« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 22 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 30 .559 —

Brooklyn 36 31 .537 1.5

New York 29 40 .420 9.5

Boston 23 47 .329 16.0

Philadelphia 15 55 .214 24.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 51 19 .729 —

Chicago 39 31 .557 12.0

Cleveland 26 44 .371 25.0

Detroit 25 43 .368 25.0

Milwaukee 13 56 .188 37.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 47 21 .691 —

Washington 36 33 .522 11.5

Charlotte 34 36 .486 14.0

Atlanta 31 36 .463 15.5

Orlando 19 51 .271 29.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 —

Portland 45 25 .643 6.5

Minnesota 34 33 .507 16.0

Denver 31 38 .449 20.0

Utah 23 47 .329 28.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —

Golden State 44 26 .629 4.5

Phoenix 40 29 .580 8.0

Sacramento 24 45 .348 24.0

L.A. Lakers 22 46 .324 25.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 52 16 .765 —

Houston 47 22 .681 5.5

Dallas 42 28 .600 11.0

Memphis 41 28 .594 11.5

New Orleans 29 40 .420 23.5

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte 124, Portland 94

Houston 118, Cleveland 111

Chicago 91, Philadelphia 81

Memphis 82, Indiana 71

New Orleans 105, Miami 95

Utah 89, Orlando 88

San Antonio at Golden State, late

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Toronto, 12 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Houston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

Second Round

Friday

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

UCLA 76, Tulsa 59

Third Round

MIDWEST

Today

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

Louisville 66, St. Louis 51

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Michigan 79, Texas 65

Today

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 6 Massachusetts (24-8) or No. 11 Iowa (20-12) or No. 11 Tennessee (21-12) vs. No. 14 Mercer (26-8), TBA

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. (34-0) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (24-10) , TBA

EAST

Saturday

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

Michigan State 80, Harvard 73

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

Connecticut 77, Villanova 65

Today

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia (28-6) or No. 16 Coastal Carolina (21-12) vs. No. 8 Memphis (23-9) or No. 9 George Washington (24-8), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina (23-9) or No. 11 Providence (23-11) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (26-7) or No. 14 North Carolina Central (28-5), TBA

WEST

Saturday

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

San Diego State 63, North Dakota State 44

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Wisconsin 85, Oregon 77

Today

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona (30-4) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (28-6), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor (24-11) vs. No. 3 Creighton (26-7), TBA

SOUTH

Saturday

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

Florida 61, Pittsburgh 45

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

Dayton 55, Syracuse 53

Today

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford (21-12) vs. No. 2 Kansas (24-9), TBA

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (31-2) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8), TBA

NIT Tournament

Second Round

Friday

No. 5 Belmont 82, No. 8 Robert Morris 71

Saturday

No. 3 Louisiana Tech 79, No. 2 Georgia 71

Today

No. 2 Illinois (20-14) vs. No. 3 Clemson (21-12), 10 a.m.

No. 4 St. Mary’s (23-11) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (21-13), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Southern Miss (28-6) vs. No. 2 Missouri (23-11), 4 p.m.

Monday

No. 4 Georgetown (18-14) vs. No. 1 Florida St. (20-13), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Louisiana State (20-13) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (24-9), 8 p.m.

No. 3 Arkansas (22-11) vs. No. 2 California (20-13), 10 p.m.

Other scores

EAST

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

VMI 106, IUPU - Ft. Wayne 95

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

SOUTH

Louisiana Tech 79, Georgia 71

San Diego 77, Sam Houston St. 72

MIDWEST

Ohio 56, Wright St. 54

WEST

Pacific 89, Texas A&M CC 60

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournamen

First Round

Notre Dame

Saturday

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

Kentucky 106, Wright State 60

Syracuse 59, Chattanooga 53

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

Oklahoma State 61, Florida Gulf Coast 60

Purdue 84, Akron 55

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

Arizona State 69, Vanderbilt 61

Notre Dame 93, Robert Morris 42

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

California 64, Fordham 63

Baylor 87, Western Kentucky 74

Louisville

Today

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 16 Northwestern St. (21-12) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (27-5), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Southern California (22-12) vs. No. 8 St. John’s (22-10), 5:30 p.m.

