« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 26 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Washington 2, Chicago 1

Friday: Chicago 100, Washington 97

Today: Chicago at Washington, 12 p.m.

Tuesday, April 29: Washington at Chicago, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: Chicago at Washington, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Washington at Chicago, TBA

Brooklyn 2, Toronto 1

Friday: Brooklyn 102, Toronto 98

Today: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 30: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

Friday, May 2: Toronto at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

Miami 3, Charlotte 0

Saturday: Miami 98, Charlotte 0

Monday: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

x-Friday: Miami at Charlotte, TBA

x-Sunday: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

Atlanta 2, Indiana 2

Thursday: Atlanta 98, Indiana 85

Saturday: Indiana 91, Atlanta 88

Monday: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Saturday: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Western Conference

Portland 2, Houston 1

Friday: Houston 121, Portland, 116 (OT)

Today: Houston at Portland, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Portland at Houston, TBA

x-Friday: Houston at Portland, TBA

L.A. Clippers 2, Golden State 1

Thursday, April 24: L.A. Clippers 98, Golden State 96

Today: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 29: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 1: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Memphis 2, Oklahoma City 1

Saturday: Oklahoma City at Memphis, late

Tuesday, April 29: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

Dallas 2, San Antonio 1

Saturday: Dallas 109, San Antonio 108

Monday San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Thursday: Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT

Saturday: Boston 4, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 2

Wednesday, April 23: Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Saturday: Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 1

Monday: Pittsburgh at Columbus, TBA

x-Wednesday: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 0

Tuesday: Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3

NY Rangers 2, Philadelphia 2

Friday: Philadelphia 2, NY Rangers 1

Today: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 11 a.m.

x-Tuesday: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, TBA

x-Wednesday: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, TBA

Western Conference

Anaheim 3, Dallas 2

Wednesday: Dallas 4, Anaheim 2

Friday: Anaheim 6, Dallas 2

Today: Anaheim at Dallas, TBA

x-Tuesday: Dallas at Anaheim, TBA

Minnesota 2, Colorado 2

Thursday,: Minnesota 2, Colorado 1

Saturday: Minnesota at Colorado, late

Monday: Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday: Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2

Friday: Chicago 3, St. Louis 2 (OT)

Today: St. Louis at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Tuesday: Chicago at St. Louis, TBA

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 1

Saturday: Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

x-Monday: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Wednesday: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

(Best-of-5)

Friday

Waterloo 3, Sioux City 2

Indiana 4, Dubuque 1

Saturday

Waterloo 3, Sioux City 1

Indiana 3, Dubuque 2

Friday, May 2

Waterloo at Sioux City

Indiana at Dubuque

Saturday, May 3

Indiana at Dubuque

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

Avondale, LA

Third Round

Seung-Yul Noh 65-68-65-198 (-18)

Keegan Bradley 69-66-65-200 (-16)

Robert Streb 67-66-68-201 (-15)

Ben Martin 62-67-73-202 (-14)

Jeff Overton 67-68-67-202 (-14)

Andrew Svoboda 64-68-70-202 (-14)

Paul Casey 71-68-64-203 (-13)

Charley Hoffman 68-67-68-203 (-13)

Tommy Gainey 71-66-67-204 (-12)

Bud Cauley 71-68-66-205 (-11)

Retief Goosen 72-65-68-205 (-11)

Peter Hanson 65-69-71-205 (-11)

J.B. Holmes 71-65-69-205 (-11)

Danny Lee 71-69-65-205 (-11)

Tim Wilkinson 70-70-65-205 (-11)

Erik Compton 66-68-72-206 (-10)

Kevin Kisner 69-68-69-206 (-10)

Brooks Koepka 71-68-67-206 (-10)

D. Summerhays 72-66-68-206 (-10)

LPGA

Swinging Skirts Classic

At San Francisco, CA

Third Round

Stacy Lewis 69-69-68-206 (-10)

Lydia Ko 68-71-68-207 (-9)

Jenny Shin 68-74-68-210 (-6)

Hee-Young Park 70-73-68-211 (-5)

Shanshan Feng 74-70-68-212 (-4)

Karine Icher 66-73-73-212 (-4)

