« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 25 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Washington 2, Chicago 1

Friday, April 25: Chicago 100, Washington 97

Sunday, April 27: Chicago at Washington, 12 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Washington at Chicago, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: Chicago at Washington, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Washington at Chicago, TBA

Brooklyn 2, Toronto 1

Friday, April 25: Brooklyn 102, Toronto 98

Sunday, April 27: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 30: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Toronto at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

Miami 2, Charlotte 0

Today: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Miami at Charlotte, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

Atlanta 2, Indiana 1

Thursday, April 24: Atlanta 98, Indiana 85

Today: Indiana at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 1: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Western Conference

Portland 2, Houston 0

Friday, April 25: Houston at Portland, late

Sunday, April 27: Houston at Portland, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Portland at Houston, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Houston at Portland, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Portland at Houston, TBA

L.A. Clippers 2, Golden State 1

Thursday, April 24: L.A. Clippers 98, Golden State 96

Sunday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 29: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 1: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Memphis 2, Oklahoma City 1

Today: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 29: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 1, Dallas 1

Today: San Antonio at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, April 28: San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 30: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: San Antonio at Dallas, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Boston 3, Detroit 1

Thursday, April 24: Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT

Today: Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Boston at Detroit, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Detroit at Boston, TBA

Columbus 2, Pittsburgh 2

Wednesday, April 23: Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Today: Columbus at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Pittsburgh at Columbus, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 0

Wednesday, April 16: Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 4, OT

Friday, April 18: Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, April 20: Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 2

Tuesday, April 22: Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3

NY Rangers 2, Philadelphia 2

Friday, April 25: Philadelphia 2, NY Rangers 1

Sunday, April 27: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 11 a.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, TBA

Western Conference

Dallas 2, Anaheim 2

Wednesday, April 23: Dallas 4, Anaheim 2

Friday, April 25: Dallas at Anaheim, late

Sunday, April 27: Anaheim at Dallas, TBA

x-Tuesday, April 29: Dallas at Anaheim, TBA

Minnesota 2, Colorado 2

Thursday, April 24: Minnesota 2, Colorado 1

Today: Minnesota at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Colorado at Minnesota, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2

Friday, April 25: Chicago 3, St. Louis 2 (OT)

Sunday, April 27: St. Louis at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Chicago at St. Louis, TBA

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 1

Today: Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

(Best-of-5)

Friday

Waterloo 3, Sioux City 2

Indiana 4, Dubuque 1

Today

Sioux City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Indiana

Friday, May 2

Waterloo at Sioux City

Indiana at Dubuque

Saturday, May 3

Indiana at Dubuque

Sunday, May 4

Waterloo at Sioux City

Tuesday, May 6

Sioux City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Indiana

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

At Avondale, LA

Second Round

Ben Martin 62-67-129 (-15)

Andrew Svoboda 64-68-132 (-12)

Seung-Yul Noh 65-68-133 (-11)

Robert Streb 67-66-133 (-11)

Erik Compton 66-68-134 (-10)

Peter Hanson 65-69-134 (-10)

Keegan Bradley 69-66-135 (-9)

Charley Hoffman 68-67-135 (-9)

Jeff Overton 67-68-135 (-9)

J.B. Holmes 71-65-136 (-8)

Will Wilcox 68-68-136 (-8)

Mark Anderson 72-65-137 (-7)

Chad Collins 66-71-137 (-7)

Graham DeLaet 69-68-137 (-7)

David Duval 68-69-137 (-7)

Tommy Gainey 71-66-137 (-7)

Retief Goosen 72-65-137 (-7)

J.J. Henry 68-69-137 (-7)

Kevin Kisner 69-68-137 (-7)

Michael Thompson 66-71-137 (-7)

Bo Van Pelt 74-63-137 (-7)

Morgan Hoffmann 70-68-138 (-6)

Alex Prugh 70-68-138 (-6)

Justin Rose 71-67-138 (-6)

Kyle Stanley 71-67-138 (-6)

