« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published April 04 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 44 32 .579 —

Brooklyn 41 34 .547 2.5

New York 33 44 .429 11.5

Boston 23 53 .303 21.0

Philadelphia 17 59 .224 27.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 53 24 .688 —

Chicago 44 32 .579 8.5

Cleveland 31 46 .403 22.0

Detroit 27 49 .355 25.5

Milwaukee 14 62 .184 38.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 52 23 .693 —

Washington 40 36 .526 12.5

Charlotte 38 38 .500 14.5

Atlanta 33 42 .440 19.0

Orlando 21 55 .276 31.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 55 20 .733 —

Portland 49 28 .636 7.0

Minnesota 38 37 .507 17.0

Denver 33 43 .434 22.5

Utah 24 52 .316 31.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 54 23 .701 —

Golden State 46 29 .613 7.0

Phoenix 45 31 .592 8.5

Sacramento 27 48 .360 26.0

L.A. Lakers 25 50 .333 28.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 59 17 .776 —

Houston 50 25 .667 8.5

Dallas 45 31 .592 14.0

Memphis 45 31 .592 14.0

New Orleans 32 44 .421 27.0

Friday’s Games

Memphis 100, Denver 92

Charlotte 91, Orlando 80

Toronto 102, Indiana 94

Atlanta 117, Cleveland 98

Philadelphia 111, Boston 102

Brooklyn 116, Detroit 104

Minnesota 122, Miami 121, 2OT

Washington 90, New York 89

Chicago 102, Milwaukee 90

Utah 100, New Orleans 96

Houston 111, Oklahoma City 107

Phoenix 109, Portland 93

Sacramento at Golden State, late

Dallas at L.A. Lakers,late

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Miami, 12 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 6 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 8 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA tournament

National Semifinals

Today

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 7 Connecticut (30-8) vs. No. 1 Florida (36-2), 5:09 p.m.

No. 8 Kentucky (28-10) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (30-7), 7:49 p.m.

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 1 Florida (36-2) or No. 7 Connecticut (30-8) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (30-7) or No. 8 Kentucky (28-10), TBA

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

No. 2 Stanford (33-3) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (38-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 Maryland (28-6) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (36-0), 5:30 p.m.

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

No. 1 Connecticut (38-0) or No. 2 Stanford (33-3) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (36-0) or No. 4 Maryland (28-6), TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 77 52 18 3 4 111 246 165

