« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 19 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 29 .567 —

Brooklyn 35 31 .530 2.5

New York 28 40 .412 10.5

Boston 23 46 .333 16.0

Philadelphia 15 53 .221 23.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 50 18 .735 —

Chicago 38 30 .559 12.0

Cleveland 26 42 .382 24.0

Detroit 25 42 .373 24.5

Milwaukee 13 55 .191 37.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 46 20 .697 —

Washington 35 32 .522 11.5

Charlotte 33 36 .478 14.5

Atlanta 31 35 .470 15.0

Orlando 19 49 .279 28.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 49 18 .731 —

Portland 44 24 .647 5.5

Minnesota 34 32 .515 14.5

Denver 31 37 .456 18.5

Utah 22 47 .319 28.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —

Golden State 43 26 .623 5.0

Phoenix 38 29 .567 9.0

Sacramento 24 44 .353 23.5

L.A. Lakers 22 44 .333 24.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 50 16 .758 —

Houston 45 22 .672 5.5

Memphis 40 27 .597 10.5

Dallas 41 28 .594 10.5

New Orleans 27 40 .403 23.5

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago 102, Philadelphia 94

Boston 101, Miami 96

Brooklyn 104, Charlotte 99

Memphis 96, Utah 86

Toronto 107, New Orleans 100

New York 92, Indiana 86

Minnesota 123, Dallas 122, OT

Denver 118, Detroit 109

Orlando at Phoenix, late

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 7 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Portland at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

First Round

MIDWEST

Tuesday

University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, Ohio)

No. 12 N.C. State 74, No. 12 Xavier 59

Wednesday

University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, Ohio)

No. 16 Cal Poly SLO 81, No. 16 Texas Southern 69

No. 11 Tennessee 78, No. 11 Iowa 65, OT

SOUTH

Tuesday

University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, Ohio)

No. 16 Albany 71, No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s 64

Second Round

MIDWEST

Today

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 5 Saint Louis (26-6) vs. No. 12 N.C. State (22-13), 6:20 p.m.

No. 13 Manhattan (25-7) vs. No. 4 Louisville (29-5), 8:50 p.m.

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 15 Wofford (20-12) vs. No. 2 Michigan (25-8), 6:10 p.m.

No. 10 Arizona St. (21-11) vs. No. 7 Texas (23-10), 8:40 p.m.

Friday

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. (34-0) vs. No. 16 Cal Poly SLO (14-19), 6:10 p.m.

No. 9 Kansas St. (20-12) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (24-10), 8:40 p.m.

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 14 Mercer (26-8) vs. No. 3 Duke (26-8), 11:15 a.m.

No. 6 Massachusetts (24-8) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (22-12), 1:45 p.m.

EAST

Today

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 Harvard (26-4) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati (27-6), 1:10 p.m.

No. 13 Delaware (25-9) vs. No. 4 Michigan St (26-8), 3:40 p.m.

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 10 St. Joseph’s (24-9) vs. No. 7 Connecticut (26-8), 5:55 p.m.

No. 15 Wis.-Milwaukee (21-13) vs. No. 2 Villanova (28-4), 8:25 p.m.

Friday

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 9 George Washington (24-8) vs. No. 8 Memphis (23-9), 5:55 p.m.

No. 16 Coastal Carolina (21-12) vs. No. 1 Virginia (28-6), 8:25 p.m.

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 11 Providence (23-11) vs. No. 6 North Carolina (23-9), 6:20 p.m.

No. 14 North Carolina Central (28-5) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (26-7), 8:50 p.m.

WEST

Today

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 North Dakota State (25-6) vs. No. 5 Oklahoma (23-9), 6:27 p.m.

No. 13 New Mexico St. (26-9) vs. No. 4 San Diego St. (29-4), 8:57 p.m.

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 15 American U. (20-12) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (26-7), 11:40 a.m.

No. 10 Brigham Young (23-11) vs. No. 7 Oregon (23-9), 2:10 p.m.

Friday

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 16 Weber St. (19-11) vs. No. 1 Arizona (30-4), 1:10 p.m.

No. 9 Oklahoma St. (21-12) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (28-6), 3:40 p.m.

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 11 Nebraska (19-12) vs. No. 6 Baylor (24-11), 11:40 a.m.

No. 14 Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11) vs. No. 3 Creighton (26-7), 2:10 p.m.

SOUTH

Today

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 9 Pittsburgh (25-9) vs. No. 8 Colorado (23-11), 12:40 p.m.

No. 1 Florida (32-2) vs. No. 16 Albany (19-14), 3:10 p.m.

