« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 24 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 30 .565 —

Brooklyn 37 32 .536 2.0

New York 29 41 .414 10.5

Boston 23 47 .329 16.5

Philadelphia 15 56 .211 25.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 51 20 .718 —

Chicago 40 31 .563 11.0

Cleveland 27 44 .380 24.0

Detroit 26 44 .371 24.5

Milwaukee 13 57 .186 37.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 48 21 .696 —

Washington 36 34 .514 12.5

Charlotte 34 37 .479 15.0

Atlanta 31 38 .449 17.0

Orlando 19 52 .268 30.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 52 18 .743 —

Portland 45 26 .634 7.5

Minnesota 34 35 .493 17.5

Denver 32 39 .451 20.5

Utah 23 48 .324 29.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 49 21 .700 —

Golden State 44 27 .620 5.5

Phoenix 42 29 .592 7.5

Sacramento 25 45 .357 24.0

L.A. Lakers 23 46 .333 25.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 54 16 .771 —

Houston 48 22 .686 6.0

Memphis 42 28 .600 12.0

Dallas 42 29 .592 12.5

New Orleans 30 40 .429 24.0

Monday’s Games

Houston 100, Charlotte 89

Phoenix 102, Atlanta 95

Miami 93, Portland 91

Chicago 89, Indiana 77

Memphis 109, Minnesota 92

New Orleans 109, Brooklyn 104, OT

Oklahoma City 117, Denver 96

San Antonio 113, Philadelphia 91

Detroit 114, Utah 94

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Portland at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAAB Tournament

Third Round

Midwest

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 4 Louisville 66, No. 5 Saint Louis 51

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Michigan 79, No. 7 Texas 65

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 11 Tennessee 83, No. 14 Mercer 63

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 8 Kentucky 78, No. 1 Wichita St. 76

East

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 Michigan St 80, No. 12 Harvard 73

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut 77, No. 2 Villanova 65

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia 78, No. 8 Memphis 60

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 3 Iowa St. 85, No. 6 North Carolina 83

West

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 San Diego St. 63, No. 12 North Dakota State 44

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Wisconsin 85, No. 7 Oregon 77

Sunday, March 23

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona 84, No. 8 Gonzaga 61

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor 85, No. 3 Creighton 55

South

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 1 Florida 61, No. 9 Pittsburgh 45

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton 55, No. 3 Syracuse 53

Sunday, March 23

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford 60, No. 2 Kansas 57

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 4 UCLA 77, No. 12 Stephen F. Austin 60

Regional Semifinals

Midwest

Friday, March 28

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 2 Michigan (27-8) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (24-12), 6:15 p.m.

No. 4 Louisville (31-5) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (26-10), 8:45 p.m.

East

Friday, March 28

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (28-8) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (28-7), 6:27 p.m.

No. 4 Michigan St (28-8) vs. No. 1 Virginia (30-6), 8:57 p.m.

West

Thursday, March 27

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 2 Wisconsin (28-7) vs. No. 6 Baylor (26-11), 6:47 p.m.

No. 4 San Diego St. (31-4) vs. No. 1 Arizona (32-4), 9:17 p.m.

South

Thursday, March 27

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 10 Stanford (23-12) vs. No. 11 Dayton (25-10), 6:15 p.m.

No. 4 UCLA (28-8) vs. No. 1 Florida (34-2), 8:45 p.m.

South Regional

Saturday, March 29

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 1 Florida (34-2) or No. 4 UCLA (28-8) vs. No. 11 Dayton (25-10) or No. 10 Stanford (23-12), TBA

West Regional

Saturday, March 29

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 1 Arizona (32-4) or No. 4 San Diego St. (31-4) vs. No. 6 Baylor (26-11) or No. 2 Wisconsin (28-7), TBA

East Regional

Sunday, March 30

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 1 Virginia (30-6) or No. 4 Michigan St (28-8) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (28-7) or No. 7 Connecticut (28-8), TBA

