« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 23 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Miami 2, Charlotte 0

Wednesday: Miami 101, Charlotte 97

Saturday: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Miami at Charlotte, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

Washington 2, Chicago 0

Tuesday: Washington 101, Chicago 99

Friday: Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Chicago at Washington, 12 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Washington at Chicago, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: Chicago at Washington, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Washington at Chicago, TBA

Toronto 1, Brooklyn 1

Tuesday: Toronto 100, Brooklyn 95

Friday: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 30: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Toronto at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

Indiana 1, Atlanta 1

Tuesday: Indiana 101, Atlanta 85

Today: Indiana at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Indiana at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 1: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Western Conference

San Antonio 1, Dallas 1

Wednesday: Dallas 113, San Antonio 92

Saturday: San Antonio at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, April 28: San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: San Antonio at Dallas, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

Portland 2, Houston 0

Wednesday: Portland 112, Houston 105

Friday, April 25: Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Houston at Portland, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Portland at Houston, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Houston at Portland, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Portland at Houston, TBA

L.A. Clippers 1, Golden State 1

Today: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 29: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 1: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Oklahoma City 1, Memphis 1

Today: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 29: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 0

Tuesday: Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3

NY Rangers 2, Philadelphia 1

Tuesday: NY Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

Friday: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 11 a.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, TBA

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Wednesday: Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3 (OT)

Saturday: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

x-Monday, April 28: Pittsburgh at Columbus, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

Boston 2, Detroit 1

Tuesday: Boston 3, Detroit 0

Today: Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Boston at Detroit, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Detroit at Boston, TBA

Western Conference

St. Louis 2, Chicago 2

Wednesday: Chicago 4, St. Louis 3 (OT)

Friday: Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Sunday: St. Louis at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Chicago at St. Louis, TBA

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 0

Tuesday: San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT

Today: San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

x-Saturday: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

x-Monday, April 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

Colorado 2, Minnesota 1

Today: Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday: Minnesota at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Colorado at Minnesota, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

Anaheim 2, Dallas 2

Wednesday: Dallas 4, Anaheim 2

Friday: Dallas at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday: Anaheim at Dallas, TBA

x-Tuesday, April 29: Dallas at Anaheim, TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

(Best-of-5)

Friday

Sioux City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Indiana

Saturday

Sioux City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Indiana

Friday, May 2

Waterloo at Sioux City

Indiana at Dubuque

Saturday, May 3

Indiana at Dubuque

Sunday, May 4

Waterloo at Sioux City

Tuesday, May 6

Sioux City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Indiana

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Minnesota Vikings

Preseason

Week 1 vs. Oakland , 7 p.m.

Week 2 vs. Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Week 3 at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Week 4 at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Regular season

Week 1 at St. Louis, noon

Week 2 vs. New England, noon

Week 3 at New Orleans, noon

Week 4 vs. Atlanta, 3:25 p.m.

Week 5 at Green Bay, 7:25 p.m.