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton (23-10) vs. No. 6 Ohio St. (25-9), 11:15 a.m.

No. 14 Western Michigan (23-9) vs. No. 3 Syracuse (27-5), 1:45 p.m.

Friday

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford (21-12) vs. No. 7 New Mexico (27-6), 12:40 p.m.

No. 15 Eastern Kentucky (24-9) vs. No. 2 Kansas (24-9), 3:10 p.m.

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (31-2) vs. No. 5 VCU (26-8), 6:27 p.m.

No. 13 Tulsa (21-12) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8), 8:57 p.m.

Third Round

MIDWEST

Saturday

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 5 Saint Louis (26-6) or No. 12 N.C. State (21-13) or No. 12 Xavier (21-12) vs. No. 4 Louisville (29-5) or No. 13 Manhattan (25-7), TBA

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 7 Texas (23-10) or No. 10 Arizona St. (21-11) vs. No. 2 Michigan (25-8) or No. 15 Wofford (20-12), TBA

Sunday

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 6 Massachusetts (24-8) or No. 11 Iowa (20-12) or No. 11 Tennessee (21-12) vs. No. 3 Duke (26-8) or No. 14 Mercer (26-8), TBA

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. (34-0) or No. 16 Cal Poly SLO (13-19) or No. 16 Texas Southern (19-14) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (24-10) or No. 9 Kansas St. (20-12), TBA

EAST

Saturday

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 5 Cincinnati (27-6) or No. 12 Harvard (26-4) vs. No. 4 Michigan St (26-8) or No. 13 Delaware (25-9), TBA

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (26-8) or No. 10 St. Joseph’s (24-9) vs. No. 2 Villanova (28-4) or No. 15 Wis.-Milwaukee (21-13), TBA

Sunday

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia (28-6) or No. 16 Coastal Carolina (21-12) vs. No. 8 Memphis (23-9) or No. 9 George Washington (24-8), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina (23-9) or No. 11 Providence (23-11) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (26-7) or No. 14 North Carolina Central (28-5), TBA

WEST

Saturday

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 5 Oklahoma (23-9) or No. 12 North Dakota State (25-6) vs. No. 4 San Diego St. (29-4) or No. 13 New Mexico St. (26-9), TBA

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 7 Oregon (23-9) or No. 10 Brigham Young (23-11) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (26-7) or No. 15 American U. (20-12), TBA

Sunday

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona (30-4) or No. 16 Weber St. (19-11) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (28-6) or No. 9 Oklahoma St. (21-12), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor (24-11) or No. 11 Nebraska (19-12) vs. No. 3 Creighton (26-7) or No. 14 Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), TBA

SOUTH

Saturday

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 1 Florida (32-2) or No. 16 Albany (18-14) or No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s (16-16) vs. No. 8 Colorado (23-11) or No. 9 Pittsburgh (25-9), TBA

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 6 Ohio St. (25-9) or No. 11 Dayton (23-10) vs. No. 3 Syracuse (27-5) or No. 14 Western Michigan (23-9), TBA

Sunday

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 7 New Mexico (27-6) or No. 10 Stanford (21-12) vs. No. 2 Kansas (24-9) or No. 15 Eastern Kentucky (24-9), TBA

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 5 VCU (26-8) or No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (31-2) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8) or No. 13 Tulsa (21-12), TBA

NIT Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Robert Morris 89, No. 1 St. John’s 78

No. 1 Florida St. 58, No. 8 Florida Gulf Coast 53

No. 4 Georgetown 77, No. 5 West Virginia 65

No. 1 Minnesota 88, No. 8 High Point 81

No. 5 Belmont 80, No. 4 Green Bay 65

No. 3 Arkansas 91, No. 6 Indiana St. 71

No. 2 Missouri 85, No. 7 Davidson 77

No. 3 Clemson 78, No. 6 Georgia St 66

No. 4 St. Mary’s 70, No. 5 Utah 58

Wednesday

No. 2 Illinois 66, No. 7 Boston U 62

No. 3 Louisiana Tech 89, No. 6 Iona 88

No. 2 Georgia 63, No. 7 Vermont 56

No. 3 Southern Miss 66, No. 6 Toledo 59

No. 1 Southern Methodist 68, No. 8 UC Irvine 54

No. 5 Louisiana State 71, No. 4 San Francisco 63

Second Round

Friday, March 21

No. 8 Robert Morris (22-13) vs. No. 5 Belmont (25-9), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

No. 4 St. Mary’s (23-11) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (21-13), TBA

Monday, March 24

No. 4 Georgetown (18-14) vs. No. 1 Florida St. (20-13), TBA

CIT Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright St. 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

East Tennessee St. 79, Chattanooga 66

Sam Houston St. 71, Alabama St. 49

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

San Diego 87, Portland St. 65

Wednesday

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 97, Akron 91

Towson 63, South Carolina Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland St. 62

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Murray St. 66, Missouri St. 63

Nebraska Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M CC 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournamen

First Round

Notre Dame

Saturday

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 14 Wright St. (26-8) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (24-8), 10 a.m.