Today

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12), 11:30 a.m.

No. 15 Albany (28-4) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4), 2 p.m.

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 13 Army (25-7) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6), 11:30 a.m.

No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (21-11), 2 p.m.

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 14 Idaho (25-8) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 6 Iowa (26-8), 7 p.m.

Lincoln

Saturday

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

Nebraska 74, Fresno State

Birmingham State 72, NC State 57

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

Duke 87, Winthrop 45

DePaul 104, Oklahoma 100

Today

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11), 4:30 p.m.

No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0), 7 p.m.

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 North Dakota (22-9) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8), 7 p.m.

Stanford

Saturday

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

Florida St. 55, Iowa State 44

Stanford 81, South Dakota 62

Today

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (27-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4), 7 p.m.

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7), 11:30 a.m.

No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 6 Dayton (23-7), 2 p.m.

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (22-9), 11:30 a.m.

No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9), 2 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

Eden Prairie 48, Lakeville North 44

State championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Eastview 64, Bloomington Kennedy 61

Class 3A state tournament

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

Fergus Falls 72, Minneapolis Washburn 62

State championship

At Williams Arena

Park Center 73, Marshall 71 (3OT)

Class 2A state tournament

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Esko 53, Howard Lake-Waverly-WInsted 44

Championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

New Richland-H-E-G 71, Kenyon-Wanamingo 61

Class 1A state tournament

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

Goodhue 74, Mankato Loyola 62

State championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Win-E-Mac 61, Minneota 53

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Saturday

Seventh place: Thompson 68, Watford City 38

Fifth place: Lakota-Edmore 40, Kidder County 39

Third place: Central Cass 33, Beach 22

Championship: Minot Ryan 59, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 54

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 71 49 17 2 3 103 229 151

Tampa Bay 71 39 24 3 5 86 211 189

Montreal 72 39 26 4 3 85 186 183

Toronto 72 36 28 4 4 80 211 223

Detroit 70 33 24 5 8 79 186 196

Ottawa 70 28 29 7 6 69 199 237

Florida 71 26 37 2 6 60 173 229

Buffalo 70 20 42 4 4 48 136 206

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 70 46 19 3 2 97 222 176

Philadelphia 70 38 25 2 5 83 203 198

NY Rangers 72 39 29 2 2 82 190 175

Columbus 70 36 28 4 2 78 200 192

Washingtn 71 33 27 3 8 77 205 211

New Jersey 71 30 28 5 8 73 172 185

Carolina 71 31 31 6 3 71 177 200

NY Islnders 70 26 35 5 4 61 195 239

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 70 47 16 4 3 101 227 160

Chicago 71 41 15 7 8 97 240 184

Colorado 71 44 21 3 3 94 216 194

Minnesota 71 36 24 4 7 83 176 175

Dallas 70 33 26 6 5 77 199 202

Winnipeg 72 32 31 3 6 73 201 211

Nashville 71 30 31 3 7 70 171 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 71 46 18 2 5 99 219 170

Anaheim 70 45 18 1 6 97 222 178

Los Angels 71 40 25 2 4 86 174 149

Phoenix 71 34 26 6 5 79 196 201

Vancouver 72 32 30 3 7 74 172 194

Calgary 70 28 35 4 3 63 173 209

Edmonton 71 25 37 6 3 59 177 228

Friday’s Games

NY Rangers 3, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Carolina 2

Boston 2, Colorado 0

Nashville 6, Calgary 5

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 1

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Detroit 3, Minnesota 2

Dallas 3, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 4, Florida 0

Montreal 4, Toronto 3

NY Rangers 2, New Jersey 0

Carolina 3, Winnipeg 2

Boston 4, Phoenix 2

Calgary at Edmonton, late

Washington at San Jose, late

Today’s Games

Columbus at NY Islanders, 12 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 12 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Florida at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Phoenix at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, Minneapolis

