« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 25 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 31 .557 —

Brooklyn 37 32 .536 1.5

New York 29 41 .414 10.0

Boston 23 47 .329 16.0

Philadelphia 15 56 .211 24.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 51 20 .718 —

Chicago 40 31 .563 11.0

Cleveland 28 44 .389 23.5

Detroit 26 44 .371 24.5

Milwaukee 13 58 .183 38.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 48 21 .696 —

Washington 36 34 .514 12.5

Charlotte 34 37 .479 15.0

Atlanta 31 38 .449 17.0

Orlando 20 52 .278 29.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 52 19 .732 —

Portland 45 27 .625 7.5

Minnesota 34 35 .493 17.0

Denver 32 39 .451 20.0

Utah 23 48 .324 29.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 50 21 .704 —

Golden State 44 27 .620 6.0

Phoenix 42 29 .592 8.0

Sacramento 25 45 .357 24.5

L.A. Lakers 23 46 .333 26.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 54 16 .771 —

Houston 48 22 .686 6.0

Memphis 42 28 .600 12.0

Dallas 43 29 .597 12.0

New Orleans 30 40 .429 24.0

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland 102, Toronto 100

Orlando 95, Portland 85

Dallas 128, Oklahoma City 119, OT

New York at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Portland at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 8 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAAB Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Midwest

Friday

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 2 Michigan (27-8) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (24-12), 6:15 p.m.

No. 4 Louisville (31-5) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (26-10), 8:45 p.m.

East

Friday

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (28-8) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (28-7), 6:27 p.m.

No. 4 Michigan St (28-8) vs. No. 1 Virginia (30-6), 8:57 p.m.

West

Thursday

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin (28-7) vs. No. 6 Baylor (26-11), 6:47 p.m.

No. 4 San Diego St. (31-4) vs. No. 1 Arizona (32-4), 9:17 p.m.

South

Thursday

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 10 Stanford (23-12) vs. No. 11 Dayton (25-10), 6:15 p.m.

No. 4 UCLA (28-8) vs. No. 1 Florida (34-2), 8:45 p.m.

South Regional

Saturday

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 1 Florida (34-2) or No. 4 UCLA (28-8) vs. No. 11 Dayton (25-10) or No. 10 Stanford (23-12), TBA

West Regional

Saturday

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 1 Arizona (32-4) or No. 4 San Diego St. (31-4) vs. No. 6 Baylor (26-11) or No. 2 Wisconsin (28-7), TBA

East Regional

Sunday

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 1 Virginia (30-6) or No. 4 Michigan St (28-8) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (28-7) or No. 7 Connecticut (28-8), TBA

Midwest Regional

Sunday

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 8 Kentucky (26-10) or No. 4 Louisville (31-5) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (24-12) or No. 2 Michigan (27-8), TBA

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

West Region Winner vs. MidWest Region Winner

South Region Winner vs. East Region Winner

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

Semifinal Winners

NIT Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 3 Clemson 73, No. 5 Belmont 68

No. 1 Minnesota 81, No. 3 Southern Miss 73

Today

No. 3 Louisiana Tech (29-7) vs. No. 1 Florida St. (21-13), 6 p.m.

No. 2 California (21-13) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (25-9), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

At New York

Tuesday, April 1

Minnesota vs. Florida State/Louisiana Tech winner, TBA

Clemson vs. California/Southern Methodist winner, TBA

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

Second Round

Notre Dame

Monday

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 3 Kentucky 64, No. 6 Syracuse 59

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 5 Oklahoma St. 73, No. 4 Purdue 66

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 1 Notre Dame 84, No. 9 Arizona St. 67

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 2 Baylor 75, No. 7 California 56

Louisville

Monday

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 1 Tennessee 67, No. 8 St. John’s 51

Tuesday

Pete Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 7 Louisiana State 76, No. 2 West Virginia 67

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 4 Maryland 69, No. 5 Texas 64

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 3 Louisville 83, No. 6 Iowa 53

Lincoln

Monday

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 12 Brigham Young 80, No. 4 Nebraska 76