Daniel Summerhays 72-66-138 (-6)

Robert Allenby 71-68-139 (-5)

Stuart Appleby 67-72-139 (-5)

Paul Casey 71-68-139 (-5)

Bud Cauley 71-68-139 (-5)

Kevin Chappell 72-67-139 (-5)

Brooks Koepka 71-68-139 (-5)

Bronson La’Cassie 70-69-139 (-5)

Dong Hwan Lee 68-71-139 (-5)

Sang-Moon Bae 68-72-140 (-4)

Briny Baird 71-69-140 (-4)

Joe Durant 69-71-140 (-4)

Martin Flores 72-68-140 (-4)

Danny Lee 71-69-140 (-4)

Troy Matteson 72-68-140 (-4)

Troy Merritt 71-69-140 (-4)

Sean O’Hair 71-69-140 (-4)

John Rollins 74-66-140 (-4)

John Senden 70-70-140 (-4)

Brendan Steele 73-67-140 (-4)

Tim Wilkinson 70-70-140 (-4)

Mark Calcavecchia 71-70-141 (-3)

Ken Duke 73-68-141 (-3)

Fabian Gomez 72-69-141 (-3)

Luke Guthrie 70-71-141 (-3)

Charles Howell III 68-73-141 (-3)

Fredrik Jacobson 72-69-141 (-3)

Doug LaBelle II 68-73-141 (-3)

Andrew Loupe 71-70-141 (-3)

Scott McCarron 70-71-141 (-3)

John Merrick 69-72-141 (-3)

D.A. Points 73-68-141 (-3)

Tag Ridings 71-70-141 (-3)

Wes Roach 74-67-141 (-3)

Andres Romero 70-71-141 (-3)

Rory Sabbatini 69-72-141 (-3)

Vijay Singh 70-71-141 (-3)

Shawn Stefani 69-72-141 (-3)

David Toms 73-68-141 (-3)

Boo Weekley 71-70-141 (-3)

Charlie Wi 70-71-141 (-3)

Ricky Barnes 70-72-142 (-2)

Greg Chalmers 71-71-142 (-2)

Derek Ernst 71-71-142 (-2)

Scott Gardiner 74-68-142 (-2)

Brice Garnett 69-73-142 (-2)

Robert Garrigus 73-69-142 (-2)

Lucas Glover 71-71-142 (-2)

Padraig Harrington 70-72-142 (-2)

David Hearn 71-71-142 (-2)

Max Homa 71-71-142 (-2)

Billy Hurley III 71-71-142 (-2)

Geoff Ogilvy 72-70-142 (-2)

Jim Renner 75-67-142 (-2)

Josh Teater 73-69-142 (-2)

Cameron Tringale 73-69-142 (-2)

Kevin Tway 70-72-142 (-2)

Nick Watney 69-73-142 (-2)

Yong-Eun Yang 72-70-142 (-2)

Ernie Els 72-71-143 (-1)

Edward Loar 71-72-143 (-1)

Will MacKenzie 71-72-143 (-1)

Ryan Palmer 71-72-143 (-1)

Ted Potter Jr 72-71-143 (-1)

Nichls Thompson 72-71-143 (-1)

Lee Williams 70-73-143 (-1)

Stephen Ames 74-70-144 (E)

Woody Austin 75-69-144 (E)

Rich Beem 72-72-144 (E)

Chad Campbell 70-74-144 (E)

Ben Curtis 70-74-144 (E)

Brian Davis 72-72-144 (E)

Harrison Frazar 74-70-144 (E)

Jim Herman 74-70-144 (E)

Billy Horschel 74-70-144 (E)

Jerry Kelly 71-73-144 (E)

Scott Langley 70-74-144 (E)

Richard H. Lee 71-73-144 (E)

Ken Looper 71-73-144 (E)

Jamie Lovemark 75-69-144 (E)

John Mallinger 72-72-144 (E)

William McGirt 74-70-144 (E)