Midwest Regional

Sunday, March 30

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 8 Kentucky (26-10) or No. 4 Louisville (31-5) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (24-12) or No. 2 Michigan (27-8), TBA

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

West Region Winner vs. MidWest Region Winner

South Region Winner vs. East Region Winner

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

Semifinal Winners

NIT Tournament

Second Round

Sunday, March 23

No. 3 Clemson 50, No. 2 Illinois 49

No. 1 Minnesota 63, No. 4 St. Mary’s 55

No. 3 Southern Miss 71, No. 2 Missouri 63

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Florida St. 101, No. 4 Georgetown 90

No. 1 Southern Methodist 80, No. 5 Louisiana State 67

Quarterfinals

Today

No. 5 Belmont (26-9) vs. No. 3 Clemson (22-12), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Southern Miss (29-6) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (22-13), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 26

No. 3 Louisiana Tech (29-7) vs. No. 1 Florida St. (21-13), 6 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

First Round

Louisville

Sunday, March 23

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 7 Louisiana State 98, No. 10 Georgia Tech 78

No. 2 West Virginia 76, No. 15 Albany 61

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 4 Maryland 90, No. 13 Army 52

No. 5 Texas 79, No. 12 Pennsylvania 61

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 3 Louisville 88, No. 14 Idaho 42

No. 6 Iowa 87, No. 11 Marist 65

Lincoln

Sunday, March 23

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s 67, No. 8 Georgia 57

No. 1 Connecticut 87, No. 16 Prairie View A&M 44

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison 72, No. 6 Gonzaga 63

No. 3 Texas A&M 70, No. 14 North Dakota 55

Stanford

Sunday, March 23

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 1 South Carolina 73, No. 16 CSU Northridge 58

No. 9 Oregon St. 55, No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. 36

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Penn St. 62, No. 14 Wichita St. 56

No. 11 Florida 83, No. 6 Dayton 69

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 5 Michigan St 91, No. 12 Hampton 61

No. 4 North Carolina 60, No. 13 Tenn-Martin 58

Second Round

Notre Dame

Monday

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 3 Kentucky 64, No. 6 Syracuse 59

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 5 Oklahoma St. 73, No. 4 Purdue 66

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 1 Notre Dame 84, No. 9 Arizona St. 67

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 2 Baylor 75, No. 7 California 56

Louisville

Monday, March 24

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 1 Tennessee 67, No. 8 St. John’s 51

Today

Pete Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 2 West Virginia (30-4) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (20-12), 8:30 p.m.

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 4 Maryland (25-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (22-11), 6 p.m.

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 3 Louisville (31-4) vs. No. 6 Iowa (27-8), 8:30 p.m.

Lincoln

Monday

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 12 Brigham Young 80, No. 4 Nebraska 76

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 7 DePaul 74, No. 2 Duke 65

Today

Harry A. Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (23-9) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (35-0), 6 p.m.

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 3 Texas A&M (25-8) vs. No. 11 James Madison (29-5), 8:30 p.m.

Stanford

Monday

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 2 Stanford 63, No. 10 Florida St. 44

Today

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 9 Oregon St. (24-10) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (28-4), 8:30 p.m.

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Penn St. (23-7) vs. No. 11 Florida (20-12), 6 p.m.

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 4 North Carolina (25-9) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (23-9), 6 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Notre Dame

Saturday, March 29

No. 5 Oklahoma St. (25-8) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (34-0), TBA

No. 2 Baylor (31-4) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (26-8), TBA

Louisville

Sunday, March 30

No. 1 Tennessee (29-5) vs. No. 5 Texas (22-11) or No. 4 Maryland (25-6), TBA

No. 6 Iowa (27-8) or No. 3 Louisville (31-4) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (20-12) or No. 2 West Virginia (30-4), TBA

Lincoln

Saturday, March 29

No. 12 Brigham Young (28-6) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (35-0) or No. 9 St. Joseph’s (23-9), TBA

No. 7 DePaul (29-6) vs. No. 11 James Madison (29-5) or No. 3 Texas A&M (25-8), TBA

