« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 30 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 42 31 .575 —

Brooklyn 39 33 .542 2.5

New York 30 43 .411 12.0

Boston 23 50 .315 19.0

Philadelphia 16 57 .219 26.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 52 22 .703 —

Chicago 41 32 .562 10.5

Cleveland 30 45 .400 22.5

Detroit 26 47 .356 25.5

Milwaukee 14 59 .192 37.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 50 22 .694 —

Washington 38 35 .521 12.5

Charlotte 35 38 .479 15.5

Atlanta 31 41 .431 19.0

Orlando 21 53 .284 30.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 54 19 .740 —

Portland 48 27 .640 7.0

Minnesota 36 36 .500 17.5

Denver 32 41 .438 22.0

Utah 23 51 .311 31.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 52 22 .703 —

Golden State 45 27 .625 6.0

Phoenix 44 29 .603 7.5

Sacramento 25 48 .342 26.5

L.A. Lakers 24 48 .333 27.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 57 16 .781 —

Houston 49 23 .681 7.5

Dallas 44 30 .595 13.5

Memphis 43 30 .589 14.0

New Orleans 32 41 .438 25.0

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma City 116, Utah 96

Cleveland 90, Indiana 76

Brooklyn 114, Minnesota 99

Toronto 98, Orlando 93

Chicago 107, Boston 102

Portland 105, Memphis 98

New York 89, Golden State 84

L.A. Lakers 115, Phoenix 99

Today’s Games

Washington at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 8 p.m.

New York at Utah, 8 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA tournament

Regional Semifinals

Midwest

Friday, March 28

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 2 Michigan 73, No. 11 Tennessee 71

No. 8 Kentucky 74, No. 4 Louisville 69

East

Friday, March 28

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut 81, No. 3 Iowa St. 76

No. 4 Michigan St 61, No. 1 Virginia 59

West

Thursday, March 27

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin 69, No. 6 Baylor 52

No. 1 Arizona 70, No. 4 San Diego St. 64

South

Thursday, March 27

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 11 Dayton 82, No. 10 Stanford 72

No. 1 Florida 79, No. 4 UCLA 68

South Regional

Saturday, March 29

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 1 Florida 62, No. 11 Dayton 52

West Regional

Saturday, March 29

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin 64, No. 1 Arizona 63, OT

East Regional

Sunday, March 30

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut 60, No. 4 Michigan St 54

Midwest Regional

Sunday, March 30

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 8 Kentucky 75, No. 2 Michigan 72

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 7 Connecticut (30-8) vs. No. 1 Florida (36-2), TBA

No. 8 Kentucky (28-10) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (30-7), TBA

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 1 Florida (36-2) or No. 7 Connecticut (30-8) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (30-7) or No. 8 Kentucky (28-10), TBA

NIT Tournament

Semifinals

Tuesday

No. 3 Clemson (23-12) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (26-9), 6 p.m.

No. 1 Florida St. (22-13) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (23-13), 8 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Notre Dame

Saturday, March 29

Purcell Pavilion at the Joyce Center (South Bend, Indiana)

No. 2 Baylor 90, No. 3 Kentucky 72

No. 1 Notre Dame 89, No. 5 Oklahoma St. 72

Louisville

Sunday, March 30

KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, Kentucky)

No. 4 Maryland 73, No. 1 Tennessee 62

No. 3 Louisville 73, No. 7 Louisiana State 47

Lincoln

Saturday, March 29

Pinnacle Bank Arena (Lincoln, Nebraska)

No. 1 Connecticut 70, No. 12 Brigham Young 51

No. 3 Texas A&M 84, No. 7 DePaul 65

Stanford

Sunday, March 30

Maples Pavilion (Stanford, California)

No. 2 Stanford 82, No. 3 Penn St. 57

No. 4 North Carolina 65, No. 1 South Carolina 58

Notre dame Regional

Monday, March 31

Purcell Pavilion at the Joyce Center (South Bend, Indiana)

No. 2 Baylor (32-4) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (35-0), 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Regional

Monday, March 31

Pinnacle Bank Arena (Lincoln, Nebraska)

No. 3 Texas A&M (27-8) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (37-0), 8:30 p.m.