Thursday

Penn State 2, Michigan 1 (2OT)

Ohio State 2, Michigan State 1 (OT)

Semifinals

Friday

Wisconsin 2, Penn State 1

Ohio State 3, Minnesota 1

Championship

Saturday

Wisconsin 5, Ohio State 4 (OT)

NCHC Frozen Faceoff

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Friday

Denver 4, Western Michigan 3

Miami 3, North Dakota 0

Saturday

Championship

Denver 4, Miami 3

Third place

North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 0

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Hamden, Conn.

Minnesota 5, Wisconsin 3

Clarkson 5, Mercyhurst 1

Championship

Today

At Hamden, Conn.

7) Minnesota vs. Clarkson

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Fargo 4, Waterloo 2

Team USA 5, Chicago 2

Sioux City 5, Omaha 2

Indiana 4, Youngstown 3

Lincoln 5, Des Moines 2

Green Bay 5, Tri-City 2

Cedar Rapids 3, Dubuque 1

Muskegon 6, Team USA 1

Today

Fargo at Dubuque, 3:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Indiana

Youngstown at Team USA

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB preseason

American League

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 3 (10)

Toronto 9, Detroit 4

NY Yankees 5, Minnesota 4

Oakland 6, Seattle 5

Kansas City 8, Texas 4

National League

Saturday’s Games

LA Dodgers 3, Arizona 1

Washington 6, Miami 5

NY Mets 10, Miami 2

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 3

Cincinnati 8, Chi. Cubs 3

LA Dodgers vs Arizona, at Sydney, Australia, late

Interleague

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta 6, Boston 3

St. Louis 5, Houston 2

LA Angels 9, Milwaukee 6

Chi. White Sox 3, San Diego 3

Colorado 14, Cleveland 6

San Francisco 8, Chi. White Sox 5

Colorado 4, Settle 3

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Arnold Palmer Invitational

At Orlando, FL

Third Round

Adam Scott 62-68-71-201

Keegan Bradley 71-67-66-204

Matthew Every 69-70-66-205

Jason Kokrak 67-71-67-205

Chesson Hadley 69-68-69-206

Francesco Molinari 67-70-69-206

Ian Poulter 68-71-69-208

Morgan Hoffmann 67-71-71-209

J.B. Holmes 68-69-72-209

Ryo Ishikawa 65-74-70-209

Fredrik Jacobson 71-68-70-209

Aaron Baddeley 70-70-70-210

Erik Compton 72-68-70-210

Pat Perez 70-70-70-210

Charles Howell III 68-71-72-211

Matthew Jones 71-71-69-211

Sam Saunders 69-71-71-211

Henrik Stenson 69-73-69-211

Kevin Chappell 71-70-71-212

Jamie Donaldson 67-71-74-212

Trevor Immelman 69-72-71-212

Davis Love III 70-73-69-212

Graeme McDowell 68-77-67-212

George McNeill 71-72-69-212

Kevin Na 70-71-71-212

Patrick Reed 69-73-70-212

Brandt Snedeker 67-71-74-212

Brendan Steele 68-74-70-212

LPGA

JTBC Founders Cup

At Wildfire GC

Phoenix, AZ

Third Round

Lydia Ko 67-66-67-200

Jessica Korda 69-66-66-201

Lee Mi-Rim 64-67-70-201

Sun Young Yoo 69-65-68-202

Chella Choi 69-66-68-203

Azahara Munoz 68-71-64-203

So Yeon Ryu 68-67-68-203

Michelle Wie 66-70-67-203

Amy Yang 67-69-67-203

Paula Creamer 70-70-64-204

Stacy Lewis 66-71-67-204

Morgan Pressel 65-72-67-204

Laura Davies 68-71-66-205

Jaye Marie Green 70-68-67-205

Cristie Kerr 73-69-63-205

Inbee Park 66-69-70-205

Pornanong Phatlum 67-71-67-205

Lizette Salas 69-67-69-205

Lexi Thompson 69-69-67-205

Candie Kung 70-68-68-206

Gerina Piller 66-73-67-206

Karrie Webb 66-71-69-206

College women

Results Saturday

Cincinnati Spring Invitational

Team scores: Lynn 598, Jacksonville 601, Memphis 609, Seton Hall 612, Seminole State 612, Cincinnati 613, Florida Southern 615, Florida Atlantic 617, Southern Mississippi 623, North Dakota State 633, Bradley 640, Alabama-Birmingham 642, Texas-Pan American 647, Tampa 675.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Bradley, L; Welch, J; Storandt, NDSU, 145. 4, Smolen, L, 147. 5 (tie), Kruse, SH; Angwarawong, SS, 148. 7 (tie), Schmett, J; Rymer, FS, 149. 9 (tie), Sain, M; Whisenant, M, 150.