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 7 DePaul 74, No. 2 Duke 65

Tuesday

Harry A. Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 1 Connecticut 91, No. 9 St. Joseph’s 52

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 3 Texas A&M 85, No. 11 James Madison 69

Stanford

Monday

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 2 Stanford 63, No. 10 Florida St. 44

Tuesday

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 1 South Carolina 78, No. 9 Oregon St. 69

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Penn St. 83, No. 11 Florida 61

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 4 North Carolina 62, No. 5 Michigan St 53

Regional Semifinals

Notre Dame

Saturday

No. 5 Oklahoma St. (25-8) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (34-0), TBA

No. 2 Baylor (31-4) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (26-8), TBA

Louisville

Sunday

No. 4 Maryland (26-6) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (29-5), TBA

No. 7 Louisiana State (21-12) vs. No. 3 Louisville (32-4), TBA

Lincoln

Saturday

No. 12 Brigham Young (28-6) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (36-0), TBA

No. 7 DePaul (29-6) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (26-8), TBA

Stanford

Sunday

No. 4 North Carolina (26-9) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (29-4), TBA

No. 2 Stanford (31-3) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (24-7), TBA

Lincoln Regional

Monday, March 31

No. 1 Connecticut (36-0) or No. 12 Brigham Young (28-6) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (26-8) or No. 7 DePaul (29-6), TBA

Notre Dame Regional

Monday, March 31

No. 1 Notre Dame (34-0) or No. 5 Oklahoma St. (25-8) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (26-8) or No. 2 Baylor (31-4), TBA

Stanford Regional

Tuesday, April 1

No. 1 South Carolina (29-4) or No. 4 North Carolina (26-9) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (24-7) or No. 2 Stanford (31-3), TBA

Louisville Regional

Tuesday, April 1

No. 1 Tennessee (29-5) or No. 4 Maryland (26-6) vs. No. 3 Louisville (32-4) or No. 7 Louisiana State (21-12), TBA

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

Oklahoma Region Winner vs. Spokane Region Winner

Norfolk Region Winner vs. Bridgeport Region Winner

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal Winners

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 72 49 17 2 4 104 230 153

Montreal 74 41 26 4 3 89 190 184

Tampa 72 39 24 3 6 87 214 193

Detroit 72 33 25 6 8 80 191 204

Toronto 74 36 30 4 4 80 216 231

Ottawa 72 29 29 7 7 72 205 243

Florida 73 27 38 2 6 62 178 237

Buffalo 72 20 44 4 4 48 138 212

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 72 46 21 3 2 97 224 180

Rangers 73 40 29 2 2 84 194 178

Phila. 71 38 26 2 5 83 205 201

Columbus 72 37 29 4 2 80 204 196

Wshingtn 73 34 27 3 9 80 212 218

N. Jersey 72 31 28 5 8 75 175 187

Carolina 72 31 32 6 3 71 181 205

Islanders 72 28 35 5 4 65 202 243

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 72 49 16 4 3 105 233 163

Chicago 73 42 16 7 8 99 244 188

Colorado 72 45 21 3 3 96 221 198

Minnesota 72 37 24 4 7 85 180 178

Dallas 72 34 27 6 5 79 203 207

Nashville 73 31 31 3 8 73 177 218

Winnipeg 73 32 32 3 6 73 202 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 74 47 18 2 7 103 227 177

Anaheim 71 46 18 1 6 99 228 180

L. Angeles 73 42 25 2 4 90 182 155

Phoenix 73 35 26 7 5 82 202 207

Vancouver 73 33 30 3 7 76 176 196

Calgary 72 30 35 4 3 67 183 211

Edmonton 73 25 39 6 3 59 180 241

Monday’s Games

NY Rangers 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Philadelphia 2

Montreal 2, Boston 1, SO

Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Dallas 2, Winnipeg 1

Calgary 2, San Jose 1, SO

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis 5, Toronto 3

Phoenix 3, Pittsburgh 2

Los Angeles 5, Washington 4, SO

NY Islanders 5, Carolina 4

Montreal 2, Buffalo 0

Florida 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Columbus 4, Detroit 2

Chicago 4, Dallas 2

Colorado 5, Nashville 4, SO

San Jose 5, Edmonton 2

Today’s Games

Vancouver at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 6 p.m.

NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

First round

Friday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 3 Union (N.Y.) vs. Vermont, 2 p.m.

Providence vs. Quinnipiac, 5:30 p.m.

At Cincinnati, Ohio

Ferris Stata vs. Colgate, 4:30 p.m.

North Dakota vs. No. 4 Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Worcester, Mass.

Denver at No. 2 Boston College, 4 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell vs. Minnesota State Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

At St. Paul

No. 1 Minnesota at Robert Morris, 5:30 pm.

St. Cloud State at Notre Dame, 9 p.m.

Second round

Saturday

No. 3 Union (N.Y.)/Vermont winner vs. Providence/Quinnipiac winner, 3 p.m.

Ferris State/Colgate winner vs. North Dakota/No. 4 Wisconsin winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday

Mass.-Lowell/Minnesota State Mankato winner vs. Denver/No. 2 Boston College winner, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Minnesota/Robert Morris winner vs. St. Cloud State/Notre Dame winner, 7:30 p.m

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 39 9 7 85

x-Cedar Rapids 33 20 3 69

x-Dubuque 32 19 4 68

Green Bay 26 23 6 58

Muskegon 27 24 4 58

Chicago 26 25 4 56

Team USA 26 24 4 56

Youngstown 16 33 6 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 39 11 5 83

x-Omaha 37 14 5 79

x-Sioux Falls 34 16 6 74

x-Sioux City 35 17 3 73

Lincoln 22 27 7 51

Des Moines 19 29 7 45

Tri-City 19 33 3 41

Fargo 12 38 6 30

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Tuesday

Sioux City 3, Des Moines 1

Thursday

Youngstown at Indiana

Friday

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Green Bay

Des Moines at Waterloo

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

Omaha at Muskegon

Team USA at Chicago

Indiana at Dubuque

Saturday

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Team USA

Indiana at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

Chicago at Des Moines

Team USA at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Lincoln at Muskegon

Sunday

Waterloo at Green Bay

Muskegon at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux City

Wednesday, Apr. 2

Dubuque at Indiana

Youngstown at Chicago

Friday, Apr. 4

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Team USA

Tri-City at Des Moines

Dubuque at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Green Bay at Indiana

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Muskegon at Chicago

Saturday, Apr. 5

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Dubuque at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Lincoln at Tri-City

Green Bay at Muskegon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB preseason

American League

Monday’s Results

Chi. White Sox 7, Seattle 6

Texas 6, Oakland 2

Tuesday’s Results

Minnesota 4, Baltimore 1

Boston 4, Tampa Bay 2

Texas 5, Cleveland 0

Seattle 9, Kansas City 6

Today’s Games

Baltimore at Boston, 12:05 p.m.

NY Yankees at Toronto, 12:05 p.m.

LA Angels at Oakland, 2:05 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:05 p.m.

National League

Monday’s Results

Washington 4, Miami 1

NY Mets 5, St. Louis 3

San Diego 7, Chi. Cubs 1

Tuesday’s Results

Washington 7, NY Mets 3

Miami 6, St. Louis 5

San Francisco 5, Milwaukee 4

Chi. Cubs at San Diego, late

Today’s Games

Miami at Atlanta, 12:05 p.m.

Washington at St. Louis, 12:05 p.m.

Colorado at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Chi. Cubs at Arizona, 3:10 p.m.

Interleague

Monday’s Results

Philadelphia 6, Toronto 3, 8 innings

Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 3

LA Angels 11, San Francisco 4

Colorado 8, Kansas City 2

Houston 7, Atlanta 5

Tuesday’s Results

Atlanta 12, Detroit 3

Pittsburgh 22, Toronto 5

LA Angels 8, Chi. Cubs 4

Oakland 8, Cincinnati 4

Colorado 4, Chi. White Sox 1

Philadelphia 6, NY Yankees 0

Today’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chi. White Sox, 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 3:05 p.m.

NY Mets at Houston, 5:05 p.m.