Stanford Regional

Tuesday, April 1

No. 2 Stanford (32-3) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (27-9), TBA

Louisville Regional

Tuesday, April 1

No. 3 Louisville (33-4) vs. No. 4 Maryland (27-6), TBA

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

No. 1 Connecticut (37-0) or No. 3 Texas A&M (27-8) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (27-9) or No. 2 Stanford (32-3), TBA

No. 1 Notre Dame (35-0) or No. 2 Baylor (32-4) vs. No. 4 Maryland (27-6) or No. 3 Louisville (33-4), TBA

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal Winners

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 75 52 17 2 4 110 241 158

Montreal 76 43 26 4 3 93 199 189

Tampa Bay 75 41 25 3 6 91 223 201

Detroit 75 35 26 6 8 84 202 213

Toronto 76 36 32 4 4 80 220 239

Ottawa 74 31 29 7 7 76 216 249

Florida 75 27 40 2 6 62 179 244

Buffalo 74 20 45 5 4 49 142 222

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 75 48 22 3 2 101 232 185

NY Rangers 76 42 30 2 2 88 205 183

Philadelphia 74 39 27 2 6 86 213 210

Columbus 74 38 30 4 2 82 208 200

Washington 75 34 28 3 10 81 217 226

New Jersey 74 31 28 5 10 77 178 192

Carolina 74 32 32 7 3 74 186 208

NY Islanders 74 29 35 5 5 68 206 247

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 74 50 17 4 3 107 240 168

Colorado 74 47 21 3 3 100 227 202

Chicago 76 42 19 7 8 99 248 200

Minnesota 75 38 26 4 7 87 186 189

Dallas 74 36 27 6 5 83 214 212

Nashville 76 33 32 3 8 77 190 229

Winnipeg 75 33 33 3 6 75 208 220

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 74 48 18 2 6 104 239 187

San Jose 76 47 20 2 7 103 232 184

Los Angeles 75 44 25 2 4 94 189 159

Phoenix 75 36 27 7 5 84 206 212

Vancouver 76 34 31 4 7 79 184 206

Calgary 75 31 37 4 3 69 192 223

Edmonton 75 26 40 6 3 61 184 249

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Ottawa 5, Chicago 3

Dallas 7, Nashville 3

Calgary 4, NY Rangers 3

Edmonton 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Saturday’s Games

Boston 4, Washington 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2

Tampa Bay 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

Montreal 4, Florida 1

NY Islanders 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Columbus 3, Carolina 2, OT

Dallas 4, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 3, Phoenix 1

Anaheim 5, Vancouver 1

Los Angeles 4, Winnipeg 2

Sunday’s Games

Boston 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Ottawa 6, Calgary 3

Detroit 3, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago 1

Nashville 4, Washington 3, SO

NY Rangers 5, Edmonton 0

Today’s Games

Carolina at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Regional semifinals

Friday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Union (N.Y.) 5, Vermont 2

Providence 4, Quinnipiac 0

At Cincinnati

Ferris State 1, Colgate 0

North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2

Saturday

At Worcester, Mass.

No. 2 Boston College 6, Denver 2

Mass.-Lowell 2, Minnesota State Mankato 2

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota 7, Robert Morris 3

St. Cloud State 4, Notre Dame 3

Regional finals

Saturday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 3 Union (N.Y.) 3, vs. Providence 1

At Cincinnati

North Dakota 2, Ferris St. 1, 2OT

Sunday

At Worcester, Mass.

No. 2 Boston College winner 4, Mass.-Lowell 3

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota 4, St. Cloud State 0

Frozen Four

Thursday, April 10

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (24-5-4) vs. No. 2 Boston College (25-4-4), TBA

North Dakota vs. No. 1 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m

Championship Game

Saturday, April 12

Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Union (25-5-4)/No. 2 Boston College (26-4-4) vs. No. 1 Minnesota/North Dakota, TBA

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 40 10 7 87

x-Cedar Rapids 35 20 3 73

x-Dubuque 33 20 4 70

Muskegon 29 24 5 63

Green Bay 28 24 6 62

Team USA 28 25 5 61

Chicago 28 25 4 60

Youngstown 16 35 6 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 42 11 5 89

x-Omaha 37 14 7 81

x-Sioux City 37 18 3 77

x-Sioux Falls 34 17 7 75

Lincoln 22 28 8 52

Tri-City 21 34 3 45

Des Moines 19 32 7 45

Fargo 13 39 6 32

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday

Tri-City 4, Fargo 1

Green Bay 4, Lincoln 3

Waterloo 7, Des Moines 2

Soiux City 2, Sioux Falls 1

Cedar Rapids 4, Youngstown 3

Muskegon 3, Omaha 2 (SO)

