« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 21 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 30 .559 —

Brooklyn 36 31 .537 1.5

New York 29 40 .420 9.5

Boston 23 47 .329 16.0

Philadelphia 15 54 .217 23.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 51 18 .739 —

Chicago 38 31 .551 13.0

Cleveland 26 43 .377 25.0

Detroit 25 43 .368 25.5

Milwaukee 13 56 .188 38.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 47 20 .701 —

Washington 35 33 .515 12.5

Charlotte 33 36 .478 15.0

Atlanta 31 36 .463 16.0

Orlando 19 50 .275 29.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 —

Portland 45 24 .652 6.0

Minnesota 34 33 .507 16.0

Denver 31 38 .449 20.0

Utah 22 47 .319 29.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —

Golden State 44 26 .629 4.5

Phoenix 40 29 .580 8.0

Sacramento 24 45 .348 24.0

L.A. Lakers 22 45 .328 25.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 52 16 .765 —

Houston 46 22 .676 6.0

Dallas 42 28 .600 11.0

Memphis 40 28 .588 12.0

New Orleans 28 40 .412 24.0

Friday’s Games

Indiana 91, Chicago 79

New York 93, Philadelphia 92

Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 118, 2OT

New Orleans 111, Atlanta 105

Brooklyn 114, Boston 98

Miami 91, Memphis 86

Dallas 122, Denver 106

San Antonio 99, Sacramento 79

Detroit at Phoenix, late

Washington at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Portland at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Toronto, 12 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

Second Round

MIDWEST

Thursday

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

Saint Louis 83, NC State 80 (OT)

No. 13 Manhattan (25-7) vs. No. 4 Louisville (29-5), late

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Michigan 57, Wolford 40

Texas 87, Arizona State 85

Friday

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

Wichita State 64, Cal Poly 37

Kentucky 56, Kansas State 49

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Mercer 78, Duke 71

Tennessee 86, Massachusettes 67

EAST

Thursday

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

Harvard 61, Cincinatti 57

Michigan State 93, Delaware 78

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

Connecticut 89, St. Joseph’s 81 (OT)

Villanova 73, Wis.-Milwaukee 53

Friday

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Memphis 71, George Washington 66

Virginia 70, Coastal Carolina 59

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

North Carolina 79, Providence 77

Iowa State 93, North Carolina Central 75

WEST

Thursday

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

North Dakota State 80, Oklahoma 75 (OT)

No. 13 New Mexico St. (26-9) vs. No. 4 San Diego St. (29-4), late

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Wisconsin 75, American U 35

Oregon 87, Brigham Young 68

Friday

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

Arizona 68, Weber State 59

Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

Baylor 74, Nebraska 60

Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

SOUTH

Thursday

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48

Florida 67, Albany 55

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

Dayton 60, Ohio State 59

Syracuse 77, Western Michigan 53

Friday

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

Stanford 58, New Mexico 53

Kansas 80, Eastern Kentucky 69

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

Stephen F. Austin 77, VCU 75 (OT)

No. 13 Tulsa (21-12) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8), late

Third Round

MIDWEST

Today

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 5 Saint Louis (26-6) or No. 12 N.C. State (21-13) or No. 12 Xavier (21-12) vs. No. 4 Louisville (29-5) or No. 13 Manhattan (25-7), TBA

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 7 Texas (23-10) or No. 10 Arizona St. (21-11) vs. No. 2 Michigan (25-8) or No. 15 Wofford (20-12), TBA

Sunday

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 6 Massachusetts (24-8) or No. 11 Iowa (20-12) or No. 11 Tennessee (21-12) vs. No. 3 Duke (26-8) or No. 14 Mercer (26-8), TBA

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. (34-0) or No. 16 Cal Poly SLO (13-19) or No. 16 Texas Southern (19-14) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (24-10) or No. 9 Kansas St. (20-12), TBA

EAST

Today

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 5 Cincinnati (27-6) or No. 12 Harvard (26-4) vs. No. 4 Michigan St (26-8) or No. 13 Delaware (25-9), TBA

