2:15.24. 2, Lynch, U-Mary, 2:15.71. 3, Kienholz, UND, 2:15.90.

1,500: 1, Montonye, MSUM, 4:41.35. Mammenga, MSUM, 4:48.01. 3, Engh, U-Mary, 4:50.63.

5,000: 1, Beam, U-Mary, 17:16.99. 2, Lutz, UND, 18:15.95. 3, Link, MSUM, 18:24.80.

100 hurdles: 1, John, NDSU, 14.05. 2, Knight, MSUM, 14.12. 3, McKinley, U-Mary, 14.81.

400 hurdles: 1, Hovland, U-Mary, 1:04.43. 2, Van Bedaf, UND, 1:05.84. 3, Espinoza, UND, 1:05.85.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Agnew, unattached, 10:23.00. 2, Goff, Jamestown, 11:10.00. 3, Smith, MSUM, 11:20.00.

400 relay: 1, MSUM 49.09. 2, Minot State 49.22. 3, Concordia 50.35.

1,600 relay: 1, UND 3:56.88. 2, UND ‘B’ 4:01.31. 3, U-Mary 4:02.09.

High jump: 1, Klemetson, MSUM, 5-7 ¾. 2, Robb, UND, 5-6 ½. 3, Fedie, UND, 5-2 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Benke, UND, 12-2 ½. 2, Stangl, UND, 11-8 ½. 3, Lubke, UND, 10-8 ¾.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, UND, 18-6. 2, McDonald, U-Mary, 18-4 ½. 3, Kjelstrup, U-Mary, 17-5 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, Concordia, 38-11 ¾. 2, Braunagel, U-Mary, 35-8. 3, Iverson, Jamestown, 35-3.

Shot put: 1, Reeves, Concordia, 47-10 ½. 2, Lesser, unattached, 47-4 ¼. Lueck, UND, 45-5.

Discus: 1, Weimerskirch, UND, 151-2. 2, Griep, UND, 135-8. 3, Thornton, UND, 135-2.

Hammer throw: 1, Lesser, unattached, 183-7. 2, Burks, UND, 170-8. 3, Griep, UND, 168-1.

Javelin: 1, Eggert, UND, 143-1. 2, Nygaard, MSUM, 132-1. 3, Riopelle, UND, 130-11.

John Tiemann Memorial Award: Molly Montonye, MSUM.

High school boys

Results Saturday

Carleton Interscholastic

Team scores: Fargo Davies 166, Robbinsdale Armstrong 150.5, Rochester Century 126.5, Irondale 117.5, Blake 89.5, Minneapolis Southwest 61, Minneapolis South 35, Math and Science Academy 19.

100: 1, McClellon, RA, 10.94. 2, Welk, FD, 11.38.

200: 1, McClellon, RA, 22.53. 2, Welk, FD, 22.85.

400: 1, Scarberry, FD, 51.41. 6, Hjelseth, FD, 54.19.

800: 1, Schroeder, RC, 2:08.7. 7, Yocum, FD, 2:24.17.

1,600: 1, Scheel, FD, 4:33.64. 12, Smith, FD, 5:03.87.

3,200: 1, Ilyushev, MS, 9:54.03. 2, Scheel, FD, 10:06.66.

110 hurdles: 1, Frisell, RA, 16.86. 2, Valenti, FD, 17.13.

300 hurdles: 1, Frisell, RA, 42.82. 5, Melby, FD, 44.34.

100 relay: 1, I, 43.80. 2, FD, 44.09.

200 relay: 1, RA 1:35.62. 4, FD, 1:37.77

400 relay: 1, I, 3:36.17. 2, FD, 3:37.33.

800 relay: 1, RA, 1:35.62. 4, FD, 1:37.77.

1,600 relay: 1, I, 3:36.17. 2, FD, 3:37.33.

3,200 relay: 1, RC, 8:39.23. 2, FD, 9:09.8.

Distance relay: 1, RA, 11:14.51. 6, FD, 12:15.19.

High jump: 1, Bates, FD, 6-0. 2, Anderson, RC, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Hastings, B, 12-4.25. 5, Rudolph, FD, 17-11.

Triple jump: 1, Hastings, B, 43-0.25. 6, Melby, FD, 38-6.

Discus: 1, Hoops, B, 139-5. 2, Kollman, FD, 135-5.

Shot put: 1, Hoops, B, 51-5. 2, Casperson, RA, 49-11.25.

Pole vault: 1, Welk, FD, 13-0. 16, McMonagle, FD, 8-0.

Steeplechase: 1, Sinkler, MS, 6:37.66. 6, Teigen, FD, 8:23.48.

Late results Friday

Wayzata Invitational

Team scores: Wayzata 212.5, Minnetonka 108.5, Brainerd 103, Fargo Davies 97, Mounds View 80, Prior Lake 64, Burnsville 42, Chanhassen 38, Chaska 35.

100: 1, Barnes, M, 11.36. 3, Scarberry, FD, 11.49.

200: 1, Scarberry, FD, 22.80. 4, Welk, FD, 22.80.

400: 1, Welk, FD, 50.65. 2, Supinski, B, 51.39.

800: 1, Kvidera, M, 1:56.78. 25, FD, Yocum, 2:24.50.

1,600: 1, Olson, W, 4:20.89. 3, Scheel, FD, 4:28.11.

3,200: 1, Scheel, FD, 9:45.23. 17, Bauske, FD, 10:58.20.

110 hurdles: 1, Baker, MV, 15.26. 2, Gordon, W, 16.40.

