« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published April 24 2014

Marks bested at TK Relays

MOORHEAD – Northern Cass senior Vanessa Johnson already has experienced a state championship, and it’s a feeling she would like to relive before she graduates.

The Jaguars’ standout is off to a torrid pace to begin the track and field season. Johnson has qualified for state in four events – triple jump, long jump, high jump and the 100-meter hurdles. And she did that within the first two meets of the season.

Thursday, during the TK Relays at Jake Christiansen Stadium, Johnson showcased her versatility, competing in all four of her events and posting wins in the high jump and triple jump.

Her mark of 5 feet, 5 inches in the high jump broke her own meet record and, as of Thursday, was the top performance in North Dakota Class B.

“I have had a little trouble with my high jump lately because I’m working on a different approach, but this time it went really well,” said Johnson, who was a member of the Northern Cass volleyball team, which won the Class B volleyball state title last fall. “It is a big confidence booster, and I’m pretty happy with it.”

Johnson has finished second in the high jump at the state meet two years in a row.

With qualifying out of the way, Johnson now has a month to perfect her events before the state meet, which is scheduled for May 23-24 at the Community Bowl in Bismarck.

Fargo Oak Grove’s Dixon qualifies in pole vault

Beulah’s Nicole Schramm has company on the Class B state top performance list. Entering Thursday, Schramm was the lone state qualifier in the event, but Fargo Oak Grove sophomore Brittany Dixon cleared the 9-foot mark to qualify, and she did not stop there.

Dixon won the girls pole vault, clearing 9-foot-3.

“I did OK,” said Dixon, who was the state runner-up in Class B last season. “I definitely have improved from the offseason, and now it is a matter of putting it all together.”

Dixon attended several pole vaulting camps in the offseason and said she has a goal of clearing 11-feet before the end of the season.

Schramm’s holds the state’s top mark this season with 9-6.

Oakes 800-meter

relay paces the field

The boys 800-meter relay of Oakes senior Geoffrey Rath and juniors Carter Zetocha, Preston Andersen, and Blake Hollingsworth made their first attempt at the event this spring.

So far, so good.

The quartet placed first, but missed qualifying for state.

“I thought it went really well,” said Hollingsworth, who anchors the relay. “We got it as close as we could, but we still need to work on our handoffs.”

The state-qualifying standard is 1 minute, 35.24 seconds.

“We worked on the handoffs all week,” said Zetocha, who raced the first leg. “I needed to make sure I had a good start and I kept up with the other guys at the beginning.”

H-CV’s Rotvold runs away in 1,600 meters

Distance races are Annika Rotvold’s specialty.

The Hillsboro-Central Valley junior is a standout on the Burros cross country team that has won the last three Class B girls state championships and set the pace in the mile race Thursday.

Rotvold turned in a time of 5:18.59 in the 1,600 meters – a new meet record, previously held by Fargo Shanley’s Sarah Jacobson (5:23.24).

“I was pretty happy with it,” Rotvold said. “It is a personal record.”

Rotvold already qualified for state at the Lisbon Red and Gold meet earlier this month, but she shaved six seconds off that time. That’s a trend she hopes continues as the season goes along.

“I think I can improve on it,” Rotvold said of the time that is the fastest recorded in Class B this season.

Boys

Team scores: West Fargo 202, Northern Cass 78, Richland 49.5, Hatton-Northwood 47, Oakes 42, May-Port-CG 42, Hillsboro-Central Valley 41.5, Kidder County 40, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 21, Fargo Oak Grove 10, Hankinson 10.

100: 1, Bradner, MPCG, 11.89. 2, Hochstetler, NC, 11.91. 3, Schriener, NC, 11.99.

400: 1, Hollister, NC, 52.49. 2, Bradner, MPCG, 54.10. 3, Toenies, HCV, 54.71.

800: 1, Pedersen, HN, 2:11.04. 2, Kaugmann, HCV, 2:15.54. 3, Fallgatter, KC, 2:18.64.

1,600: 1, Pedersen, HN, 4:53.82. 2, Kaugmann, HCV, 4:59.03. 3, Piper, WF, 5:07.52.

110 hurdles: 1, Asa, WF, 15.74. 2, Hochstetler, NC, 16.06. 3, Tyryfter, WF, 17.09.

