« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 29 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 41 31 .569 —

Brooklyn 38 33 .535 2.5

New York 30 43 .411 11.5

Boston 23 49 .319 18.0

Philadelphia 16 57 .219 25.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 52 21 .712 —

Chicago 40 32 .556 11.5

Cleveland 29 45 .392 23.5

Detroit 26 47 .356 26.0

Milwaukee 14 59 .192 38.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 50 22 .694 —

Washington 38 35 .521 12.5

Charlotte 35 38 .479 15.5

Atlanta 31 41 .431 19.0

Orlando 21 52 .288 29.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 53 19 .736 —

Portland 47 27 .635 7.0

Minnesota 36 35 .507 16.5

Denver 32 41 .438 21.5

Utah 23 50 .315 30.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 52 22 .703 —

Golden State 45 27 .625 6.0

Phoenix 44 29 .603 7.5

Sacramento 25 48 .342 26.5

L.A. Lakers 24 48 .333 27.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 57 16 .781 —

Houston 49 23 .681 7.5

Memphis 43 29 .597 13.5

Dallas 44 30 .595 13.5

New Orleans 32 41 .438 25.0

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 123, Detroit 98

L.A. Clippers 118, Houston 107

Washington 101, Atlanta 97

Dallas 103, Sacramento 100

Miami 88, Milwaukee 67

San Antonio 96, New Orleans 80

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 123, Detroit 98

L.A. Clippers 118, Houston 107

Washington 101, Atlanta 97

Miami 88, Milwaukee 67

San Antonio 96, New Orleans 80

Dallas 103, Sacramento 100

Today’s Games

Utah at Oklahoma City, 2 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Utah at Oklahoma City, 2 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Midwest

Friday

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 2 Michigan 73, No. 11 Tennessee 71

No. 8 Kentucky 74, No. 4 Louisville 69

East

Friday,

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut 81, No. 3 Iowa St. 76

No. 4 Michigan St 61, No. 1 Virginia 59

South Regional

Saturday

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 1 Florida 62, No. 11 Dayton 52

West Regional

Saturday

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin 64, No. 1 Arizona 63, OT

East Regional

Today

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (29-8) vs. No. 4 Michigan St (29-8), 1:20 p.m.

Midwest Regional

Today

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 2 Michigan (28-8) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (27-10), 4:05 p.m.

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

No. 1 Florida (36-2) vs. No. 4 Michigan St (29-8) or No. 7 Connecticut (29-8), TBA

No. 2 Wisconsin (29-7) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (27-10) or No. 2 Michigan (28-8), TBA

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

Semifinal Winners

NIT Tournament

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

No. 3 Clemson (23-12) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (26-9), 6 p.m.

No. 1 Florida St. (22-13) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (23-13), 8 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Notre Dame

Saturday

Purcell Pavilion at the Joyce Center (South Bend, Indiana)

No. 2 Baylor 90, No. 3 Kentucky 72

No. 1 Notre Dame 89, No. 5 Oklahoma St. 72

Louisville

Today

KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, Kentucky)

No. 4 Maryland (26-6) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (29-5), 11 a.m.

No. 7 Louisiana State (21-12) vs. No. 3 Louisville (32-4), 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln

Saturday

Pinnacle Bank Arena (Lincoln, Nebraska)

No. 1 Connecticut 70, No. 12 Brigham Young 51

No. 3 Texas A&M 84, No. 7 DePaul 65

Stanford

Today

Maples Pavilion (Stanford, California)

No. 2 Stanford (31-3) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (24-7), 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 North Carolina (26-9) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (29-4), 6 p.m.

Lincoln Regional

Monday

No. 3 Texas A&M (27-8) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (37-0), TBA

Notre dame Regional

Monday

No. 2 Baylor (32-4) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (35-0), TBA

Stanford Regional

Tuesday

No. 1 South Carolina (29-4) or No. 4 North Carolina (26-9) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (24-7) or No. 2 Stanford (31-3), TBA

Louisville Regional

Tuesday

No. 1 Tennessee (29-5) or No. 4 Maryland (26-6) vs. No. 3 Louisville (32-4) or No. 7 Louisiana State (21-12), TBA