Thorbjorn Olesen 75-69-144 (E)

Carl Pettersson 69-75-144 (E)

Heath Slocum 74-70-144 (E)

Jonathan Byrd 74-71-145 (+1)

Miguel Carballo 75-70-145 (+1)

Roberto Castro 69-76-145 (+1)

James Driscoll 76-69-145 (+1)

Kevin Foley 69-76-145 (+1)

Russell Knox 73-72-145 (+1)

Hudson Swafford 73-72-145 (+1)

Tyrne Van Aswgn 73-72-145 (+1)

Mike Weir 74-71-145 (+1)

Mark Wilson 76-69-145 (+1)

Thomas Aiken 77-69-146 (+2)

Benjamin Alvardo 73-73-146 (+2)

Cameron Bckman 69-77-146 (+2)

Matt Bettencourt 76-70-146 (+2)

Ben Crane 76-70-146 (+2)

Chris DiMarco 69-77-146 (+2)

Trevor Immelman 74-72-146 (+2)

Garrett Osborn 78-68-146 (+2)

Dicky Pride 71-75-146 (+2)

Chris Stroud 69-77-146 (+2)

Camilo Villegas 72-74-146 (+2)

Daniel Chopra 76-71-147 (+3)

Rickie Fowler 75-72-147 (+3)

Brad Fritsch 74-73-147 (+3)

James Hahn 79-68-147 (+3)

Martin Laird 70-77-147 (+3)

Spencer Levin 69-78-147 (+3)

David Lingmerth 68-79-147 (+3)

Peter Malnati 74-73-147 (+3)

John Peterson 76-71-147 (+3)

Neal Ajubita 79-69-148 (+4)

Alex Aragon 72-76-148 (+4)

Greg Owen 76-72-148 (+4)

Tim Petrovic 72-76-148 (+4)

Kevin Stadler 74-74-148 (+4)

Scott Stallings 74-74-148 (+4)

George McNeill 75-74-149 (+5)

Scott Verplank 73-76-149 (+5)

Brady Watt 74-75-149 (+5)

Steve Marino 75-75-150 (+6)

Patrick Reed 74-76-150 (+6)

David Bradshaw 75-76-151 (+7)

Bobby Gates 76-75-151 (+7)

Dustin Morris 75-77-152 (+8)

Tim Herron 79-76-155 (+11)

LPGA

Swinging Skirts Classic

At San Francisco, CA

First Round

Karine Icher 34-32-66 (-6)

Lydia Ko 35-33-68 (-4)

Ilhee Lee 34-34-68 (-4)

Maria McBride 31-37-68 (-4)

Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-33-68 (-4)

Jenny Shin 33-35-68 (-4)

Christel Boeljon 35-34-69 (-3)

Hyo Joo Kim 33-36-69 (-3)

Stacy Lewis 33-36-69 (-3)

Mo Martin 34-35-69 (-3)

Morgan Pressel 37-32-69 (-3)

Carlota Ciganda 37-33-70 (-2)

Wei Ling Hsu 34-36-70 (-2)

Hee-Young Park 34-36-70 (-2)

Suzann Pettersen 33-37-70 (-2)

Huei-Ju Shih 35-35-70 (-2)

Julieta Granada 35-36-71 (-1)

Hee-Won Han 37-34-71 (-1)

Mi Jung Hur 36-35-71 (-1)

Jennifer Johnson 34-37-71 (-1)

Brittany Lang 36-35-71 (-1)

Paola Moreno 36-35-71 (-1)

Jaclyn Sweeney 34-37-71 (-1)

Katie Burnett 34-38-72 (E)

Ssu-Chia Cheng 35-37-72 (E)

Haeji Kang 35-37-72 (E)

I.K. Kim 36-36-72 (E)

Mi Hyang Lee 37-35-72 (E)

Brittany Lincicome 37-35-72 (E)

Mika Miyazato 36-36-72 (E)

Anna Nordqvist 36-36-72 (E)