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (26-8) or No. 10 St. Joseph’s (24-9) vs. No. 2 Villanova (28-4) or No. 15 Wis.-Milwaukee (21-13), TBA

Sunday

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia (28-6) or No. 16 Coastal Carolina (21-12) vs. No. 8 Memphis (23-9) or No. 9 George Washington (24-8), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina (23-9) or No. 11 Providence (23-11) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (26-7) or No. 14 North Carolina Central (28-5), TBA

WEST

Today

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 5 Oklahoma (23-9) or No. 12 North Dakota State (25-6) vs. No. 4 San Diego St. (29-4) or No. 13 New Mexico St. (26-9), TBA

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 7 Oregon (23-9) or No. 10 Brigham Young (23-11) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (26-7) or No. 15 American U. (20-12), TBA

Sunday

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona (30-4) or No. 16 Weber St. (19-11) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (28-6) or No. 9 Oklahoma St. (21-12), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor (24-11) or No. 11 Nebraska (19-12) vs. No. 3 Creighton (26-7) or No. 14 Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), TBA

SOUTH

Today

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 1 Florida (32-2) or No. 16 Albany (18-14) or No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s (16-16) vs. No. 8 Colorado (23-11) or No. 9 Pittsburgh (25-9), TBA

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 6 Ohio St. (25-9) or No. 11 Dayton (23-10) vs. No. 3 Syracuse (27-5) or No. 14 Western Michigan (23-9), TBA

Sunday

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 7 New Mexico (27-6) or No. 10 Stanford (21-12) vs. No. 2 Kansas (24-9) or No. 15 Eastern Kentucky (24-9), TBA

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 5 VCU (26-8) or No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (31-2) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8) or No. 13 Tulsa (21-12), TBA

NIT Tournament

Second Round

Friday

No. 5 Belmont 82, No. 8 Robert Morris 71

Today

No. 3 Louisiana Tech (28-7) vs. No. 2 Georgia (20-13), 10 a.m.

Sunday

No. 2 Illinois (20-14) vs. No. 3 Clemson (21-12), 10 a.m.

No. 4 St. Mary’s (23-11) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (21-13), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Southern Miss (28-6) vs. No. 2 Missouri (23-11), 4 p.m.

Monday

No. 4 Georgetown (18-14) vs. No. 1 Florida St. (20-13), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Louisiana State (20-13) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (24-9), 8 p.m.

No. 3 Arkansas (22-11) vs. No. 2 California (20-13), 10 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournamen

First Round

Notre Dame

Today

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 14 Wright St. (26-8) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (24-8), 10 a.m.

No. 11 Chattanooga (29-3) vs. No. 6 Syracuse (22-9), 12:30 p.m.

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast (26-7) vs. No. 5 Oklahoma St. (23-8), 10 a.m.

No. 13 Akron (23-9) vs. No. 4 Purdue (21-8), 12:30 p.m.

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 9 Arizona St. (22-9) vs. No. 8 Vanderbilt (18-12), 10 a.m.

No. 16 Robert Morris (21-11) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (32-0), 12:30 p.m.

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 10 Fordham (25-7) vs. No. 7 California (21-9), 3 p.m.

No. 15 Western Kentucky (24-8) vs. No. 2 Baylor (29-4), 5:30 p.m.

Louisville

Today

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 16 Northwestern St. (21-12) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (27-5), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Southern California (22-12) vs. No. 8 St. John’s (22-10), 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12), 11:30 a.m.

No. 15 Albany (28-4) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4), 2 p.m.

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 13 Army (25-7) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6), 11:30 a.m.

No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (21-11), 2 p.m.

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 14 Idaho (25-8) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 6 Iowa (26-8), 7 p.m.

Lincoln

Today

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 13 Fresno St. (22-10) vs. No. 4 Nebraska (25-6), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Brigham Young (26-6) vs. No. 5 N.C. State (25-7), 5:30 p.m.