Montreal 78 44 27 4 3 95 207 196

Tampa Bay 77 42 26 3 6 93 227 206

Detroit 77 37 26 6 8 88 208 217

Toronto 78 38 32 4 4 84 227 244

Ottawa 77 32 31 7 7 78 223 259

Florida 78 27 43 2 6 62 185 256

Buffalo 77 21 47 5 4 51 148 229

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 77 49 23 3 2 103 237 191

NY Rangers 78 43 30 2 3 91 210 187

Phila. 76 39 28 2 7 87 213 213

Columbus 77 39 31 5 2 85 215 207

New Jersey 77 33 28 5 11 82 188 199

Washington 77 34 30 3 10 81 218 233

Carolina 77 34 32 7 4 79 195 212

NY Islanders 76 31 35 5 5 72 212 250

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 76 52 17 4 3 111 243 169

Colorado 76 49 21 3 3 104 233 206

Chicago 78 44 19 7 8 103 255 205

Minnesota 77 39 26 4 8 90 191 194

Dallas 76 37 28 6 5 85 220 216

Winnipeg 78 34 34 4 6 78 216 230

Nashville 76 33 32 3 8 77 190 229

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 76 50 18 2 6 108 247 193

San Jose 78 49 20 2 7 107 239 189

L.A. 78 45 27 2 4 96 196 164

Phoenix 77 36 28 7 6 85 207 218

Vancouver 77 34 32 4 7 79 185 209

Calgary 78 33 38 4 3 73 200 228

Edmonton 77 26 42 6 3 61 190 257

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 2, Philadelphia 0

Carolina 4, Dallas 1

Toronto 4, Boston 3, OT

Calgary 4, Tampa Bay 1

Chicago 3, Minnesota 2, SO

St. Louis 2, Buffalo 1

Pittsburgh 4, Winnipeg 2

Colorado 3, NY Rangers 2, SO

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday’s Games

Montreal 7, Ottawa 4

Chicago 4, Columbus 3

New Jersey 2, Washington 1

Detroit 3, Buffalo 2

Calgary 2, Florida 1

Edmonton at Phoenix, late

Nashville 5, Anaheim 2

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at Boston, 12 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Washington at NY Islanders, 4 p.m.

Winnipeg at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Frozen Four

Thursday, April 10

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (24-5-4) vs. No. 2 Boston College (25-4-4), 4 p.m.

North Dakota vs. No. 1 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m

Championship Game

Saturday, April 12

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (25-5-4)/No. 2 Boston College (26-4-4) vs. No. 1 Minnesota/North Dakota, TBA

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 41 11 7 89

x-Cedar Rapids 35 21 3 73

x-Dubuque 33 22 4 70

Muskegon 30 24 5 65

Green Bay 29 24 6 64

Team USA 29 25 5 63

Chicago 29 26 4 62

Youngstown 17 36 6 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 43 11 5 91

x-Omaha 38 14 7 83

x-Sioux City 37 19 3 77

x-Sioux Falls 34 18 7 75

Lincoln 23 28 8 54

Des Moines 20 32 7 47

Tri-City 21 35 3 45

Fargo 13 39 7 33

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday

Omaha 3, Fargo 2, SO

Team USA 9, Sioux City 6

Des Moines 5, Tri-City 2

Youngstown 3, Dubuque 1

Lincoln 6, Sioux Falls 4

Green Bay 4, Indiana 2

Waterloo 5, Cedar Rapids 1

Muskegon 3, Chicago 1

Today

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Dubuque at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Lincoln at Tri-City

Green Bay at Muskegon

End of regular season

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Shell Houston Open

At Humble, TX

Second Round

Sergio Garcia 67-65-132 (-12)

Matt Kuchar 66-67-133 (-11)

Matthew Jones 68-68-136 (-8)

Shawn Stefani 67-69-136 (-8)

Cameron Tringale 68-68-136 (-8)

Jimmy Walker 71-65-136 (-8)

Ben Curtis 67-70-137 (-7)

Steve Stricker 68-69-137 (-7)

Jason Gore 67-71-138 (-6)

Phil Mickelson 68-70-138 (-6)

Ryan Palmer 70-68-138 (-6)

Jim Renner 66-72-138 (-6)

Erik Compton 66-73-139 (-5)

Brice Garnett 68-71-139 (-5)

Retief Goosen 68-71-139 (-5)

Bill Haas 65-74-139 (-5)

J.B. Holmes 66-73-139 (-5)

Martin Flores 68-72-140 (-4)

Rickie Fowler 70-70-140 (-4)

Justin Hicks 67-73-140 (-4)

Fredrik Jacobson 68-72-140 (-4)

Michael Putnam 68-72-140 (-4)

Chris Stroud 68-72-140 (-4)

Michael Thompson 67-73-140 (-4)

Nicholas Thompson 71-69-140 (-4)

Camilo Villegas 67-73-140 (-4)

LPGA Kraft Nabisco Championship

At Rancho Mirage, CA

Second Round

Se Ri Pak 67-70-137 (-7)

Lexi Thompson 73-64-137 (-7)

Michelle Wie 67-71-138 (-6)

Shanshan Feng 66-73-139 (-5)

Cristie Kerr 69-70-139 (-5)

Catriona Matthew 72-68-140 (-4)

Anna Nordqvist 71-69-140 (-4)

Morgan Pressel 70-70-140 (-4)

