« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 27 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 31 .563 —

Brooklyn 37 33 .529 2.5

New York 30 42 .417 10.5

Boston 23 48 .324 17.0

Philadelphia 15 57 .208 25.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 52 20 .722 —

Chicago 40 31 .563 11.5

Cleveland 29 44 .397 23.5

Detroit 26 45 .366 25.5

Milwaukee 14 58 .194 38.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 48 22 .686 —

Washington 36 35 .507 12.5

Charlotte 35 37 .486 14.0

Atlanta 31 40 .437 17.5

Orlando 20 52 .278 29.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 52 19 .732 —

Portland 46 27 .630 7.0

Minnesota 35 35 .500 16.5

Denver 32 40 .444 20.5

Utah 23 49 .319 29.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 51 22 .699 —

Golden State 44 27 .620 6.0

Phoenix 43 29 .597 7.5

Sacramento 25 46 .352 25.0

L.A. Lakers 24 47 .338 26.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 55 16 .775 —

Houston 49 22 .690 6.0

Memphis 43 28 .606 12.0

Dallas 43 30 .589 13.0

New Orleans 31 40 .437 24.0

Thursday’s Games

Portland 100, Atlanta 85

Houston 120, Philadelphia 98

Milwaukee 108, L.A. Lakers 105

L.A. Clippers 109, Dallas 103

Today’s Games

Charlotte at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 8 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Utah at Oklahoma City, 2 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Midwest

Today

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 2 Michigan (27-8) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (24-12), 6:15 p.m.

No. 4 Louisville (31-5) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (26-10), 8:45 p.m.

East

Today

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (28-8) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (28-7), 6:27 p.m.

No. 4 Michigan St (28-8) vs. No. 1 Virginia (30-6), 8:57 p.m.

West

Thursday

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin 69, No. 6 Baylor 52

No. 1 Arizona 70, No. 4 San Diego State 64

South

Thursday

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 11 Dayton 82, No. 10 Stanford 72

No. 1 Florida 79, No. 4 UCLA 68

South Regional

Saturday

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 11 Dayton (26-10) vs. No. 1 Florida (35-2), TBA

West Regional

Saturday

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin (29-7) vs. No. 1 Arizona (33-4), TBA

East Regional

Sunday

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 1 Virginia (30-6) or No. 4 Michigan St (28-8) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (28-7) or No. 7 Connecticut (28-8), TBA

Midwest Regional

Sunday

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 8 Kentucky (26-10) or No. 4 Louisville (31-5) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (24-12) or No. 2 Michigan (27-8), TBA

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

West Region Winner vs. MidWest Region Winner

South Region Winner vs. East Region Winner

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

Semifinal Winners

NIT Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 3 Clemson 73, No. 5 Belmont 68

No. 1 Minnesota 81, No. 3 Southern Miss 73

Wednesday

No. 1 Florida St. 78, No. 3 Louisiana Tech 75

No. 1 Southern Methodist 67, No. 2 California 65

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

No. 3 Clemson (23-12) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (26-9), 6 p.m.

No. 1 Florida St. (22-13) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (23-13), 8 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Notre Dame

Saturday

No. 5 Oklahoma St. (25-8) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (34-0), TBA

No. 2 Baylor (31-4) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (26-8), TBA

Louisville

Sunday

No. 4 Maryland (26-6) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (29-5), TBA

No. 7 Louisiana State (21-12) vs. No. 3 Louisville (32-4), TBA

Lincoln

Saturday

No. 12 Brigham Young (28-6) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (36-0), TBA

No. 7 DePaul (29-6) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (26-8), TBA

Stanford

Sunday

No. 4 North Carolina (26-9) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (29-4), TBA

No. 2 Stanford (31-3) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (24-7), TBA

Lincoln Regional

Monday, March 31

No. 1 Connecticut (36-0) or No. 12 Brigham Young (28-6) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (26-8) or No. 7 DePaul (29-6), TBA

Notre Dame Regional

Monday, March 31

No. 1 Notre Dame (34-0) or No. 5 Oklahoma St. (25-8) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (26-8) or No. 2 Baylor (31-4), TBA

Stanford Regional

Tuesday, April 1

No. 1 South Carolina (29-4) or No. 4 North Carolina (26-9) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (24-7) or No. 2 Stanford (31-3), TBA

Louisville Regional

Tuesday, April 1

No. 1 Tennessee (29-5) or No. 4 Maryland (26-6) vs. No. 3 Louisville (32-4) or No. 7 Louisiana State (21-12), TBA

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

Oklahoma Region Winner vs. Spokane Region Winner

Norfolk Region Winner vs. Bridgeport Region Winner

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal Winners

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 73 50 17 2 4 106 233 153

Montreal 75 42 26 4 3 91 195 188

Tampa 73 40 24 3 6 89 217 195

Detroit 73 33 26 6 8 80 195 209

Toronto 74 36 30 4 4 80 216 231

Ottawa 72 29 29 7 7 72 205 243

Florida 74 27 39 2 6 62 178 240

Buffalo 73 20 45 4 4 48 139 218

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 73 46 22 3 2 97 226 183

Rangers 74 41 29 2 2 86 197 179

Phila. 72 38 27 2 5 83 206 204

Colmbus 72 37 29 4 2 80 204 196

Wshingtn 73 34 27 3 9 80 212 218

N. Jersey 73 31 28 5 9 76 177 190

Carolina 73 32 32 6 3 73 184 205

Islanders 73 28 35 5 5 66 204 246

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 73 50 16 4 3 107 238 164

Chicago 74 42 17 7 8 99 244 191

Colorado 73 46 21 3 3 98 224 200

Minnesota 74 37 26 4 7 85 183 188

Dallas 72 34 27 6 5 79 203 207

Nashville 74 32 31 3 8 75 183 219

Winnipeg 73 32 32 3 6 73 202 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 74 47 18 2 7 103 227 177

