« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 28 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 41 31 .569 —

Brooklyn 38 33 .535 2.5

New York 30 42 .417 11.0

Boston 23 49 .319 18.0

Philadelphia 15 57 .208 26.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 52 21 .712 —

Chicago 40 32 .556 11.5

Cleveland 29 45 .392 23.5

Detroit 26 46 .361 25.5

Milwaukee 14 58 .194 37.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 49 22 .690 —

Washington 37 35 .514 12.5

Charlotte 35 38 .479 15.0

Atlanta 31 40 .437 18.0

Orlando 21 52 .288 29.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 53 19 .736 —

Portland 47 27 .635 7.0

Minnesota 36 35 .507 16.5

Denver 32 40 .444 21.0

Utah 23 50 .315 30.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 51 22 .699 —

Golden State 44 27 .620 6.0

Phoenix 43 29 .597 7.5

Sacramento 25 47 .347 25.5

L.A. Lakers 24 48 .333 26.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 55 16 .775 —

Houston 49 22 .690 6.0

Memphis 43 28 .606 12.0

Dallas 43 30 .589 13.0

New Orleans 32 40 .444 23.5

Thursday’s Games

Portland 100, Atlanta 85

Houston 120, Philadelphia 98

Milwaukee 108, L.A. Lakers 105

L.A. Clippers 109, Dallas 103

Friday’s Games

Orlando 110, Charlotte 105, OT

Toronto 105, Boston 103

Washington 91, Indiana 78

Brooklyn 108, Cleveland 97

Miami 110, Detroit 78

Portland 91, Chicago 74

Minnesota 143, L.A. Lakers 107

New Orleans 102, Utah 95

Oklahoma City 94, Sacramento 81

San Antonio at Denver, late

New York at Phoenix, late

Memphis at Golden State, late

Today’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Utah at Oklahoma City, 2 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Midwest

Friday

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

Michigan 73, Tennessee 71

Kentucky 74, Louisville 69

East

Friday

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

Connecticut 81,Iowa St. 76

Michigan St. 61, Virginia 59

West

Thursday

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin 69, No. 6 Baylor 52

No. 1 Arizona 70, No. 4 San Diego State 64

South

Thursday

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 11 Dayton 82, No. 10 Stanford 72

No. 1 Florida 79, No. 4 UCLA 68

South Regional

Today

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 11 Dayton (26-10) vs. No. 1 Florida (35-2), 5:09 p.m.

West Regional

Today

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin (29-7) vs. No. 1 Arizona (33-4), 7:49 p.m.

East Regional

Sunday

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 4 Michigan St (28-8) vs. No. 7 Connecticut (28-8), TBA

Midwest Regional

Sunday

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 8 Kentucky (27-10) vs. No. 2 Michigan (27-8), TBA

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

West Region Winner vs. MidWest Region Winner

South Region Winner vs. East Region Winner

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

Semifinal Winners

NIT Tournament

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

No. 3 Clemson (23-12) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (26-9), 6 p.m.

No. 1 Florida St. (22-13) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (23-13), 8 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Notre Dame

Today

Purcell Pavilion at the Joyce Center (South Bend, Indiana)

No. 2 Baylor (31-4) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (26-8), 11 a.m.

No. 5 Oklahoma St. (25-8) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (34-0), 1:30 p.m.

Louisville

Sunday

KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, Kentucky)

No. 4 Maryland (26-6) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (29-5), 11 a.m.

No. 7 Louisiana State (21-12) vs. No. 3 Louisville (32-4), 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln

Today

Pinnacle Bank Arena (Lincoln, Nebraska)

No. 12 Brigham Young (28-6) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (36-0), 3:30 p.m.

No. 7 DePaul (29-6) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (26-8), 6 p.m.

Stanford

Sunday

Maples Pavilion (Stanford, California)

No. 2 Stanford (31-3) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (24-7), 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 North Carolina (26-9) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (29-4), 6 p.m.