Mo Martin 73-68-141 (-3)

Amy Yang 68-73-141 (-3)

Chella Choi 70-72-142 (-2)

Carlota Ciganda 73-69-142 (-2)

Sandra Gal 72-70-142 (-2)

Charley Hull 73-69-142 (-2)

Azahara Munoz 72-70-142 (-2)

Gerina Piller 77-65-142 (-2)

So Yeon Ryu 70-72-142 (-2)

Jiyai Shin 69-73-142 (-2)

Na Yeon Choi 72-71-143 (-1)

Christina Kim 74-69-143 (-1)

Lydia Ko 73-70-143 (-1)

Lee Mi-Rim 71-72-143 (-1)

Minjee Lee 75-68-143 (-1)

Stacy Lewis 73-70-143 (-1)

Jennifer Rosales 69-74-143 (-1)

Angela Stanford 74-69-143 (-1)

Karrie Webb 73-70-143 (-1)

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

San Francisco State Distance Carnival/Stanford Invitational

800: 1, Sandall, Southern Utah, 1:50.10. 9, Herding, North Dakota State, 1:53.93. 11, Warwick, NDSU, 1:54.16.

5,000: 1, Fitzke, Team Nodak, 14:08.19.

10,000: 1, Florez, Adams State, 29:41.39. 25, Joyce, NDSU, 31:07.98. 37, Schuldt, NDSU, 31:34.78.

Hammer throw (collegiate): 1, Mozia, Cornell, 187–03. 2, Berghuis, NDSU, 186–05.

Javelin (invitational): 1, Burghagen, Alaska Anchorage, 229–03. 8, Parker, NDSU, 193–11.

Javelin (collegiate): 1, Rondema, Stanford, 202–05. 2, Bauamman, NDSU, 194–03.

College women

Results Friday

San Francisco State Distance Carnival/Stanford Invitational

100: 1, Marshall, UC Davis, 11.58. 2, Goodman, North Dakota State, 11.65.

400: 1, 1, Williams, Stanford, 52.70. 4, Tingelstad, NDSU, 53.73.

1,500 (Section 6): 1, Teschuk, NDSU, 4:31.11.

400 hurdles: 1, Little, Texas A&M, 57.58. 13, Heinze, NDSU, 1:01.82.

Shot put (collegiate): 1, Ioane, Hawaii, 45–07. 9, Pasiowitz, NDSU, 42–04¼.

Javelin: 1, Bain, S, 180–05. 3, Rosenau, NDSU, 155–07.

Pole vault: 1, Benke, NDSU, 12–08. 2, Mack, NDSU, 12–08. 3, Stangi, NDSU, 12–02.

High school boys

Minnesota

Late results Thursday

Pine-to-Prairie Indoor meet

At Moorhead

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 192, East Grand Forks 87, Crookston 75, Fertile-Beltrami 55, Park Christian 54, Mahnomen-Waubun 40, Lake Park-Audubon 39, Barnesville 25, Ada-Borup 14.

55: 1, Haglund, LPA, 7.12.

200: 1, TIngelstad, EGF, 24.71.

400: 1, Delage, C, 55.28.

800: 1, Perez, EGF, 2:09.83.

1,600: 1, Crook, DGF, 4:54.33.

3,200: 1, Santos, DGF, 11:06.14.

55 hurdles: 1, Tollefson, DGF, 8.76.

800 relay: 1, EGF (Tingelstad, Seim, Orthaus, Perez), 1:39.26.

1,600 relay: 1, EGF (Miller, Perez, Seim, Tingelstad), 3:44.53.

3,200 relay: 1, DGF (Berggren, Santos, Leach, Fuchs), 9;09.52.

High jump: 1, Tollefson, DGF, 6–2.

Long jump: 1, Delage, C, 11–6.

Triple jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 40–8½.

Shot put: 1, Scheving, EGF, 49–2.