Other NDSU finishers: 52, Wurm 162. 52, Schmid 162. 59, Crippen 164. 74, Weller 170. 84, Boner 179.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Treatmyclot.com 300

Fontana, CA

Lap Length: 2.00 miles

1. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 150 laps, 0.0 rating, 0.0 points, $0

2. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 150, 0.0, 0.0, $0

3. (39) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 150, 0.0, 0.0, $0

4. (4) Joey Logano, Ford, 150, 0.0, 0.0, $0

5. (1) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 150, 0.0, 39.0, $0

6. (5) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 150, 0.0, 38.0, $0

7. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 150, 0.0, 0.0, $0

8. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 150, 0.0, 36.0, $0

9. (13) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 150, 0.0, 35.0, $0

10. (11) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 150, 0.0, 34.0, $0

11. (7) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 150, 0.0, 33.0, $0

12. (9) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 150, 0.0, 32.0, $0

13. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 150, 0.0, 0.0, $0

14. (19) Chris Buescher, Ford, 150, 0.0, 30.0, $0

15. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 150, 0.0, 29.0, $0

16. (12) James Buescher, Toyota, 150, 0.0, 28.0, $0

17. (15) Ryan Reed, Ford, 149, 0.0, 27.0, $0

18. (18) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 149, 0.0, 26.0, $0

19. (14) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 149, 0.0, 25.0, $0

20. (27) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 148, 0.0, 24.0, $0

21. (26) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 148, 0.0, 23.0, $0

22. (17) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 148, 0.0, 22.0, $0

23. (25) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 147, 0.0, 21.0, $0

24. (21) David Starr, Toyota, 147, 0.0, 20.0, $0

25. (33) Eric McClure, Toyota, 146, 0.0, 19.0, $0

26. (30) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 145, 0.0, 18.0, $0

27. (35) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 145, 0.0, 17.0, $0

28. (36) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 143, 0.0, 16.0, $0

29. (37) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, 140, 0.0, 15.0, $0

30. (28) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 140, 0.0, 14.0, $0

31. (31) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 131, 0.0, 13.0, $0

32. (38) Jason White, Toyota, Engine, 128, 0.0, 12.0, $0

33. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, Engine, 126, 0.0, 0.0, $0

34. (34) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 126, 0.0, 10.0, $0

35. (23) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Fuel Pump, 108, 0.0, 9.0, $0

36. (20) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 107, 0.0, 8.0, $0

37. (22) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, Vibration, 8, 0.0, 7.0, $0

38. (40) Carl Long, Toyota, Electrical, 7, 0.0, 0.0, $0

39. (32) Blake Koch, Toyota, Vibration, 6, 0.0, 5.0, $0

40. (29) Jeff Green, Toyota, Vibration, 4, 0.0, 0.0, $0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 143.942 mph

Time of Race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 3 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.342 seconds

Lead Changes: 18

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Series

Auto Club 400

After qualifying; race Sunday

Fontana, California

Lap length: 2.0 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 187.315.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 187.105.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 186.935.

