« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 12 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 36 27 .571 —

Brooklyn 33 30 .524 3.0

New York 26 40 .394 11.5

Boston 22 43 .338 15.0

Philadelphia 15 49 .234 21.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 47 17 .734 —

Chicago 35 29 .547 12.0

Detroit 25 40 .385 22.5

Cleveland 24 40 .375 23.0

Milwaukee 13 51 .203 34.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 44 18 .710 —

Washington 33 31 .516 12.0

Charlotte 31 34 .477 14.5

Atlanta 27 35 .435 17.0

Orlando 19 47 .288 27.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 —

Portland 42 23 .646 5.5

Minnesota 32 31 .508 14.5

Denver 28 36 .438 19.0

Utah 22 43 .338 25.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 —

Golden State 41 24 .631 4.0

Phoenix 36 27 .571 8.0

Sacramento 23 42 .354 22.0

L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 22.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 16 .750 —

Houston 44 20 .688 4.0

Memphis 38 26 .594 10.0

Dallas 39 27 .591 10.0

New Orleans 26 38 .406 22.0

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn 96, Miami 95

Denver 120, Orlando 112

Sacramento 115, Philadelphia 98

Toronto 101, Detroit 87

Charlotte 98, Washington 85

New York 116, Boston 92

Memphis 90, New Orleans 88

Dallas 108, Utah 101

San Antonio 103, Portland 90

Cleveland at Phoenix, late

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee at New York, 11 a.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 6 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 7 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

Today

First round

1) No. 8 Indiana vs. No. 9 Illinois, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Ohio State vs. No. 12 Purdue, 25 min. after Game 1

3) No. 7 Minnesota vs. No. 10 Penn State, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Iowa vs. No. 11 Northwestern, 25 min. after Game 3

Friday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Michigan vs. Game 1 winner, noon

6) No. 4 Nebraska vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 5

7) No. 2 Wisconsin vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 3 Michigan State vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Semifinals

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:40 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 min. after previous game

Sunday

Championship

Semifinal winner, 2:30 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Tuesday

Championship

6) North Dakota State 60, Fort Wayne 57

Big Sky tournament

At Ogden, Utah

Today

First round

No. 2 North Dakota vs. No. 7 Sacramento State, 3:05 p.m.

No. 3 Northern Arizona vs. No. 6 Northern Colorado, 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Montana vs. No. 5 Portland State, 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

Highest remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Weber State vs. lowest remaining seed, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

EAST

American U. 55, Boston U 36

Central Florida 94, Temple 90, 2OT

Coppin St. 83, Hampton 77

DePaul 60, Georgetown 56

Fordham 70, George Mason 67

Miami-Florida 57, Virginia Tech 53

Old Dominion 73, Marshall 58

Rutgers 72, South Florida 68

Seton Hall 51, Butler 50

SOUTH

Baylor 76, Texas Christian 68

Georgia Tech 73, Boston College 70, OT

Mississippi St. 82, Vanderbilt 68

Nicholls State 71, Southeastern Louisiana 64

North Carolina Central 92, Howard 46

Prairie View A&M 64, Southern 46

South Carolina 74, Auburn 56

Texas Southern 79, Grambling State 54

Texas-El Paso 77, East Carolina 68

Tulane 66, North Texas 61

Wake Forest 81, Notre Dame 69

MIDWEST

Eastern Michigan 53, Northern Illinois 48

Ohio 63, Miami (OH) 55

Oklahoma St. 80, Texas Tech 62

Oral Roberts 66, McNeese St. 62

Oregon 88, Oregon St. 74

WEST

Boise St. 83, San Jose St. 52

Colorado 59, Southern California 56

Fresno St. 61, Air Force 59

Utah 67, Washington 61

Utah St. 73, Colorado St. 69

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Tuesday

Championship

South Dakota 82, Denver 71

Big Sky

At Grand Forks

Today

First round

No. 2 Southern Utah vs. No. 7 Sacramento State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 3 Montana vs. No. 6 Montana State, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Eastern Washington vs. No. 5 Idaho State, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

No. 1 North Dakota vs. lowest remaining seed, 5 p.m.

Highest remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NAIA Division II tournament

First round Day 2

At Sioux City, Iowa

Today

Mayville State vs. Cornerstone (Mich.), 10:15 a.m.

Jamestown vs. Roosevelt (Ill.), 3:30 p.m.

Results Wednesday

EAST

Hampton 71, Howard 55

Old Dominion 79, Texas-San Antonio 74

Robert Morris 72, Bryant 67

St. Francis (PA) 68, Mount St. Mary’s 63

SOUTH

Florida International 87, East Carolina 75

Louisiana Tech 64, Charlotte 55

New Mexico St. 86, Texas-Pan American 74

No.Carolina A&T 78, Bethune-Cookman 46

Southern 80, Alabama A&M 66

Texas Southern 82, Grambling State 74

Texas State 78, Georgia St 44

UAB 79, Marshall 63

MIDWEST

Arkansas St. 78, Louisiana-Monroe 69

Arkansas-Little Rock 66, Troy 54

Ball St. 61, Northern Illinois 47

Green Bay 72, Valparaiso 55

Illinois-Chicago 77, Cleveland St. 72

Toledo 72, Western Michigan 61

Western Kentucky 67, Louisiana-Lafayette 61

Wright St. 73, Wis.-Milwaukee 64

Youngstown St. 68, Oakland 64

WEST

Hawaii 52, Long Beach St. 49

Idaho 84, Chicago St. 43

Seattle 81, UMKC 76

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

American League

Tuesday’s Results

Boston 6, Baltimore 5

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 1

Toronto 3, Detroit 2, 10 innings

Seattle 10, LA Angels 6

Chi. White Sox 7, Texas 6

Wednesday’s Results

Detroit 7, NY Yankees 7, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 4

LA Angels 12, Texas 1

Kansas City 3, Oakland 1

Today’s Games

Baltimore at NY Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 12:05 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 12:05 p.m.

