« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 31 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 42 32 .568 —

Brooklyn 39 33 .542 2.0

New York 32 43 .427 10.5

Boston 23 51 .311 19.0

Philadelphia 16 58 .216 26.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 52 23 .693 —

Chicago 42 32 .568 9.5

Cleveland 30 45 .400 22.0

Detroit 27 47 .365 24.5

Milwaukee 14 60 .189 37.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 51 22 .699 —

Washington 38 36 .514 13.5

Charlotte 36 38 .486 15.5

Atlanta 32 41 .438 19.0

Orlando 21 53 .284 30.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 54 19 .740 —

Portland 48 27 .640 7.0

Minnesota 36 37 .493 18.0

Denver 32 42 .432 22.5

Utah 23 52 .307 32.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 53 22 .707 —

Golden State 45 28 .616 7.0

Phoenix 44 30 .595 8.5

Sacramento 26 48 .351 26.5

L.A. Lakers 25 48 .342 27.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 58 16 .784 —

Houston 49 23 .681 8.0

Dallas 44 30 .595 14.0

Memphis 44 30 .595 14.0

New Orleans 32 42 .432 26.0

Monday’s Games

Charlotte 100, Washington 94

San Antonio 103, Indiana 77

Atlanta 103, Philadelphia 95

Detroit 116, Milwaukee 111

Miami 93, Toronto 83

Chicago 94, Boston 80

L.A. Clippers 114, Minnesota 104

Sacramento 102, New Orleans 97

Memphis 94, Denver 92

New York 92, Utah 83

Today’s Games

Houston at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA tournament

National Semifinals

Saturday

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 7 Connecticut (30-8) vs. No. 1 Florida (36-2), 5:09 p.m.

No. 8 Kentucky (28-10) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (30-7), 7:49 p.m.

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 1 Florida (36-2) or No. 7 Connecticut (30-8) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (30-7) or No. 8 Kentucky (28-10), TBA

NIT Tournament

Semifinals

Today

No. 3 Clemson (23-12) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (26-9), 6 p.m.

No. 1 Florida St. (22-13) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (23-13), 8 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

Notre dame Regional

Monday

Purcell Pavilion at the Joyce Center (South Bend, Indiana)

No. 1 Notre Dame 88, No. 2 Baylor 69

Lincoln Regional

Monday

Pinnacle Bank Arena (Lincoln, Nebraska)

No. 1 Connecticut 69, No. 3 Texas A&M 54

Louisville Regional

Today

KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, Kentucky)

No. 3 Louisville (33-4) vs. No. 4 Maryland (27-6), 6 p.m.

Stanford Regional

Today

Maples Pavilion (Stanford, California)

No. 2 Stanford (32-3) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (27-9), 8 p.m.

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

No. 1 Connecticut (38-0) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (27-9) or No. 2 Stanford (32-3), TBA

No. 1 Notre Dame (36-0) vs. No. 4 Maryland (27-6) or No. 3 Louisville (33-4), TBA

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal Winners

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 75 52 17 2 4 110 241 158

Montreal 76 43 26 4 3 93 199 189

Tampa Bay 75 41 25 3 6 91 223 201

Detroit 75 35 26 6 8 84 202 213

Toronto 76 36 32 4 4 80 220 239

Ottawa 75 32 29 7 7 78 218 250

Florida 76 27 41 2 6 62 182 250

Buffalo 74 20 45 5 4 49 142 222

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 75 48 22 3 2 101 232 185

NY Rangers 76 42 30 2 2 88 205 183

Philadelphia 74 39 27 2 6 86 213 210

Columbus 74 38 30 4 2 82 208 200

Washington 75 34 28 3 10 81 217 226

New Jersey 75 32 28 5 10 79 184 195

Carolina 75 32 32 7 4 75 187 210

NY Islanders 74 29 35 5 5 68 206 247

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 74 50 17 4 3 107 240 168

Colorado 74 47 21 3 3 100 227 202

Chicago 76 42 19 7 8 99 248 200

Minnesota 75 38 26 4 7 87 186 189

Dallas 74 36 27 6 5 83 214 212

Nashville 76 33 32 3 8 77 190 229

Winnipeg 75 33 33 3 6 75 208 220

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 74 48 18 2 6 104 239 187

San Jose 76 47 20 2 7 103 232 184

Los Angeles 75 44 25 2 4 94 189 159

Phoenix 75 36 27 7 5 84 206 212

Vancouver 76 34 31 4 7 79 184 206

Calgary 75 31 37 4 3 69 192 223

Edmonton 75 26 40 6 3 61 184 249

Saturday’s Games

Boston 4, Washington 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2

Tampa Bay 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

Montreal 4, Florida 1

NY Islanders 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Columbus 3, Carolina 2, OT

Dallas 4, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 3, Phoenix 1

Anaheim 5, Vancouver 1

Los Angeles 4, Winnipeg 2

Sunday’s Games

Boston 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Ottawa 6, Calgary 3

Detroit 3, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago 1

Nashville 4, Washington 3, SO

NY Rangers 5, Edmonton 0

Monday’s Games

Ottawa 2, Carolina 1, SO

New Jersey 6, Florida 3

Winnipeg at Anaheim, late

Minnesota at Los Angeles, late

Today’s Games

New Jersey at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Florida at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Frozen Four

Thursday, April 10

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (24-5-4) vs. No. 2 Boston College (25-4-4), 4 p.m.