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

Oklahoma Region Winner vs. Spokane Region Winner

Norfolk Region Winner vs. Bridgeport Region Winner

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal Winners

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 74 51 17 2 4 108 237 155

Montreal 76 43 26 4 3 93 199 189

Tampa Bay 74 41 24 3 6 91 221 198

Detroit 74 34 26 6 8 82 199 211

Toronto 76 36 32 4 4 80 220 239

Ottawa 73 30 29 7 7 74 210 246

Florida 75 27 40 2 6 62 179 244

Buffalo 74 20 45 5 4 49 142 222

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 74 47 22 3 2 99 228 184

NY Rangers 75 41 30 2 2 86 200 183

Philadelphia 73 39 27 2 5 85 210 206

Columbus 74 38 30 4 2 82 208 200

Washington 74 34 28 3 9 80 214 222

New Jersey 74 31 28 5 10 77 178 192

Carolina 74 32 32 7 3 74 186 208

NY Islanders 74 29 35 5 5 68 206 247

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 74 50 17 4 3 107 240 168

Colorado 74 47 21 3 3 100 227 202

Chicago 75 42 18 7 8 99 247 196

Minnesota 74 37 26 4 7 85 183 188

Dallas 74 36 27 6 5 83 214 212

Winnipeg 74 33 32 3 6 75 206 216

Nashville 75 32 32 3 8 75 186 226

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 76 47 20 2 7 103 232 184

Anaheim 73 47 18 2 6 102 234 186

Los Angeles 74 43 25 2 4 92 185 157

Phoenix 74 36 26 7 5 84 205 209

Vancouver 75 34 30 4 7 79 183 201

Calgary 74 31 36 4 3 69 189 217

Edmonton 74 26 39 6 3 61 184 244

Thursday’s Games

Boston 3, Chicago 0

Phoenix 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Los Angeles 3, Pittsburgh 2

Montreal 5, Detroit 4

Tampa Bay 3, NY Islanders 2, SO

Carolina 3, Florida 0

St. Louis 5, Minnesota 1

Nashville 6, Buffalo 1

Colorado 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Winnipeg 4, San Jose 3

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Ottawa 5, Chicago 3

Dallas 7, Nashville 3

Calgary 4, NY Rangers 3

Edmonton 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Saturday’s Games

Boston 4, Washington 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2

Tampa Bay 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

Montreal 4, Florida 1

NY Islanders 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Columbus 3, Carolina 2, OT

Dallas 4, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 3, Phoenix 1

Anaheim at Vancouver, late

Winnipeg at Los Angeles, late

Today’s Game

Boston at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.

Calgary at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Nashville, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Regional semifinals

Friday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Union (N.Y.) 5, Vermont 2

Providence 4, Quinnipiac 0

At Cincinnati

Ferris State 1, Colgate 0

North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2

Saturday

At Worcester, Mass.

No. 2 Boston College 6, Denver 2

Mass.-Lowell 2, Minnesota State Mankato 2

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota 7, Robert Morris 3

St. Cloud State vs. Notre Dame, late

Regional finals

Saturday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 3 Union (N.Y.) 3, vs. Providence 1

At Cincinnati

North Dakota 2, Ferris St. 1, 2OT

Today

At Worcester, Mass.

Mass.-Lowell vs. No. 2 Boston College winner, 4 p.m.

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota vs. St. Cloud State/Notre Dame winner, 6:30 p.m

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 40 10 7 87

x-Cedar Rapids 35 20 3 73

x-Dubuque 33 20 4 70

Muskegon 29 24 4 62

Green Bay 28 23 6 62

Chicago 28 25 4 60

Team USA 27 25 5 59

Youngstown 16 35 6 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 41 11 5 87

x-Omaha 37 14 7 81

x-Sioux City 37 17 3 77

x-Sioux Falls 34 17 7 75

Lincoln 22 28 8 52

Des Moines 19 32 7 45

Tri-City 20 34 3 43

Fargo 13 39 6 32

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday

Tri-City 4, Fargo 1

Green Bay 4, Lincoln 3

Waterloo 7, Des Moines 2

Soiux City 2, Sioux Falls 1

Cedar Rapids 4, Youngstown 3

Muskegon 3, Omaha 2 (SO)

Chicago 6, Team USA 5 (SO)

Indiana 5, Dubuque 4

Saturday

Team USA 5, Omaha 4

Cedar Rapids 4, Youngstown 1

Muskegon 5, Licoln 4, SO

Waterloo 4, Sioux Falls 3

Dubuque 3, Indiana 2

Chicago 5, Des Moines 2

Fargo 4, Tri-Ctiy 0

Green Bay 4, Team USA 1

Today

Waterloo at Green Bay

Muskegon at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux City

Wednesday, Apr. 2

Dubuque at Indiana

Youngstown at Chicago

Friday, Apr. 4

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Team USA

Tri-City at Des Moines

Dubuque at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Green Bay at Indiana