Week 6 vs. Detroit, noon

Week 7 at Buffalo, noon

Week 8 at Tampa Bay, noon

Week 9 vs. Washington, noon

Week 10 bye

Week 11 at Chicago, noon

Week 12 vs. Green Bay, noon

Week 13 vs. Carolina, noon

Week 14 vs. New York Jets, noon

Week 15 at Detroit, noon

Week 16 at Miami, noon

Week 17 vs. Chicago, noon

High school

North Dakota

Rosters

North Dakota Shrine Bowl

11-man East

Grand Forks Red River: Jake Robson; East Grand Forks Senior High: Brock Scheving; Devils Lake: Austin Erickson, Blake Prozinski; Larimore: Brayden Hofer; North Border: Kyle Wieler; Hillsboro-Central Valley: Gust Riemer; Northern Freeze: Steele Spilde; Mayville-Portland-C-G: Bennie Bradner; North Prairie: Trenton McCloud, Grayson Marty; Mahnomen: Trevor Haugo; Fargo South: Cole Staigle, Dallas Raftevold, Tyler Trefethren; Fargo Davies: Caleb Wagner, Chris Ennen, Jordan Hjelseth; Fargo North: Hunter Slemmons, Olaf Hanson; West Fargo: Patjim Lika, Scott Cameron; Wahpeton: Brock Lingen, Kameron McNary; Valley City: Dustin Lindgren, Jesse Hass; Central Cass: Connor Rienerts, Ryan Nelson; Kindred: Charlie Plankers, Eric Bachmeier; Linton-HMB: Aloysius Gefroh; Milnor-North Sargent: Andrew Martinson, Dillon Morlock; Oakes: Cole Ehrlin; Enderlin-Maple Valley: Dylan Claus; Lisbon: Jenner Manske, Tyler Smith; Kidder County: Tanner Kessel

Coaches: Eric Olson, Milnor-North Sargent, head coach; assisted by Brian Dokken, Wahpeton; Mark Moss, Lisbon; and Kelly Kalina, Fargo North

11-man West

Jamestown: Marc Wagner, Rob Bollinger, Taylor Orr; Dickinson: Levi Jordheim; Rugby: Chris Hamilton; Hazen: Austin Cieslak; Bismarck High: Jaden Friedt, Jay Liggins, Stanley Jones, Zach Scalzo; Bismarck Century: Aaron Doan, Grant Gall, Jacob Barth; Bismarck St. Mary’s: Darius Sparks; Mandan: Derrick Markel; Minot: Alex Yanosko, Ben Love, Jacob Holmen, Jordan Seideman, Josh Pizzo, Kolton Larson, Tre Kinchen; Des Lacs-Burlington: Austin Schestler, Cole Edwards; Minot Ryan: Brody Bosch, Mason Kramer; Velva: Michael Thingstad, Tucker Wojahn; Killdeer: Calum Blankenship, David Dukart; Detroit Lakes: Casey Paskey, Kirby Siewert; Bottineau: Cody Bedlion; New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin: Ethan Hoger; Beulah: Kamron Unruh; Stanley-Powers Lake: Levi Hoiby; Lake Park-Audubon: Mason Swegarden; Lewis & Clark/Our Redeemer’s: Mitchel White.

Coaches: Mark Gibson, Bismarck High, head coach; assisted by Brad Borkhuis, Minot Ryan; James Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington; and Matt Weidler, Velva

9-man East

Cavalier: Ryan Chrest, Chase Walton, Justin Gibson; Thompson: Ty Myron; Hatton-Northwood: Cody Ellis, Riley Korsmo, Tyler Holden; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo: Jesse Pineda; Clearbrook-Gonvick: Nick Bodensteiner; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page: Clay Montag, Joseph Ihry, Nick Gullicks; Oak Grove: Coulton Dangerfield; Park Christian: Jared Olsgaard; Richland: Kayne Griffith, Travis Myers; Lidgerwood: Luke Oster; South Border: Adam Jacobson, James Thielges, Tucker Meidinger; Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter: Cory Koenig, Trent Fettig, Trenten Jangula; Hankinson: Brady Theede; Sargent Central:- Devin Arp, Hunter Diegel; Strasburg-Zeeland: Nic Kramer, Seth Aberle.

Coaches: Sandy Laxdal, Cavalier, head coach; assisted by Kevin Nesemeier and Michael Jacobson, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; and Kelly McCleary, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter

9-man West

Kittson County Central: Fernando Blanco; Win-E-Mac: Luke Syverson; St. John: Nick Martin, Tanner Langan, Keifer Langan; Ada-Borup: Lance Ruebke; Drake-Anamoose: Darin McClintock, Tanner Volson; Divide County: Drake Babineaux, Isaac Jacobs; Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn: Ethan Miller; Towner-Granville-Upham: Ethan Bachmeier, Kendal Green, Luke Bacon; Grant County-Flasher: J.W. Froelich, Taylor Krenz, Zackary Schmidt; Shiloh Christian: James Inman, Josh Wood, Marshall Marsland; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Jess Asheim; Hettinger-Scranton: Ben Pearson, Kye Erickson; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron: Lane Aune, Logan Lacher; Beach: Marshall Nunberg, Tyler Steffen; Center-Stanton: Noah Johnson

Coaches: Mike Zier, Beach, head coach; assisted by Funnon Barker, Shiloh Christian; Jamie Krenz, Grant County-Flasher; and Cale Peterson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.

Baseball

D

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo North 6-0 6-4

West Fargo 3-0 7-1

Wahpeton 4-2 4-6

Grand Forks Central 3-2 3-2

Grand Forks Red River 2-2 2-2

Fargo South 2-2 2-2

Devils Lake 1-4 1-4

Valley City 0-2 1-5

Fargo Shanley 0-3 2-6

Fargo Davies 0-4 0-10

Late results Tuesday

Kindred-Richland 4-4, Northern Cass 1-3

SOFTBALL

D

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 6-0 7-0

Valley City 3-0 8-1

Grand Forks Red River 2-2 2-3

Fargo North 2-2 2-8

Grand Forks Central 1-2 1-3

Fargo Davies 0-1 1-1

Devils Lake 0-1 0-3

Fargo Shanley 1-3 4-3

Fargo South 0-4 0-7

Golf

D

College men

Results Wednesday

Summit League championships

At Keller, Texas

Team scores: Denver 898, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 903, South Dakota State 911, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 917, South Dakota 919, North Dakota State 920, Western Illinois 935, Nebraska-Omaha 935.

Top 10 scores: 1, van de Vin, IUPUI, 219. 2, Groninger, IPFW, 221. 3 (tie), Doka, D; Ramsnes, D; Frodigh, D, 224. 6, Kline, USD, 226. 7 (tie), Davison, SDSU; Carpenter, SDSU; Rohlfing, IUPUI, 227. 10, Krieser, UNO, 228.

Other NDSU finishers: 11, Holland 229. 12, Carlson 230. 12, Olson 230. 19, Puga 231. 37, Jandro 245.

College women

Results Wednesday

Summit League championship

At Keller, Texas

Team scores: Denver 887, North Dakota State 958, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 962, South Dakota State 967, Western Illinois 975, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 986, South Dakota 995, Nebraska-Omaha 944 (D).

Top 10 scores: 1, Daffinrud, D, 219. 2, Bruun, D, 221. 3, Smidinger, D, 223. 4, Taft, IPFW 233. 5 (tie), Southhard, D; Fernandez de Mesa, IUPUI; Witt, IUPUI, 234. 8 (tie), Tschudin, WI; MacDonald, SDSU; Carty, D; Storandt, NDSU 235.

Other NDSU finishers

14, Wurm 242. T15, Schmid 243. T23, Boner 245. 28, Crippen 253.

Hole-in-one

Tuesday

Gabe Kippley of Fargo aced the No. 6, 145-yard hole at Fargo’s El Zagal golf course using a 6-iron.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 3-0 4-0

Fargo Shanley 2-0 2-0

Grand Forks Red River 2-0 2-0

Fargo Davies 1-0 1-0

Valley City 1-1 1-1

Wahpeton 1-2 1-2

Fargo North 0-2 0-2

Grand Forks Central 0-2 0-2

Fargo South 0-3 0-3

Soccer

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 3-1-0 3-2-0

Grand Forks Red River 2-0-1 3-1-1

Fargo South 1-0-1 1-0-3

Fargo Davies 1-1-1 3-1-1

West Fargo 1-1-1 3-1-1

Fargo North 0-0-1 0-1-1

Grand Forks Central 0-1-1 1-2-1

Devils Lake 0-3-0 0-3-0