300 hurdles: 1, Wamuo, W, 40.04. 11, Valenti, 44.61.

800 relay: 1, FD (Hjelseth, Welk, Groth, Scarberry), 1:29.7. 2, W (Walber, Didier, Smith, Berg), 1:30.19.

1,600 relay: 1, W (Bremseth, Smith, Lorbiecki, Wamuo), 3:23.95. 6, FD, (Hjelseth, Vetter, Isakson, Valenti), 3:40.60.

3,200 relay: 1, MV (Hessini, Hoff, Herbert, Pauly), 8:21.41. 6, FD (Scheel, Smith, Poynter, Bauske), 8:52.79.

Sprint relay: 1, W (Gordon, Conzet, Reeves, Carpenter), 3:44.61. 7, FD (Melby, Vetter, Paul, Smith), 4:03.56.

Distance relay: 1, W (Carpenter, Tuch, Elkin, Millan), 10:52.78. 8, FD (Yocum, Paul, Brye, Henne), 12:06.38.

High jump: 1, Bates, FD, 6-02. 2, Smith, W, 6-00.

Long jump: 1, Dille, M, 21-11.25. 11, Melby, FD, 18-11.

Triple jump: 1, Smith, B, 42-11.25. 12, Valenti, FD, 37-07.5.

Discus: 1, Ryan, PL, 145-04. 3, Feeney, FD, 140-03.

Shot put: 1, Dols, PL, 56-08. 17, Kollman, FD, 41-01.5.

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Welk, FD, 14-00. 2, Yost, W, 13-06.

Auto Racing

D

Results Saturday

NASCAR

NationWide Series Aaron’s 312

Talladega, AL

Lap Length: 2.66 miles

1. (2) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 117 laps, 130.4 rating, 43.0 points, $58,020

2. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 117, 88.8, 42.0, $48,925

3. (32) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 117, 103.9, 41.0, $35,675

4. (13) David Ragan, Ford, 117, 80.2, 0.0, $26,025

5. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Toyota, 117, 105.5, 39.0, $35,900

6. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 117, 84.7, 0.0, $27,825

7. (34) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 117, 74.4, 37.0, $26,625

8. (12) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 117, 86.7, 36.0, $25,975

9. (16) David Starr, Toyota, 117, 86.3, 35.0, $25,350

10. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 117, 83.0, 34.0, $26,475

11. (36) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 117, 64.4, 33.0, $25,100

12. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 117, 81.9, 32.0, $24,975

13. (15) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 117, 84.3, 0.0, $18,800

14. (29) Tommy Joe Martins, Dodge, 117, 61.9, 30.0, $18,625

15. (7) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 117, 75.8, 29.0, $25,150

16. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 117, 66.0, 28.0, $24,575

17. (18) Eric McClure, Toyota, 117, 54.9, 27.0, $24,250

18. (5) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 117, 74.3, 26.0, $24,325

19. (37) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 117, 95.1, 25.0, $23,975

20. (27) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 117, 77.0, 24.0, $24,550

21. (6) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 116, 98.8, 0.0, $23,850

22. (31) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, Accident, 111, 97.3, 0.0, $17,520

23. (33) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, Accident, 111, 60.4, 21.0, $23,370

24. (4) Ryan Reed, Ford, 108, 78.3, 20.0, $25,670

25. (40) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, Accident, 107, 81.4, 19.0, $23,570

26. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, Engine, 91, 49.6, 0.0, $22,920

27. (17) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 87, 45.0, 17.0, $22,795

28. (26) Mike Harmon, Dodge, Accident, 86, 35.7, 16.0, $16,670

29. (9) James Buescher, Toyota, 86, 71.7, 15.0, $22,520

30. (20) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 78, 51.0, 0.0, $16,595

31. (3) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 74, 72.7, 0.0, $22,595

32. (22) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, Engine, 63, 48.1, 12.0, $22,170

33. (10) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, Accident, 61, 83.8, 11.0, $22,135

34. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, Accident, 61, 57.2, 10.0, $22,100

35. (28) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, Accident, 43, 54.0, 9.0, $22,055

36. (30) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, Engine, 31, 36.6, 8.0, $14,730

37. (35) Carl Long, Dodge, Electrical, 14, 28.7, 7.0, $20,695

38. (25) Jeff Green, Toyota, Vibration, 4, 28.3, 6.0, $14,661

39. (23) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, Vibration, 3, 26.0, 5.0, $14,525

40. (14) Blake Koch, Toyota, Vibration, 1, 25.4, 4.0, $14,425

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 131.224 mph

Time of Race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 18 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.124 seconds

Lead Changes: 27

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Aaron’s 499 Lineup

After qualifying; race Sunday

Talladega, Alabama

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 198.29.

2. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 197.888.

3. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 197.704.

4. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 197.37.

5. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 197.362.

6. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 197.297.

7. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 194.995.

8. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.393.

9. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.619.

10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.615.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 193.486.

12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.958.

13. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.963.

14. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 194.959.

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.911.

16. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.88.

17. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 194.098.

18. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 194.035.

19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.541.

20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.478.

21. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 193.458.

22. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 190.89.

23. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.575.

24. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 197.913.

25. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 197.908.

26. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 197.835.

27. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 197.806.

28. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 197.806.

29. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 197.77.

30. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 197.765.

31. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 197.721.

32. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 197.443.

33. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 197.403.

34. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 197.378.

35. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 197.244.

36. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 197.029.

37. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, .

38. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, .

39. (34) David Ragan, Ford, .

40. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, .

41. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, .

42. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, .

43. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, .