« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 17 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 48 34 .585 —

Brooklyn 44 38 .537 4.0

New York 37 45 .451 11.0

Boston 25 57 .305 23.0

Philadelphia 19 63 .232 29.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 56 26 .683 —

Chicago 48 34 .585 8.0

Cleveland 33 49 .402 23.0

Detroit 29 53 .354 27.0

Milwaukee 15 67 .183 41.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 54 28 .659 —

Washington 44 38 .537 10.0

Charlotte 43 39 .524 11.0

Atlanta 38 44 .463 16.0

Orlando 23 59 .280 31.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 59 23 .720 —

Portland 54 28 .659 5.0

Minnesota 40 42 .488 19.0

Denver 36 46 .439 23.0

Utah 25 57 .305 34.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 57 25 .695 —

Golden State 51 31 .622 6.0

Phoenix 48 34 .585 9.0

Sacramento 28 54 .341 29.0

L.A. Lakers 27 55 .329 30.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 62 20 .756 —

Houston 54 28 .659 8.0

Memphis 50 32 .610 12.0

Dallas 49 33 .598 13.0

New Orleans 34 48 .415 28.0

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte 91, Chicago 86, OT

Indiana 101, Orlando 86

Memphis 106, Dallas 105, OT

Atlanta 111, Milwaukee 103

Utah 136, Minnesota 130, 2OT

New Orleans 105, Houston 100

Oklahoma City 112, Detroit 111

L.A. Lakers 113, San Antonio 100

Washington 118, Boston 102

Cleveland 114, Brooklyn 85

Philadelphia 100, Miami 87

New York 95, Toronto 92

Portland 110, L.A. Clippers 104

Phoenix 104, Sacramento 99

Golden State 116, Denver 112

End of regular season

Playoff schedule

NBA

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

(1) Indiana, (8) Atlanta

Saturday, April 19: Atlanta at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Atlanta at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Indiana at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Indiana at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

(2) Miami, (7) Charlotte

Sunday, April 20: Charlotte at Miami, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Charlotte at Miami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Charlotte at Miami, TBA

(3) Toronto, (6) Brooklyn

Saturday, April 19: Brooklyn at Toronto, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Brooklyn at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

(4) Chicago, (5) Washington

Sunday, April 20: Washington at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Chicago at Washington, 12 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Washington at Chicago, TBA

Western Conference

(1) San Antonio, (8) Dallas

Sunday, April 20: Dallas at San Antonio, 12 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: San Antonio at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, April 28: San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

(2) Oklahoma City, (7) Memphis

Saturday, April 19: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

(3) L.A. Clippers, (6) Golden State

Saturday, April 19: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 2:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA

(4) Houston, (5) Portland

Sunday, April 20: Portland at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Portland at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Houston at Portland, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Portland at Houston, TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Boston vs. Detroit

Today: Detroit at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Boston at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh 1 vs. Columbus 0

Wednesday: Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Saturday: Columbus at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

Montreal 1 vs. Tampa Bay 0

Wednesday: Montreal 5 Tampa Bay 4 (OT)

Today: Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6 p.m.

x-Thursday, April 24: Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

NY Rangers 1 vs. Philadelphia 0

Thursday: NY Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

Sunday: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, April 22: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 25: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 11 a.m.

Western Conference

Anaheim 1 vs. Dallas 0

Wednesday: Anaheim 4, Dallas 3

Today: Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Anaheim at Dallas, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, April 25: Dallas at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado 1 vs. Minnesota 0

Thursday: Colorado 5, Minnesota 4 (OT)

Saturday: Minnesota at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Colorado at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

St. Louis 1 vs. Chicago 0

Thursday: St. Louis 4, Chicago 3 (3OT)

Saturday: Chicago at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

Monday, April 21: St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

x-Friday, April 25: Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

San Jose vs. Los Angeles

Thursday: Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Sunday: Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

Juniors

Playoff pairings

United States Hockey League

(Best-of-5)

Western Conference

No. 1 Waterloo 3, No. 4 Sioux Falls 0

Thursday

Waterloo 7, Sioux Falls, 2

No. 3 Sioux City 2, No. 2 Omaha 0

Today

Omaha at Sioux City, 7:00 p.m.