P.K. Kongkraphan 74-68-70-212 (-4)

L. Vedel Hansen 72-71-70-213 (-3)

Haeji Kang 72-70-72-214 (-2)

Hyo Joo Kim 69-73-72-214 (-2)

Brittany Lang 71-71-72-214 (-2)

Inbee Park 73-68-73-214 (-2)

Carlota Ciganda 70-72-73-215 (-1)

I.K. Kim 72-71-72-215 (-1)

P. Phatlum 72-72-71-215 (-1)

Michelle Wie 72-72-71-215 (-1)

Catriona Matthew 73-69-74-216 (E)

Ashleigh Simon 73-70-73-216 (E)

Ilhee Lee 68-73-76-217 (+1)

Mo Martin 69-74-74-217 (+1)

Sun Young Yoo 72-76-69-217 (+1)

College women

Results Saturday

NSIC Golf Championship

At Brainerd, Minn.

Team scores: Augustana 980. Concordia-St. Paul 989. Minnesota State-Mankato 1,014. Upper Iowa 1,038. Southwest Minnesota State 1,056. St. Cloud State 1,059. Winona State 1,067. Bemidji State 1,086. Sioux Falls 1,090. Minot State 1,128. MSU Moorhead 1,190. Minnesota-Crookston 1,223.

Top 10 scores: 1, Leland, A, 235. 2, Stone, C-SP, 240. 3, Kunst, Minn.-Man., 242. 4, Ostrander, A, 244. 5, Sethasompobe, Minn.-Man, 245. 6, Toivonen, A, 249. 7, Hoffman, WS, 250. 8, Pederson, A, 252. 9(tie), Gray, C-SP; Rutherford, SF, 253.

Other MSU Moorhead finishers

45, Deutsch 302. 47, Kurtz 306. 48, Dietz 311.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

East West Classic

At Jamestown Country Club

Team scores: Grand Forks Red River 653, Fargo Davies 655, West Fargo 660, Bismarck St. Mary’s 679, Bismarck Century 680, Jamestown 683, Fargo Shanley 688, Minot 690, Mandan 696, Bismarck 704, Fargo North 719, Dickinson 723, Valley City 726, Turtle Mountain 733, Grand Forks Central 742, Fargo South 749, Wahpeton 763, Williston 791.

Top 10 scores: 1, Johnson, WF, 153. 2, Van Raden, RR, 154. 3, Hendricks, FS, 155. 4, R. Johnson, S, 157. 5 (tie), Stahlhut, J; LaMoine, RR; Traynor, S, 160. 8 (tie), Murphy, Mandan; Smith, SM, 161. 10 (tie), Kretchmann, FD; Nelson, Wahpeton, 162.

Other area finishers

Fargo Davies: Restemayer 170, Rayl 177, T. Johnson 184, Z. Johnson 195.

Fargo North: Borowicz 191.

Fargo Shanley: Hager 184, Olson 188, Montgomery 189, Lang 208.

Fargo South: Opheim 179, Rhode 192, Rostad 193, Bjore 194.

West Fargo: Kapaun 168, Conzemius 169, C. Johnson 172, Moen 174, Klug 176.

