« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 05 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 45 32 .584 —

Brooklyn 42 34 .553 2.5

New York 33 44 .429 12.0

Boston 23 54 .299 22.0

Philadelphia 17 60 .221 28.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 53 24 .688 —

Chicago 45 32 .584 8.0

Cleveland 31 47 .397 22.5

Detroit 28 49 .364 25.0

Milwaukee 14 63 .182 39.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 52 23 .693 —

Washington 40 37 .519 13.0

Charlotte 39 38 .506 14.0

Atlanta 33 42 .440 19.0

Orlando 22 55 .286 31.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 55 20 .733 —

Portland 49 28 .636 7.0

Minnesota 38 38 .500 17.5

Denver 33 43 .434 22.5

Utah 24 52 .316 31.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 54 23 .701 —

Golden State 47 29 .618 6.5

Phoenix 45 31 .592 8.5

Sacramento 27 49 .355 26.5

L.A. Lakers 25 51 .329 28.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 59 17 .776 —

Houston 50 25 .667 8.5

Dallas 46 31 .597 13.5

Memphis 45 31 .592 14.0

New Orleans 32 44 .421 27.0

Saturday’s Games

Orlando 100, Minnesota 92

Chicago 96, Washington 78

Charlotte 96, Cleveland 94, OT

Detroit 115, Boston 111

Brooklyn 105, Philadelphia 101

Toronto 102, Milwaukee 98

Today’s Games

New York at Miami, 12 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 6 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 8 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA tournament

National Semifinals

Saturday

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 7 Connecticut 63, No. 1 Florida 53

No. 8 Kentucky 74, No. 2 Wisconsin 73

Championship Game

Monday

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 7 Connecticut (31-8) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (29-10), TBA

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

National Semifinals

Today

No. 2 Stanford (33-3) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (38-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 Maryland (28-6) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (36-0), 5:30 p.m.

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

No. 1 Connecticut (38-0) or No. 2 Stanford (33-3) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (36-0) or No. 4 Maryland (28-6), TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 78 53 18 3 4 113 251 167

Montreal 79 45 27 4 3 97 212 199

Tampa Bay 78 42 27 3 6 93 229 211

Detroit 78 37 27 6 8 88 211 222

Toronto 79 38 33 4 4 84 229 248

Ottawa 78 33 31 7 7 80 226 261

Florida 78 27 43 2 6 62 185 256

Buffalo 77 21 47 5 4 51 148 229

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 78 49 24 3 2 103 237 195

Rangers 79 43 31 2 3 91 212 190

Phila. 77 39 29 2 7 87 215 218

Columbus 77 39 31 5 2 85 215 207

N.J. 78 34 28 5 11 84 191 200

Wash. 78 35 30 3 10 83 222 236

Carolina 78 34 33 7 4 79 196 215

slanders 77 31 35 5 6 73 215 254

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 77 52 18 4 3 111 243 173

Colorado 77 50 21 3 3 106 237 206

Chicago 78 44 19 7 8 103 255 205

Minnesota 78 40 26 4 8 92 195 194

Dallas 77 38 28 6 5 87 225 218

Winnipeg 79 35 34 4 6 80 220 232

Nashville 77 34 32 3 8 79 195 231

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 77 50 19 2 6 108 249 198

San Jose 78 49 20 2 7 107 239 189

L.A. 78 45 27 2 4 96 196 164

Phoenix 78 36 28 7 7 86 209 221

Vancouver 77 34 32 4 7 79 185 209

Calgary 78 33 38 4 3 73 200 228

Edmonton 78 27 42 6 3 63 193 259

Saturday’s Games

Boston 5, Philadelphia 2

Colorado 4, St. Louis 0

Washington 4, NY Islanders 3, SO

Winnipeg 4, Toronto 2

Montreal 5, Detroit 3

Dallas 5, Tampa Bay 2

Ottawa 3, NY Rangers 2

New Jersey 3, Carolina 1

Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 0

Los Angeles at Vancouver, late

Nashville at San Jose, late

Today’s Games

St. Louis at Chicago, 11:30 a.m.

Dallas at Florida, 4 p.m.

NY Islanders at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Frozen Four

Thursday, April 10

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (24-5-4) vs. No. 2 Boston College (25-4-4), 4 p.m.

North Dakota vs. No. 1 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m

Championship Game

Saturday, April 12

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (25-5-4)/No. 2 Boston College (26-4-4) vs. No. 1 Minnesota/North Dakota, TBA