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 15 Winthrop (24-8) vs. No. 2 Duke (27-6), 10 a.m.

No. 10 Oklahoma (18-14) vs. No. 7 DePaul (27-6), 12:30 p.m.

Sunday

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11), 4:30 p.m.

No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0), 7 p.m.

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 North Dakota (22-9) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8), 7 p.m.

Stanford

Today

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 10 Florida St. (20-11) vs. No. 7 Iowa St. (20-10), 3 p.m.

No. 15 South Dakota (19-13) vs. No. 2 Stanford (29-3), 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (27-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4), 7 p.m.

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7), 11:30 a.m.

No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 6 Dayton (23-7), 2 p.m.

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (22-9), 11:30 a.m.

No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9), 2 p.m.

Second Round

Notre Dame

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Notre Dame (32-0) or No. 16 Robert Morris (21-11) vs. No. 8 Vanderbilt (18-12) or No. 9 Arizona St. (22-9), TBA

No. 5 Oklahoma St. (23-8) or No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast (26-7) vs. No. 4 Purdue (21-8) or No. 13 Akron (23-9), TBA

No. 6 Syracuse (22-9) or No. 11 Chattanooga (29-3) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (24-8) or No. 14 Wright St. (26-8), TBA

No. 7 California (21-9) or No. 10 Fordham (25-7) vs. No. 2 Baylor (29-4) or No. 15 Western Kentucky (24-8), TBA

Louisville

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Tennessee (27-5) or No. 16 Northwestern St. (21-12) vs. No. 8 St. John’s (22-10) or No. 9 Southern California (22-12), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 5 Texas (21-11) or No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6) or No. 13 Army (25-7), TBA

No. 6 Iowa (26-8) or No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4) or No. 14 Idaho (25-8), TBA

No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12) or No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4) or No. 15 Albany (28-4), TBA

Lincoln

Monday, March 24

No. 5 N.C. State (25-7) or No. 12 Brigham Young (26-6) vs. No. 4 Nebraska (25-6) or No. 13 Fresno St. (22-10), TBA

No. 7 DePaul (27-6) or No. 10 Oklahoma (18-14) vs. No. 2 Duke (27-6) or No. 15 Winthrop (24-8), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 1 Connecticut (34-0) or No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11) or No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9), TBA

No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4) or No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8) or No. 14 North Dakota (22-9), TBA

Stanford

Monday, March 24

No. 7 Iowa St. (20-10) or No. 10 Florida St. (20-11) vs. No. 2 Stanford (29-3) or No. 15 South Dakota (19-13), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 1 South Carolina (27-4) or No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4) or No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10), TBA

No. 5 Michigan St (22-9) or No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9) or No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7), TBA

No. 6 Dayton (23-7) or No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7) or No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6), TBA

Other scores

EAST

Duquesne 62, Mount St. Mary’s 52

St. Bonaventure 81, Charlotte 62

SOUTH

South Florida 56, No.Carolina A&T 50

Texas-El Paso 74, Arkansas St. 64

MIDWEST

Michigan 86, Stony Brook 48

WEST

St. Mary’s 75, Cal. State - Bakersfield 68

Washington 67, Hawaii 50

High school girls

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Today

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

7) No. 4 Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville North, 4 p.m.

State championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

8) No. 1 Eastview vs. No. 3 Bloomington Kennedy, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Today

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

7) No. 4 Minneapolis Washburn vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

State championship

At Williams Arena

8) No. 1 Park Center vs. No. 3 Marshall, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

New Richland-H-E-G 87, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 58

Kenyon-Wanamingo 60, Esko 36

Today

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) No. 4 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted vs. Esko, noon

Championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

8) No. 1 New Richland-H-E-G vs. No. 2 Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

Semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

5) Minneota 45, Goodhue 43

Win-E-Mac 62, Mankato Loyola 61

Today

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

7) No. 4 Goodhue vs. Mankato Loyola 10 a.m.

State championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

8) No. 1 Minneota vs. Win-E-Mac, noon

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Kidder County 56, Thompson 53

Lakota-Edmore 58, Watford City 41

Championship semifinals

7) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 52, Beach 43

8) Minot Ryan 54, Central Cass 34

Today

Seventh place: Thompson (23-3) vs. Watford City, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Kidder County (20-6) vs. Lakota-Edmore, 2:45 p.m.

Third place: Beach (24-2) vs. Central Cass (23-4) 6 p.m.

Championship: Bismarck Shiloh Christian (24-2) vs. Minot Ryan (27-0) 8:15 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Thursday’s Games

New Jersey 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Philadelphia 4, Dallas 2

Columbus 3, Montreal 2

Tampa Bay 5, Ottawa 4

Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 4, OT

Buffalo 3, Edmonton 1

Phoenix 2, Florida 1

Los Angeles 2, Washington 1, SO

San Jose 3, Anaheim 2

Friday’s Games

NY Rangers 3, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Carolina 2

Boston 2, Colorado 0

Nashville 6, Calgary 5

Today’s Games

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 12 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Ottawa at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Florida at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 6 p.m.

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Washington at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Columbus at NY Islanders, 12 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 12 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Florida at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, Minneapolis

Semifinals

Friday

Wisconsin 2, Penn State 1

Ohio State 3, Minnesota 1

Championship

Saturday

5) No. 2 Wisconsin, No. 4 Ohio State, 7 p.m.

NCHC Frozen Faceoff

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Friday

Denver 4, Western Michigan 3

Miami 3, North Dakota 0

Today

Championship

Denver, vs. Miami, 7:38 p.m.

Third place

Western Michigan vs. North Dakota, 3:38 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Hamden, Conn.

Minnesota 5, Wisconsin 3

Clarkson 5, Mercyhurst 1

Championship

Sunday

At Hamden, Conn.

7) Minnesota vs. Clarkson

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Omaha at Cedar Rapids

Des Moines at Lincoln

Team USA at Youngstown

Indiana at Muskegon

Green Bay at Tri-City

Dubuque at Chicago

Today

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Chicago

Omaha at Sioux City

Indiana at Youngstown

Des Moines at Lincoln

Green Bay at Tri-City

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Team USA at Muskegon

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB preseason

American League

Friday’s Results

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 0

LA Angels 7, Kansas City 3

Today’s Games

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 1:05 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 1:05 p.m.

NY Yankees at Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Texas at Kansas City, 4:05 p.m.

National League

Friday’s Results

St. Louis 2, Washington 0

Today’s Games

LA Dodgers vs Arizona, at Sydney, Australia, 4 a.m.

Miami at Washington, 1:05 p.m.

NY Mets at Miami, 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chi. Cubs, 4:05 p.m.

LA Dodgers vs Arizona, at Sydney, Australia, 10 p.m.

Interleague

Friday’s Results

Baltimore 8, Atlanta 0

Boston 2, Philadelphia 2, 10 innings

Detroit 3, Atlanta 0

Miami 7, Houston 2

NY Mets 9, Minnesota 1

Chi. Cubs 7, Chi. White Sox 0

Cincinnati 9, Kansas City 3

Texas 7, Milwaukee 5

Cleveland 14, Colorado 3

NY Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 0

San Francisco 3, Oakland 0

San Diego at Seattle, late

Today’s Games

Boston at Atlanta, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Houston, 1:05 p.m.

LA Angels at Milwaukee, 4:05 p.m.