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Toyota Owners 400

At Richmond, VA

1. (17) Joey Logano, Ford, 400 laps, 0.0 rating, 43.0 points, $0

2. (25) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 42.0, $0

3. (19) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400, 0.0, 41.0, $0

4. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 400, 0.0, 40.0, $0

5. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 400, 0.0, 39.0, $0

6. (14) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 38.0, $0

7. (13) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 37.0, $0

8. (18) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 36.0, $0

9. (16) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 0.0, 35.0, $0

10. (22) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 34.0, $0

11. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 33.0, $0

12. (6) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 400, 0.0, 32.0, $0

13. (7) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 31.0, $0

14. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 30.0, $0

15. (26) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, 0.0, 29.0, $0

16. (1) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 28.0, $0

17. (15) Aric Almirola, Ford, 400, 0.0, 27.0, $0

18. (11) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 400, 0.0, 26.0, $0

19. (34) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 25.0, $0

20. (33) David Gilliland, Ford, 400, 0.0, 24.0, $0

21. (31) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 23.0, $0

22. (28) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400, 0.0, 22.0, $0

23. (21) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 21.0, $0

24. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 400, 0.0, 20.0, $0

25. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 399, 0.0, 19.0, $0

26. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 398, 0.0, 0.0, $0

27. (27) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 398, 0.0, 17.0, $0

28. (24) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 398, 0.0, 16.0, $0

29. (30) David Reutimann, Ford, 397, 0.0, 15.0, $0

30. (37) David Ragan, Ford, 396, 0.0, 14.0, $0

31. (8) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 396, 0.0, 13.0, $0

32. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 396, 0.0, 12.0, $0

33. (23) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 396, 0.0, 11.0, $0

34. (35) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 395, 0.0, 10.0, $0

35. (38) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 395, 0.0, 9.0, $0

36. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 394, 0.0, 8.0, $0

37. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 391, 0.0, 0.0, $0

38. (29) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 390, 0.0, 6.0, $0

39. (39) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 390, 0.0, 5.0, $0

40. (42) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Engine, 380, 0.0, 0.0, $0

41. (40) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 367, 0.0, 3.0, $0

42. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Electrical, 225, 0.0, 2.0, $0

43. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, Suspension, 159, 0.0, 1.0, $0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 93.369 mph

Time of Race: 3 hours, 12 minutes, 47 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.946 seconds

Lead Changes: 20

Late results Friday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

ToyotaCare 250

Richmond, VA

1. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 150.0 rating, 0.0 points, $42,450

2. (4) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 250, 122.7, 42.0, $35,950

3. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250, 108.4, 0.0, $22,475

4. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 250, 102.8, 0.0, $21,675

5. (1) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 250, 118.7, 39.0, $30,375

6. (13) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 250, 104.7, 38.0, $23,225

7. (7) Chris Buescher, Ford, 250, 95.2, 37.0, $22,885

8. (6) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 250, 97.3, 36.0, $23,395

9. (3) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 250, 109.8, 0.0, $21,875

10. (15) James Buescher, Toyota, 250, 85.4, 34.0, $22,925

11. (5) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 250, 95.4, 33.0, $21,425

12. (20) Ryan Reed, Ford, 250, 83.8, 32.0, $21,325

13. (10) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 250, 82.9, 31.0, $21,225

14. (11) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 94.2, 30.0, $21,175

15. (17) Cale Conley, Chevrolet, 250, 77.3, 0.0, $15,750

16. (18) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 249, 70.2, 28.0, $21,025

17. (19) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 249, 71.1, 27.0, $20,825

18. (33) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 249, 65.9, 26.0, $20,725

19. (12) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 249, 75.9, 25.0, $20,850

20. (22) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 249, 68.5, 24.0, $21,300

21. (27) Blake Koch, Toyota, 248, 61.5, 23.0, $20,550

22. (28) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 247, 56.8, 22.0, $20,470

23. (26) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 246, 52.3, 0.0, $14,395

24. (25) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 246, 54.4, 20.0, $20,320

25. (21) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 246, 57.8, 0.0, $20,395

26. (16) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 246, 60.7, 18.0, $20,545

27. (29) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 245, 50.8, 17.0, $20,145

28. (35) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 245, 43.0, 16.0, $14,070

29. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 245, 44.2, 15.0, $20,020

30. (37) Josh Reaume, Chevrolet, 244, 40.3, 14.0, $20,270

31. (31) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 239, 38.8, 13.0, $19,895

32. (2) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, Accident, 187, 75.5, 12.0, $19,835

33. (39) Mike Harmon, Dodge, Vibration, 112, 33.7, 11.0, $19,795

34. (38) Derek White, Toyota, Rear Gear, 58, 35.4, 10.0, $13,685

35. (23) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, Transmission, 27, 32.6, 9.0, $19,606

36. (40) Tommy Joe Martins, Dodge, Suspension, 11, 37.3, 8.0, $12,650

37. (24) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, Electrical, 6, 35.8, 7.0, $12,590

38. (36) Jeff Green, Toyota, Vibration, 5, 34.1, 6.0, $12,536

39. (30) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, Accident, 2, 31.3, 5.0, $18,420