Pornanong Phatlum 35-37-72 (E)

Gerina Piller 37-35-72 (E)

Lizette Salas 36-36-72 (E)

Giulia Sergas 37-35-72 (E)

Line Vedel Hansen 37-35-72 (E)

Michelle Wie 37-35-72 (E)

Sun Young Yoo 37-35-72 (E)

Heather Young 35-37-72 (E)

Sandra Changkija 35-38-73 (+1)

Jodi Ewart 38-35-73 (+1)

Sandra Gal 37-36-73 (+1)

Jaye Marie Green 35-38-73 (+1)

Charley Hull 36-37-73 (+1)

Juli Inkster 35-38-73 (+1)

Eun Hee Ji 37-36-73 (+1)

Tiffany Joh 35-38-73 (+1)

Ariya Jutanugarn 37-36-73 (+1)

Danielle Kang 38-35-73 (+1)

Cristie Kerr 35-38-73 (+1)

Christina Kim 37-36-73 (+1)

Ya-Huei Lu 35-38-73 (+1)

Catriona Matthew 37-36-73 (+1)

Ryann O’Toole 37-36-73 (+1)

Inbee Park 36-37-73 (+1)

Ashleigh Simon 37-36-73 (+1)

Ayako Uehara 36-37-73 (+1)

Nicole Castrale 38-36-74 (+2)

Na Yeon Choi 35-39-74 (+2)

Cydney Clanton 39-35-74 (+2)

Paz Echeverria 37-37-74 (+2)

Shanshan Feng 36-38-74 (+2)

Yu-Ling Hsieh 37-37-74 (+2)

Moriya Jutanugarn 37-37-74 (+2)

Katherine Kirk 37-37-74 (+2)

P.K. Kongkraphan 40-34-74 (+2)

Babe Liu 40-34-74 (+2)

Caroline Masson 38-36-74 (+2)

Sydnee Michaels 33-41-74 (+2)

Ai Miyazato 38-36-74 (+2)

Alena Sharp 37-37-74 (+2)

Alison Walshe 37-37-74 (+2)

Karrie Webb 37-37-74 (+2)

Hsin-Ning Yeh 36-38-74 (+2)

Amy Anderson 37-38-75 (+3)

Chella Choi 36-39-75 (+3)

Austin Ernst 38-37-75 (+3)

Veronica Felibert 37-38-75 (+3)

Katie Futcher 39-36-75 (+3)

Megan Grehan 38-37-75 (+3)

Mina Harigae 37-38-75 (+3)

Jeong Jang 37-38-75 (+3)

Sue Kim 39-36-75 (+3)

Candie Kung 38-37-75 (+3)

Jee Young Lee 39-36-75 (+3)

Meena Lee 37-38-75 (+3)

Min Lee 37-38-75 (+3)

Lisa McCloskey 40-35-75 (+3)

Belen Mozo 38-37-75 (+3)

Haru Nomura 37-38-75 (+3)

Brooke Pancake 36-39-75 (+3)

Sarah-Jane Smith 38-37-75 (+3)

Maria Jose Uribe 40-35-75 (+3)

Lindsey Wright 38-37-75 (+3)

Marina Alex 38-38-76 (+4)

Pei-Yun Chien 37-39-76 (+4)

Paula Creamer 38-38-76 (+4)

Natalie Gulbis 38-38-76 (+4)

Caroline Hedwall 37-39-76 (+4)

Jimin Kang 36-40-76 (+4)

Mirim Lee 39-37-76 (+4)

Azahara Munoz 38-38-76 (+4)

Beatriz Recari 40-36-76 (+4)

So Yeon Ryu 39-37-76 (+4)

Thipa Suwannapura 40-36-76 (+4)

Amy Yang 41-35-76 (+4)

Pei-Lin Yu 39-37-76 (+4)

Chih-Min Chen 37-40-77 (+5)

Cih-Hui Chen 39-38-77 (+5)

Maria Hernandez 38-39-77 (+5)