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Muskegon at Chicago

Saturday, Apr. 5

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Dubuque at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Lincoln at Tri-City

Green Bay at Muskegon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American League

Friday’s Results

Boston 4, Minnesota 0

Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 3

Houston 6, Texas 5

Saturday’s Results

Minnesota 7, Boston 4

Houston 13, Texas 6

National League

Friday’s Results

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 0

Chi. Cubs 3, Arizona 1

Saturday’s Results

Chi. Cubs 9, Arizona 8

Interleague

Friday’s Results

NY Yankees 3, Miami 0

Toronto 5, NY Mets 4

Kansas City 5, Milwaukee 4

Cleveland 16, San Diego 4

Seattle 3, Colorado 2

LA Dodgers 5, LA Angels 4, 10 innings

Oakland 4, San Francisco 1

Saturday’s Results

Toronto 2, NY Mets 0

Milwaukee 7, Kansas City 2

Colorado 2, Seattle 1

San Diego 9, Cleveland 8

LA Angels 6, LA Dodgers 2

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

March Madness Meet

Moorhead, Minn.

Team scores: Saint John’s 347, Concordia 191.5, Martin Luther 51.5.

100: 1, Means, SJ, 11.48. 2, Benzegala, CC, 11.79.

200: 1, Benzegala, CC, 23.95.

400: 1, Tradewell, SJ, 52.00.

800: 1, Wahlin, CC, 2:04.59.

1,500: 1, Feichtinger, SJ, 4:11.66. 19, Dobbs, CC, 4:35.96.

3,200: 1,

110 hurdles: 1, Thies, SJ, 16.45. 2, Marrier, CC, 16.93.

400 hurdles: 1, Fiebelkorn, CC, 1:01.01.

400 relay: 1, ML (Loescher, Snyder, Chojnacki, Hatzung), 48.96.

800 relay: 1,

1,600 relay: 1, SJ (Mergens, Rossow, Feichtinger, Bugler), 3:32.63. 2, CC, 3:35.21.

3,200 relay: 1,

Hammer throw: 1, Gronbeck, SJ, 42.84m. 2, Bye, CC, 35.80m.

High jump: 1, Welshons, SJ, 1.99m. 2, Goss, CC, 1.94m.

Long jump: 1, Koll, SJ, 6.39m. 2, Schepp, CC, 6.32m.

Triple jump: 1, Roy, SJ, 12.81m. 4, Schepp, CC, 12.45m.

Discus: 1, Gill, SJ, 41.34m. 10, Hendrickson, CC, 32.17m.

Shot put: 1, Gill, SJ, 13.01m. 7, Bye, CC, 11.67m.

Javelin: 1, Renshaw, SJ, 54.19m. 3, Johnson, CC, 44.63m.

Pole vault: 1, Olson, Unattached, 4.07m. 4, Hagley, CC, 3.62m.

UC Riverside Spring Classic

Riverside, Calif.

Team scores: UC Santa Barbara 117, Southern Utah 101, Cal St. Northridge 99.50, Cal St. Fullerton 93.50, UC Riverside 87, Cornell 70, UC Irvine 64.50, North Dakota State 49.50, Northern Colorado 34, Wyoming 9.

100: 1, Taylor, CSN, 10.77.

200: 1, Stone, CSN, 21.72.

400: 1, York-Mouton, CSF, 48.30. 14, Warwick, NDSU, 49.77.

800: 1, Brady, UCSB, 1:52.08. 2, Heppner, NDSU, 1:52.70.

1,500: 1, Vaziri, UCSB, 3:44.62. 5, Espeland, NDSU, 3:50.18.

3,000: 1, Tate, SU, 8:22.60. 7, Degree, NDSU, 8:39.59.

110 hurdles: 1, Sicard, UCI, 14.19. 8, Paarmann, NDSU, 15.02.

400 hurdles: 1, Koger, UCR, 52.77.

400 relay: 1, UCI (Sicard, Douglas, Kennedy, Howard), 41.55.

1,600 relay: 1, CSF (Ros, Gordon, Walls, York-Mouton), 3:14.73. 8, NDSU, 3:27.61.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Kelly, NDSU, 9:18.22.

Hammer throw: 1, Stuart, UCR, 220–07.