40. (34) Jimmy Weller III, Chevrolet, Engine, 1, 29.7, 4.0, $18,380

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 94.617 mph

Time of Race: 1 hours, 58 minutes, 54 seconds

Margin of Victory: 2.068 seconds

Lead Changes: 5

Tennis

D

College men

Results Saturday

Bethel 8, Concordia 1

Singles: 1, Schull, B, def. Zitur, 6-0; 6-4. 2, Ronning, B, def. Smith, 6-1; 6-4. 3, Kiekhoefer, B, Schneeberger, 6-1; 6-0. 4, Palmquist, B, def. Jystad, 6-1; 6-1. 5, Schull, B, def. Lamb, 6-0; 6-1. 6, Biggar, CC, def. Wall, 6-1; 4-6; 10-8.

Doubles: 1, Schull/Palmquist, B, def. Smith/BIggar, 8-2. 2, Ronning/Kiekhoefer, B, def. Jystad/Storm, 8-1. 3, Schull/Lizotte, B, def. Zitur/Schneeberger, 8-4.

College women

Results Saturday

Bethel 9, Concordia 0

Singles: 1, Edin, B, def. Glatt, 6-0; 6-3. 2, Vivian, B, def. Davies, 6-2; 6-0. 3, Johnson, B, def. Haseltine, 6-0; 6-0. 4, Kreklau, B, def. Sawatzke, 6-1; 6-2. 5, Jakubic, B, def. Reinert, 6-0; 6-0. 6, Voss, B, def. Peloquin, 6-0; 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Edin/Vivian, B, Glatt/Sawatzke, 8-1. 2, Johnson/Kreklau, B, def. Davies/Haseltine, 8-1. 3, Jakubic/Simpson, B, def. Reinert/Peloquin, 8-1.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference tournament

At Minnetonka, Minn.

St. Cloud State 5, MSU Moorhead 0

Singles: 1, Siegfried, SCSU, def. Chance, 7-5; 6-4. 6, El O’Brien, SCSU, def. C. Smith, 6-1; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Kotschevar/Siegfried, SCSU, def. Jones/M. Smith, 8-3. 2, Zwiener/Pung, SCSU, def. Chance/C. Smith, 8-4. 3, Marlton/Roque Diversi, SCSU, def. Wood/Lukes, 8-1.

High school girls

North Dakota

Resutls Saturday

Bismarck St. Mary’s 6, West Fargo 3

Singles: 1, Bakken, SM, def. Smith, 6-4; 6-3. 2, Beck, SM, def. Stock, 1-6; 6-0; (10-3). 3, Roller, SM, def. Baasch, 6-4; 6-4. 4, Steigelmeire, SM, def. Freden, 7-6 (1); 6-3. 5, Bichler, SM, def. Wolff, 4-6; 6-4, (10-3). 6, Wentz, WF, def. Kilzer, 6-4; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Stock/Baasch, WF, def. Beck/Roller, 6-2; 7-5. 2, Smith/Chemiti, WF, def. Bakke/Steigelmeire, 6-2; 0-6; (10-6). 3, Bichler/Kilzer, SM, def. Freden/Wolff, 6-3; 4-6; (10-7).

Softball

D

College

Late results Friday

Upper Iowa 14-4, Minnesota Crookston 1-2

High School

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Central Valley-Hillsboro 11, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 9

baseball

D

College

Results Saturday

Winona State 8-6, Sioux Falls 1-2

Iowa 4-12, South Dakota State 3-3

Late results Friday

Southwest Minnesota State 8-7, Minnesota Crookston 5-6

High school

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Northern Cass 7, Hillsboro-Central Valley 0

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Drake Relays

At Des Moines, Iowa

Team scores: Arkansas 34, Illinois 34, Georgia 21, Washington 18, Baylor 15, Purdue 11, UTEP 10, Nebraska 9, Notre Dame 7, Minnesota 6, Iowa 6, Eastern Michigan 5, Iowa State 5, Loyola (Ill.) 5, Kansas State 3, Indiana State 3, Long Beach State 1, Texas Christian 1, Missouri 1.