Hannah Medlock 39-38-77 (+5)

Jennifer Kirby 41-36-77 (+5)

Jessica Korda 39-38-77 (+5)

Xiyu Lin 38-39-77 (+5)

Pernilla Lindberg 41-36-77 (+5)

Mika Liu 37-40-77 (+5)

Kristy McPherson 38-39-77 (+5)

Erica Popson 36-41-77 (+5)

Irene Coe 40-38-78 (+6)

Kathleen Ekey 41-37-78 (+6)

Mindy Kim 39-39-78 (+6)

Seon Hwa Lee 39-39-78 (+6)

Brogan McKinnon 40-38-78 (+6)

Giulia Molinaro 41-37-78 (+6)

Jennifer Rosales 43-35-78 (+6)

Kelly Tan 38-40-78 (+6)

Yani Tseng 40-38-78 (+6)

Cindy Lacrosse 42-37-79 (+7)

Becky Morgan 39-40-79 (+7)

Min-Jou Chen 40-40-80 (+8)

Vicky Hurst 38-42-80 (+8)

Rong Ji 40-40-80 (+8)

Ai-Chen Kuo 42-38-80 (+8)

Tzu-Chi Lin 39-41-80 (+8)

Ji Young Oh 39-41-80 (+8)

Hee Kyung Seo 40-40-80 (+8)

Danah Bordner 41-40-81 (+9)

Yu-Ju Chen 44-37-81 (+9)

Moira Dunn 42-39-81 (+9)

Victoria Elizabeth 41-40-81 (+9)

Szu-Han Chen 40-43-83 (+11)

Perrine Delacour WD-0 (E)

Paula Reto WD-85 (+13)

Christine Song WD-90 (+18)

Auto Racing

D

Professional

Results Friday

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Toyota Owners 400

After qualifying; race today

Richmond, Virginia

Lap length: 0.75 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, .

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, .

3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, .

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, .

5. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, .

6. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, .

7. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, .

8. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, .

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, .

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, .

11. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, .

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, .

13. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, .

14. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, .

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, .

16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, .

17. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, .

18. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, .

19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, .

20. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, .

21. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, .

22. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, .

23. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, .

24. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, .

25. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, .

26. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, .

27. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, .

28. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, .

29. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, .

30. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, .

31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, .

32. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, .

34. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, .

35. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, .

36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

37. (34) David Ragan, Ford, .

38. (33) David Stremme, Chevrolet, .

39. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, .

40. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, .

41. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, .

42. (30) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, .

43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, .

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

East-West Classic

At Jamestown Country Club

Team scores: Grand Forks Red River 318, Fargo Davies 326, West Fargo 329, Bismarck St. Mary’s 334, Fargo North 337, Bismarck 339, Jamestown 341, Mandan 341, Fargo Shanley 343, Bismarck Century 348, Minot 354, Valley City 356, Dickinson 359, Turtle Mountain 363, Grand Forks Central 372, Fargo South 372, Wahpeton 379, Williston 404.

Top 10 scores: 1, Johnson, WF, 73. 2 (tie), LaMoine, GFRR; Van Raden, GFRR, 75. 4, Johnson, S, 77. 5 (tie), Klein, FN; Kretchman, FD; Hendricks, FD; Rene, J, 79. 9 (tie), Peterson, GFC; Smith, BSM, 80.

Other finishers

FD: Restemayer 84, T. Johnson 84, Rayl 93, Z. Johnson 98.

FN: Sklebar 85, Halvorson 86, Hartman 87, Borowicz 91, Lehr 97.

FS: Rostad 88, Opheim 91, Rhode 96, Bjore 97, Magness 102, Gilbertson 103.

S: Traynor 81, Olson 92, Montgomery 83, Hager 94, Lang 102.