Lincoln Regional

Monday, March 31

No. 1 Connecticut (36-0) or No. 12 Brigham Young (28-6) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (26-8) or No. 7 DePaul (29-6), TBA

Notre dame Regional

Monday, March 31

No. 1 Notre Dame (34-0) or No. 5 Oklahoma St. (25-8) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (26-8) or No. 2 Baylor (31-4), TBA

Stanford Regional

Tuesday, April 1

No. 1 South Carolina (29-4) or No. 4 North Carolina (26-9) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (24-7) or No. 2 Stanford (31-3), TBA

Louisville Regional

Tuesday, April 1

No. 1 Tennessee (29-5) or No. 4 Maryland (26-6) vs. No. 3 Louisville (32-4) or No. 7 Louisiana State (21-12), TBA

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

Oklahoma Region Winner vs. Spokane Region Winner

Norfolk Region Winner vs. Bridgeport Region Winner

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal Winners

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 73 50 17 2 4 106 233 153

Montreal 75 42 26 4 3 91 195 188

Tampa Bay 73 40 24 3 6 89 217 195

Detroit 73 33 26 6 8 80 195 209

Toronto 75 36 31 4 4 80 218 235

Ottawa 73 30 29 7 7 74 210 246

Florida 74 27 39 2 6 62 178 240

Buffalo 73 20 45 4 4 48 139 218

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 74 47 22 3 2 99 228 184

NY Rangers 75 41 30 2 2 86 200 183

Philadelphia 73 39 27 2 5 85 210 206

Columbus 73 37 30 4 2 80 205 198

Washington 73 34 27 3 9 80 212 218

New Jersey 73 31 28 5 9 76 177 190

Carolina 73 32 32 6 3 73 184 205

NY Islanders 73 28 35 5 5 66 204 246

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 73 50 16 4 3 107 238 164

Chicago 75 42 18 7 8 99 247 196

Colorado 73 46 21 3 3 98 224 200

Minnesota 74 37 26 4 7 85 183 188

Dallas 73 35 27 6 5 81 210 210

Winnipeg 74 33 32 3 6 75 206 216

Nashville 75 32 32 3 8 75 186 226

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 75 47 19 2 7 103 230 181

Anaheim 72 47 18 1 6 101 231 182

Los Angeles 74 43 25 2 4 92 185 157

Phoenix 74 36 26 7 5 84 205 209

Vancouver 75 34 30 4 7 79 183 201

Calgary 74 31 36 4 3 69 189 217

Edmonton 73 25 39 6 3 59 180 241

Thursday’s Games

Boston 3, Chicago 0

Phoenix 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Los Angeles 3, Pittsburgh 2

Montreal 5, Detroit 4

Tampa Bay 3, NY Islanders 2, SO

Carolina 3, Florida 0

St. Louis 5, Minnesota 1

Nashville 6, Buffalo 1

Colorado 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Winnipeg 4, San Jose 3

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Ottawa 5, Chicago 3

Dallas 7, Nashville 3

Calgary 4, NY Rangers 3

Anaheim at Edmonton, late

Today’s Games

Boston at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.

Calgary at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Nashville, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Regional semifinals

Friday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Union (N.Y.) 5, Vermont 2

Providence 4, Quinnipiac 0

At Cincinnati

Ferris State 1, Colgate 0

North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2

Today

At Worcester, Mass.

Denver vs. No. 2 Boston College, 3 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell vs. Minnesota State Mankato, 6:30 p.m.

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota vs. Robert Morris, 4:30 pm.

St. Cloud State vs. Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

Regional finals

Saturday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 3 Union (N.Y.)/vs. Providence, 2 p.m.

At Cincinnati

Ferris State vs. North Dakota 3 p.m.

Sunday

At Worcester, Mass.

Mass.-Lowell/Minnesota State Mankato winner vs. Denver/No. 2 Boston College winner, 4 p.m.

