« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 08 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 45 32 .584 —

Brooklyn 43 34 .558 2.0

New York 33 45 .423 12.5

Boston 23 54 .299 22.0

Philadelphia 17 60 .221 28.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 53 25 .679 —

Chicago 45 32 .584 7.5

Cleveland 31 47 .397 22.0

Detroit 29 49 .372 24.0

Milwaukee 14 63 .182 38.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 53 24 .688 —

Washington 40 37 .519 13.0

Charlotte 39 38 .506 14.0

Atlanta 34 43 .442 19.0

Orlando 22 55 .286 31.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 55 21 .724 —

Portland 50 28 .641 6.0

Minnesota 39 38 .506 16.5

Denver 33 44 .429 22.5

Utah 24 53 .312 31.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 55 23 .705 —

Golden State 48 29 .623 6.5

Phoenix 46 31 .597 8.5

Sacramento 27 50 .351 27.5

L.A. Lakers 25 52 .325 29.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 60 18 .769 —

Houston 51 25 .671 8.0

Dallas 47 31 .603 13.0

Memphis 45 32 .584 14.5

New Orleans 32 45 .416 27.5

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 102, Atlanta 95

Brooklyn 88, Miami 87

Minnesota 110, San Antonio 91

Dallas at Utah, late

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, late

Houston at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Detroit at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

Championship game

Monday

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

Connecticut 60, Kentucky 54

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

Championship game

Tuesday

Connecticut 79, Notre Dame 58

High school girls

Minnesota

Awards

Heart O’ Lakes all-conference

Barnesville: Holly Vancura, Sr., G; Alissa Bentley, Sr., C. Brecekenridge: Katrina Dahlgren, Sr., G; Kennedy Conzemius, Jr., F; Haley Bommersbach, Sr., F. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Alyson Brenna, So., F. Frazee: Taylor Tappe, Sr., F; Jos Tappe, Jr., G. Hawley: Olivia Olson, Jr., G; Jody Noreen, Jr., G; Mira Ellefson, So., F. Pelican Rapids: Mackenzie Korf, So., G; Lincoln Haiby, Jr., F. Perham: Tina Scheidecker, Sr., G; Maria Rutten, So., F.

Honorable mention: Barnesville: Alli Skogen, Jr., F. Breckenridge: Alison Beyer, Sr., F. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Keisha Molstre, So., G. Frazee: Kennady Barlund, Jr., F. Hawley: Haley Cederberg, Jr., G; Karyssa Hovelson, Jr., C. Pelican Rapids: Grace Forsgren, So., F; Charlotte Johnson, Sr., C. Perham: Brittany Miller, Jr., G; Analea Erickson, Sr., F.

Most valuable player: Mackenzie Korf, Pelican Rapids.

Coach of the year: Bill Gottenborg, Hawley.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 79 53 18 3 5 114 254 171

Montreal 79 45 27 4 3 97 212 199

Tampa Bay 79 43 27 3 6 95 232 211

Detroit 79 38 27 6 8 90 215 224

Toronto 80 38 34 4 4 84 229 251

Ottawa 79 34 31 7 7 82 230 262

Florida 80 28 44 2 6 64 190 263

Buffalo 79 21 49 5 4 51 152 238

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 79 50 24 3 2 105 240 197

NY Rangers 80 44 31 2 3 93 216 191

Philadelphia 79 41 29 2 7 91 225 222

Columbus 79 41 31 5 2 89 223 210

Washington 79 36 30 3 10 85 226 237

New Jersey 79 34 29 5 11 84 191 201

Carolina 79 34 34 7 4 79 197 219

NY Islanders 79 31 37 5 6 73 216 262

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 79 52 20 4 3 111 246 181

Colorado 79 51 21 3 4 109 243 210

Chicago 79 45 19 7 8 105 259 207

Minnesota 80 42 26 4 8 96 200 197

Dallas 79 39 29 6 5 89 230 223

Nashville 79 35 32 3 9 82 200 234

Winnipeg 80 35 35 4 6 80 220 233

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 79 51 20 2 6 110 254 202

San Jose 79 49 21 2 7 107 239 192

Los Angeles 79 45 28 2 4 96 197 166

Phoenix 79 36 28 8 7 87 212 225

Vancouver 79 35 33 4 7 81 187 213

Calgary 79 34 38 4 3 75 201 228

Edmonton 80 28 43 6 3 65 198 265

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 4, Buffalo 2

Ottawa 4, NY Islanders 1

NY Rangers 4, Carolina 1

Columbus 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 0

Philadelphia 5, Florida 2

Washington 4, St. Louis 1

Minnesota 4, Boston 3, SO

Dallas 3, Nashville 2, SO

Colorado 4, Edmonton 1

Today’s Games

Montreal at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Buffalo at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 6 p.m.