300 hurdles: 1, Asa, WF, 40.95. 2, Hollister, NC, 42.39. 3, Flaa, R, 45.08.

400 relay: 1, NC (Brant Bohmert, A. Schreiner, Brand. Bohmert, B. Schreiner) 46.14. 2, KC (Crosby, Dewald, Iszler, Rohrich) 47.60. 3, NC (Williams, Brayton, Eagan, Dullum) 48.70.

800 relay: 1, O (Zetocha, Anderson, Rath, Hollingsworth) 1:35.91. 2, KC (Crosby, Dewald, Iszler, Rohrich) 1:39.31. 3, WF (Schatz, Smith, Hayes, McClellan) 1:44.54.

3,200 relay: 1, MWL 11:27.68.

High jump: 1, Keller, WF, 5-6. 2, Anderson, R, 5-4. 3, Vareberg, WF, 5-4.

Long jump: 1, Asa, WF, 20-3 ¼. 2, Hochstetler, NC, 19-7 ¾. 3, Heyen, R, 19-3 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Rath, O, 40-6 ¾. 2, Andersen, O, 39-10 ¾. 3, Seefeldt, MWL, 37-10.

Discus: 1, Walker, WF, 141-11. 2, Hermanson, HN, 135-9 ½. 3, Talley, WF, 126-10.

Javelin: 1, Cameron, WF, 162-3. 2, Asa, WF, 156-3. 3, Heise, WF, 147-4.

Pole vault: 1, Eisenbeisz, WF, 10-6. 2, Adolpho, MPCG, 10-0. 3, Black, WF, 10-0.

Girls

Team scores: West Fargo 175, Hillsboro-Central Valley 98, Fargo Davies 58, Northern Cass 56, Richland 34, Oakes 30, Milnor-Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 30, May-Port-CG 26, Fargo Oak Grove 23, Hankinson 20, Hatton-Northwood 16, Kidder County 16.

100: 1, Ringdahl, R, 13.37. 2, Bergstrom, OG, 13.53. 3, Hanson, NC, 13.61.

400: 1, Dryburgh, HCV, 1:00.27. 2, Rotvold, HCV, 1:02.85. 3, Wright, HCV, 1:03.24.

800: 1, Peterson, MPCG, 2:28.50. 2, Holkesvig, HN, 2:35.24. 3, Thompson, R, 2:39.39.

1,600: 1, Rotvold, HCV, 5:18.59. Peterson, MPCG, 5:37.28. 3, Holkesvig, HN, 5:39.23.

100 hurdles: 1, Sand, WF, 16.44. 2, Johnson, NC, 16.47. 3, Waite, WF, 18.11.

300 hurdles: 1, Sand, WF, 51.99. 2, Eckart, HCV, 52.68. 3, Conlin, FD, 55.35.

400 relay: 1, R (Ringdahl, Krupich, Thompson, Muscha) 54.78. 2, KC (Schmidt, Bllotter, Randall, Rohrich) 55.04. 3, FD (Watkins, Thomas, Nganje, Dralu) 56.06.

800 relay: 1, HCV 1:51.21. 2, KC 1:55.40. 3, WF 1:56.53.

High jump: 1, Johnson, NC, 5-5. 2, Berge, HCV, 4-9. 3, Schatz, WF, 4-9.

Long jump: 1, Johnson, NC, 16-1. 2, Roney, O, 15-2. 3, Papachek, FD, 15-1.

Triple jump: 1, Johnson, NC, 33-1 ¼. 2, Papachek, FD, 32-9 ¼. 3, Berge, HCV, 31-10 ¼.

Discus: 1, Walker, WF, 122-10. 2, Stein, WF, 103-1. 3, Reutter, WF, 99-6.

Shot put: 1, Walker, WF, 38-4. 2, Stein, WF, 32-5 ½. 3, Hilde, NC, 31-5.

Javelin: 1, Sand, WF, 107-9. 2, Hoffner, WF, 101-2. 3, Wendel, WF, 90-3.

Pole vault: 1, Dixon, OG, 9-3. 2, Wiederholt, WF, 8-9. 3, Rowell, WF, 7-3.


Readers can reach Forum reporter

Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562