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.901.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 186.461.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 186.384.

7. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.273.

8. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 186.013.

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.878.

10. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.792.

11. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 185.773.

12. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 185.725.

13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 185.323.

14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.314.

15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.29.

16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.209.

17. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 185.166.

18. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 184.715.

19. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.521.

20. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 183.96.

21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 183.955.

22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 183.861.

23. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 183.491.

24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 185.095.

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 184.525.

26. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.322.

27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 184.299.

28. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 183.983.

29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 183.922.

30. (27) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 183.641.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.58.

32. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 182.918.

33. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 182.219.

34. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 181.525.

35. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 181.507.

36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 181.365.

37. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, .

38. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, .

39. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, .

40. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, .

41. (34) David Ragan, Ford, .

42. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, .

43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet,

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Baldy Castillo Invitational

At Tempe, Ariz.

100: 1, Spann, Arizona State, 10.37. 7, Mattson, North Dakota State, 11.03.

200: 1, Spann, ASU, 21.08. 8, Smart, NDSU, 22.04.

400: 1, Deng, Minnesota, 47.48. 10, Herding, NDSU, 49.31.

110 hurdles: 1, Taylor, ASU, 14.04. 9, Paarmann, NDSU, 14.95.

400 hurdles: 1, Jones, Iowa State, 52.07. 11, Neumiller, NDSU, 55.60.

400 relay: 1, ASU (Armstrong, Henry, Spann, Cleveland) 40.08. 5, NDSU (McKittrick, Mattson, Bothun, Smart) 41.99.

1,600 relay: 1, Long Beach State (McCloskey, Glasgow, Perez-Rogers, Lockett) 3:11.63. 8, NDSU (Neumiller, Mattson, Neurerer, DeLong) 3:24.76.

High jump: 1, McBride, ASU, 7-0 ¼. 8, Neurerer, NDSU, 6-4.

Long jump: 1, Hay, Oklahoma, 24-11. 8, Paarmann, NDSU, 22-5 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Charles, Minnesota, 51-2 ¼. 9, Kashmark, NDSU, 43-10.

Discus: 1, Evans, Kentucky, 185-11. 14, Eiler, NDSU, 157-4.

Shot put: 1, Vena, Georgia, 60-7 ¼. 4, Renner, NDSU, 55-1.

Hammer: 1, Poursanidis, Georgia, 216-9. 5, Berner, NDSU, 197-3.

Javelin: 1, Dykstra, Kentucky, 244-1. 8, Parker, NDSU, 198-5.

Pole vault: 1, Siegmeier, Minnesota, 17-8 ½. 9, Mjelstad, NDSU, 15-7.

College women

Results Saturday

Baldy Castillo Invitational

At Tempe, Ariz.

100: 1, Goodman, North Dakota State, 11.64. 2, Cernochova, Kennesaw State, 11.91.

200: 1, Tyson, Kentucky, 23.55. 3, Goodman, NDSU, 23.82.

100 hurdles: 1, Parker, K, 13.26. 7, Govig, NDSU, 17.13.

High jump: 1, Willms, Iowa State, 5-08.5. 6, Hahn, NDSU, 5-01.25.

Long jump: 1, Saunders, K, 20-07. 4, Goodman, NDSU, 19-07.

Shot put: 1, Weber, Arizona State 47-02.5. 5, Pasiowitz, NDSU, 43-09.25.

Discus: 1, Famurewa, K, 176-10. 7, Weimerskirch, NDSU, 152-07.

Hammer throw: 1, Tepe, Georgia, 202-04. 12, Weimerskirch, NDSU, 158-10.

Javelin: 1, Herrs, Oklahoma, 176-02. 5, Rosenau, NDSU, 143-06.