800 relay: 1, Georgia, 1:22.50. 12, NDSU (Mattson, Neumiller, Neyers, DeLong), 1:27.65.

1,600 relay: 1,

3,200 relay: 1, Washington, 7:18.50. 10, NDSU (Herding, Harris, Jennings, Warwick), 7:45.55.

440 shuttle hurdle: 1, UW-Milwaukee, 56.39. 2, NDSU (Begin, Paarmann, Stoudt, Bothun), 58.11.

1,600 sprint medley: 1, Georgia, 3:18.22. 15, NDSU (Mattson, Neumiller, Smart, Herding), 3:26.18.

Al Cassell Relays

At University of Jamestown

100: 1, Demus, Minnesota State University Moorhead, 10.73. 8, DeLeon, Concordia-Moorhead, 12.17.

200: 1, Demus, MSUM, 21.79. 10, DeLeon, CM, 24.87.

800: 1, Gordon, University of Mary, 1:58.98. 3, Gehring, MSUM, 2:00.53.

1,500: 1, Jackson, Valley City, 4:23.47. 6, Simon, CM, 4:42.07.

3,000: 1, Avila, VC, 10:09.05.

5,000: 1, Dowell, MSUM, 15:37.96.

10,000: 1, Frenette, Unattached, 37:52.14.

110 hurdles: 1, Garcia, Jamestown, 15.67. 3, Hanson, MSUM, 16.31.

400 hurdles: 1, Garcia, J, 58.17. 4, Hanson, MSUM, 1:00.49.

1,600 relay: 1, U-Mary ‘A’, 3:35.13. 2, MSUM ‘A’, 3:41.90.

High jump: 1, Berger, UM, 6–04.25. 2, Schepp, CM, 6–02.25.

Long jump: 1, Cole, MSUM, 20–07. 2, Strack, MSUM, 20–01.

Triple jump: 1, Shaffner, UM, 44–05. 2, Cole, MSUM, 42–01.

Discus: 1, Gavin, UM, 157–01. 3, Henrich, Unattached-MSUM, 148–05.

Hammer throw: 1, Tenney, J, 168–00. 4, Henrich, Unattached-MSUM, 149–05. 5, Bye, CM, 124–03.

Shot put: 1, Werk, MSUM, 47–11.75. 9, Lane, CM, 33–11.50.

Javelin: 1, Aus, VC, 168–04. 5, Bye, CM, 139–00. 6, Tiedman, MSUM, 125–04.

Pole vault: 1, Phillips, UM, 14–01.75. 4, Hagley, CM, 12–01.50.

College women

Results Saturday

Drake Relays

At Des Moines, Iowa

Team scores: Baylor 38, Arkansas 20, Iowa 18, North Dakota State 16, Ohio State 15, Purdue 14, Washington 11, Notre Dame 10, Northern Iowa 9, Iowa State 9, Nebraska 7, Missouri 6, Minnesota 5, Illinois State 3, Utah 3, Indiana State 3, Kansas State 2, Illinois 2.

800 relay: 1, Notre Dame, 1:34.53. 2, NDSU (Milbrath, Tingelstad, Jackson, Goodman), 1:35.48.

1,600 relay: 1, Baylor, 3:31.89. 4, NDSU (Stratioti, Milbrath, Goodman, Tingelstad), 3:34.56.

1,600 sprint medley: 1, NDSU (Goodman, Milbrath, Tingelstad, Stratioti), 3:47.73.

Distance medley: 1, Washington, 11:09.59. 8, NDSU (Kruchowski, Heinze, Simon, Teschuk), 11:33.97.

Al Cassell Relays

At University of Jamestown

100: 1, Osborne, University of Mary, 12.24. 4, Tisdale, Concordia-Moorhead, 13.25.

200: 1, Stewart, UM, 24.11. 3, Knight, Minnesota State University Moorhead, 24.98.

400: 1, Lynch, UM, 58.85. 5, Harner, MSUM, 1:03.11.

800: 1, Montonye, MSUM, 2:18.31. 6, Floersheim, CM, 2:31.33.