Chi. White Sox at LA Angels, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 3:05 p.m.

National League

Tuesday’s Results

NY Mets 9, St. Louis 8

Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 1

Colorado 13, Chi. Cubs 0

San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 5

Wednesday’s Results

Atlanta 3, Miami 1

Atlanta 3, Washington 2

St. Louis 6, NY Mets 4

Arizona 9, LA Dodgers 2

Colorado 3, Cincinnati 2

Arizona at Colorado, late

Today’s Games

NY Mets at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta at St. Louis, 12:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at LA Dodgers, 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Interleague

Tuesday’s Results

Washington 3, NY Yankees 2

Miami 5, Boston 4

LA Dodgers 7, Kansas City 5

San Diego 6, Oakland 5

Cleveland 7, Arizona 1

Wednesday’s Results

Philadelphia 6, Baltimore 5

Pittsburgh 8, Minnesota 4

Houston 10, Washington 9

San Francisco 4, Chi. White Sox 3

Milwaukee at LA Angels, 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland 12, San Diego 7

Chi. Cubs at Seattle, late

Today’s Games

Miami at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

NY Yankees at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 12:05 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Colorado at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 65 43 17 2 3 91 208 144

Toronto 67 35 24 4 4 78 198 205

Montreal 67 35 25 4 3 77 167 170

Tam. Bay 65 34 24 2 5 75 186 171

Detroit 65 29 23 5 8 71 172 183

Ottawa 65 28 25 6 6 68 185 213

Florida 65 24 34 2 5 55 157 209

Buffalo 65 19 38 4 4 46 129 192

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 65 44 17 2 2 92 206 159

Rangers 66 35 27 2 2 74 172 165

Columbus 65 34 26 4 1 73 190 179

Phila. 65 33 25 2 5 73 184 190

NJ 66 29 24 5 8 71 163 168

Wash. 67 30 27 3 7 70 193 202

Carolina 65 28 28 6 3 65 163 185

Islanders 67 25 33 5 4 59 188 228

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 65 44 14 4 3 95 213 148

Colorado 66 43 18 2 3 91 202 174

Chicago 66 38 14 6 8 90 225 175

Minnesota 65 34 22 3 6 77 161 161

Dallas 65 32 23 6 4 74 188 181

Winnipeg 67 30 28 3 6 69 184 195

Nashville 66 28 28 3 7 66 160 195

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 65 43 15 1 6 93 208 160

San Jose 66 42 17 2 5 91 205 159

L. Angeles 66 38 22 2 4 82 162 139

Phoenix 66 31 24 6 5 73 184 189

Vancouver 68 30 28 3 7 70 160 183

Calgary 65 25 33 4 3 57 152 194

Edmonton 66 23 35 6 2 54 166 215

Tuesday’s Games

Nashville 4, Buffalo 1

New Jersey 2, Philadelphia 1

Carolina 3, NY Rangers 1

Columbus 4, Detroit 1

Phoenix 3, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 0

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Edmonton 4, Minnesota 3, SO

San Jose 6, Toronto 2

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 4, Montreal 1

Vancouver 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

Colorado 3, Chicago 2

Anaheim at Calgary, late

Today’s Games

Phoenix at Boston, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

San Jose at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Washington, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 13-2-3 42 24-4-6

Wisconsin 12-5-1 37 21-9-2

Michigan 9-7-2 30 17-11-4

Ohio State 5-8-5 24 15-12-5

Michigan State 4-8-6 22 10-16-7

Penn State 2-15-1 7 6-24-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Minnesota at Michigan

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday

Ohio State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Minnesota at Michigan

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

NCHC Frozen Faceoff

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3 series)

Today

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Friday

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:38 p.m.

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 7:37 p.m. (if needed)

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:08 p.m. (if needed)

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m. (if needed)

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m. (if needed)

Semifinals

At Target Center (Minn.)

Friday, March 21

St. Cloud State/Miami winner vs. Minnesota Duluth/Western Michigan winner, 7:38 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha/Denver winner vs. North Dakota/Colorado College winner, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday, March 22

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:38 p.m.

Third place

Semifinal losers, 3:38 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 34 9 7 75

Dubuque 30 16 4 64

Cedar Rapids 29 19 3 61

Chicago 26 20 4 56

Green Bay 25 20 6 56

Muskegon 24 22 4 52

Team USA 23 20 3 49

Youngstown 15 29 6 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 36 9 4 76

x-Omaha 35 12 5 75

x-Sioux City 32 16 3 67

Sioux Falls 29 16 6 64

Des Moines 18 24 7 43

Lincoln 18 26 7 43

Tri-City 18 31 3 39

Fargo 10 36 5 25

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Dubuque 4, Cedar Rapids 3

Friday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Indiana at Green Bay

Chicago at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Waterloo

Youngstown at Muskegon

Des Moines at Dubuque

Saturday

Indiana at Green Bay

Team USA at Lincoln

Chicago at Sioux Falls

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Tri-City

Dubuque at Waterloo

Omaha at Des Moines

Youngstown at Muskegon

Sunday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 3:05 p.m.

Team USA at Omaha

Waterloo at Des Moines