« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 23 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 30 .565 —

Brooklyn 37 31 .544 1.5

New York 29 41 .414 10.5

Boston 23 47 .329 16.5

Philadelphia 15 55 .214 24.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 51 19 .729 —

Chicago 39 31 .557 12.0

Cleveland 27 44 .380 24.5

Detroit 25 44 .362 25.5

Milwaukee 13 57 .186 38.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 47 21 .691 —

Washington 36 34 .514 12.0

Charlotte 34 36 .486 14.0

Atlanta 31 37 .456 16.0

Orlando 19 51 .271 29.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 —

Portland 45 25 .643 6.5

Minnesota 34 34 .500 16.5

Denver 32 38 .457 19.5

Utah 23 47 .329 28.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 49 21 .700 —

Golden State 44 27 .620 5.5

Phoenix 41 29 .586 8.0

Sacramento 25 45 .357 24.0

L.A. Lakers 22 46 .324 26.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 53 16 .768 —

Houston 47 22 .681 6.0

Memphis 41 28 .594 12.0

Dallas 42 29 .592 12.0

New Orleans 29 40 .420 24.0

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte 124, Portland 94

Houston 118, Cleveland 111

Chicago 91, Philadelphia 81

Memphis 82, Indiana 71

New Orleans 105, Miami 95

Utah 89, Orlando 88

San Antonio 99, Golden State 90

L.A. Clippers 112, Detroit 103

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 96, Atlanta 86

Phoenix 127, Minnesota 120

Denver 105, Washington 102

Sacramento 124, Milwaukee 107

Brooklyn 107, Dallas 104, OT

Cleveland 106, New York 100

L.A. Lakers 103, Orlando 94

Today’s Games

Houston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

Third Round

Midwest

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 4 Louisville 66, No. 5 Saint Louis 51

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Michigan 79, No. 7 Texas 65

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 11 Tennessee 83, No. 14 Mercer 63

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 8 Kentucky 78, No. 1 Wichita St. 76

East

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 Michigan St 80, No. 12 Harvard 73

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut 77, No. 2 Villanova 65

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia 78, No. 8 Memphis 60

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 3 Iowa St. 85, No. 6 North Carolina 83

West

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 San Diego St. 63, No. 12 North Dakota State 44

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Wisconsin 85, No. 7 Oregon 77

Sunday, March 23

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona 84, No. 8 Gonzaga 61

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor 85, No. 3 Creighton 55

South

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 1 Florida 61, No. 9 Pittsburgh 45

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton 55, No. 3 Syracuse 53

Sunday, March 23

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford 60, No. 2 Kansas 57

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 4 UCLA 77, No. 12 Stephen F. Austin 60

Regional Semifinals

Midwest

Friday, March 28

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 4 Louisville (31-5) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (26-10), TBA

No. 2 Michigan (27-8) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (24-12), TBA

East

Friday, March 28

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 4 Michigan St (28-8) vs. No. 1 Virginia (29-6) or No. 8 Memphis (24-9), TBA

No. 7 Connecticut (28-8) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (28-7), TBA

West

Thursday, March 27

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 4 San Diego St. (31-4) vs. No. 1 Arizona (31-4), TBA

No. 2 Wisconsin (28-7) vs. No. 6 Baylor (26-11), TBA

South

Thursday, March 27

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 4 UCLA (28-8) vs. No. 1 Florida (34-2), TBA

No. 10 Stanford (23-12) vs. No. 11 Dayton (25-10), TBA

NIT Tournament

Second Round

Friday

No. 5 Belmont 82, No. 8 Robert Morris 71

Saturday

No. 3 Louisiana Tech 79, No. 2 Georgia 71

Sunday

No. 3 Clemson 50, No. 2 Illinois 49

No. 1 Minnesota 63, No. 4 St. Mary’s 55

No. 3 Southern Miss 71, No. 2 Missouri 63

Today

No. 4 Georgetown (18-14) vs. No. 1 Florida St. (20-13), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Louisiana State (20-13) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (24-9), 8 p.m.