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Thursday

Pine-to-Prairie Indoor meet

At Moorhead

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 147, Ada-Borup 92, East Grand Forks 85, Crookston 73, Fertile-Beltrami 53, Moorhead Park Christian 44, Barnesville 33, Lake Park-Audubon 24, Mahnomen-Waubun 21, Climax-Fisher-Sacred Heart 7.

55: 1, Nepstad, PC, 7.93.

200: 1, Durban, C, 28.94.

400: 1, Miller, AB, 1:04.74.

800: 1, Erickson, AB, 2:44.17.

1,600: 1, Critchley, DGF, 6:00.17.

3,200: 1, Narem, DGF, 1401.62.

55 hurdles: 1, Durban, C, 9.39.

800 relay: 1, FB (Sirjord, Lehmann, Gramar, Jagol), 1:57.85.

1,600 relay: 1, DGF (Narem, Gifford, Caolwell, Hamernik), 4:33.78.

3,200 relay: 1, EGF, 10:47.30.

Triple jump: 1, Kearly, AB, 30–1½.

High jump: 1, Lee, AB, 5–0.

Pole vault: 1, Gramar, FB, 8–0.

Shot put: 1, Meyer, DGF, 36–3.

AUTo RACING

D

Professional

Results Friday

NASCAR NationWide Series

O’Reilly Auto Parts 300

At Fort Worth, TX

1. (6) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 0.0 rating, 43.0 points, $0

2. (36) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 0.0, 0.0, $0

3. (37) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 0.0, $0

4. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 0.0, $0

5. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 0.0, $0

6. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 0.0, 0.0, $0

7. (3) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 37.0, $0

8. (9) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 200, 0.0, 0.0, $0

9. (38) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 35.0, $0

10. (5) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 0.0, 34.0, $0

11. (7) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 33.0, $0

12. (13) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 32.0, $0

13. (11) James Buescher, Toyota, 200, 0.0, 31.0, $0

14. (10) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 30.0, $0

15. (12) David Starr, Toyota, 199, 0.0, 29.0, $0

16. (17) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 199, 0.0, 28.0, $0

17. (21) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 199, 0.0, 27.0, $0

18. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 0.0, 26.0, $0

19. (23) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 198, 0.0, 25.0, $0

20. (16) Ryan Reed, Ford, 196, 0.0, 24.0, $0

21. (20) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 195, 0.0, 0.0, $0

22. (25) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 195, 0.0, 22.0, $0

23. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 195, 0.0, 21.0, $0

24. (29) Eric McClure, Toyota, 194, 0.0, 20.0, $0

25. (24) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 194, 0.0, 19.0, $0

26. (27) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 191, 0.0, 18.0, $0

27. (39) Chris Buescher, Ford, Accident, 167, 0.0, 17.0, $0

28. (26) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, Accident, 164, 0.0, 16.0, $0

29. (33) Mike Harmon, Dodge, Suspension, 131, 0.0, 15.0, $0

30. (30) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, Wheel Issue, 120, 0.0, 14.0, $0

31. (14) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, Accident, 119, 0.0, 13.0, $0

32. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 119, 0.0, 12.0, $0

33. (19) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Vibration, 66, 0.0, 11.0, $0

34. (31) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, Accident, 52, 0.0, 10.0, $0

35. (22) Tommy Joe Martins, Dodge, Brakes, 34, 0.0, 9.0, $0

36. (35) Derek White, Dodge, Transmission, 29, 0.0, 8.0, $0

37. (32) Mike Wallace, Toyota, Electrical, 23, 0.0, 7.0, $0

38. (34) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, Engine, 6, 0.0, 6.0, $0

39. (28) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, Vibration, 5, 0.0, 5.0, $0

40. (40) Blake Koch, Toyota, Vibration, 2, 0.0, 4.0, $0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.545 mph

Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 52 seconds

Margin of Victory: 2.666 seconds

Lead Changes: 14