Chi. White Sox at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Chi. White Sox, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic

At Fallen Oak

Biloxi, MS

First Round

Fred Couples 34-32-66

Michael Allen 35-33-68

David Frost 36-32-68

Jay Haas 35-33-68

Jeff Maggert 34-34-68

Kenny Perry 34-34-68

Roger Chapman 34-35-69

Scott Dunlap 36-33-69

Anders Forsbrand 35-34-69

Fred Funk 34-35-69

Tom Kite 33-36-69

John Riegger 34-35-69

Duffy Waldorf 37-32-69

Olin Browne 35-35-70

Bart Bryant 37-33-70

Rick Fehr 37-33-70

Tom Lehman 35-35-70

Sandy Lyle 37-33-70

Mark McNulty 34-36-70

Mark O’Meara 37-33-70

Jeff Sluman 34-36-70

Jim Thorpe 36-34-70

Billy Andrade 36-35-71

Bill Glasson 36-35-71

Scott Hoch 34-37-71

Bernhard Langer 36-35-71

Colin Montgomerie 36-35-71

Esteban Toledo 35-36-71

Tom Byrum 37-35-72

Mark Calcavecchia 39-33-72

Russ Cochran 36-36-72

Joe Daley 37-35-72

Bob Friend 37-35-72

Rocco Mediate 37-35-72

Tom Pernice Jr. 36-36-72

Dana Quigley 37-35-72

Loren Roberts 37-35-72

Rod Spittle 37-35-72

Kirk Triplett 35-37-72

LPGA

JTBC Founders Cup

At Wildfire GC

Phoenix, AZ

Second Round

Lee Mi-Rim 64-67-131

Lydia Ko 67-66-133

Sun Young Yoo 69-65-134

Chella Choi 69-66-135

Jessica Korda 69-66-135

Inbee Park 66-69-135

So Yeon Ryu 68-67-135

Jodi Ewart 67-69-136

Eun Hee Ji 66-70-136

Lizette Salas 69-67-136

Michelle Wie 66-70-136

Amy Yang 67-69-136

Stacy Lewis 66-71-137

Morgan Pressel 65-72-137

Karrie Webb 66-71-137

Victoria Elizabeth 71-67-138

Jaye Marie Green 70-68-138

Candie Kung 70-68-138

Pernilla Lindberg 66-72-138

Mo Martin 67-71-138

Belen Mozo 70-68-138

Haru Nomura 67-71-138

Anna Nordqvist 72-66-138

Hee-Young Park 73-65-138

Pornanong Phatlum 67-71-138

Sarah-Jane Smith 69-69-138

Lexi Thompson 69-69-138

Heather Young 68-70-138

Notable

Missed the cut

Amy Anderson 72-75-147

College women

Results Friday

Cincinnati Spring Invitational

Team scores: Lynn 303, Seminole State 306, Seton Hall; Jacksonville University 308, University of Memphis; Cincinnati 309, Florida Atlantic 310, Bradley University 312, North Dakota State 315, Florida Southern 316, University of Southern Mississippi 318, Texas-Pan American 322, Alabama-Birmingham 327, Tampa 335.

Top 10 scores: 1, Storandt, NDSU; Langer, FA, 72. 3, Bradley, L; Liebert, C; Lemek, B; Whisenant, M, 73. 7, Smolen, L; Angwarawong, SS; Martinez, UTPA, 74. 10, Schmett, J; Kruse, SH; Dose, C; Sain, M; Welch, J, 75.

Other finishers

NDSU: Wurm 80, Crippen 81, Schmid 82, Weller 87, Boner 88.

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Auto Club 400 Lineup

After qualifying; race Sunday

Fontana, California

Lap length: 2.0 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 187.315.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 187.105.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 186.935.

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.901.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 186.461.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 186.384.

7. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.273.

8. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 186.013.

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.878.

10. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.792.

11. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 185.773.

12. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 185.725.

13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 185.323.

14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.314.

15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.29.

16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.209.

17. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 185.166.

18. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 184.715.

19. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.521.

20. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 183.96.

21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 183.955.

22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 183.861.

23. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 183.491.

24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 185.095.

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 184.525.

26. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.322.

27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 184.299.

28. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 183.983.

29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 183.922.

30. (27) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 183.641.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.58.

32. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 182.918.

33. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 182.219.

34. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 181.525.

35. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 181.507.

36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 181.365.

37. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, .

38. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, .

39. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, .

40. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, .

41. (34) David Ragan, Ford, .

42. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, .

43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, .