High jump: 1, Trotter, CSN, 6–06¾.

Long jump: 1, Hooper, UCR, 25–03½.

Triple jump: 1, Scott, C, 48–06¾. 8, Paarmann, NDSU, 44–11.

Discus: 1, Kovar, SU, 180–09.

Shot put: 1, Kovar, SU, 53–09¾.

Javelin: 1, Nielson, SU, 184–04. 5, Larson, NDSU, 172-02.

Pole vault: 1, Brown, UCI, 16–01¾. 4, Larson, NDSU, 15–07¾.

Decathlon: 1, Sullivan, W, 6772. 4, Stoudt, NDSU, 6265.

College women

Results Saturday

March Madness Meet

Moorhead, Minn.

Team scores: St. Benedict 298.166, Concordia 296.833, Martin Luther 53.

100: 1, Foley, SB, 12.81. 3, Peterson, CC, 12.94.

200: 1, Clintsman, SB, 27.32. 3, Peterson, CC, 27.82.

400: 1, Gammon-Deering, SB, 1:02.82. 2, Forness, CC, 1:03.38.

800: 1, Rygg, CC, 2:32.89.

1,500: 1, Larson, SB, 5:04.90. 2, Christian, CC, 5:07.00.

5,000: 1, Green, SB, 19:03.85. 2, Knickerbocker, CC, 19:19.85.

100 hurdles: 1, Peterson, CC, 16.56.

400 hurdles: 1, Helm, SB, 1:08.75. 2, Rosenfeldt, CC, 1:11.90.

400 relay: 1, ML (Rockhoff, Hughes, Huebner, Hackbarth), 56.33.

800 relay: 1,

1,600 relay: 1, CC (Christianson, Rosenfeldt, Forness, Christian), 4:14.85.

Hammer throw: 1, Foley, SB, 39.51m. 4, Bubach, CC, 37.43m.

High jump: 1, Peterson, CC, 1.58m.

Long jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 5.37m.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 11.47m.

Discus: 1, Sorgenfrie, SB, 35.75m. 2, Skow-Anderson, CC, 35.26m.

Shot put: 1, Reeves, CC, 13.69m.

Javelin: 1, Coleman, SB, 35.39m. 2, Reeves, CC, 32.26m.

Pole vault: 1, Mercil, CC, 2.87m.

UC Riverside Spring Classic

Riverside, Calif.

Team scores: Cal St. Northridge 154.50, Cornell 133.50, North Dakota State 106.50, Southern Utah 93, Cal St. Fullerton 67, UC Santa Barbara 53.50, UC Riverside 48, UC Irvine 40, Northern Colorado 35, Wyoming 7.

100: 1, Brown, CSF, 11.64. 2, Tingelstad, NDSU, 11.65.

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 24.05.

400: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 54.30.

800: 1, Wilkinson, C, 2:08.44. 2, Andrushko, NDSU, 2:13.33.

1,500: 1, Makau, UCR, 4:31.22. 8, Kruchowski, NDSU, 4:45.00.

3,000: 1, McMahon, C, 9:54.85.

100 hurdles: 1, SPringall, SU, 13.66. 2, John, NDSU, 13.81.

400 hurdles: 1, Nowell, UCI, 1:00.60. 3, Heinze, NDSU, 1:01.42.

400 relay: 1, NDSU (John, Milbrath, Tingelstad, Goodman), 44.85.

1,600 relay: 1, C (Koliesuah, Airewele, Wilkinson, Akpaete), 3:39.74. 2, NDSU, 3:40.71.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Sorna, C, 10:05.43.

Hammer throw: 1, Kovar, SU, 205–11.

High jump: 1, Henry, CSN, 5–08½.

Long jump: 1, Schuhmeier, UCR, 20–01½. 11, Lahren, NDSU, 17–11.

Triple jump: 1, Rossi, CSN, 39–06. 13, Lahren, NDSU, 35–05¾.

Discus: 1, Kovar, SU, 178–01.

Shot put: 1, Kovar, SU, 52–04½.

Javelin: 1, Rake, UCSB, 144–03.

Pole vault: 1, Stangl, NDSU, 12–03½.

Heptathlon: 1, Fleming, Unattached, 5643. 6, Heinze, NDSU, 4703.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Disney Spring Training

Kissimmee, Fl.

100: 1, Walker, C, 11.77. 8, Wolfe, 13.70

200: 1, Walker, C, 23.17.

400: 1, Alvarez, LN, 49.62. 7, Dobbins, FS, 57.73.