No. 11 Chattanooga (29-3) vs. No. 6 Syracuse (22-9), 12:30 p.m.

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast (26-7) vs. No. 5 Oklahoma St. (23-8), 10 a.m.

No. 13 Akron (23-9) vs. No. 4 Purdue (21-8), 12:30 p.m.

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 9 Arizona St. (22-9) vs. No. 8 Vanderbilt (18-12), 10 a.m.

No. 16 Robert Morris (21-11) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (32-0), 12:30 p.m.

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 10 Fordham (25-7) vs. No. 7 California (21-9), 3 p.m.

No. 15 Western Kentucky (24-8) vs. No. 2 Baylor (29-4), 5:30 p.m.

Louisville

Saturday

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 16 Northwestern St. (21-12) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (27-5), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Southern California (22-12) vs. No. 8 St. John’s (22-10), 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12), 11:30 a.m.

No. 15 Albany (28-4) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4), 2 p.m.

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 13 Army (25-7) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6), 11:30 a.m.

No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (21-11), 2 p.m.

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 14 Idaho (25-8) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 6 Iowa (26-8), 7 p.m.

Lincoln

Saturday

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 13 Fresno St. (22-10) vs. No. 4 Nebraska (25-6), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Brigham Young (26-6) vs. No. 5 N.C. State (25-7), 5:30 p.m.

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 15 Winthrop (24-8) vs. No. 2 Duke (27-6), 10 a.m.

No. 10 Oklahoma (18-14) vs. No. 7 DePaul (27-6), 12:30 p.m.

Sunday

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11), 4:30 p.m.

No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0), 7 p.m.

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 North Dakota (22-9) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8), 7 p.m.

Stanford

Saturday

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 10 Florida St. (20-11) vs. No. 7 Iowa St. (20-10), 3 p.m.

No. 15 South Dakota (19-13) vs. No. 2 Stanford (29-3), 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (27-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4), 7 p.m.

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7), 11:30 a.m.

No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 6 Dayton (23-7), 2 p.m.

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (22-9), 11:30 a.m.

No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9), 2 p.m.

Second Round

Notre Dame

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Notre Dame (32-0) or No. 16 Robert Morris (21-11) vs. No. 8 Vanderbilt (18-12) or No. 9 Arizona St. (22-9), TBA

No. 5 Oklahoma St. (23-8) or No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast (26-7) vs. No. 4 Purdue (21-8) or No. 13 Akron (23-9), TBA

No. 6 Syracuse (22-9) or No. 11 Chattanooga (29-3) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (24-8) or No. 14 Wright St. (26-8), TBA

No. 7 California (21-9) or No. 10 Fordham (25-7) vs. No. 2 Baylor (29-4) or No. 15 Western Kentucky (24-8), TBA

Louisville

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Tennessee (27-5) or No. 16 Northwestern St. (21-12) vs. No. 8 St. John’s (22-10) or No. 9 Southern California (22-12), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 5 Texas (21-11) or No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6) or No. 13 Army (25-7), TBA

No. 6 Iowa (26-8) or No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4) or No. 14 Idaho (25-8), TBA

No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12) or No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4) or No. 15 Albany (28-4), TBA

Lincoln

Monday, March 24

No. 5 N.C. State (25-7) or No. 12 Brigham Young (26-6) vs. No. 4 Nebraska (25-6) or No. 13 Fresno St. (22-10), TBA

No. 7 DePaul (27-6) or No. 10 Oklahoma (18-14) vs. No. 2 Duke (27-6) or No. 15 Winthrop (24-8), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 1 Connecticut (34-0) or No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11) or No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9), TBA

No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4) or No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8) or No. 14 North Dakota (22-9), TBA

Stanford

Monday, March 24

No. 7 Iowa St. (20-10) or No. 10 Florida St. (20-11) vs. No. 2 Stanford (29-3) or No. 15 South Dakota (19-13), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 1 South Carolina (27-4) or No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4) or No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10), TBA

No. 5 Michigan St (22-9) or No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9) or No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7), TBA

No. 6 Dayton (23-7) or No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7) or No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6), TBA

High school boys

Minnesota

Awards

Pine to Prairie

All-Conference

Ada-Borup: Blake Fetting, Sr.; JD Kappes, Sr.; Lance Ruebke, Sr.