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota/Robert Morris winner vs. St. Cloud State/Notre Dame winner, 6:30 p.m

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 40 9 7 87

x-Cedar Rapids 34 20 3 71

x-Dubuque 32 20 4 68

Green Bay 27 23 6 60

Muskegon 28 24 4 60

Chicago 27 25 4 58

Team USA 26 25 4 56

Youngstown 16 34 6 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 40 11 5 85

x-Omaha 37 14 5 79

x-Sioux Falls 34 17 6 74

x-Sioux City 36 17 3 75

Lincoln 22 28 7 51

Des Moines 19 30 7 45

Tri-City 20 33 3 43

Fargo 12 39 6 30

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday

Tri-City 4, Fargo 1

Green Bay 4, Lincoln 3

Waterloo 7, Des Moines 2

Soiux City 2, Sioux Falls 1

Cedar Rapids 4, Youngstown 3

Muskegon 3, Omaha 2 (SO)

Chicago 6, Team USA 5 (SO)

Indiana 5, Dubuque 4

Today

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Team USA

Indiana at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

Chicago at Des Moines

Team USA at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Lincoln at Muskegon

Sunday

Waterloo at Green Bay

Muskegon at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux City

Wednesday, Apr. 2

Dubuque at Indiana

Youngstown at Chicago

Friday, Apr. 4

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Team USA

Tri-City at Des Moines

Dubuque at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Green Bay at Indiana

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Muskegon at Chicago

Saturday, Apr. 5

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Dubuque at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Lincoln at Tri-City

Green Bay at Muskegon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB preseason

American League

Thursday’s Results

Boston 4, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3

National League

Thursday’s Results

Washington 4, NY Mets 0

Miami 6, St. Louis 4

Cincinnati 9, Arizona 1

Cincinnati 8, Milwaukee 2

Interleague

Thursday’s Results

Detroit 9, Atlanta 3

NY Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 2

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 0

Chi. Cubs 4, Chi. White Sox 3

Cleveland 3, Arizona 2

LA Angels 7, LA Dodgers 5

Oakland 4, San Francisco 0

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Series

STP Gas Booster 500 Lineup

After qualifying; race Sunday

Martinsville, Virginia

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 99.674.

2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 99.548.

3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 99.428.

4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 99.178.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 99.048.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 99.048.

7. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 98.883.

8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 98.846.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 98.625.

10. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 98.165.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 97.764.

12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.382.

13. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 98.965.

14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 98.929.

15. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 98.888.

16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 98.877.

17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 98.712.

18. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 98.707.

19. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 98.661.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 98.625.

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 98.61.

22. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 98.61.

23. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 98.599.

24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 98.599.

25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 98.43.

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 98.379.

27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 98.359.

28. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 98.333.

29. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 98.246.

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 98.206.

31. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 98.2.

32. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 98.002.

33. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 97.957.

34. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 97.886.

35. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 97.82.

36. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 97.759.

37. (33) David Stremme, Chevrolet, .

38. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, .

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, .

40. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, .

41. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, .

42. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, .