No. 3 Arkansas (22-11) vs. No. 2 California (20-13), 10 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

First Round

Notre Dame

Saturday

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 3 Kentucky 106, No. 14 Wright St. 60

No. 6 Syracuse 59, No. 11 Chattanooga 53

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 5 Oklahoma St. 61, No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast 60, OT

No. 4 Purdue 84, No. 13 Akron 55

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 9 Arizona St. 69, No. 8 Vanderbilt 61

No. 1 Notre Dame 93, No. 16 Robert Morris 42

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 7 California 64, No. 10 Fordham 63

No. 2 Baylor 87, No. 15 Western Kentucky 74

Louisville

Saturday

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 1 Tennessee 70, No. 16 Northwestern St. 46

No. 8 St. John’s 71, No. 9 Southern California 68

Sunday

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 7 Louisiana State 98, No. 10 Georgia Tech 78

No. 2 West Virginia 76, No. 15 Albany 61

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 4 Maryland 90, No. 13 Army 52

No. 5 Texas 79, No. 12 Pennsylvania 61

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 3 Louisville 88, No. 14 Idaho 42

No. 6 Iowa 87, No. 11 Marist 65

Lincoln

Saturday

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 4 Nebraska 74, No. 13 Fresno St. 55

No. 12 Brigham Young 72, No. 5 N.C. State 57

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 2 Duke 87, No. 15 Winthrop 45

No. 7 DePaul 104, No. 10 Oklahoma 100

Sunday

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s 67, No. 8 Georgia 57

No. 1 Connecticut 87, No. 16 Prairie View A&M 44

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison 72, No. 6 Gonzaga 63

No. 3 Texas A&M 70, No. 14 North Dakota 55

Stanford

Saturday

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 10 Florida St. 55, No. 7 Iowa St. 44

No. 2 Stanford 81, No. 15 South Dakota 62

Sunday

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 1 South Carolina 73, No. 16 CSU Northridge 58

No. 9 Oregon St. 55, No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. 36

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 3 Penn St. 62, No. 14 Wichita St. 56

No. 11 Florida 83, No. 6 Dayton 69

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 5 Michigan St 91, No. 12 Hampton 61

No. 4 North Carolina 60, No. 13 Tenn-Martin 58

Second Round

Notre Dame

Today

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 3 Kentucky (25-8) vs. No. 6 Syracuse (23-9), 5:30 p.m.

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 4 Purdue (22-8) vs. No. 5 Oklahoma St. (24-8), 8 p.m.

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 9 Arizona St. (23-9) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (33-0), 5:30 p.m.

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 2 Baylor (30-4) vs. No. 7 California (22-9), 8 p.m.

Louisville

Today

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 8 St. John’s (23-10) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (28-5), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 25

No. 4 Maryland (25-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (22-11), TBA

No. 3 Louisville (31-4) vs. No. 6 Iowa (26-8) or No. 11 Marist (27-6), TBA

No. 2 West Virginia (30-4) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (20-12), TBA

Lincoln

Today

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 4 Nebraska (26-6) vs. No. 12 Brigham Young (27-6), 8 p.m.

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 2 Duke (28-6) vs. No. 7 DePaul (28-6), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (23-9) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0) or No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17), TBA

No. 11 James Madison (29-5) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8) or No. 14 North Dakota (22-9), TBA

Stanford

Today

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 2 Stanford (30-3) vs. No. 10 Florida St. (21-11), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

No. 1 South Carolina (28-4) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4) or No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10), TBA

No. 4 North Carolina (25-9) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (23-9), TBA

No. 3 Penn St. (23-7) vs. No. 11 Florida (20-12), TBA

High school girls

Minnesota

Awards

Pine to Prairie All-Conference team

Ada-Borup: Heidie Eggen, Haley Gehrtz, Haley Poehler, Shaina Stevenson, Monica Vega.

Bagley: Jaysha Pemberton, Kari Skersick.

Fertile-Beltrami: Joely Christianson.

Lake Park-Audubon: Bailee Bartunek, Lindsey Olson.

Mahnomen: Ashley Schoenborn.

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal: Haley Henrickson.

Norman County West: Brooke Brommenschenkel, Lexi Nelson.

Waubun: Megan Swedberg.