Fertile-Beltrami: Charlie Duckstad, Sr.; Mitchell Mosher, Sr.; Alex Schmalenberg, Sr.

Fosston: Aaron Arneson, Jr.; Darin Viken, Jr.

Lake Park-Audubon: Dalton Kohler, Sr.

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal: Kyle Lisburg, Jr.; Zach Stene, Sr.

Moorhead Park Christian: Hunter Nickel, Sr.; Matt Moberg, Sr.

Win-E-Mac: Zac Tradewell, Jr.; Jake Walker, Sr.

Honorable mention

Bagley: Louis Larson, So.; Jordan Loiland, Jr.

Climax-Fisher: Levi Dahl, Sr.

Fertile-Beltrami: Brady Steffes, So.; Joey Woods, Jr.

Fosston: Jon Olson, Sr.

Lake Park-Audubon: Jordan Stockert, Sr.

Mahnomen: Luke Warnsholz, Jr.

Norman County West: Hart Hauge, Jr.

Moorhead Park Christian: Zach Kvalvog, So.; Jared Olsgaard, Sr.

Waubun: Darius Woods-Steichen, So.

Most Valuable Player: Mitchell Mosher, Fertile-Beltrami

Coach of the Year: Neil Steffes, Fertile-Beltrami

High school girls

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Tuesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Eastview 63, St. Paul Central 58

2) No. 4 Eden Prairie 67, No. 5 Anoka 57

3) Lakeville North 69, No. 2 Centennial, 52

4) No. 3 Bloomington Kennedy 71, St. Michael-Albertville 57

Today

Semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

5) No. 1 Eastview vs. No. 4 Eden Prairie, 6 p.m.

6) Lakeville North vs. No. 3 Bloomington Kennedy, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

State championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Tuesday

At Target Center

1) No. 1 Park Center 68, Simley 53

2) No. 4 Minneapolis Washburn 62, No. 5 Monticello 53

Wednesday

At Mariucci Arena

3) Fergus Falls 61, Kasson-Mantorville 52

4) Marshall 68, Chisago Lakes 44

Today

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

5) No. 1 Park Center vs. No. 4 Minneapolis Washburn, noon

6) No. 2 Fergus Falls vs. No. 3 Marshall, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

State championship

At Williams Arena

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 New Richland-H-E-G 100, Pequot Lakes 68

2) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 62, Minnehaha Academy 43

3) Kenyon-Wanamingo 64, Redwood Valley 31

4) Esko 39, New London-Spicer 35

Friday

Semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

5) No. 1 New Richland-H-E-G vs. No. 4 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. Esko, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

1) Browerville vs. No. 1 Minneota, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Ada-Borup vs. No. 4 Goodhue, 1 p.m.

3) Mankato Loyola vs. No. 2 Maranatha Christian Academy, 3 p.m.

4) Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3 Mountain Iron-Buhl, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia University, St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

State championship

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Today

1) Thompson (23-1) vs. Beach (22-2), 1 p.m.

2) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (23-1) vs. Kidder County (19-5), 2:45 p.m.

3) Minot Ryan (25-0) vs. Lakota-Edmore (18-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) Central Cass (22-3) vs. Watford City (20-5), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 69 47 17 2 3 99 223 149

Tampa 69 38 24 2 5 83 203 181

Montreal 70 38 25 4 3 83 180 177

Toronto 71 36 27 4 4 80 208 219

Detroit 68 31 24 5 8 75 178 190

Ottawa 68 28 27 7 6 69 194 229

Florida 69 26 35 2 6 60 172 223

Buffalo 69 19 42 4 4 46 133 205

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pitts. 68 45 19 2 2 94 214 168