1,500: 1, Mammenga, MSUM, 4:54.79. 7, Lardy, CM, 5:42.13.

3,000: 1, Denman, Bemidji State, 12:25.02.

5,000: 1, Smith, MSUM, 18:43.00. 7, Drache, CM, 22:27.53.

10,000: 1, Fouts, CM, 45:18.38.

100 hurdles: 1, Knight, MSUM, 14.17. 7, Anderson, CM, 18.48.

400 hurdles: 1, Jenkins, UM, 1:03.98. 6, Anderson, CM, 1:15.25.

400 relay: 1, Jamestown ‘A’, 49.38.

1,600 relay: 1, Jamestown ‘B’, 4:26.81.

3,200 relay: 1,

High jump: 1, Klemetson, MSUM, 5–06.

Long jump: 1, Kjelstrup, UM, 17–08. 12, Walsh, CM, 13–05. 14, Schott, MSUM, 11–03.

Triple jump: 1, McKinley, UM, 36–05. 6, Walsh, CM, 34–05. 8, Schott, MSUM, 32–06.

Discus: 1, Hinnenkamp, UM, 138–09. 5, Stier, MSUM, 115–08. 12, Bubach, CM, 97–04.

Shot put: 1, Stier, MSUM, 41–06.50. 3, Mercil, CM, 38–09.

Javelin: 1, Thorpe, Saskatoon, 141-05. 16, Johnson, CM, 70–02.

Hammer throw: 1, Stier, MSUM, 158–08. 7, Bubach, CM, 125–05.

Pole vault: 1, Carr, UM, 11–07.25. Fuglestad, MSUM, 9–02.50. 7, Mercil, CM, 9–02.50.

High school boys

North Dakota

Late results Friday

Shanley Invitational

At Jake Christiansen Stadium

Team scores: Fargo Davies 120, Grand Forks Red River 120, Kindred 73, Jamestown 69.5, Fargo South 64, Grand Forks Central 62, Fargo Shanley 61, Fargo North 48.5, Wahpeton 47, Carrington 32, Devils Lake 30, Central Cass 11.5, Valley City 2, Moorhead 0.5.

100: 1, Davidson, DL, 11.55. 2, Bachmeier, K, 11.73. 3, Anders, K, 11.73.

200: 1, Scarberry, FD, 23.15. 2, Carlson, J, 23.66. 3, Erickson, W, 23.79.

400: 1, Erickson, W, 50.68. 2, Ries, W, 51.55. 3, Welk, FD, 51.98.

800: 1, Roehl, GFC, 1:58.24. 2, Kottsick, FD, 1:58.90. 3, S. Startz, S, 1:59.92.

1,600: 1, Roehl, GFC, 4:19.92. 2, Scheel, FD, 4:25.09. 3, S. Startz, S, 4:25.59.

3,200: 1, Boucher, GFRR, 10:30.56. 2, Mendin, FS, 10:49.74. 3, Smith, FD, 10:54.81.

110 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 15.54. 2, Enerson, GFRR, 15.69. 3, Orr, J, 15.90.

300 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 40.47. 2, Enerson, GFRR, 40.77., 3, Wendel, C, 41.21.

400 relay: 1, K (Cramer, Anders, Freitag, Bachmeier) 45.12. 2, J (Orr, L. Carlson, Hanson, B. Carlson) 45.35. 3, FS (Brooks, Rheault, Kromah, Sumbwa) 45.75.

800 relay: 1, W (Ries, Dallman, Wynn, Erickson) 1:34.60. 2, GFRR (Sabol, Nsibirwa, Pierce, Reynolds) 1:35.04. 3, DL (Davidson, Duty, Olson, Erickson) 1:35.07.

1,600 relay: 1, FD (Scarberry, Paul, Graber, Kottsick) 3:30.94. 2, K (Cramer, Fredrick, Freitag, Bachmeier) 3:31.54. 3, W (Ries, Dallman, Wynn, Erickson) 3:35.12.

3,200 relay: 1, K (Lingen, Freitag, Handt, Moffet) 8:35.33. 2, GFC (Kelly, Kim, Cavanaugh, Dorward) 9:06.38. 3, FD (Smith, Poynter, Brye, Yocum) 9:06.88.

