« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 12 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Hopkins 70, Tartan 58

2) Shakopee 54, Osseo 51

3) Lakeville North 59, Buffalo 47

4) Cretin-Derham Hall 69, St. Francis 53

Today

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) No. 1 Hopkins vs. No. 5 Shakopee, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Lakeville North vs. No. 3 Cretin-Derham Hall, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) DeLaSalle 81, St. Paul Central 48

2) Orono 67, Marshall 60

3) Austin 61, Alexandria 50

4) Holy Family Catholic 63, Cloquet 41

Today

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) No. 1 DeLaSalle vs. No. 4 Orono, noon

6) No. 2 Austin vs. No. 3 Holy Family Catholic, 2 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Annandale 76, New London-Spicer 70

2) Caledonia 73, St. Paul Academy and Summit School 53

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) Esko 57, East Grand Forks 54

4) Fairmont 58, St. Peter 54

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) No. 1 Annandale vs. No. 4 Caledonia, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Esko vs. No. 3 Fairmont, 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Moorhead Park Christian, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Canby vs. No. 5 Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Maranatha Christian Academy vs. Red Lake, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Rushford-Peterson vs. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 5 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At St. John’s University

No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville (22-4) vs. No. 3 Elk River (13-13) 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship: No. 1 Fergus Falls (27-1) vs. Albany (26-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Tuesday

At At Bagley High School

Pequot Lakes 70, East Grand Forks 43

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Tuesday

At Concordia

Hawley 61, Breckenridge 58

Friday

At Concordia

Championship: No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. Hawley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Tuesday

At Wadena

Browerville 79, Verndale 54

Friday

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 1 Isle 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: West Central Area vs. Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At REA, Thief River Falls

No. 1 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3 Clearbrook-Gonvick 7 p.m.

Late results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8

Win-E-Mac 65, Red Lake Falls 31

Half: WEM 35, RLF 23

RLF: Hagl 8, Amberson 4, Huol 9, Engelstad 2, Olson 8.

WEM: Glass 4, Ross 9, Kasprzak 6, Juhl 5, McKeever 14, Kaster 21, Espeseth 6.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 70,

Red Lake 66

Half: RL 39, GC 37

GC: Kjolhaug 3, Levin 2, Bodensteiner 27, Spray 3, Grashong 10, McIntosh 4, Stenzel 21.

RL: Sa. Roy 8, Mountain 6, Se. Roy 4, Barrett 4, Desjarlart 4, White 9, Holthusen 31.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Today

At Minot State Dome

1) Fargo Shanley (9-13) vs. Bismarck Century (21-1), 2 p.m.

2) Wahpeton (17-5) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (18-4), 4 p.m.

3) Fargo Davies (20-2) vs. Minot (16-6), 6 p.m.

4) Fargo South (14-8) vs. Bismarck (16-6), 8 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Today

At Minot Civic Auditorium

1) Valley City (15-7) vs. Bismarck (20-1), 1 p.m.

2) West Fargo (20-2) vs. Minot (14-8), 3 p.m.

3) Fargo Shanley (20-2) vs. Jamestown (12-10), 5 p.m.

4) Fargo Davies (16-6) vs. Bismarck Century (18-3), 7 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Today

Third place: Maple Valley (21-3) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (16-8), 6 p..m.

Championship: Fairmount-Campbell-TIntah (22-2) vs. Central Cass (21-3), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Today

Third place: Park River-Fordville-Lankin (14-9) vs. Midway-Minto (16-6), 6 p.m.

Championship: Thompson (22-1) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (16-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Hazelton High School

Today

Third place: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (16-7) vs. Ellendale (18-5), 6 p.m.

Championship: Kidder County (18-5) vs. South Border (16-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Today

Third place: Carrington (19-5) vs. Rolette-Wolford (16-7), 6 p.m.

Championship: Lakota-Edmore (17-6) vs. North Star (22-1), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Today

Third place: Underwood (16-8) vs. Wilton-Wing (14-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: Bismarck Shiloh Christian ( 22-1) vs. Grant County 18-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Today

Third place: Lewis & Clark-Berthold (15-9) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (11-12), 6 p.m.

Championship: Towner-Granville-Upham (20-4) vs. Minot Ryan (24-0), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Today

At Dickinson High School

Third place: Beulah (13-11) vs. Hazen (13-10), 6 p.m.

Championship: Beach (21-2) vs. Dickinson Trinity (19-4), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State

Today

Third place: New Town (18-5) vs. Stanley (17-6), 6 p.m.

Championship: Watford City (19-5) vs. Parshall (20-3), 7:30 p.m.