NY Islanders at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Nashville, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Frozen Four

Thursday

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (24-5-4) vs. No. 2 Boston College (25-4-4), 4 p.m.

North Dakota vs. No. 1 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m

Championship Game

Saturday

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (25-5-4)/No. 2 Boston College (26-4-4) vs. No. 1 Minnesota/North Dakota, TBA

Golf

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Grub Mart Invitational

At Glencoe, Ala.

Second round

Team scores: Jacksonville State 580, Columbus State 594, Jacksonville 595, Morehead State 598, Jacksonville State B 598, Armstrong 610, Northern Kentucky 611, North Dakota State 619.

Top 10 scores: 1, Grillo, JSU, 137. 2, Stolz, Chattanooga, 138. 3 (tie), Weilguni, C; Branham, MSU, 141. 5 (tie), Torrance, JU; Mist, JSU, 142. 7, Thomas, C, 144. 8 (tie), Hogge, MSU; Tuten, A; Wright, NKU, 145.

NDSU finishers

14, Carlson, 148. 22, Puga, 151. 49, Olson, 160. 51, Holland, 161. 53, Jandro 167.

College women

Results Tuesday

Kansas City Shootout

At Kansas City, Mo.

Team scores: Wichita State 926, South Dakota State 937, North Dakota State 948, Oklahoma City 949, Missouri-Kansas City 950, Western Michigan 952, Missouri State 954, Oklahoma Christian 965, South Dakota 982, Redlands CC 984, North Dakota 990, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 990, Creighton 993, Drake 1,004, Nebraska-Omaha 1,026.

Top 10 scores: 1, Storandt, NDSU, 223. 2 (tie), Kesti, UNO; Kirschenmann, UMKC; Reijers, RCC, 229. 5, MacDonald, SDSU, 230. 6, Schuetz, WSU, 231. 7 (tie), Tidwell, MSU; Cortadel, OC, 232. 9 (tie), Isaacson, UMKC; Villalobos, WSU, 233.

NDSU finishers

30, Boner 242. 34, Schmid 243. 42, Wurm 245. 87, Weller 184 (through two rounds).

BASEBALL

D

College

Results Tuesday

Jamestown 14-3, Valley City State 6-0

High school

Minneosta

Results Tuesday

Barnesville 10, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 7

Softball

D

College

Results Tuesday

University Jamestown 4-1, Valley City State 3-2

Track and field

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

West Fargo Triangular

Team scores: West Fargo 377.5, Fargo North 191.5, Wahpeton 83.

100: 1, McKinnon, WF, 11.86. 2, Raphael, WF, 12.06. 3, Olsen, WF, 12.32.

200: 1, Erickson, W, 24.15. 2, Dallman, W< 24.49. 3, Footitt, FN, 24.83.

400: 1, Erickson, W, 51.55. 2, Ries, W, 52.65. 3, Schatz, WF, 56.68.

800: 1, Dowdell, FN, 2:20.42. 2, Evenson, FN, 2:20.60. 3, Jones, FN, 2:27.01.

1,600: 1, Sauvageau, WF, 4:46.53. 2, Coles, WF, 4:55.97. 3, Samuels, W, 5:24.29.

3,200: 1, Schaeffer, WF, 10:52.95. 2, Dvorak, WF, 11:18.87. 3, Samuels, W, 12:13.22.

110 hurdles: 1, Asa, WF, 15.71. 2, Huffman, FN, 16.48. 3, Footitt, FN, 17.03.

300 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 40.20. 2, Asa, WF, 41.42. 3, Underdahl, FN, 42.27.