WF: Conzemius 82, Kapaun 87, Moen 87, Johnson 88, Klug 90.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Resutls Friday

Fargo Davies 7,

Grand Forks Central 2

Singles: 1, Comeau, GFC, def. Poppe 6-2, 6-2. 2, McGuigan, FD, def. Sween 7-6, 8-6, 6-3. 3, Forknell, FD, def. Regimbal 6-0, 6-1. 4, H. Wanzek, FD, def. Chen 6-0, 6-0. 5, McGregor, FD, def. Knox 6-0, 6-0. 6, M. Wanzek, FD, def. Curtis, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Comeau/Sween, GFC, def. McGuigan/Poppe 6-3, 4-6, 6-2. 2, McGregor/H. Wanzek, FD, dec. Regimbal/Chen 6-1, 6-0. 3, Forknell/Stevens, FD, def. Knox/Curtis 6-0, 6-0.

West Fargo 9, Mandan 0

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Cordova 6-0, 6-0. 2, Stock, WF, def. Sneed 6-0, 6-1. 3, Baasch, WF, def. Olson 6-0, 6-0. 4, Freden, WF, def. Hopfaut 6-0, 6-0. 5, Wolff, WF, def. Tweten 6-1, 6-2. 6, Wentz, WF, def. Vogel 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Stock/Baasch, WF, def. Cordova/Sneed 6-1, 6-3. 2, Freden/ Chemiti, WF, def. Hofaut/Ripplinger 6-0, 6-3. 3, Wolff/Wentz, WF, def. Olson/Tweten 6-1, 6-3.

West Fargo 6, Bismarck Century 3

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Wolf 6-2, 6-1. 2, Stock, WF, Brackin 6-0, 6-3. 3, Baasch, WF, def. Fettig 6-0, 7-6 (2). 4, Dickson, BC, def. Freden 6-1, 6-4. 5, Stoppler, BC, def. Wolff 6-4, 6-3. 6, Grinsteiner, BC, def. Wentz 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Stock/Baasch, WF, def. Brackin/Dickson 6-2, 5-7, 6-0. 2, Smith/Chemiti, WF, def. Wolf/Stoppler 6-2, 6-4. 3, Freden/Wolff, WF, def. Fettig/Brinsteiner 6-7 (3), 7-6 (4), (10-7).

Softball

D

College

Results Friday

South Dakota 10-8, South Dakota State 0-0

Northern State 3-2, University of Sioux Falls 0-1

Mary 13-3, Wayne State 2-2

Northern Colorado 10-10, UND 6-2

Upper Iowa 14-4, Minnesota Crookston 1-2

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Thompson 11, Enderlin 10

Thompson 13, Hankinkson 2

Central Cass 10, Northern Cass 0

baseball

D

College

Results Friday

Jamestown 4-15, Dickinson State 0-5

Mayville State 3-14, Valley City State 3-2

Minot State 4-8, Mary 2-6

Northern State 8-14, Minnesota Duluth 4-4

Southwest Minnesota State 8-7, Minnesota Crookston 5-6

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Kindred-Richland 7-9, LaMoure 6-7

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Drake Relays

At Des Moines, Iowa

400 relay (prelim): 1, Baylor 39.61. 27, NDSU (Smart, Paarmann, Mattson, Neyers) 42.10.

800 relay: 1, Georgia 1:22.50. 12, NDSU (Mattson, Neumiller, Neyers, Delong) 1:27.65.

1,600 relay (prelim): 1, Texas Christian 3:05.81. 25, NDSU (Begin, Smart, Espeland, Neumiller) 3:16.72.

1,600 relay (prelim): 1, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 3:10.53. 6, MSU Moorhead (Turner, Olson, Andri, Loehr) 3:11.51.

3,200 relay: 1, Washington 7:18.50. 10, NDSU (Herding, Harris, Jennings, Warwick) 7:45.55.

Javelin: 1, Derr, Bethany, 209-6. 4, Baumann, NDSU, 202-6. 15, Parker, NDSU, 184-7. (Former Bison thrower Riley Dolezal had the top throw at 250-8.)