Anaheim 72 47 18 1 6 101 231 182

L. Angles 74 43 25 2 4 92 185 157

Phoenix 74 36 26 7 5 84 205 209

Vancver 75 34 30 4 7 79 183 201

Calgary 73 30 36 4 3 67 185 214

Edmnton 73 25 39 6 3 59 180 241

Wednesday’s Games

Vancouver 5, Minnesota 2

NY Rangers 3, Philadelphia 1

Anaheim 3, Calgary 2

Thursday’s Games

Boston 3, Chicago 0

Phoenix 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Los Angeles 3, Pittsburgh 2

Montreal 5, Detroit 4

Tampa Bay 3, NY Islanders 2, SO

Carolina 3, Florida 0

St. Louis 5, Minnesota 1

Nashville 6, Buffalo 1

Colorado 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Winnipeg at San Jose, late

Today’s Games

Toronto at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

NY Rangers at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Boston at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Regional semifinals

Today

At Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 3 Union (N.Y.) vs. Vermont, 1 p.m.

Providence vs. Quinnipiac, 4:30 p.m.

At Cincinnati

Ferris State vs. Colgate, 3:30 p.m.

North Dakota vs. No. 4 Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Worcester, Mass.

Denver vs. No. 2 Boston College, 3 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell vs. Minnesota State Mankato, 6:30 p.m.

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota vs. Robert Morris, 4:30 pm.

St. Cloud State vs. Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

Regional finals

Saturday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 3 Union (N.Y.)/Vermont winner vs. Providence/Quinnipiac winner, 2 p.m.

At Cincinnati

Ferris State/Colgate winner vs. North Dakota/No. 4 Wisconsin winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday

At Worcester, Mass.

Mass.-Lowell/Minnesota State Mankato winner vs. Denver/No. 2 Boston College winner, 4 p.m.

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota/Robert Morris winner vs. St. Cloud State/Notre Dame winner, 6:30 p.m

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 39 9 7 85

x-Cedar Rapids 33 20 3 69

x-Dubuque 32 19 4 68

Green Bay 26 23 6 58

Muskegon 27 24 4 58

Chicago 26 25 4 56

Team USA 26 24 4 56

Youngstown 16 33 6 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 39 11 5 83

x-Omaha 37 14 5 79

x-Sioux Falls 34 16 6 74

x-Sioux City 35 17 3 73

Lincoln 22 27 7 51

Des Moines 19 29 7 45

Tri-City 19 33 3 41

Fargo 12 38 6 30

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Today

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Green Bay

Des Moines at Waterloo

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

Omaha at Muskegon

Team USA at Chicago

Indiana at Dubuque

Saturday

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Team USA

Indiana at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

Chicago at Des Moines

Team USA at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Lincoln at Muskegon

Sunday

Waterloo at Green Bay

Muskegon at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux City

Wednesday, Apr. 2

Dubuque at Indiana

Youngstown at Chicago

Friday, Apr. 4

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Team USA

Tri-City at Des Moines

Dubuque at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Green Bay at Indiana

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Muskegon at Chicago

Saturday, Apr. 5

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Dubuque at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Lincoln at Tri-City

Green Bay at Muskegon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB preseason

American League

Wednesday’s Results

Baltimore 5, Boston 4

Toronto 10, NY Yankees 6

LA Angels 6, Oakland 2

Texas 5, Seattle 3

Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 4

Thursday’s Results

Boston 4, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3

Today’s Games

Boston at Minnesota, 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Houston at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

National League

Wednesday’s Results

Atlanta 9, Miami 2

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

San Francisco 8, Colorado 6

Arizona 14, Chi. Cubs 4

Thursday’s Results

Washington 4, NY Mets 0

Miami 6, St. Louis 4

Cincinnati 9, Arizona 1

Cincinnati 8, Milwaukee 2

Today’s Games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Chi. Cubs at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Interleague

Wednesday’s Results

Detroit 1, Philadelphia 0

Pittsburgh 2, Minnesota 1

San Diego 9, Kansas City 5

Chi. White Sox 9, Cincinnati 5

Cleveland 10, Milwaukee 3

Houston 9, NY Mets 6

Thursday’s Results

Detroit 9, Atlanta 3

NY Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 2

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 0

Chi. Cubs 4, Chi. White Sox 3

Cleveland 3, Arizona 2

LA Angels at LA Dodgers, late

Oakland at San Francisco, late

Today’s Games

Miami at NY Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

NY Mets at Toronto, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at San Diego, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle, 9:05 p.m.

LA Angels at LA Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.