Saturday

**Omaha at Sioux City, 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22

**Sioux City at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

**if necessary

Eastern Conference

No. 1 Indiana 2, No. 4 Green Bay 1

Thursday

Indiana 1,Green Bay 0

Today

Indiana at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Monday April 21

**Green Bay at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

**if necessary

No. 2 Cedar Rapids 1, No. 3 Dubuque 1

Today

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, April 21

**Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

**if necessary

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

RBC Heritage

Hilton Head, SC

First Round

Matt Kuchar 33-33-66 (-5)

Scott Langley 31-35-66 (-5)

William McGirt 31-35-66 (-5)

Harris English 33-35-68 (-3)

Robert Allenby 36-33-69 (-2)

Matthew Every 35-34-69 (-2)

Lucas Glover 36-33-69 (-2)

Brian Harman 37-32-69 (-2)

Tim Herron 34-35-69 (-2)

Billy Horschel 34-35-69 (-2)

Charles Howell III 35-34-69 (-2)

Russell Knox 34-35-69 (-2)

John Mallinger 35-34-69 (-2)

Ben Martin 33-36-69 (-2)

Rory Sabbatini 32-37-69 (-2)

Jordan Spieth 35-34-69 (-2)

Kevin Streelman 35-34-69 (-2)

Brian Stuard 35-34-69 (-2)

Bo Van Pelt 35-34-69 (-2)

Scott Brown 35-35-70 (-1)

KJ Choi 37-33-70 (-1)

Stewart Cink 33-37-70 (-1)

Erik Compton 37-33-70 (-1)

Luke Donald 38-32-70 (-1)

Brian Gay 36-34-70 (-1)

Billy Hurley III 37-33-70 (-1)

Richard H. Lee 35-35-70 (-1)

Andrew Loupe 35-35-70 (-1)

Davis Love III 34-36-70 (-1)

Jeff Maggert 33-37-70 (-1)

Ted Potter Jr 34-36-70 (-1)

Charl Schwartzel 34-36-70 (-1)

Nicholas Thompson 37-33-70 (-1)

Kevin Tway 35-35-70 (-1)

Tim Wilkinson 36-34-70 (-1)

Late results Wednesday

LPGA LOTTE Championship

At Kapolei, HI

First Round

Hyo Joo Kim 34-34-68 (-4)

Se Ri Pak 34-34-68 (-4)

So Yeon Ryu 34-34-68 (-4)

Ayako Uehara 36-33-69 (-3)

Amy Anderson 35-35-70 (-2)

Ha Na Jang 33-37-70 (-2)

So Young Lee 35-35-70 (-2)

Inbee Park 33-37-70 (-2)

Michelle Wie 34-36-70 (-2)

Christel Boeljon 35-36-71 (-1)

Katie Burnett 35-36-71 (-1)

Pornanong Phatlum 35-36-71 (-1)

Lindsey Wright 36-35-71 (-1)

Danah Bordner 35-37-72 (E)

Silvia Cavalleri 37-35-72 (E)

Victoria Elizabeth 38-34-72 (E)

Moriya Jutanugarn 37-35-72 (E)

Danielle Kang 35-37-72 (E)

Kim Kaufman 37-35-72 (E)

Cristie Kerr 36-36-72 (E)

Jennifer Kirby 38-34-72 (E)

Lydia Ko 38-34-72 (E)

Brittany Lang 36-36-72 (E)

Paula Reto 35-37-72 (E)

Angela Stanford 35-37-72 (E)

Baseball

D

High School

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Larimore 10, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 0.

Sheyenne-New Rockford 6, Lakota Edmore 5.

Softball

D

College

Results Thursday

Valley City State 2-9, Univeristy of Jamestown 1-6.

Tennis

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Thursday

West Fargo 9, Fargo South 0

Singles: 1, Smith, WF, def. Lawley 6-1 6-0. 2, Schock, WF, def. Thiner 6-2 6-0. 3, Baasch, WF, def. McNutt 6-3 6-0. 4, Freden, WF, def. Johnson 6-3 6-2. 5, Wolff, WF, def. Bruer 6-1 6-1. Wentz, WF, def. Laughlin 6-3 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Stock/Baasch, WF, def. Lawley/Thiner 7-6 6-1. 2, Smith/Chemiti, WF, def. McNutt/Laughlin 6-0 6-1. 3, Wolff/Freden, WF, def. Bruer/Johnson 6-1 6-0.

track and field

D

College men

Results Thursday

Mt. SAC Relays/California Invite

At Azusa, Calif.

