« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 11 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Hopkins vs. Tartan, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Osseo vs. No. 5 Shakopee, noon

3) No. 2 Lakeville North vs. Buffalo, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Cretin-Derham Hall vs. St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 DeLaSalle vs. St. Paul Central, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Orono vs. No. 5 Marshall, noon

3) No. 2 Austin vs. Alexandria, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Holy Family Catholic vs. Cloquet, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Annandale vs. New London-Spicer, 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 Caledonia vs. No. 5 St. Paul Academy and Summit School, 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) No. 2 Esko vs. East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fairmont vs. St. Peter, 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Moorhead Park Christian, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Canby vs. No. 5 Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Maranatha Christian Academy vs. Red Lake, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Rushford-Peterson vs. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At St. John’s University

No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville (22-4) vs. No. 3 Elk River (13-13) 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship: No. 1 Fergus Falls (27-1) vs. Albany (26-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Tuesday

At Concordia

No. 1 Hawley 61, Breckenridge 58

Friday

At Concordia

Championship: No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Tuesday

At At Bagley High School

No. 1 Pequot Lakes 70, East Grand Forks 43

Friday

At Concordia

Championship: No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. Hawley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Tuesday

At Wadena

No. 1 Browerville 79, Verndale 54

Friday

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 1 Isle 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Tuesday

At Concordia

Ada-Borup 58, Lake Park-Audubon, 29

Friday

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Tuesday

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 1 West Central Area 52,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 31

Friday

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: West Central Area vs. Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

Semifinals

At REA, Thief River Falls

Clearbrook-Gonvick 70, Red Lake 66

Win-E-Mac 65, Red Lake Falls 31

Friday

Championship

At REA, Thief River Falls

No. 1 Win-E-Mac, No. 3 Clearbrook-Gonvick 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8

Win-E-Mac 65, Red Lake Falls 31

Half: WEM 35, RLF 23

RLF: Hagl 8, Amberson 4, Huol 9, Engelstad 2, Olson 8.

WEM: Glass 4, Ross 9, Kasprzak 6, Juhl 5, McKeever 14, Kaster 21, Espeseth 6.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 70, Red Lake 66

Half: RL 39, GC 37

GC: Kjolhaug 3, Levin 2, Bodensteiner 27, Spray 3, Grashong 10, McIntosh 4, Stenzel 21.

RL: Sa. Roy 8, Mountain 6, Se. Roy 4, Barrett 4, Desjarlart 4, White 9, Holthusen 31.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Thursday

At Minot State Dome

1) Fargo Shanley (9-13) vs. Bismarck Century (21-1), 2 p.m.

2) Wahpeton (17-5) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (18-4), 4 p.m.

3) Fargo Davies (20-2) vs. Minot (16-6), 6 p.m.

4) Fargo South (14-8) vs. Bismarck (16-6), 8 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Thursday

At Minot Civic Auditorium

1) Valley City (15-7) vs. Bismarck (20-1), 1 p.m.

2) West Fargo (20-2) vs. Minot (14-8), 3 p.m.

3) Fargo Shanley (20-2) vs. Jamestown (12-10), 5 p.m.

4) Fargo Davies (16-6) vs. Bismarck Century (18-3), 7 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Tuesday

5) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 37, Maple Valley 33

6) Central Cass 41, Fargo Oak Grove 40

Thursday

Third place: Maple Valley (21-3) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (16-8), 6 p..m.

Championship: Fairmount-Campbell-TIntah (22-2) vs. Central Cass (21-3), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Monday

1) Thompson 61, North Border 33

2) Park River-Fordville-Lankin 54, Larimore 31

3) Midway-Minto 71, Mayville-Portland-CG 68

4) Hillsboro-Central Valley 44, Cavalier 23

Tuesday

5) Thompson 64, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 34

6) Hillsboro-Central Valley 55, Midway-Minto 45

Thursday

Third place: River-Fordville-Lankin (14-9) vs. Midway-Minto (16-6), 6 p.m.

Championship: Thompson (22-1) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (16-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Hazelton High School

Tuesday

5) Kidder County 50, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 21

6) South Border 45, Ellendale 44

Thursday

Third place: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (16-7) vs. Ellendale (18-5), 6 p.m.

Championship: Kidder County (18-5) vs. South Border (16-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Tuesday

5) Lakoda-Edmore 33, Carrington 24

6) North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 61

Thursday

Third place: Carrington (19-5) vs. Rolette-Wolford (16-7), 6 p.m.

Championship: Lakoda-Edmore (17-6) vs. North Star (22-1), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Tuesday

5) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 67, Underwood 32

6) Grant County 62, Wilton-Wing 52

Thursday

Third place: Underwood (16-8) vs. Wilton-Wing (14-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: Bismarck Shiloh Christian ( 22-1) vs. Grant County 18-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Tuesday

5) Towner-Granville-Upham 38, Lewis & Clark-Berthold 32

6) Minot Ryan 65, Des Lacs-Burlington 28

Thursday

Third place: Lewis & Clark-Berthold (15-9) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (11-12), 6 p.m.

Championship: Towner-Granville-Upham (20-4) vs. Minot Ryan (24-0), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Monday

At Dickinson High School

5) Beach 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

6) Beulah 75, New England 70, OT

7) Dickinson Trinity 49, Hettinger-Scranton 37

8) Hazen 60, Bowman County 42

Tuesday

At Dickinson High school

9) Beach 73, Beulah 50

10) Dickinson Trinity 64, Hazen 35

Thursday

At Dickinson High School

Third place: Beaulah (13-11) vs. Hazen (13-10), 6 p.m.

Championship: Beach (21-2) vs. Dickinson Trinity (19-4), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State

Tuesday

5) Watford City 53, New Town 50

6) Parshall 58, Stanley 42

Thursday

Third place: New Town (18-5) vs. Stanley (17-6), 6 p.m.

Championship: Watford City (19-5) vs. Parshall (20-3), 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Region 3 tournament

Kidder County 50,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 21

KC 20 34 44 50

LLM 3 10 10 21

KC: Randall 10, S. Rohrich 13, M. Rohrich 9, P. Schmidt 8, M. Ncholson 4, J. Nicholson 2, R. Schmidt 4.

LLM: Piehl 4, Holen 3, Ulmer 2, Alber 6, Witt 6.

Region 4 tournament

Lakota-Edmore 33, Carrington 24

LE 6 15 21 33

C 8 14 18 24

LE: Freije 16, Ronningen 4, Pesek 2, Haman 8, Halberg 3.

C: Hochhalter 9, Wendel 6, Nelson 4, Hagemeister 5.

North Star 61, Rollete-Wolford 61

RW 19 33 50 61

NS 13 29 40 64

RW: Brorby 6, Beaver 24, Wittmayer 18, Graber 4, Tumey 9.

NS: Heisler 18, Hagler 20, Kvilvang 8, Halverson 3, Peters 6, Miller 7, Larson 2.

South Border 45, Ellendale 44

SB 13 27 37 45

E 9 20 32 44

SB: Jochim 4, Buchholtz 5, Mo. Schnabel 4, Scherbenske 10, Ma. Schnabel 16, Jacobson 4, Salzer 2.

H: Fuller 3, Herman 3, Wedell 13, Bommersbach 12, Hack 5, Rall 1, Metz 7.