North Dakota vs. No. 1 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m

Championship Game

Saturday, April 12

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (25-5-4)/No. 2 Boston College (26-4-4) vs. No. 1 Minnesota/North Dakota, TBA

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 40 10 7 87

x-Cedar Rapids 35 20 3 73

x-Dubuque 33 20 4 70

Muskegon 29 24 5 63

Green Bay 28 24 6 62

Team USA 28 25 5 61

Chicago 28 25 4 60

Youngstown 16 35 6 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 42 11 5 89

x-Omaha 37 14 7 81

x-Sioux City 37 18 3 77

x-Sioux Falls 34 17 7 75

Lincoln 22 28 8 52

Tri-City 21 34 3 45

Des Moines 19 32 7 45

Fargo 13 39 6 32

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Dubuque at Indiana

Youngstown at Chicago

Friday

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Team USA

Tri-City at Des Moines

Dubuque at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Green Bay at Indiana

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Muskegon at Chicago

Saturday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Dubuque at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Lincoln at Tri-City

Green Bay at Muskegon

auto racing

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Through Mar. 30

Points

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 227 points. 2. Matt Kenseth, 218. 3. Carl Edwards, 217. 4. Jeff Gordon, 216. 5. Jimmie Johnson, 209. 6. Kyle Busch, 189. 7. Brad Keselowski, 188. 8. Joey Logano, 187. 9. Austin Dillon, 179. 10. Ryan Newman, 174. 11. Paul Menard, 168. 12. Denny Hamlin, 165. 13. Brian Vickers, 165. 14. Marcos Ambrose, 162. 15. Tony Stewart, 154. 16. A.J. Allmendinger, 152. 17. Clint Bowyer, 150. 18. Greg Biffle, 149. 19. Kyle Larson, 148. 20. Kurt Busch, 146.

Money

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,310,748. 2. Brad Keselowski, $1,973,196. 3. Denny Hamlin, $1,769,320. 4. Jeff Gordon, $1,514,044. 5. Jimmie Johnson, $1,443,694. 6. Matt Kenseth, $1,348,912. 7. Kyle Busch, $1,322,659. 8. Paul Menard, $1,268,337. 9. Joey Logano, $1,202,184. 10. Kevin Harvick, $1,172,316. 11. Austin Dillon, $1,128,719. 12. Carl Edwards, $1,124,248. 13. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,114,143. 14. Greg Biffle, $1,061,183. 15. Tony Stewart, $1,056,736. 16. Jamie McMurray, $1,039,417. 17. Marcos Ambrose, $1,022,233. 18. Kyle Larson, $1,020,483. 19. Brian Vickers, $999,163. 20. Clint Bowyer, $959,859.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through Mar. 29

Points

1 (tie), Regan Smith; Trevor Bayne, 185. 3, Ty Dillon, 179. 4, Chase Elliott, 177. 5, Elliott Sadler, 174. 6 (tie), Brendan Gaughan; Brian Scott, 160. 8, Dylan Kwasniewski, 149. 9, James Buescher, 145. 10, Mike Bliss, 125.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Car

Points

1, Paul McMahan, 1,419. 2, Donny Schatz, 1,410. 3, Daryn Pittman, 1,394. 4, Kerry Madsen, 1,367. 5, Brad Sweet, 1,359. 6, Steve Kinser, 1,356. 7, Joey Saldana, 1,326. 8, Tim Kaeding, 1,318. 9, Kraig Kinser, 1,239. 10, Cody Darrah, 1,229.

Golf

D

College men

Results Monday

Beu/Mussatto Invitational

At Macomb, Ill.

Team scores: Bradley 609, South Dakota 613, IUPUI 615, Valparaiso 618, South Dakota State 620, Indian Hills CC 621, North Dakota State 625, Western Illinois 627, Chicago State 634, WIU Gold 638, Green Bay 643, St. Francis 662, St. Ambrose 667.

Top 10 scores: 1, Matthew, USD, 145. 2, Keenan, CSU, 147. 3 (tie), Magoline, VU; Garstecki, IHCC, 150. 5, Gunther, BU, 151. 6 (tie), Masrin, BU; Smith, SDSU; Van de Vin, IUPUI; Shane, BU, 152. 10 (tie), Steffens, WIU; Kline, USD, 153.

NDSU finishers

12, Jandro, 154. 36 (tie), Carlson; Olson, 159. 40, Puga, 160. 5,1 Holland, 163.