Win-E-Mac: Shelby Kaster, Madison McKeever, Korbyn Ross.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 71 49 17 2 3 103 229 151

Tampa Bay 71 39 24 3 5 86 211 189

Montreal 72 39 26 4 3 85 186 183

Detroit 71 33 24 6 8 80 189 200

Toronto 73 36 29 4 4 80 213 226

Ottawa 70 28 29 7 6 69 199 237

Florida 72 26 38 2 6 60 175 235

Buffalo 71 20 43 4 4 48 138 210

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 71 46 20 3 2 97 222 177

Philadelphia 70 38 25 2 5 83 203 198

NY Rangers 72 39 29 2 2 82 190 175

Washington 72 34 27 3 8 79 208 213

Columbus 71 36 29 4 2 78 200 194

New Jersey 72 31 28 5 8 75 175 187

Carolina 71 31 31 6 3 71 177 200

NY Islanders 71 27 35 5 4 63 197 239

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 71 48 16 4 3 103 228 160

Chicago 72 41 16 7 8 97 240 186

Colorado 71 44 21 3 3 94 216 194

Minnesota 72 37 24 4 7 85 180 178

Dallas 70 33 26 6 5 77 199 202

Winnipeg 72 32 31 3 6 73 201 211

Nashville 72 31 31 3 7 72 173 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 72 46 18 2 6 100 221 173

Anaheim 71 46 18 1 6 99 228 180

Los Angeles 71 40 25 2 4 86 174 149

Phoenix 71 34 26 6 5 79 196 201

Vancouver 73 33 30 3 7 76 176 196

Calgary 71 29 35 4 3 65 181 210

Edmonton 72 25 38 6 3 59 178 236

Friday’s Games

NY Rangers 3, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Carolina 2

Boston 2, Colorado 0

Nashville 6, Calgary 5

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 1

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Detroit 3, Minnesota 2

Dallas 3, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 4, Florida 0

Montreal 4, Toronto 3

NY Rangers 2, New Jersey 0

Carolina 3, Winnipeg 2

Boston 4, Phoenix 2

Calgary 8, Edmonton 1

Washington 3, San Jose 2, SO

Sunday’s Games

NY Islanders 2, Columbus 0

St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 0

New Jersey 3, Toronto 2

Nashville 2, Chicago 0

Minnesota 4, Detroit 3, OT

Vancouver 4, Buffalo 2

Anaheim 6, Florida 2

Today’s Games

Phoenix at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

First round

Friday

At Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 3 Union (N.Y.) vs. Vermont, 2 p.m.

Providence vs. Quinnipiac, 5:30 p.m.

At Cincinnati, Ohio

Ferris Stata vs. Colgate, 4:30 p.m.

North Dakota vs. No. 4 Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Worcester, Mass.

Denver at No. 2 Boston College, 4 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell vs. Minnesota State Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

At St. Paul, Minn.

No. 1 Minnesota at Robert Morris, 5:30 pm.

St. Cloud State at Notre Dame, 9 p.m.

Second round

Saturday

No. 3 Union (N.Y.)/Vermont winner vs. Providence/Quinnipiac winner, 3 p.m.

Ferris State/Colgate winner vs. North Dakota/No. 4 Wisconsin winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday

Mass.-Lowell/Minnesota State Mankato winner vs. Denver/No. 2 Boston College winner, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Minnesota/Robert Morris winner vs. St. Cloud State/Notre Dame winner, 7:30 p.m

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

Championship

Sunday

At Hamden, Conn.

Clarkson 5, Minnesota 4

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 38 9 7 83

Cedar Rapids 33 19 3 69

Dubuque 31 19 4 66

Chicago 26 24 4 56

Green Bay 26 22 6 58

Muskegon 27 23 4 58

Team USA 26 23 4 56

Youngstown 15 33 6 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 39 10 5 83

x-Omaha 36 14 5 77

x-Sioux City 35 16 3 73

x-Sioux Falls 33 16 6 72

Lincoln 21 27 7 49

Des Moines 19 26 7 45

Tri-City 18 33 3 39

Fargo 11 39 5 27

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Sunday

Dubuque 2, Fargo 1

Team USA 4,Youngstown 3

Indiana 5, Muskegon 2

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 0

Tuesday

Des Moines at Sioux City

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB preseason

American League

Sunday’s Results

Tampa Bay 9, Boston 2

Toronto 3, NY Yankees 1

LA Angels 5, Cleveland 2

Seattle 6, Oakland 4

Monday’s Games

Boston at Baltimore, 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 12:05 p.m.