Phila. 68 36 25 2 5 79 195 195

Rangers 70 37 29 2 2 78 185 174

Columbus 68 35 27 4 2 76 196 187

Wash. 70 33 27 3 7 76 204 209

N. Jersey 69 29 27 5 8 71 168 180

Carolina 69 30 30 6 3 69 172 195

Islanders 70 26 35 5 4 61 195 239

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 69 47 15 4 3 101 226 156

Chicago 70 40 15 7 8 95 237 182

Colorado 70 44 20 3 3 94 216 192

Minn. 69 36 23 3 7 82 171 168

Dallas 68 32 25 6 5 75 194 197

Winnipeg 71 32 30 3 6 73 199 208

Nashville 69 29 30 3 7 68 165 206

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 69 45 17 1 6 97 220 175

San Jose 70 45 18 2 5 97 216 168

L. Angles 69 38 25 2 4 82 168 148

Phoenix 69 33 25 6 5 77 192 196

Vancver 71 31 30 3 7 72 170 194

Calgary 69 28 34 4 3 63 168 203

Edmnton 70 25 36 6 3 59 176 225

Monday’s Games

Boston 4, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 3

St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 1

Phoenix 4, Los Angeles 3

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 4, New Jersey 2

Minnesota 6, NY Islanders 0

Pittsburgh 5, Dallas 1

Carolina 3, Columbus 1

Montreal 6, Colorado 3

NY Rangers 8, Ottawa 4

Detroit 3, Toronto 2

Philadelphia 3, Chicago 2, OT

Calgary 3, Buffalo 1

Edmonton 5, Nashville 1

Washington 3, Anaheim 2

Florida 3, San Jose 2

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 3

Chicago 4, St. Louis 0

Winnipeg 5, Colorado 4, OT

Nashville at Vancouver, late

Today’s Games

Minnesota at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, Minneapolis

Today

1) No. 3 Michigan vs. No. 6 Penn State, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Ohio State vs. No. 5 Michigan State, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

3) No. 2 Wisconsin vs. Game 1 winner, 2 p.m.

4) No. 1 Minnesota vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

NCHC Frozen Faceoff

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Friday

Denver vs. Western Michigan, 4:08 p.m.

Miami vs. North Dakota, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:38 p.m.

Third place

Semifinal losers, 3:38 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Hamden, Conn.

5) Minnesota vs. Wisconsin

6) Mercyhurst vs. Clarkson

Championship

Sunday

At Hamden, Conn.

7) Semifinal winners

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Indiana 36 9 7 79

Cedar Rapids 32 19 3 67

Dubuque 30 18 4 64

Chicago 26 23 4 56

Green Bay 25 22 6 56

Muskegon 26 22 4 56

Team USA 24 22 4 52

Youngstown 15 31 6 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 39 9 5 83

x-Omaha 36 13 5 77

x-Sioux City 34 16 3 71

x-Sioux Falls 32 16 6 70

Lincoln 20 26 7 47

Des Moines 19 25 7 45

Tri-City 18 32 3 39

Fargo 10 38 5 25

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Cedar Rapids 7, Chicago 3

Friday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Omaha at Cedar Rapids

Des Moines at Lincoln

Team USA at Youngstown

Indiana at Muskegon

Green Bay at Tri-City

Dubuque at Chicago

Satuday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Chicago

Omaha at Sioux City

Indiana at Youngstown

Des Moines at Lincoln

Green Bay at Tri-City

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Team USA at Muskegon

Sunday

Fargo at Dubuque, 3:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Indiana

Youngstown at Team USA

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Tuesday, Mar. 25

Des Moines at Sioux City

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB preseason

American League

Wednesday’s Results

Tampa Bay 7, Baltimore 4

LA Angels 14, Chi. White Sox 10

Oakland 13, Cleveland 3

Today’s Games

LA Angels at Kansas City, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 6:05 p.m.

NY Yankees at Boston, 6:05 p.m.

National League

Wednesday’s Games

Chi. Cubs at Colorado, late

Today’s Games

St. Louis at Miami, 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta at NY Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 9:05 p.m.

Interleague

Wednesday’s Results

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 1

NY Yankees 7, Atlanta 0

Toronto 11, Philadelphia 6

Milwaukee 9, Seattle 7

Houston 2, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 4, Boston 2

Kansas City 6, Cincinnati 3, 6 innings

Today’s Games

Detroit at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 12:05 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

Seattle at Chi. Cubs, 3:05 p.m.

Texas at Cincinnati, 3:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

Tennis

D

College women

Results Wednesday

Tampa 9, MSU Moorhead 0

Singles: 1, Wladimirski, T, def. Jones 6-3, 6-4. 2, Hewett, T, def. Chance 6-1, retired. 3, Garcia, T, def. M. Smith 6-0, 6-0. 4, Matthews, T, def. Lukes 6-0, 6-0. 5, Pyne, T, def. Wood 6-0, 6-2. 6, Morgan, T, def. C. Smith 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Wladimirski/Hewett, T, def. Jones/M. Smith 8-0. 2, Garcia/Bologno, T, def. Chance/C. Smith 8-1. 3, Matthews/Pyne, T, def. Lukes/Wood 8-1.