Stanford

Sunday, March 30

No. 1 South Carolina (28-4) or No. 9 Oregon St. (24-10) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (23-9) or No. 4 North Carolina (25-9), TBA

No. 2 Stanford (31-3) vs. No. 11 Florida (20-12) or No. 3 Penn St. (23-7), TBA

Lincoln Regional

Monday, March 31

Notre dame Regional

Monday, March 31

No. 1 Notre Dame (34-0) or No. 5 Oklahoma St. (25-8) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (26-8) or No. 2 Baylor (31-4), TBA

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 72 49 17 2 4 104 230 153

Tampa Bay 72 39 24 3 6 87 214 193

Montreal 73 40 26 4 3 87 188 184

Detroit 71 33 24 6 8 80 189 200

Toronto 73 36 29 4 4 80 213 226

Ottawa 71 29 29 7 6 71 203 240

Florida 72 26 38 2 6 60 175 235

Buffalo 71 20 43 4 4 48 138 210

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 71 46 20 3 2 97 222 177

NY Rangers 73 40 29 2 2 84 194 178

Philadelphia 71 38 26 2 5 83 205 201

Washington 72 34 27 3 8 79 208 213

Columbus 71 36 29 4 2 78 200 194

New Jersey 72 31 28 5 8 75 175 187

Carolina 71 31 31 6 3 71 177 200

NY Islanders 71 27 35 5 4 63 197 239

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 71 48 16 4 3 103 228 160

Chicago 72 41 16 7 8 97 240 186

Colorado 71 44 21 3 3 94 216 194

Minnesota 72 37 24 4 7 85 180 178

Dallas 71 34 26 6 5 79 201 203

Winnipeg 73 32 32 3 6 73 202 213

Nashville 72 31 31 3 7 72 173 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 73 46 18 2 7 101 222 175

Anaheim 71 46 18 1 6 99 228 180

Los Angeles 72 41 25 2 4 88 177 151

Phoenix 72 34 26 7 5 80 199 205

Vancouver 73 33 30 3 7 76 176 196

Calgary 72 30 35 4 3 67 183 211

Edmonton 72 25 38 6 3 59 178 236

Sunday’s Games

NY Islanders 2, Columbus 0

St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 0

New Jersey 3, Toronto 2

Nashville 2, Chicago 0

Minnesota 4, Detroit 3, OT

Vancouver 4, Buffalo 2

Anaheim 6, Florida 2

Monday’s Games

NY Rangers 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Philadelphia 2

Montreal 2, Boston 1, SO

Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Dallas 2, Winnipeg 1

Calgary 2, San Jose 1, SO

Today’s Games

St. Louis at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Washington, 6 p.m.

NY Islanders at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Vancouver at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

First round

Friday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 3 Union (N.Y.) vs. Vermont, 2 p.m.

Providence vs. Quinnipiac, 5:30 p.m.

At Cincinnati, Ohio

Ferris Stata vs. Colgate, 4:30 p.m.

North Dakota vs. No. 4 Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Worcester, Mass.

Denver at No. 2 Boston College, 4 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell vs. Minnesota State Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

At St. Paul, Minn.

No. 1 Minnesota at Robert Morris, 5:30 pm.

St. Cloud State at Notre Dame, 9 p.m.

Second round

Saturday

No. 3 Union (N.Y.)/Vermont winner vs. Providence/Quinnipiac winner, 3 p.m.

Ferris State/Colgate winner vs. North Dakota/No. 4 Wisconsin winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday

Mass.-Lowell/Minnesota State Mankato winner vs. Denver/No. 2 Boston College winner, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Minnesota/Robert Morris winner vs. St. Cloud State/Notre Dame winner, 7:30 p.m

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Sunday

Dubuque 2, Fargo 1

Team USA 4,Youngstown 3

Indiana 5, Muskegon 2

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 0

Today

Des Moines at Sioux City

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB preseason

American League

Saturday’s Results

Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 3, 10 innings

Toronto 9, Detroit 4

NY Yankees 5, Minnesota 4

Oakland 6, Seattle 5

Kansas City 8, Texas 4

Sunday’s Results

Tampa Bay 9, Boston 2

Toronto 3, NY Yankees 1

LA Angels 5, Cleveland 2

Seattle 6, Oakland 4

Monday’s Results

Chi. White Sox 7, Seattle 6

Texas 6, Oakland 2

Today’s Games

Baltimore at Minnesota, 12:05 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 12:05 p.m.