Chi. White Sox at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

National League

Sunday’s Results

Atlanta 4, NY Mets 1

NY Mets 3, Washington 1

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 1

Monday’s Games

Washington at Miami, 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis at NY Mets, 12:10 p.m.

San Diego at Chi. Cubs, 9:05 p.m.

Interleague

Sunday’s Results

St. Louis 6, Houston 3

Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 1

Pittsburgh 7, Baltimore 7, 10 innings

Miami 8, Detroit 4

Chi. Cubs 10, Oakland 6

San Francisco 13, Kansas City 9

San Diego 11, Texas 7

Chi. White Sox 5, Colorado 5

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 12:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco at LA Angels, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 5:05 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Sunday

PGA Tour

Arnold Palmer Invitational

At Orlando, FL

Final

Matthew Every 69-70-66-70-275

Keegan Bradley 71-67-66-72-276

Adam Scott 62-68-71-76-277

Jason Kokrak 67-71-67-73-278

Erik Compton 72-68-70-69-279

Francesco Molinari 67-70-69-73-279

Henrik Stenson 69-73-69-68-279

Ryo Ishikawa 65-74-70-71-280

Brandt Snedeker 67-71-74-68-280

J.B. Holmes 68-69-72-73-282

Fredrik Jacobson 71-68-70-73-282

Graeme McDowell 68-77-67-70-282

Sean O’Hair 71-75-69-67-282

Kevin Chappell 71-70-71-71-283

Harris English 69-71-75-68-283

Lucas Glover 72-74-68-69-283

Matthew Jones 71-71-69-72-283

George McNeill 71-72-69-71-283

Kevin Na 70-71-71-71-283

Brian Davis 70-74-71-69-284

Ian Poulter 68-71-69-76-284

Vijay Singh 72-73-68-71-284

Brendan Steele 68-74-70-72-284

Camilo Villegas 71-73-73-67-284

Gary Woodland 73-71-70-70-284

Chesson Hadley 69-68-69-79-285

Trevor Immelman 69-72-71-73-285

Brooks Koepka 74-70-72-69-285

Davis Love III 70-73-69-73-285

Nicholas Thompson 71-73-71-70-285

Retief Goosen 70-75-68-73-286

Danny Lee 71-72-73-70-286

Marc Leishman 72-74-69-71-286

Chris Stroud 73-69-72-72-286

Aaron Baddeley 70-70-70-77-287

G. Fernandez-Cstno 66-77-74-70-287

Luke Guthrie 71-71-74-71-287

Peter Hanson 75-69-71-72-287

Morgan Hoffmann 67-71-71-78-287

Charles Howell III 68-71-72-76-287

Bryce Molder 72-72-69-74-287

Seung-Yul Noh 72-68-74-73-287

Charlie Beljan 72-72-70-74-288

Jamie Donaldson 67-71-74-76-288

Billy Horschel 70-74-69-75-288

Zach Johnson 71-71-73-73-288

Russell Knox 71-71-72-74-288

Will MacKenzie 71-75-72-70-288

John Merrick 65-74-76-73-288

Sam Saunders 69-71-71-77-288

Jhonattan Vegas 70-72-75-71-288

David Hearn 70-72-73-74-289

David Lingmerth 75-71-69-74-289

Patrick Reed 69-73-70-77-289

John Senden 72-74-71-72-289

Jason Bohn 73-73-72-72-290

Lee Janzen 72-73-74-71-290

Zachary Olsen 73-71-72-74-290

Cameron Tringale 70-74-75-71-290

Briny Baird 72-71-74-74-291

Paul Casey 67-79-72-73-291

KJ Choi 70-76-70-75-291

Chris Kirk 69-72-72-78-291

Ryan Moore 68-72-78-73-291

Brian Stuard 72-74-74-71-291

Stewart Cink 71-70-72-79-292

Padraig Harrington 70-70-73-80-293

Rod Pampling 73-72-71-77-293