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Valero Texas Open

At San Antonio, TX

Yardage: 7,435; Par: 72

Second Round

Steven Bowditch 69-67-136

Chad Collins 71-66-137

Andrew Loupe 67-70-137

Cameron Beckman 69-70-139

Pat Perez 68-71-139

Fredrik Jacobson 70-70-140

Kevin Na 70-70-140

Daniel Summerhays 72-68-140

Aaron Baddeley 70-71-141

James Hahn 71-70-141

Trevor Immelman 70-71-141

Zach Johnson 70-71-141

Will MacKenzie 69-72-141

Wes Roach 75-66-141

Josh Teater 71-70-141

Martin Flores 71-71-142

Fred Funk 70-72-142

Chesson Hadley 69-73-142

Brian Harman 70-72-142

Justin Hicks 69-73-142

Jerry Kelly 71-71-142

Jason Kokrak 71-71-142

Matt Kuchar 70-72-142

Bo Van Pelt 69-73-142

Brian Davis 71-72-143

Scott Gardiner 74-69-143

Brice Garnett 70-73-143

William McGirt 72-71-143

Geoff Ogilvy 74-69-143

Ryan Palmer 72-71-143

Carl Pettersson 70-73-143

Michael Putnam 72-71-143

Alex Aragon 70-74-144

Briny Baird 72-72-144

Scott Brown 70-74-144

Jim Furyk 70-74-144

Brian Gay 73-71-144

Russell Knox 74-70-144

Alex Prugh 71-73-144

Robert Streb 72-72-144

Camilo Villegas 71-73-144

Tim Wilkinson 74-70-144

Stephen Ames 74-71-145

Miguel Carballo 69-76-145

Ben Curtis 70-75-145

Brendon de Jonge 73-72-145

Branden Grace 72-73-145

Charley Hoffman 70-75-145

Brooks Koepka 71-74-145

Justin Leonard 76-69-145

Jamie Lovemark 73-72-145

Troy Matteson 72-73-145

Troy Merritt 73-72-145

Seung-Yul Noh 69-76-145

Andres Romero 71-74-145

John Senden 72-73-145

Jordan Spieth 75-70-145

Michael Thompson 70-75-145

Cameron Tringale 71-74-145

Charlie Beljan 70-76-146

Greg Chalmers 73-73-146

Luke Guthrie 74-72-146

Jim Herman 73-73-146

Jeff Maggert 72-74-146

John Peterson 74-72-146

Andrew Svoboda 73-73-146

Johnson Wagner 73-73-146

Charlie Wi 73-73-146

Stuart Appleby 70-77-147

Kevin Foley 74-73-147

Morgan Hoffmann 74-73-147

J.B. Holmes 72-75-147

Bronson La’Cassie 74-73-147

Richard H. Lee 72-75-147

John Mallinger 74-73-147

John Merrick 72-75-147

Phil Mickelson 77-70-147

Joe Ogilvie 74-73-147

Brendon Todd 71-76-147

Tyrone Van Aswegen 71-76-147

Jimmy Walker 76-71-147

Mike Weir 76-71-147

Robert Allenby 75-73-148

Hunter Brown 76-72-148

Daniel Chopra 76-72-148

Nicolas Colsaerts 74-74-148

Ernie Els 74-74-148

Harrison Frazar 73-75-148

John Huh 76-72-148

Dong Hwan Lee 74-74-148

Edward Loar 74-74-148

Sean O’Hair 74-74-148

Jim Renner 70-78-148

John Rollins 71-77-148

Nicholas Thompson 75-73-148

Mark Wilson 73-75-148

Woody Austin 74-75-149

Matt Bettencourt 73-76-149

Ben Crane 76-73-149

Padraig Harrington 76-73-149

Martin Laird 72-77-149

David Lingmerth 73-76-149

Mike Miller 74-75-149

Ted Potter Jr 71-78-149

Kyle Stanley 74-75-149

David Toms 76-73-149

Bud Cauley 74-76-150

KJ Choi 75-75-150

J.J. Henry 76-74-150

Ryo Ishikawa 74-76-150

Kevin Kisner 77-73-150

Derek Lamely 76-74-150

Heath Slocum 70-80-150

Brendan Steele 75-75-150

Benjamin Alvarado 74-77-151

Billy Horschel 80-71-151

Billy Hurley III 74-77-151

Danny Lee 68-83-151

Peter Uihlein 75-76-151

Jhonattan Vegas 78-73-151

Mark Anderson 75-77-152

Jason Bohn 76-76-152

Joe Durant 72-80-152

Peter Malnati 75-77-152

Ben Martin 72-80-152

Jay McLuen 74-78-152

Kevin Tway 74-78-152

Lee Williams 74-78-152

Kevin Chappell 74-79-153

Retief Goosen 78-75-153

Jeff Overton 76-77-153

Brad Fritsch 80-74-154

Will Wilcox 75-79-154

Bobby Gates 80-75-155

Scott Verplank 76-79-155

Paul Goydos 77-79-156

Scott Langley 75-81-156

Hudson Swafford 76-80-156

David von Hoffman 84-77-161

Tennis

D

College

Results Friday

Augustana 9, MSUM 0

Singles: 1, Jesperson, A, def. Jones 6-0, 6-0. 2, Richards, A, def. Chance 6-0, 6-1. 3, Beg, A, def. Smith 7-5, 6-1. 4, Hellenberg, A, def. Lukes 6-1, 6-2. 5, Lawrence, A, def. Wood 6-0, 6-1. 6, Sullivan, A, def. Smith 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Jesperson/Richards, A, def. Jessamy/Smith 8-1. 2, Helleberg/Lawrence, A, def. Chance/Smith 8-3. 3, Sullivan, Lewis def. Lukes/Wood 8-2.