High jump: 1, Enerson, GFRR, 6-2. 2, Bates, FD, 6-2. 3, Mussman, GFC, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Cramer, K, 20-8 ¼. 2, Miller, C, 20-5 ¾. 3, Siaway, FS, 20-2 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Bruckbauer, S, 42-7 ½. 2, Miller, C, 41-3. 3, Knutson, CC, 40-8.

Discus: 1, Sampson, GFRR, 142-11. 2, Ennen, FD, 142-6. 3, Anderson, J, 140-10.

Shot put: 1, Mehrer, FS, 46-9. 2, Anderson, J, 45-7. 3, Buelow, GFRR, 45-5.

Javelin: 1, Feeney, FD, 169-10. 2, Ternes, GFRR, 161-3. 3, Erickson, DL, 157-3.

Pole vault: 1, Kringstad, GFRR, 13-0. 2, Welk, FD, 12-6. 3, Klug, FS, 12-0.

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Eden Prairie Booster

Invitational

At Eden Prairie, Minn.

Team scores: Eden Prairie 250.5, Moorhead 162.5, Edina 155, Blake 85, St. Thomas Academy 71, Eden Prairie JV 43, Minneapolis Edison 14.

100: 1, Andersen, MHD, 11.56.

200: 1, Andersen, MHD, 23.27.

400: 1, Dunphy, B, 52.80. 5, Widner, MHD, 54.62.

800: 1, Young, MHD, 2:03.80.

1,600: 1, Lawton, EP, 4:30.78. 6, Herrick, MHD, 4:58.24.

3,200: 1, Shirley, E, 10:00.29. 6, Gibbons, MHD, 10:42.36.

110 hurdles: 1, Eldridge, EP, 15.87. 3, Shastri, MHD, 16.23.

300 hurdles: 1, Eldridge, EP, 40.13. 2, Shastri, MHD, 41.69.

400 relay: 1, Edina, 45.57.

800 relay: 1, Eden Prairie, 1:36.52.

1,600 relay: 1, Moorhead ‘A’, 3:32.35.

3,200 relay: 1, Moorhead ‘A’, 8:27.46.

High jump: 1, Hastings, B, 6–02. 3, Bye, MHD, 5–10.

Long jump: 1, Ose, EP, 20–05. 5, Delbrune, MHD, 18–06.25.

Triple jump: 1, Houston, EP, 42–08. 5, Delbrune, MHD, 37–05.

Discus: 1, Stich, MHD, 136–10.

Shot put: 1, Hoops, Ba, 51–07. 7, Stich, MHD, 39–11.75.

Pole vault: 1, Wiedrich, MHD, 13–00.

High school girls

North Dakota

Late results Friday

Shanley Invitational

At Jake Christiansen Stadium

Team scores: Fargo Davies 130, Carrington 113, Shanley 76, Jamestown 74, Grand Forks Red River 69, Fargo North 55.5, Wahpeton 47, Grand Forks Central 44, Kindred 41, Fargo South 38, Central Cass 25, Devils Lake 14, Valley City 6, Oak Grove 4, Moorhead 1.5.

100: 1, Rone, GFRR, 12.58. 2, Grommesh, CC, 12.68. 3, Erickson, K, 13.12.

200: 1, Rone, GFRR, 25.43. 2, Grommesh, GFC, 26.10. 3, Erickson, K, 26.90.

400: 1, Bye, FD, 60.71. 2, Erickson, K, 60.71. 3, Bachmeier, FN, 63.09.

800: 1, Neumiller, C, 2:22.58. 2, Bye, FD, 2:23.69. 3, Ackley, GFC, 2:28.64.

1,600: 1, Ackley, GFC, 5:20.51. 2, Matter, FD, 5:30.79. 3, Harmon, FN, 5:31.21.

3,200: 1, Erie, S, 11:54.85. 2, Roehl, GFC, 11:58.60. 3, Henne, FD, 12:11.75.

100 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 15.86. 2, Uglem, FN, 16.36. 3, Hammerschmidt, FN, 16.82.

300 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 46.31. 2, Adah, S, 47.31. 3, Beil, FD, 49.15.