College women

Results Friday

Drake Relays

At Des Moines, Iowa

800: 1, Malasarte, Georgia, 2:03.61. 6, Stratioti, NDSU, 2:06.04.

100 hurdles (prelim): 1, Barber, Notre Dame, 12.97. 13, John, NDSU, 13.77.

400 hurdles: 1, Franklin, Ohio State, 57.81. 12, Heinze, NDSU, 1:00.22.

800 relay: 1, Notre Dame 1:34.54. 3, NDSU (Milbrath, Tingelstad, Jackson, Goodman) 1:35.48.

1,600 relay (prelim): 1, Baylor 3:30.07. 5, NDSU (Milbrath, Heinze, Goodman, Tingelstad) 3:34.64.

Discus: 1, Theisen, Indiana State, 174-0. 10, Weimerskirch, NDSU, 149-2.

Javelin: 1, Jones, Georgia, 171-4. 5, Rosenau, NDSU, 158-0.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Shanley Invitational

At Jake Christiansen Stadium

Team scores: Fargo Davies 120, Grand Forks Red River 120, Kindred 73, Jamestown 69.5, Fargo South 64, Grand Forks Central 62, Fargo Shanley 61, Fargo North 48.5, Wahpeton 47, Carrington 32, Devils Lake 30, Central Cass 11.5, Valley City 2, Moorhead 0.5.

100: 1, Davidson, DL, 11.55. 2, Bachmeier, K, 11.73. 3, Anders, K, 11.73.

200: 1, Scarberry, FD, 23.15. 2, Carlson, J, 23.66. 3, Erickson, W, 23.79.

400: 1, Erickson, W, 50.68. 2, Ries, W, 51.55. 3, Welk, FD, 51.98.

800: 1, Roehl, GFC, 1:58.24. 2, Kottsick, FD, 1:58.90. 3, S. Startz, S, 1:59.92.

1,600: 1, Roehl, GFC, 4:19.92. 2, Scheel, FD, 4:25.09. 3, S. Startz, S, 4:25.59.

3,200: 1, Boucher, GFRR, 10:30.56. 2, Mendin, FS, 10:49.74. 3, Smith, FD, 10:54.81.

110 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 15.54. 2, Enerson, GFRR, 15.69. 3, Orr, J, 15.90.

300 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 40.47. 2, Enerson, GFRR, 40.77., 3, Wendel, C, 41.21.

400 relay: 1, K (Cramer, Anders, Freitag, Bachmeier) 45.12. 2, J (Orr, L. Carlson, Hanson, B. Carlson) 45.35. 3, FS (Brooks, Rheault, Kromah, Sumbwa) 45.75.

800 relay: 1, W (Ries, Dallman, Wynn, Erickson) 1:34.60. 2, GFRR (Sabol, Nsibirwa, Pierce, Reynolds) 1:35.04. 3, DL (Davidson, Duty, Olson, Erickson) 1:35.07.

1,600 relay: 1, FD (Scarberry, Paul, Graber, Kottsick) 3:30.94. 2, K (Cramer, Fredrick, Freitag, Bachmeier) 3:31.54. 3, W (Ries, Dallman, Wynn, Erickson) 3:35.12.

3,200 relay: 1, K (Lingen, Freitag, Handt, Moffet) 8:35.33. 2, GFC (Kelly, Kim, Cavanaugh, Dorward) 9:06.38. 3, FD (Smith, Poynter, Brye, Yocum) 9:06.88.

High jump: 1, Enerson, GFRR, 6-2. 2, Bates, FD, 6-2. 3, Mussman, GFC, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Cramer, K, 20-8 ¼. 2, Miller, C, 20-5 ¾. 3, Siaway, FS, 20-2 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Bruckbauer, S, 42-7 ½. 2, Miller, C, 41-3. 3, Knutson, CC, 40-8.

Discus: 1, Sampson, GFRR, 142-11. 2, Ennen, FD, 142-6. 3, Anderson, J, 140-10.

