« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 21 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Atlanta 1, Indiana 0

Saturday: Atlanta 101, Indiana 93

Today: Atlanta at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Indiana at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Indiana at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 1: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Miami 1, Charlotte 0

Sunday: Miami 99, Charlotte 88

Wednesday: Charlotte at Miami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Miami at Charlotte, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

Brooklyn 1, Toronto 0

Saturday: Brooklyn 94, Toronto 87

Today: Brooklyn at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Toronto at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

Washington 1, Chicago 0

Sunday: Washington 102, Chicago 93

Today: Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Chicago at Washington, 12 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Washington at Chicago, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: Chicago at Washington, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Washington at Chicago, TBA

Western Conference

San Antonio 1, Dallas 0

Sunday: San Antonio 90, Dallas 85

Wednesday: Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: San Antonio at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, April 28: San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: San Antonio at Dallas, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

Oklahoma City 1, Memphis 1

Saturday: Oklahoma City 100, Memphis 86

Monday: Memphis 111, Oklahoma City 105 (OT)

Thursday: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 29: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Golden State 1, L.A. Clippers 0

Saturday: Golden State 109, L.A. Clippers 105

Monday: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late

Thursday: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 2:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Thursday, May 1: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 3: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Portland 1, Houston 0

Sunday: Portland 122, Houston 120

Wednesday: Portland at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Houston at Portland, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Portland at Houston, TBA

x-Friday, May 2: Houston at Portland, TBA

x-Sunday, May 4: Portland at Houston, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 0

Sunday: Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 2

Today: Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6 p.m.

x-Thursday: Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Tampa Bay at Montreal, TBA

x-Tuesday, April 29: Montreal at Tampa Bay, TBA

NY Rangers 1, Philadelphia 1

Sunday: Philadelphia 4, NY Rangers 2

Today: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Friday: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 11 a.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, TBA

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Saturday: Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, 2OT

Monday: Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Wednesday: Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

x-Monday, April 28: Pittsburgh at Columbus, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

Boston 1, Detroit 1

Sunday: Boston 4, Detroit 1

Today: Boston at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Boston at Detroit, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Detroit at Boston, TBA

Western Conference

St. Louis 2, Chicago 1

Saturday: St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, OT

Monday: Chicago 2, St. Louis 0

Wednesday: St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: St. Louis at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Chicago at St. Louis, TBA

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 0

Sunday, April 20: San Jose 7, Los Angeles 2

Today: San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Thursday: San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

x-Monday, April 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

Colorado 2, Minnesota 1

Saturday: Colorado 4, Minnesota 2

Monday: Minnesota 1, Colorado 0 (OT)

Thursday: Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

Monday, April 28: Colorado at Minnesota, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

Anaheim 2, Dallas 0

Friday: Anaheim 3, Dallas 2

Monday: Anaheim at Dallas, late

Wednesday, April 23: Anaheim at Dallas, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, April 25: Dallas at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Anaheim at Dallas, TBA

x-Tuesday, April 29: Dallas at Anaheim, TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

(Best-of-5)

Schedule TBD

Western Conference

Semifinals

Waterloo vs. Sioux City

Eastern Conference

Semifinals

Indiana vs. Dubuque

Baseball

D

College

Results Monday

Jamestown 9-14, Winnipeg 6-3

High school

North Dakota

Results Monday

MayPort-CG 9, Hatton-Northwood 6

softball

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Monday

Norman County 15, Hillsboro-Central Valley (N.D.) 1

North Dakota

Results Monday

Grafton 13, Thompson 2

Thompson 20, Pembina County 11

auto racing

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Through April 12

Points

1. Jeff Gordon, 297 points. 2. Matt Kenseth, 296. 3. Carl Edwards, 278. 4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 271. 5. Jimmie Johnson, 270. 6. Kyle Busch, 269. 7. Brad Keselowski, 246. 8. Joey Logano, 245. 9. Ryan Newman, 236. 10. Austin Dillon, 235. 11. Greg Biffle, 227. 12. Tony Stewart, 224. 13. Brian Vickers, 224. 14. Kyle Larson, 223. 15. Denny Hamlin, 223. 16. Clint Bowyer, 219. 17. Marcos Ambrose, 216. 18. Paul Menard, 206. 19. A.J. Allmendinger, 202. 20. Jamie McMurray, 195.

Money

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,591,578. 2. Brad Keselowski, $2,285,537. 3. Jeff Gordon, $2,034,276. 4. Denny Hamlin, $2,008,995. 5. Joey Logano, $1,887,936. 6. Jimmie Johnson, $1,828,846. 7. Kyle Busch, $1,769,026. 8. Matt Kenseth, $1,729,759. 9. Kevin Harvick, $1,616,597. 10. Paul Menard, $1,525,660. 11. Austin Dillon, $1,435,411. 12. Greg Biffle, $1,423,133. 13. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,389,563. 14. Tony Stewart, $1,389,052. 15. Carl Edwards, $1,386,673. 16. Brian Vickers, $1,359,013. 17. Kyle Larson, $1,356,858. 18. Jamie McMurray, $1,330,840. 19. Marcos Ambrose, $1,292,318. 20. Clint Bowyer, $1,268,831.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Points