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 42 11 7 91

x-Cedar Rapids 35 21 4 73

x-Dubuque 33 23 4 70

Green Bay 30 24 6 66

Muskegon 30 25 5 65

Team USA 30 25 5 65

Chicago 29 27 4 62

Youngstown 17 37 6 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 44 11 5 93

x-Omaha 39 14 7 85

x-Sioux City 38 19 3 79

x-Sioux Falls 34 19 7 75

Lincoln 23 28 8 54

Des Moines 20 32 8 48

Tri-City 21 35 3 45

Fargo 14 39 7 33

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday

Omaha 3, Fargo 2, SO

Team USA 9, Sioux City 6

Des Moines 5, Tri-City 2

Youngstown 3, Dubuque 1

Lincoln 6, Sioux Falls 4

Green Bay 4, Indiana 2

Waterloo 5, Cedar Rapids 1

Muskegon 3, Chicago 1

Saturday

Team USA 7, Dubuque 4

Sioux City 5, Youngstown 3

Green Bay 4, Muskegon 3

Indiana 5, Chicago 2

Fargo 2, Des Moines 1

Lincoln 3, Tri-City 2

Waterloo 3, Cedar Rapids 2

Omaha 4, Sioux Falls 2

End of regular season

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Shell Houston Open

At Humble, TX

Third Round

Matt Kuchar 66-67-68-201 (-15)

Sergio Garcia 67-65-73-205 (-11)

Cameron Tringale 68-68-69-205 (-11)

Matthew Jones 68-68-71-207 (-9)

Ben Curtis 67-70-71-208 (-8)

Rickie Fowler 70-70-68-208 (-8)

Shawn Stefani 67-69-73-209 (-7)

Jon Curran 69-72-69-210 (-6)

Retief Goosen 68-71-71-210 (-6)

J.B. Holmes 66-73-71-210 (-6)

Phil Mickelson 68-70-72-210 (-6)

Brice Garnett 68-71-72-211 (-5)

Ryan Palmer 70-68-73-211 (-5)

Andres Romero 72-69-70-211 (-5)

Chris Stroud 68-72-71-211 (-5)

Erik Compton 66-73-73-212 (-4)

Martin Flores 68-72-72-212 (-4)

Brian Gay 71-70-71-212 (-4)

Jason Gore 67-71-74-212 (-4)

Hunter Mahan 69-72-71-212 (-4)

Jim Renner 66-72-74-212 (-4)

Charl Schwartzel 67-75-70-212 (-4)

LPGA Kraft Nabisco Championship

At Rancho Mirage, CA

Third Round

Lexi Thompson 73-64-69-206 (-10)

Michelle Wie 67-71-68-206 (-10)

Charley Hull 73-69-66-208 (-8)

Se Ri Pak 67-70-71-208 (-8)

Cristie Kerr 69-70-71-210 (-6)

C. Matthew 72-68-70-210 (-6)

Chella Choi 70-72-69-211 (-5)

Shanshan Feng 66-73-72-211 (-5)

Stacy Lewis 73-70-69-212 (-4)

Azahara Munoz 72-70-70-212 (-4)

Gerina Piller 77-65-70-212 (-4)

Jiyai Shin 69-73-70-212 (-4)

Angela Stanford 74-69-69-212 (-4)

Amy Yang 68-73-71-212 (-4)

Jee Young Lee 71-75-67-213 (-3)

Lee Mi-Rim 71-72-70-213 (-3)

Karrie Webb 73-70-70-213 (-3)

Anna Nordqvist 71-69-74-214 (-2)

Na Yeon Choi 72-71-72-215 (-1)

B. Henderson 77-68-70-215 (-1)

Tiffany Joh 70-75-70-215 (-1)

Haeji Kang 70-74-71-215 (-1)

Christina Kim 74-69-72-215 (-1)

Mo Martin 73-68-74-215 (-1)

Hee-Young Park 72-72-71-215 (-1)

Morgan Pressel 70-70-75-215 (-1)

AUTo RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Duck Commander 500

After qualifying; race Today

At Fort Worth, Texas

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 195.454.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 195.419.

3. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 195.298.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.7.

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 194.637.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.632.

7. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 194.503.

8. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 194.14.

9. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.056.

10. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.743.

11. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.126.

12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.089.

13. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 194.259.

14. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 194.084.

15. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 194.021.

16. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 194.007.

17. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 193.59.

18. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 193.493.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 193.354.

20. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 193.154.

21. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 193.154.

22. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 192.981.

23. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.768.

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 192.761.

25. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.988.

26. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 194.637.

27. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 194.602.

28. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 194.581.

29. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.539.

30. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 194.454.

31. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 194.44.

32. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.028.

33. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 193.611.

34. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 192.954.

35. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 192.52.

36. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 192.219.

37. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

38. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, .

40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, .

41. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, .

42. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, .

43. (34) David Ragan, Ford, .

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

San Francisco State Distance

Carnival-Stanford Invitational

At Stanford, Calif. and San Francisco, Calif.

200: 1, Williams, Western Oregon 21.59. 4, Mattson, North Dakota State, 22.26.

400: 1, Hewitt, Alaska Anchorage, 48.00. 4, Smart, NDSU, 48.82.

800: 1, Low, Long Beach State, 1:48.30. 25, Espeland, NDSU, 1:51.57.

1,600 relay: 1, Texas A&M, 3:07.02. 16, NDSU, 3:18.00.

Pole vault (collegiate): 1, Brady, Kansas State, 15–09¼. 4, Larson, NDSU, 15–09¼.

Shot put (invitational): 1, Mozia, Cornell, 63–10¼. 7, Renner, NDSU, 54–05½.

Hammer throw (invitational): 1, Steacy, Chinook T&F, 232–08. 10, Berner, NDSU, 186–09.