Decathlon A: 1, Masterson, unattached, 7,281. 9, Stoudt, North Dakota State, 6,520.

Decathlon B: 1, Golubovic, San Diego, 6,720. 3, Mjelstad, NDSU, 6,463.

3,000 steeplechase: 5, Kelly, NDSU, 9:06.68.

College women

Results Thursday

Mt. SAC Relays/California Invite

At Azusa, Calif.

Heptathlon: 1, Howell, Michigan, 5464. 14, Jackson, North Dakota State, 4,750.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Eagle Relays Invitational

TAt Fargo South

eam scores: Grand Forks Red River 129, Fargo Davies 128.5, West Fargo 110, Fargo South 105.5, Grand Forks Central 92, Lisbon 54, Moorhead 48, Thief River Falls 47.

1,600: 1, Scheel, FD, 4:28.93. 2, Kottsick, FD, 4:40.42. 3, Abaker, Fargo South, 4:47.20.

3,200: 1, Roehl, GFC, 9:22.22. 2, Scheel, FD, 9:29.11. 3, Larsen, GFC, 10:06.8.

400 relay: 1, FD (Drake, Welk, Groth, Scarberry), 44.53. 2, GFRR(Kringstad, Sabol, Kamara, Reynolds), 46.21. 3, WF(Raphanel, McKinnon, Omang, Simon), 46.53.

800 relay: 1, FD (Drake, Groth, Welk, Scarberry), 1:31.41. 2, FS (Kromah, Rheault, Siaway, Johannessen), 1:34.09. 3, GFRR (Sabol, Nsibirwa, Murph, Reynolds), 1:36.91.

1,600 relay: 1, FD (Welk, Scarberry, Kottsick, Scheel), 3:30.84. 2, WF (Asa, Pergrande, Olsen, Shorma), 3:37.40. 3, GFRR (Nsibirwa, Pierce, Schliecher, Enerson), 3:39.33.

3,200 relay: 1, FS (Abaker, Kadrie, Ahlness, Fletcher), 8:27.68. 2, WF (Pengande, Sauvageau, Schaeffer, Coles), 8:29.45. 3, FD (Kottsick, LucasSmith, Poynter), 8:37.99.

4x110 shuttle hurdle: GFRR (R. Enerson, T. Enerson, Pierce, Kamara), 70.02. 2, FD (Isakson, Graber, Melby, Valenti), 73.16. 3, GFC (Amold, Filson, Hoffman, Colgrove), 78.82.

800 medley: 1, FS (Brooks, Rheault, Siaway, Johannessen), 1:38.96. 2, GFRR (Kringstad, Sabol, Reynolds, Nsibirwa), 1:41.16. 3, WF (Ndimubandi, McKinnon, Omang, Olsen), 1:43.23.

8x201 relay: 1, FD (Drake, York, Vetter, Forbush), 3:19.20. 2, FS (Sumbwa, Kromah, Korlor, Newberger), 3:20.08. 3, GFRR (Murph, Pope, Holmes, Rohloff), 3:26.75.

300 hurdles: 1, Asa, WF, 41.46. 2, Enerson, GFRR, 41.74. 3, Holecek, TRF, 42.71.

Distance Medley: 1, GFRR (Larsen, Wood, Caraballo, Roehl), 11:19.58. 2, FD (Henne, Paul, Smith, Lucas), 11:25.52. 3, GFRR (Boucher, Leake, Campbell, Klave), 11:39.63.

4x101 relay throwers: 1, L (Stotts, Manske, Smith, Cortez), 48.35. 2, FD, 51.33. 3, Moorhead, 52.48.

High jump: 1, Bates, FD, 6-0. Enerson, GFRR, 6-0. 3, Mussman, GFC, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Brooks, FS, 20-11. 2, Omang, WF, 20-0. 3, Siaway, FS, 19-11.

Triple jump: 1, Mussman, GFC, 40-06. 2, Vetter, FD, 39-02. 3, Kromah, FS, 38-06.

Discus: 1, Feeney, FD, 142-09. 2, Walker, WF, 140-05. 3, Strich, M, 136-06.