Texas at Cleveland, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle at Kansas City, 8:05 p.m.

National League

Saturday’s Results

Washington 6, Miami 5

NY Mets 10, Miami 2

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 3

Cincinnati 8, Chi. Cubs 3

Sunday’s Results

Atlanta 4, NY Mets 1

NY Mets 3, Washington 1

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 1

Monday’s Results

Washington 4, Miami 1

NY Mets 5, St. Louis 3

San Diego at Chi. Cubs, late

Today’s Games

NY Mets at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 12:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 3:05 p.m.

Chi. Cubs at San Diego, 9:05 p.m.

Interleague

Saturday’s Results

Atlanta 6, Boston 3

St. Louis 5, Houston 2

LA Angels 9, Milwaukee 6

Chi. White Sox 3, San Diego 3

Colorado 14, Cleveland 6

San Francisco 8, Chi. White Sox 5

Colorado 4, Seattle 3

Sunday’s Results

St. Louis 6, Houston 3

Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 1

Pittsburgh 7, Baltimore 7, 10 innings

Miami 8, Detroit 4

Chi. Cubs 10, Oakland 6

San Francisco 13, Kansas City 9

San Diego 11, Texas 7

Chi. White Sox 5, Colorado 5

Monday’s Results

Philadelphia 6, Toronto 3, 8 innings

Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 3

LA Angels 11, San Francisco 4

Colorado 8, Kansas City 2

Houston 7, Atlanta 5

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 12:05 p.m.

LA Angels at Chi. Cubs, 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Colorado at Chi. White Sox, 3:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at NY Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Points

Through Mar. 24

1. Carl Edwards, 186 points. 2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 185. 3. Jeff Gordon, 184. 4. Brad Keselowski, 182. 5. Matt Kenseth, 179. 6. Jimmie Johnson, 165. 7. Kyle Busch, 158. 8. Ryan Newman, 150. 9. Austin Dillon, 150. 10. Joey Logano, 146. 11. Denny Hamlin, 140. 12. Jamie McMurray, 138. 13. Brian Vickers, 137. 14. Paul Menard, 134. 15. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 132. 16. Kyle Larson, 131. 17. Tony Stewart, 127. 18. Casey Mears, 126. 19. Kasey Kahne, 123. 20. Marcos Ambrose, 122.

Monday

Through Mar. 24

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,196,538. 2. Brad Keselowski, $1,849,488. 3. Denny Hamlin, $1,674,845. 4. Jeff Gordon, $1,384,233. 5. Jimmie Johnson, $1,263,148. 6. Matt Kenseth, $1,206,056. 7. Kyle Busch, $1,186,168. 8. Paul Menard, $1,151,953. 9. Joey Logano, $1,059,708. 10. Kevin Harvick, $1,045,263. 11. Carl Edwards, $1,022,273. 12. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,013,218. 13. Austin Dillon, $995,258. 14. Jamie McMurray, $945,103. 15. Tony Stewart, $936,578. 16. Greg Biffle, $935,733. 17. Kyle Larson, $912,063. 18. Marcos Ambrose, $893,968. 19. Brian Vickers, $881,263. 20. Casey Mears, $843,657.

World of Outlaw Sprint Cars

Points

1, Paul McMahan 1278. 2, Donny Schatz 1272. 3, Daryn Pittman 1258. 4, Kerry Madsen 1257. 5, Steve Kinser 1248. 6, Brad Sweet 1220. 7, Joey Saldana 1180. 8, Tim Kaeding 1172. 9, Kraig Kinser 1123. 10, Cody Darrah 1117.