Carleton Invitational

At Northfield, Minn.

Team scores: St. Olaf 197.5, Concordia Moorhead 187.5, Carleton 101, Bethany Lutheran 55, Minnesota State Mankato 18.

100: 1, Howard, C, 11.65. 3, McGuire, CC, 12.13.

200: 1, Vickstrom, CC, 23.02. 2, Benzegala, CC, 23.42.

400: 1, Benzegala, CC, 50.37.

800: 1, Tut, SO, 2:01.15. 8, Spittle, CC, 2:06.06.

1,500: 1, Campbell, SO, 3:58.41.

5,000: 1, Hoerger, C, 15:56.01. 4, Wahlin, CC, 16:44.33.

110 hurdles: 1, Dunphy, SO, 16.57. 3, Marrier, CC, 16.79.

400 hurdles: Seyferth, C, 57.14. 3, Fiebelkorn, CC, 1:00.48.

3,000m steeplechase: 1, Davis, SO, 10:02.36. 6, Peterson, CC, 10:48.00.

400 relay: 1, CC, 44.89. 2, BL, 49.24.

1,600 relay: 1, CC, 3:29.49.

Long jump: 1, Schepp, CC, 20–1¾. 2, Wright, CC, 18–8¾.

Triple jump: 1, Bruss, BL, 40–3½. 2, Wright, CC, 39–4½.

High jump: 1, Veldman, MS, 6–6. 3, Schepp, CC, 6–4.

Shot put: 1, Woods, SO, 42–2¼. 4, Hulden, CC, 39–1¾.

Discus: 1, Lunning, SO, 137–4. 3, Hulden, CC, 119–9.

Hammer throw: 1, Nunez Frausto, C, 156–8. 5, Bye, CC, 115–7.

Javelin: 1, Slaughter, SO, 185–0. 2, Johnson, CC, 161–5.

College women

Results Saturday

San Francisco State Distance

Carnival-Stanford Invitational

At Stanford, Calif. and San Francisco, Calif.

800: 1, Vessey, Unattached, 2:03.58. 2, Stratioti, North Dakota State, 2:05.94.

400 relay: 1, Texas A&M, 43.69. 2, NDSU, 44.81.

1,600 relay: 1, Texas A&M, 3:35.11. 3, NDSU, 3:36.29.

Discus: 1, Daniels, Cal State Northridge, 158–06. 13, Thornton, NDSU, 124–02.

Javelin: 1, Andrus, Washington, 141–00. 6, Riopelle, NDSU, 130–02.

Carleton Invitational

At Northfield, Minn.

Team scores: St. Benedcit 157, Concordia Moorhead 124, St. Olaf 79, Minnesota State Mankato 41, St. Catherine 41, Bethany Lutheran 8.

100: 1, Foley, SB, 13.18. 2, Peterson, CC, 13.42.

200: 1, Campbell, C, 26.97. 5, Peterson, CC, 28.02.

400: 1, Rud, SO, 1:00.47.

800: 1, Kosobud, SB, 2:16.67. 5, Christianson, CC, 2:25.50.

1,500: 1, Steinke, C, 4:45.61. 6, Christian, CC, 4:57.90.

5,000: 1, Exner, SO, 18:39.50. 10, Knickerbocker, CC, 19:22.96.

100 hurdles: 1, Campbell, C, 15.45. 2, Peterson, CC, 17.30.

400 hurdles: 1, Helm, SB, 1:07.45. 2, Peterson, CC, 1:08.63.

3,000m steeplechase: 1, Womeldorf, SB, 11:54.02.

1,600 relay: 1, SB, 4:07.61. 2, CC, 4:10.27.

Long jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 17–7.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 37–1.

High jump: 1, Raney, SO, 5–2¼. 2, Peterson CC, 5–0¼.

Shot put: 1, Reeves, CC, 46–0½.

Discus: 1, Ryan, MS, 135–5. 4, Birchem, CC, 117–5.

Hammer throw: 1, Imholte, SB, 147–6. 5, Johnson, CC, 126–2.

Javelin: 1, Coleman, SB, 125–9. 3, Reeves, CC, 104–03.

Pole vault: 1, Larson, 12–1¼. 8, Mercil, CC, 9–1.

Tennis

D

College women

Results Saturday

MSU Moorhead 5, Sioux Falls 4

Singles: 1, Jones, MSUM, def. Bosch 6-3; 6-1. 2, Chance, MSUM, def. Beard 2-6, 7-6 (9-7); 10-4. 3, Smith, MSUM, def. Erickson 6-7 (3-7), 6-2; 10-5. 4, Lukes, MSUM, def. Seigenthaler, 6-3; 7-6 (7-4). 5, DeLange, SF, def. Wood 6-4; 1-6; 10-4.

Doubles: 1, Jones/Smith, MSUM, def. Bosch/Beard, 8-6. 2, Erickson, Sieve, SF, def. Chance/Smith, 9-8. 3, Bunkers/Seigenthaler, SF, def. Lukes/Wood, 8-6.

Softball

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 4, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 2