400 relay: 1, FN (Anderson, Saintal, Underdahl, Hoeg), 46.58. 2, WF, 47.37.

800 relay: 1, W (Ries, Dallman, Wynn, Erickson), 1:35.16. 2, FN, 1:35.81. 3, WF, 1:37.97.

1,600 relay: 1, W (Ries, Dallman, Wynn, Erickson), 3:39.28. 2, FN, 3:43.77. 3, FN, 3:50.72.

3,200 relay: 1, WF (Schaeffer, Rosenau, Peterson, Prochniak), 9:05.20. 2, FN, 9:43.31.

High jump: 1, Johnson, WF, 6–00. 2, Schock, WF, 5–08. 3, Hoeg, FN, 5–06.

Long jump: 1, Asa, WF, 21–09. 2, Schock, WF, 21–00½. 3, McKinnon, WF, 19–10.

Triple jump: 1, McKinnon, WF, 37–07¾. 2, Keller, WF, 37–05. 3, Larson, WF, 35–10.

Discus: 1, Walker, WF, 130–07. 2, Talley, WF, 123–03. 3, Christensen, WF, 112–10.

Shot put: 1, Talley, WF, 49–01. 2, Walker, WF, 43–09. 3, Zander, WF, 42–04½.

Javelin: 1, Asa, WF, 150–00. 2, Cameron, WF, 138–09. 3, Farahmand, WF, 129–07.

Pole vault: 1, Eisenbeisz, WF, 10–06. 2, Fischer, WF, 10–00. 2, Naseth, FN, 10–00.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

West Fargo Triangular

Team scores: West Fargo 307.5, Fargo North 199, Wahpeton 125.5.

100: 1, Levin, WF, 13.18. 2, Metcalf, WF, 13.38. 3, Heinen, WF, 13.73.

200: 1, Lingen, W, 27.03. 2, Urlaub, WF, 27.84. 3, Hammerschmidt, FN, 29.11.

400: 1, Levin, WF, 59.79. 2, Urlaub, WF, 1:02.40. 3, Irwin, W, 1:03.90.

800: 1, Harmon, FN, 2:27.39. 2, Barta, WF, 2:33.69. 3, Swenson, FN, 2:40.37.

1,600: 1, Harmon, FN, 5:21.81. 2, Dufner, WF, 5:36.56. 3, Swenson, FN, 5:37.94.

3,200: 1,

100 hurdles: 1, Sand, WF, 17.01. 2, Hammerschmidt, FN, 17.50. 3, Uglem, FN, 17.62.

300 hurdles: 1, Hammerschmidt, FN, 49.90. 2, Uglem, FN, 51.26. 3, Sand, WF, 51.46.

400 relay: 1, WF (Heinen, Langerud, Gunning, Sand), 52.21. 2, W, 541.13. 3, FN, 54.60.

800 relay: 1, WF (Heinen, Metcalf, Gunning, Langerud), 1:48.85. 2, Wahpeton, 1:53.95. 3, WF, 2:00.71.

1,600 relay: 1, W (Lingen, Gripentrog, Wynn, Irwin), 4:20.90. 2, WF, 4:35.19. 3, FN, 4:36.63.

3,200 relay: 1, WF, 10:37.94. 2, FN, 11:01.59.

High jump: 1, Waite, WF, 5–01. 2, Bontje, FN, 4–09. 3, French, WF, 4–0-9.

Long jump: 1, Hample, W, 16–11. 2, Gunning, WF, 15–11. 3, Gustafson, WF, 14–06.

Triple jump: 1, Hample, W, 32–08. 2, Lingen, W, 31–00½. 3, French, WF, 30–02.

Discus: 1, Walker, WF, 112–00. 2, Reutter, WF, 90–02. 3, Schwanke, FN, 84–11.

Shot put: 1, Walker, WF, 39–02½. 3, Stein, WF, 32–11¼. 3, Johnson, FN, 30–03.

Javelin: 1, Johnson, FN, 90–00. 2, Hoffner, WF, 89–02. 3, Sand, WF, 86–04.

Pole vault: 1, Brown, W, 9–03. 2, Uetz, WF, 8–09. 3, Wiederholt, WF, 8–09.