Pat Perez 70-70-70-83-293

Woody Austin 72-71-75-76-294

Michael Putnam 70-75-74-75-294

Greg Owen 76-69-74-76-295

Tim Wilkinson 71-74-77-73-295

Chad Campbell 69-77-73-77-296

Justin Hicks 78-68-71-79-296

Martin Laird 71-72-76-78-297

LPGA Tour

JTBC Founders Cup

At Phoenix, AZ

Fourth Round

Karrie Webb 66-71-69-63-269

Lydia Ko 67-66-67-70-270

Lee Mi-Rim 64-67-70-69-270

Stacy Lewis 66-71-67-66-270

Azahara Munoz 68-71-64-67-270

Amy Yang 67-69-67-67-270

Jessica Korda 69-66-66-70-271

Pornanong Phatlum 67-71-67-66-271

So Yeon Ryu 68-67-68-68-271

Cristie Kerr 73-69-63-67-272

Inbee Park 66-69-70-67-272

Caroline Masson 70-71-66-66-273

Lizette Salas 69-67-69-68-273

Michelle Wie 66-70-67-70-273

Laura Davies 68-71-66-69-274

Hee-Won Han 68-72-71-63-274

Gerina Piller 66-73-67-68-274

Jenny Shin 68-71-71-64-274

Paula Creamer 70-70-64-71-275

Jaye Marie Green 70-68-67-70-275

Belen Mozo 70-68-69-68-275

Chella Choi 69-66-68-73-276

Jodi Ewart 67-69-71-69-276

Karine Icher 72-68-70-66-276

Eun Hee Ji 66-70-74-66-276

Candie Kung 70-68-68-70-276

Morgan Pressel 65-72-67-72-276

Sun Young Yoo 69-65-68-74-276

Katie Futcher 68-72-70-67-277

Brittany Lang 72-69-68-68-277

Pernilla Lindberg 66-72-73-66-277

Suzann Pettersen 68-72-70-67-277

Lexi Thompson 69-69-67-72-277

Sandra Gal 72-69-69-68-278

Lindsey Wright 69-71-69-69-278

Shanshan Feng 71-70-68-70-279

Mina Harigae 70-70-69-70-279

Jennifer Kirby 69-71-70-69-279

Mo Martin 67-71-71-70-279

Haru Nomura 67-71-71-70-279

Hee Kyung Seo 71-71-65-72-279

Line Vedel Hansen 70-69-71-69-279

Julieta Granada 72-70-70-68-280

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-72-69-69-280

Mika Miyazato 68-71-68-73-280

Ji Young Oh 69-70-69-72-280

Meena Lee 68-71-72-70-281

Jenny Suh 73-69-66-73-281

Ayako Uehara 69-72-71-69-281

Jennifer Johnson 68-73-69-72-282

Christina Kim 69-73-70-70-282

Ilhee Lee 71-70-67-74-282

Seon Hwa Lee 72-69-70-71-282

Ai Miyazato 71-69-71-71-282

Erica Popson 69-72-68-73-282

Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-70-70-72-282

Heather Young 68-70-70-74-282

Marina Alex 70-71-70-72-283

Jeong Jang 72-68-76-67-283

Tiffany Joh 73-69-68-73-283

Hannah Jun 72-68-67-76-283

I.K. Kim 67-74-71-71-283

P.K. Kongkraphan 70-70-69-74-283

Se Ri Pak 75-66-72-70-283

Hee-Young Park 73-65-69-76-283

Victoria Elizabeth 71-67-73-73-284

Kristy McPherson 69-71-73-71-284

Nicole Castrale 71-69-72-73-285

Becky Morgan 73-66-73-73-285

Anna Nordqvist 72-66-76-71-285

Sarah-Jane Smith 69-69-75-72-285

Alex Stewart 72-68-74-71-285

Catriona Matthew 66-74-75-71-286

Alison Walshe 68-74-72-75-289

College women

Results Sunday

Cincinnati Spring Invitational

At Crystal River, Fla.

Team scores: Jackson University 887, Lynn 894, Seton Hall 910, Cincinnati 911, Florida Southern 911, University of Memphis 914, Florida Atlantic 922, University of Southern Mississippi 924, Seminole State 924, North Dakota State 938, Bradley University 943, Alabama-Birmingham 956, Texas-Pan American 964, Tampa 933.