100 relay: 1, GFRR (Burian, Arason, Rone, Enlow), 51.08. 2, FD (Carlson, Mark, Mogck, Beil), 51.21. 3, J (Hillerud, Voigt, Barnes, Orr), 51.48.

200 relay: 1, Wahpeton (Gripentrog, Wynn, Irwin, Lingen), 1:48.85. 2, S (Sandy, Johnson, Adah, Vig), 1:51.05. 3, FD (Mark, Slette, Mogck, Rayl), 1:51:48.

400 relay: 1, GFRR A (Burian, Enlow, Arason, Rone), 4:08.76. 2, W A (Gripentrog, Wynn, Irwin, Lingen), 4:13.38. 3, J A (Voigt, Hillerud, Barnes, Orr), 4:16.76.

800 relay: 1, FN A (Harmon, A. Swenson, S. Swenson, Roche), 10:07.61. 2, FS A (Bostrom, Ostlie, Bessler, Sailer), 10:14.75. 3, Carrington A (Anderson, Koepplin, Endres, Neumiller), 10:35.17.

High jump: 1, Wendel, C, 5-01. 2, Irwin, W, 4-11. 3, Ries, S, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, FD, 16-09.5. 2, Hample, W, 16-01.5. 3, Storbakken, GFRR, 15-07.25.

Triple jump: 1, Heitkamp, K, 33-09. 2, Bergantine, FD, 33-00.75. 3, Storbakken, GFRR, 32-09.25.

Discus: 1, Hochhalter, C, 132-01. 2, Retzlaff, C, 116-01. 3, Hilgemann, J, 107-06.

Shot put: 1, Kay. Hochhalter, C, 41-06. 2, Hilgemann, J, 37-02.5. 3, Retzlaff, C, 36-08.5.

Javelin: 1, Kay. Hochhalter, C, 132-05. 2, Hau. Hochhalter, C, 109-02. 3, Schmeichel, J, 104-11.

Pole vault: 1, Irmen, FD, 9-05. 2, Enlow, GFRR 9-03. 3, Riley, FD, 8-03.

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Eden Prairie Booster

Invitational

At Eden Prairie, Minn.

Team scores: Eden Prairie 262, Edina 143.5, Moorhead 141, Wayzata, 123.5, Minneapolis Edison 52.25, Blake 45.25, Eden Prairie JV 10.5.

100: 1, Lewis, M, 12.95. 6, Wong, MHD, 13.75.

200: 1, Lewis, M, 26.47. 4, Olson, MHD, 27.58.

400: 1, Velek, EP, 1:02.26. 3, Olson, MHD, 1:02.64.

800: 1, Stauber, W, 2:24.23. 2, Selberg, M, 2:25.63.

1,600: 1, Evans, W, 5:11.49. 5, Hauf, MHD, 5:28.52.

3,200: 1, Lerdall, W, 11:19.19. 10, Gruenberg, MHD, 12:32.71.

100 hurdles: 1, Harlos, EP, 15.83. 16, DuChene, M, 27.05.

300 hurdles: 1, Harlos, EP, 47.42. 5, Johnson, MHD, 51.91.

400 relay: 1, Eden Prairie, 50:81. 2, Moorhead, 52.25.

800 relay: 1, Eden Prairie, 1:50.42. 2, Moorhead, 1:53.73.

1,600 relay: 1, Eden Prairie, 4:12.49. 3, Moorhead, 4:16.05.

3,200 relay: 1, Edina, 10:15.82. 4, Moorhead, 10:26.97.

High jump: 1, Ramacher, EP, 5–04. 3, Ludwig, MHD, 4–10.

Long jump: 1, Palmer, EP, 15–09.25. 5, Ludwig, M, 14–06.25.

Triple jump: 1, Ludwig, MHD, 33–04.5. 2, Wong, MHD, 32–08.25.

Discus: 1, Downey, B, 117–01. 5, Barker, MHD, 91–07.

Shot put: 1, Salone, B, 36–07.25. 3, Barker, MHD, 32–10.25.

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Davis, EP, 9–06. 2, Johnson, M, 9–00.