Shot put: 1, Talley, WF, 48-09. 2, Adams, GRC, 46-10. 3, Walker, WF, 46-07.

Javelin: 1, Scott, WF, 162-06. 2, Feeney, FD, 162-0. 3, Robson, GFRR, 157-03.

Pole vault: 1, Kringstad, GFRR, 13-06. 2, Welk, FD, 12-0. 3, Pithey, Lisbon, 12-0.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Eagle Relays Invitational

At Fargo South

Team scores: Fargo Davies 146.5, West Fargo 132, Moorhead 109.5, Grand Forks Red River 95, Fargo South 78, Grand Forks Central 76, Thief River Falls 63.

1,600: 1, Selberg, M, 5:22.22. 2, Dufner, WF, 5:32.00. 3, Bostrom, FS, 5:33.64.

3,200: 1, Ackley, GFC, 11:24.21. 2, Hauf, M, 11:37.43. 3, Ostlie, FS, 12:05.00.

100 hurdles: 1,

300 hurdles: 1, Biermaier, TRF, 46.23. 2, Johnson, M, 46.60. 3, Rone, GFRR, 48.58.

400 shuttle hurdle: 1, FD (Beil, Beaton, Muralt, Ihry) 1:12.47. 2, WF (Sand, Waite, Bishoff, Limke) 1:15.45. 3, TRF 1:16.90.

800 sprint medley: 1, WF (Heinen, Waite, Wendel, Levin) 1:54.85. 2, M (Wong, Nelson, Zanotti, Olson) 1:59.18. 3, FD (Pantzke, Mark, Beaton, Conlin) 2:02.46.

400 relay: 1, WF (Heinen, Sand, Gunning, Levin) 51.40. 2, GFRR (Glenn, Rone, Schraeder, Enlow) 51.50. 3, FD (Carlson, Mogck, Mark, Slette) 52.00.

800 relay: 1, GFRR (Glenn, Rone, Schreiner, Enlow) 1:48.03. 2, WF (Heinen, Langerud, Levin, Urlaub) 1:48.17. 3, FD (Slette, Mark, Mogck, Carlson) 1:49.21.

1,600 relay: 1, M (Kelly, Johnson, Selberg, Olson) 4:09.92. 2, FS (Bostrom, Pifer, Erickson, Johannesson) 4:16.44. 3, FD (Beil, Carlson, Mogck, Slette) 4:23.26.

3,200 relay: 1, FD (Bye, Matter, Vetter, Petrick) 10:06.71. 2, WF (Weber, Flom, Bourassa, Ask) 10:52.58. 3, GFRR (Schreiner, Conneran, O’Flannegan, Blacknik) 11:03.33.

8 by 201 relay: 1, FD (O’Connor, Ihry, Riley, Rieth) 3:51.24. 2, TRF (Norlin, Stenerson, Kainz, Peterson) 3:58.24. 3, M (Athmann, Dau, Ferrer, Lee) 4:05.42.

Distance medley: 1, FD (Matter, Petrick, Vetter, Bye) 13:21.91. 2, GFC (Roehl, Torrey, Cox, Ackley) 13:45.47. 3, WF (Weber, Urlaub, Flom, Ask) 14:13.52.

4 by 101 relay throwers: 1, M 58.74. 2, FD (Wagner, Satter, Thoemke, Bachmeier) 59.95. 3, WF 1:02.84.

High jump: 1, Waite, WF, 4-11. 2, Bostrom, FS, 4-9. 3, French, WF, 4-9.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, FD, 16-4. 2, Schalow, FS, 15-8 ¾. 3, Yaggie, TRF, 15-6.

Triple jump: 1, Biermaier, TRF, 35-2. 2, Wong, M, 33-6. 3, Ludwig, M, 33-5.

Discus: 1, Walker, WF, 121-9. 2, Demarais, FD, 95-3. 3, Reutter, WF, 91-10.

Shot put: 1, Walker, WF, 39-10 ½. 2, Demarais, FD, 33-5. 3, Barker, M, 32-4 ½.

Javelin: 1, Sand, WF, 99-5. 2, Hoffner, WF, 99-1. 3, Strand, GFRR, 97-6.

Pole vault: 1, Enlow, GFRR, 9-3. 2, Riley, FD, 8-9. 3, Goodman, FS, 8-3.