Chicago 6, Team USA 5 (SO)

Indiana 5, Dubuque 4

Saturday

Team USA 5, Omaha 4

Cedar Rapids 4, Youngstown 1

Muskegon 5, Licoln 4, SO

Waterloo 4, Sioux Falls 3

Dubuque 3, Indiana 2

Chicago 5, Des Moines 2

Fargo 4, Tri-Ctiy 0

Green Bay 4, Team USA 1

Sunday

Team USA 4, Muskegon 3, SO

Waterloo 4, Green Bay 3

Tri-City 3, Sioux City 2

Wednesday, Apr. 2

Dubuque at Indiana

Youngstown at Chicago

Friday, Apr. 4

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Team USA

Tri-City at Des Moines

Dubuque at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Green Bay at Indiana

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Muskegon at Chicago

Saturday, Apr. 5

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Dubuque at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Lincoln at Tri-City

Green Bay at Muskegon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American League

Today’s Game

Kansas City at Detroit, 12:08 p.m.

Boston at Baltimore, 2:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Chi. White Sox, 3:10 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 3:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

Seattle at LA Angels, 9:05 p.m.

National League

Sunday’s Game

San Diego 3, LA Dodgers 1

Today’s Game

Chi. Cubs at Pittsburgh, 12:05 p.m.

Washington at NY Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 3:10 p.m.

Colorado at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Interleague

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at Texas, 1:05 p.m.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

STP Gas Booster 500

Martinsville, VA

Lap Length: .53 miles

1. (22) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 115.8 rating, 43.0 points, $147,210

2. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 140.9, 42.0, $180,546

3. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 116.8, 41.0, $114,210

4. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 121.2, 40.0, $142,476

5. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 500, 110.2, 39.0, $128,265

6. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 500, 95.8, 38.0, $137,456

7. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 98.9, 37.0, $127,053

8. (20) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500, 93.8, 36.0, $126,106

9. (12) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 108.5, 35.0, $123,461

10. (21) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 83.3, 34.0, $116,384

11. (15) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 500, 90.0, 33.0, $105,458

12. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 82.0, 32.0, $129,811

13. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 98.1, 31.0, $101,975

14. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 79.2, 30.0, $136,491

15. (34) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 500, 72.0, 29.0, $133,461

16. (13) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 90.9, 28.0, $117,900

17. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, 72.4, 27.0, $120,158

18. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 82.7, 26.0, $125,450

19. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500, 81.0, 25.0, $94,475

20. (16) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 78.5, 24.0, $93,325

21. (31) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 60.6, 23.0, $111,708

22. (27) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500, 70.4, 22.0, $99,375

23. (25) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 500, 57.1, 21.0, $107,433

24. (23) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 500, 63.4, 20.0, $105,133

25. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 500, 56.2, 0.0, $79,950

26. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, 499, 49.5, 18.0, $102,058

27. (28) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 498, 62.7, 17.0, $108,420

28. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 497, 50.7, 16.0, $99,322

29. (35) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 497, 38.4, 15.0, $78,500

30. (38) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 496, 43.9, 14.0, $82,875

31. (40) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 495, 38.5, 13.0, $81,225

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 494, 52.4, 12.0, $88,575

33. (29) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 493, 35.8, 11.0, $77,850

34. (42) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 492, 36.1, 10.0, $77,725

35. (33) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 492, 34.7, 9.0, $77,675

36. (19) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 488, 46.3, 8.0, $77,625

37. (32) Michael McDowell, Ford, Brakes, 474, 35.9, 7.0, $77,527

38. (14) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 469, 46.6, 6.0, $118,508

39. (37) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 440, 29.1, 5.0, $69,100

40. (30) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 409, 49.8, 4.0, $100,925

41. (41) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 408, 25.1, 3.0, $66,500

42. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 396, 80.9, 2.0, $94,314

43. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Accident, 310, 26.4, 0.0, $61,600

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 72.176 mph

Time of Race: 3 hours, 38 minutes, 38 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.263 seconds

Lead Changes: 33