Through April 11

1, Chase Elliott, 271. 2, Regan Smith, 258. 3, Elliott Sadler, 251. 4, Ty Dillon, 248. 5, Trevor Bayne, 241. 6, Brian Scott, 225. 7, Brendan Gaughan 215, 8, Dylan Kwasniewski, 200. 9, James Buescher, 195. 10, Ryan Reed, 172.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Car

1, Daryn Pittman, 2,398. 2, Paul McMahan, 2,390. 3, Donny Schatz, 2,388. 4, Joey Saldana, 2,380. 5, Brad Sweet, 2,327. 6, Kerry Madsen, 2,315. 7, Steve Kinser, 2,246. 8, Cody Darrah, 2,194. 9, Sammy Swindell, 2,145. 10, Kraig Kinser, 2,086.

Golf

D

College men

Results Monday

Summit League Championship

At Keller, Texas

First round

Team scores: Denver 292, IUPUI 296, North Dakota State 301, Western Illinois 305, South Dakota State 306, South Dakota 308, Nebraska-Omaha 309, IPFW 316.

Top 10 scores: 1, Groninger, IPFW, 69. 2, Frodigh, DU, 70. 3, Kline, USD, 71. 4, van de Vin, IUPUI, 72. 5 (tie), Blackburn, WIU; Edelman, DU, 73. 7 (tie), Holland, NDSU; Olson, NDSU; Rohlfing, IUPUI; Porter, IUPUI, Doka, DU, 74.

Other NDSU finishers

17, Puga, 76. 21, Carlson, 77. 31, Jandro, 80.

College women

Results Monday

Summit League championships

At Keller, Texas

Team scores: Denver 295, North Dakota State 319, South Dakota State 321, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 324, Western Illinois 325, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 329, South Dakota 330.

Top 10 scores: 1, Bruun, D, 72. 2 (tie), Carty, D; Daffinrud, D, 74. 4, Smidinger, D, 75. 5, Lervick, USD, 76. 6 (tie), Fernandez de Mesa, IUPUI; Schultz, WI; Mingo, SDSU, 77. 9 (tie), Witt, IUPUI; Kesti, UNO; Storandt, NDSU, 78.

Other NDSU finishers: 14, Schmid 80. 14, Crippen 80. 18, Wurm 81. 32, Boner 87.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Staples golf meet

At Brainerd

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 305, Alexandria 342, Minnewaska 354, Pequot Lakes 356, Staples-Motley 366, St. Cloud Tech 375, Moorhead 387, Wadena-Deer Creek 387, Brainerd 394, Owatonna 403, Bemidji 406, Park Center 469, Fergus Falls 478, Crosby-Ironton 488.

Top 10 scores: 1, Smith, DL, 70. 2, Roth, DL, 72. 3 (tie), Boyle, Moorhead; Israelson, SM; Bigger, A, 78. 6, Thompson, DL, 80. 7, Heggertson, PL, 81. 8 (tie), Thul, A; Amundson, A; Messing, Brainerd, 82.

Other Moorhead finishers

MacFarlane 89,Farwell 110, Brenamen 110, Amundson 113, Overby 114.

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Village Green, Moorhead

Flight 1: 1, Rick Gartner, Fargo, 75. 2, Tim Jensen, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 79. 3, Jerry Brokke, Argusville, N.D., 83.

Flight 2: 1, Paul Knoll, Fargo, 72. 2 (tie), Ron Wixo, Fargo; Jim Jost, West Fargo; Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, 80.

Flight 3: 1 (tie), Gordon Carlson, Fargo; Doug Fagerlie, Moorhead, 76. 3, Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 77.

Flight 4: 1, Dave Kritzberger, Barnesville, Minn., 75. 2, Jerry Fugere, Moorhead, 76. 3 (tie), Dwain Meyer, Fargo; Gerry Palmer, West Fargo, 77.

Flight 5: 1, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 71. 2, Swede Grindberg, Dilworth, 74. 3 (tie), Marcellus Ratajczak, Sabin, Minn.; Clifford Hagen, Fargo; James Smith, Fargo, 76.

Flight 6: 1, Tom Vesel, Fargo, 74. 2 (tie), Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn.; Jack Kritzberger, Moorhead, 79.

Flight 7: 1, Erwin Beilke, Fargo, 74. 2, Marvin Short, Fargo, 76. 3, Earl Johnson, Moorhead, 80.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Monday

Valley City 8, Fargo South 1

Singles: 1, Olson, VC, def. Lawley 6-4, 6-3. 2, Coit, VC, def. Thiner 6-2, 3-6, 6-2. 3, Gilbertson, VC, def. McNutt 2-6, 6-3, 6-2. 4, Wendel, VC, def. Johnson 6-1, 6-3. 5, R. Ingstad, VC, def. Bruer 6-3, 6-0. 6, A. Ingstad, VC, def. Laughlin 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Lawley/Thiner, FS, def. Olson/R. Ingstad 6-4, 7-6 (6). 2, Coit/Gilbertson, VC, def. McNutt/Laughlin 6-1, 6-2. 3, Wendel/Schoeneman, VC, def. Bruer/Johnson 6-3, 6-1.