« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 29 2014

North Dakota Class B state indoor track and field meet scoreboard

Track and field

High school girls

Results Saturday

Class B state tournament

Fargo, N.D.

Team scores: Carrington 63, Kindred 62, Rugby 59, Langdon Area 44, Maple Valley 36, Hillsboro 34, Central Cass 29, Benson County 28, Wyndmere 27, Barnes County North 27, Medina 24, Lisbon 23, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 22, Ellendale 18, Thompson 14, Fargo Oak Grove 13, New Town 12, Drayton 10, Killdeer 7, Grant County 6, Larimore 5, Glenburn 4, May-Port-CG 2, Griggs County Central 1.

60: 1, Grommesh, CC, 7.97. 2, Dinius, LA, 7.99. 3, Dryburgh, H, 8.30. 4, Heupel, M, 8.44. 5, Thomas, M, 8.47.

200: 1, Grommesh, CC, 26.76. 2, Erickson, K, 27.13. 3, Dinius, LA, 27.36. 4, Heupel, M, 27.39. 5, Stier, R, 28.52.

400: 1, Erickson, K, 1:00.93. 2, Dryburgh, H, 1:01.09. 3, Heupel, M, 1:01.20. 4, Christenson, R, 1:04.36. 5, Ulmer, BSC, 1:05.49.

800: 1, Frolek, W, 2:24.45. 2, Rotvold, H, 2:27.51. 3, Bell, NT, 2:29.66. 4, Lunde, R, 2:36.74. 5, Wright, H, 2:37.38.

1,600: 1, Frolek, W, 5:27.81. 2, Neumiller, C, 5:31.17. 3, Bell, NT, 5:33.13. 4, Rotvold, H, 5:33.94. 5, Scott, BCN, 5:47.06.

3,200: 1, Wieland, BCN, 12:21.83. 2, Scott, BCN, 12:24.18. 3, Thurber, E, 12:57.63. 4, Foster, R, 13:02.36. 5, Gapp, LA, 13:13.84.

60 hurdles: 1, Dinius, LA, 10.02. 2, Bubach, BCN, 10.20. 3, Nelson, C, 10.48. 4, Kressin, L, 10.68. 5, Wolfe, C, 10.88.

800 relay: 1, K (A. Braaten, T. Braaten, A. Erickson, M. Erickson), 1:52.89. 2, CC, 1:58.56. 3, R, 1:58.63. 4, C, 1:59.51. 5, L, 2:02.60.

1,600 relay: 1, K (A. Braaten, T. Braaten, M. Erickson, A. Erickson), 4:25.78. 2, C, 4:26.14. 3, R, 4:27.17. 4, BSC, 4:28.69. 5, L, 4:43.11.

3,200 relay: 1, BSC (Stevahn, Bearstail, Forness, Watson), 10:58.61. 2, R, 11:08.91. 3, K, 11:57.49.

High jump: 1, Johnson, MV, 5–02. 2, Wedell, E, 411. 3, Blessum, R, 4–09. 4, LeMieux, K, 4–09. 5, Byerley, E, 4–07.

Long jump: 1, Johnson, MV, 17-07¾. 2, Bubach, BCN, 16-09. 3, Roehl, GC, 16–08. 4, Heitkamp, K, 15–11½. 5, Thomas, M, 15-09½.

Triple jump: 1, Johnson, MV, 34-09. 2, Heitkamp, K, 34-06. 3, Bubach, BCN, 34-04½. 4, Larson, D, 32–08¾. 5, Olson, L, 32-01½.

Discus: 1,

Shot put: 1, Hochhalter, C, 37–09. 2, Retzlaff, C, 36-01. 3, Hunsaker, T, 36-01. 4, Berube, L, 35-09. 5, Long, G, 35-06 .

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Dixon, FOG, 9–06. 2, Dinius, LA, 9–00. 3, Ercink, L, 8-00. 3, Blessum, R, 8-00. 3, Mell’em, W, 8-00.

Track and field

High school boys

Results Saturday

Class B state tournament

Fargo, N.D.

Team scores: Kindred 79, Rugby 64, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 52.5, Grafton 52, New Town 51, Lisbon 45, Carrington 40.5, Killdeer 36, Central Cass 35, Ellendale 27, Benson County 16, Drayton 16, Griggs County Central 13, Maple valley 12, Grant County 11, Medina 9.

60: 1, Hageness, R, 7.18. 2, Abaurrea, C, 7.24. 3, Contreras, G, 7.26. 4, Anders, K, 7.37. 5, Manske, L, 7.41.

200: 1, Dobitz, K, 23.62. 2, Hageness, R, 23.63. 3, Bachmeier, K, 23.88. 4, Breske, CC, 24.02. 5, Anders, K, 24.24.

400: 1, Bachmeier, K, 53.30. 2, Emmel, BSC, 53.81. 3, Schafer, GC, 53.82. 4, Freitag, K, 54.83. 5, Wood, BSC, 55.85.

800: Thompson, G, 2:04.44. 2, Moffet, K, 2:09.54. 3, Blankenship, K, 2:09.90. 4, Horgeshimer, L, 2:13.39. 5, Fandrich, C, 2:13.49.

1,600: 1, Stone, BSC, 4:44.22. 2, Wheeling, NT, 4:44.64. 3, Horgeshimer, L, 4:50.17. 4, Chase, NT, 4:53:36. 5, Thompson, G, 4:54.07.

3,200: 1, Stone, BSC, 10:33.78. 2, Hale, NT, 10:46.77. 3, Ritzke, BSC, 10:49.59. 4, Moser, M, 10:52.65. 5, Hale, NT, 10:53.23.

60 hurdles: 1, Boura, G, 8.84. 2, Wendel, C, 9.30. 3, Tharlson, D, 9.75. 4, Hovland, R, 9.77. 5, Wick, M, 10.19.

800 relay: 1, Killdeer (Beck, Rohr, Lincoln, Dobitz), 1:35.87. 2, K, 1:36.00. 3, C, 1:37.22. 4, R, 1:38.04. 5, CC, 1:39.18.

1,600 relay: 1, K (Bachmeier, Cramer, Freitag, Zink), 3:41.89. 2, BSC, 3:43.59. 3, K, 3:43.63. 4, MV, 3:4759. 5, GCC, 3:51.26.

3,200 relay: 1, K (Freitag, Peterson, Lingen, Moffet), 9:02.40. 2, NT, 9:09.19. 3, MV, 9:12.94. 4, CC, 9:26.83. 5, BSC, 9:44.05.

High jump: 1, Contreras, G, 6-00. 2, Hovland, R, 6-00. 3, Dooley, CC, 5-10. 4, Belmore, E, 5-08. 5, Sears, BCN, 5-08.

Long jump: 1, Hinton, E, 21–01½. 2, Bernhardt, R, 20–05. 3, Miller, C, 20-03. 4, Contreras, G, 20–02. 5, Beck, K, 19–11.

Triple jump: 1, Hinton, E, 46–06. 2, Knutson, CC, 42–01½. 3, Heidlebaugh, R, 41–11. 4, Sears, BCN, 41–00. 5, Nelson, G, 40–11.

Discus: 1,

Shot put: 1, Grady, NT, 50–03. 2, Hoiby, S, 48–06. 3, Plankers, K, 46–07. 4, Hanson, GC, 44–06. 5, Messner, LA, 44–05.

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Pithey, L, 12-06. 2, Tharalson, D, 12-06. 3, Gronvold, R, 11–00. 4, Rotenberger, L, 10–06. 4, Wendel, C, 10-06.