Shot put: 1, Mehrer, FS, 46-9. 2, Anderson, J, 45-7. 3, Buelow, GFRR, 45-5.

Javelin: 1, Feeney, FD, 169-10. 2, Ternes, GFRR, 161-3. 3, Erickson, DL, 157-3.

Pole vault: 1, Kringstad, GFRR, 13-0. 2, Welk, FD, 12-6. 3, Klug, FS, 12-0.

High school girls

Results Friday

Shanley Invitational

At Jake Christiansen Stadium

Team scores: Fargo Davies 130, Carrington 113, Shanley 76, Jamestown 74, Grand Forks Red River 69, Fargo North 55.5, Wahpeton 47, Grand Forks Central 44, Kindred 41, Fargo South 38, Central Cass 25, Devils Lake 14, Valley City 6, Oak Grove 4, Moorhead 1.5.

100: 1, Rone, GFRR, 12.58. 2, Grommesh, CC, 12.68. 3, Erickson, K, 13.12.

200: 1, Rone, GFRR, 25.43. 2, Grommesh, GFC, 26.10. 3, Erickson, K, 26.90.

400: 1, Bye, FD, 60.71. 2, Erickson, K, 60.71. 3, Bachmeier, FN, 63.09.

800: 1, Neumiller, C, 2:22.58. 2, Bye, FD, 2:23.69. 3, Ackley, GFC, 2:28.64.

1,600: 1, Ackley, GFC, 5:20.51. 2, Matter, FD, 5:30.79. 3, Harmon, FN, 5:31.21.

3,200: 1, Erie, S, 11:54.85. 2, Roehl, GFC, 11:58.60. 3, Henne, FD, 12:11.75.

100 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 15.86. 2, Uglem, FN, 16.36. 3, Hammerschmidt, FN, 16.82.

300 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 46.31. 2, Adah, S, 47.31. 3, Beil, FD, 49.15.

100 relay: 1, GFRR (Burian, Arason, Rone, Enlow), 51.08. 2, FD (Carlson, Mark, Mogck, Beil), 51.21. 3, J (Hillerud, Voigt, Barnes, Orr), 51.48.

200 relay: 1, Wahpeton (Gripentrog, Wynn, Irwin, Lingen), 1:48.85. 2, S (Sandy, Johnson, Adah, Vig), 1:51.05. 3, FD (Mark, Slette, Mogck, Rayl), 1:51:48.

400 relay: 1, GFRR A (Burian, Enlow, Arason, Rone), 4:08.76. 2, W A (Gripentrog, Wynn, Irwin, Lingen), 4:13.38. 3, J A (Voigt, Hillerud, Barnes, Orr), 4:16.76.

800 relay: 1, FN A (Harmon, A. Swenson, S. Swenson, Roche), 10:07.61. 2, FS A (Bostrom, Ostlie, Bessler, Sailer), 10:14.75. 3, Carrington A (Anderson, Koepplin, Endres, Neumiller), 10:35.17.

High jump: 1, Wendel, C, 5-01. 2, Irwin, W, 4-11. 3, Ries, S, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, FD, 16-09.5. 2, Hample, W, 16-01.5. 3, Storbakken, GFRR, 15-07.25.

Triple jump: 1, Heitkamp, K, 33-09. 2, Bergantine, FD, 33-00.75. 3, Storbakken, GFRR, 32-09.25.

Discus: 1, Hochhalter, C, 132-01. 2, Retzlaff, C, 116-01. 3, Hilgemann, J, 107-06.

Shot put: 1, Kay. Hochhalter, C, 41-06. 2, Hilgemann, J, 37-02.5. 3, Retzlaff, C, 36-08.5.

Javelin: 1, Kay. Hochhalter, C, 132-05. 2, Hau. Hochhalter, C, 109-02. 3, Schmeichel, J, 104-11.

Pole vault: 1, Irmen, FD, 9-05. 2, Enlow, GFRR 9-03. 3, Riley, FD, 8-03.