Top 10 scores: 1, Welch, J, 211. 2, Kruse, SH, 216. 3, Rymer, FS, 218. 4, Bradley, LY, 219. 5, (tie) Smolen, LY; Lemek, B, 220. 7, Shelly, FA, 221. 8, Schmett, J, 222. 9, Storandt, NDSU, 223. 10, Dose, C, 224.

Other finishers

NDSU: 9, Storandt, 223. 37, (tie) Wurm, 235. 51, (tie) Schmid, 238. 64, (tie) Crippen, 247. 67, (tie) Weller, 248. 80, (tie) Boner, 257.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Auto Club 400

At Fontana, CA

1. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 206 laps, 123.1 rating, 43.0 points, $324,531

2. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 206, 89.4, 42.0, $233,450

3. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 206, 104.5, 41.0, $169,905

4. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 206, 117.1, 40.0, $202,491

5. (10) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 206, 82.2, 39.0, $159,538

6. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 206, 95.7, 38.0, $148,559

7. (19) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 206, 111.9, 37.0, $144,370

8. (18) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 206, 86.7, 36.0, $127,853

9. (30) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 206, 84.1, 35.0, $134,309

10. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 206, 88.4, 34.0, $121,270

11. (20) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 206, 74.4, 33.0, $148,846

12. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 206, 83.6, 32.0, $111,360

13. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 206, 114.0, 31.0, $145,096

14. (27) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 206, 63.9, 30.0, $109,210

15. (31) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 206, 67.7, 29.0, $125,968

16. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 206, 100.5, 28.0, $140,001

17. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Toyota, 206, 66.6, 0.0, $107,410

18. (34) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 206, 53.3, 26.0, $94,610

19. (23) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 206, 59.5, 25.0, $111,768

20. (16) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 206, 86.7, 24.0, $106,110

21. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 206, 42.3, 23.0, $107,868

22. (40) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 206, 46.9, 22.0, $105,057

23. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 206, 55.9, 21.0, $122,718

24. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 206, 127.4, 20.0, $155,521

25. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 205, 43.0, 0.0, $90,960

26. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 205, 94.2, 18.0, $135,143

27. (41) David Ragan, Ford, 205, 39.1, 17.0, $100,235

28. (28) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 205, 49.4, 16.0, $99,535

29. (33) David Reutimann, Ford, 205, 36.7, 15.0, $91,335

30. (8) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 205, 63.9, 14.0, $117,430

31. (39) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 205, 31.3, 13.0, $88,885

32. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 205, 30.4, 0.0, $95,685

33. (35) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 205, 30.9, 11.0, $87,460

34. (22) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 204, 56.5, 10.0, $123,085

35. (37) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 204, 37.3, 0.0, $87,035

36. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 204, 82.7, 8.0, $127,928

37. (38) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 204, 44.2, 7.0, $86,664

38. (29) David Gilliland, Ford, 202, 35.6, 6.0, $88,915

39. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 195, 72.1, 5.0, $116,906

40. (24) Greg Biffle, Ford, 193, 62.9, 4.0, $117,490

41. (26) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 180, 70.0, 3.0, $88,315

42. (32) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, Accident, 85, 43.4, 2.0, $64,915

43. (21) Aric Almirola, Ford, Accident, 68, 53.0, 1.0, $98,351

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 132.987 mph

Time of Race: 3 hours, 5 minutes, 53 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.214 seconds

Lead Changes: 35

Tennis

D

College

Results Sunday

St. Cloud State 9, MSU Moorhead 0

Singles: 1, Kotschevar, SCSU, def. Jones 3-6; 6-2; 10-5. 2, Siegfried, SCSU, def. Chance 6-1; 7-5. 3, Roque Diversi, SCSU, def. M. Smith 6-4; 6-4. 4, Swiener, SCSU, def. Lukes 2-6; 6-3; 6-2. 5, Woelker, SCSU, def. Wood 7-6 (7-5), 6-1. 6, O’Brien, SCSU, def. C. Smith 6-0; 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Kotschevar/Siegfried, SCSU, def. Jones/M. Smith 8-6. 2, Voelker/Zwiener, SCSU, def. Chance/C. Smith 8-5. 3, Pung/Marlton, SCSU, def. Wood/Lukes 8-6.