800: 1, Ortiz, C, 2:01.96. 3, Startz, FS, 2:03.43.

1,600: 1, Arroyo, C, 4:33.76. 7, Startz, FS, 4:49.95.

110 hurdles: 1, Scott, LN, 17.01. 5, Roberts, FS, 19.02.

300 hurdles: 1, Scott, LN, 42.81. 3, Roberts, FS, 45.46.

400 relay: 1, LN ‘A’ 48.02.

3,200 relay: 1, LH ‘A’, 8:21.66. 2, FS ‘A’, 9:00.04.

High jump: 1, Alvarez, LN, 6–02.

Long jump: 1, Scott, LN, 21–00¼.

Triple jump: 1, Wallace, C, 43–09.

Discus: 1, Hale, LN, 119–01. 3, Wolfe, FS, 87–05½.

Shot put: 1, Hale, LN, 43–06½.3, Wolfe, FS, 36–09½.

Pole vault: 1, Sowinski, LH, 8–06.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Disney Spring Training

Kissimmee, Fl.

100: 1, Adah, Fargo Shanley, 13.11.

200: 1, Capone, Lake Highland, 26.47. 4, Adah, FS, 27.50.

400: 1, Williams, Colonial, 1:01.31. 6, Altringer, FS, 1:10.14.

1,600: 1, Lyden, Lake Nona, 5:27.21.

100 hurdles: 1, Schmalz, C, 16.09. 4, Dabbert, FS, 20.24.

300 hurdles: 1, Schmalz, C, 45.90. 3, Adah, FS, 49.96.

400 relay: 1, LH ‘A’, 49.12. 3, FS ‘A’, 52.76.

800 relay: 1, Erie, FS, 2:27.77.

3,200 relay: 1, LH ‘A’, 10:39.79. 2, FS ‘A’, 10:41.84.

High jump: 1, M. Reis, FS, 4–08.

Long jump: 1, Martin, LH, 16–09. 3, Drew, FS, 15–07.

Triple jump: 1, Capone, LH, 35–03. 3, Drew, FS, 30–06½.

Discus: 1, Freire, LH, 97–08. 7, Bath, FS, 77–10½.

Shot put: 1, Durant, LN, 35–06½. 9, Bath, FS, 28–01½.

Pole vault: 1, Mestre, LH, 9–00. 2, Ohm, FS, 8–00.

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

STP Gas Booster 500

After qualifying; race today

at Martinsville, Virginia

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 99.674.

2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 99.548.

3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 99.428.

4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 99.178.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 99.048.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 99.048.

7. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 98.883.

8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 98.846.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 98.625.

10. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 98.165.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 97.764.

12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.382.

13. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 98.965.

14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 98.929.

15. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 98.888.

16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 98.877.

17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 98.712.

18. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 98.707.

19. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 98.661.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 98.625.

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 98.61.

22. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 98.61.

23. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 98.599.

24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 98.599.

25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 98.43.

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 98.379.

27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 98.359.

28. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 98.333.

29. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 98.246.

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 98.206.

31. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 98.2.

32. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 98.002.

33. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 97.957.

34. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 97.886.

35. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 97.82.

36. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 97.759.

37. (33) David Stremme, Chevrolet, .

38. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, .

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, .

40. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, .

41. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, .

42. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, .

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Valero Texas Open

At San Antonio, TX

Third Round

Steven Bowditch 69-67-68-204

Matt Kuchar 70-72-65-207

Andrew Loupe 67-70-70-207

Pat Perez 68-71-69-208

Kevin Na 70-70-69-209

Chad Collins 71-66-73-210

Daniel Summerhays 72-68-70-210

Zach Johnson 70-71-70-211

Will MacKenzie 69-72-70-211

Ryan Palmer 72-71-68-211

Jim Furyk 70-74-68-212

Jerry Kelly 71-71-70-212

Geoff Ogilvy 74-69-69-212

Stephen Ames 74-71-68-213

Chesson Hadley 69-73-71-213

Fredrik Jacobson 70-70-73-213

Wes Roach 75-66-72-213

Jordan Spieth 75-70-68-213

Andrew Svoboda 73-73-67-213

Bo Van Pelt 69-73-71-213

Brice Garnett 70-73-71-214

Justin Hicks 69-73-72-214

Carl Pettersson 70-73-71-214

Martin Flores 71-71-73-215

Charley Hoffman 70-75-70-215

Trevor Immelman 70-71-74-215

Russell Knox 74-70-71-215

William McGirt 72-71-72-215

Brendon Todd 71-76-68-215

Briny Baird 72-72-72-216

Cameron Beckman 69-70-77-216

Brendon de Jonge 73-72-71-216

Justin Leonard 76-69-71-216

Seung-Yul Noh 69-76-71-216

Michael Putnam 72-71-73-216

Michael Thompson 70-75-71-216

LPGA Tour

KIA Classic

At Carlsbad, CA

Third Round

Cristie Kerr 68-68-70-206

Lizette Salas 69-68-69-206

Dori Carter 70-64-74-208

Shanshan Feng 68-71-69-208

Anna Nordqvist 73-68-67-208

Ayako Uehara 70-71-67-208

Chella Choi 74-65-70-209

Eun Hee Ji 71-73-65-209

Stacy Lewis 70-66-73-209

Lexi Thompson 69-70-70-209

Julieta Granada 70-70-70-210

P.K. Kongkraphan 72-73-65-210

Azahara Munoz 69-72-69-210

Ashleigh Simon 71-69-70-210

Karrie Webb 75-68-67-210

Paula Creamer 67-72-72-211

Mo Martin 70-74-67-211

Se Ri Pak 70-70-71-211

Maria Jose Uribe 67-71-73-211

Paz Echeverria 74-72-66-212

Tiffany Joh 69-69-74-212

Haeji Kang 75-70-67-212

Meena Lee 73-70-69-212

Brooke Pancake 70-73-69-212

Inbee Park 69-71-72-212

Gerina Piller 71-73-68-212

Jenny Shin 73-69-70-212

Lydia Ko 74-68-71-213

Ji Young Oh 72-70-71-213

Hee-Young Park 77-68-68-213

Michelle Wie 70-73-70-213

Katie Burnett 70-73-71-214

Katie Futcher 71-72-71-214

Hee-Won Han 74-71-69-214

Katherine Kirk 71-73-70-214

Mi Hyang Lee 68-73-73-214

Catriona Matthew 74-72-68-214

Ai Miyazato 70-71-73-214

So Yeon Ryu 70-71-73-214

Giulia Sergas 75-68-71-214

Jennifer Song 76-69-69-214

Jenny Suh 72-69-73-214

Yani Tseng 71-71-72-214

Tennis

D

College men

Results Saturday

Macalester 8, Concordia-Moorhead 1

Singles: 1, Utz, M, def. Zitur 6-3; 6-0. 2, McClinctic, M, def. Schneeberger 6-1; 6-1. 3, Soghikian, M, def. Smith 6-2; 6-1. 4, Merrell, M, def. Jystad 6-3; 5-7; 10-6. 5, Bergmann, M, def. Biggar 6-0; 6-2. 6, Naden, M, def. Laumb 6-3; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Utz/McClinctic, M, def. Biggar/Smith 8-2. 2, Soghikian/Merrell, M, def. Zitur/Schneeberger 8-1. 3, Jystad/Storm, CC, def. Bergmann/Rebman 8-0.

College women

Results Saturday

Macalester 9, Concordia 0

At Fargo, N.D.

Singles: 1, Glenna, M, def. Glatt 6-0; 6-1. 2, Whitehead, M, def. Davies 6-0; 6-1. 3, Queenan, M, def. Haseltine 6-3; 6-4. 4, Menagh, M, def. Sawattzke 6-0; 6-3. 5, Seidner, M, def. Reinert 6-3; 6-1. 6, Rivera, M, def. Peloquin 6-0; 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Glenna/Whitehead, M, def. Glatt/Haseltine, 8-0. 2, Queenan/Menagh, M, def. Davies/Sawatzke, 8-1. 3, RIvera/Couser, M, def. Reinert/Combs, 8-3.

Winona State 6, MSU Moorhead 3

Singles: 1, Potter, WS, def. Jones 3-6, 6-1, 10-7. 2, Urban, WS, def. Chance 6-1, 6-0. 3, Basinski, WS, def. Smith 6-4, 6-2. 4, Havelka, WS, def. Lukes 6-5, 6-4. 5, Wood, MSUM, def. Krueger 6-1, 4-6, 10-8. 6, Smith, MSUM, def. Freund 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Potter/Urban, WS, def. Smith/Jones 8-3. 2, Basinski/Havelka, WS, def. Chance/Smith 8-0. 3, Lukes/Wood, MSUM def. Scruggs/Freund 8-4.