« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 10 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 35 27 .565 —

Brooklyn 32 30 .516 3.0

New York 25 40 .385 11.5

Boston 22 41 .349 13.5

Philadelphia 15 48 .238 20.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 46 17 .730 —

Chicago 35 28 .556 11.0

Detroit 24 39 .381 22.0

Cleveland 24 40 .375 22.5

Milwaukee 13 50 .206 33.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 44 17 .721 —

Washington 33 30 .524 12.0

Charlotte 30 34 .469 15.5

Atlanta 27 35 .435 17.5

Orlando 19 46 .292 27.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 17 .730 —

Portland 42 21 .667 4.0

Minnesota 31 31 .500 14.5

Denver 27 36 .429 19.0

Utah 22 42 .344 24.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 44 20 .688 —

Golden State 40 24 .625 4.0

Phoenix 36 26 .581 7.0

Sacramento 22 41 .349 21.5

L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 22.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 46 16 .742 —

Houston 44 19 .698 2.5

Dallas 38 26 .594 9.0

Memphis 36 26 .581 10.0

New Orleans 26 37 .413 20.5

Monday’s Games

Charlotte 105, Denver 98

Brooklyn 101, Toronto 97

Miami 99, Washington 90

New York 123, Philadelphia 110

Milwaukee 105, Orlando 98

Atlanta 112, Utah 110

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

Boston at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Miami, 6 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 6 p.m.

New York at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 15-3 23-7 .767

Wisconsin 12-6 25-6 .806

Michigan St 12-6 23-8 .742

Nebraska 11-7 19-11 .633

Ohio St. 10-8 23-8 .742

Iowa 9-9 20-11 .645

Minnesota 8-10 19-12 .613

Illinois 7-11 18-13 .581

Indiana 7-11 17-14 .548

Penn St. 6-12 15-16 .484

Northwestern 6-12 13-18 .419

Purdue 5-13 15-16 .484

Sunday

Minnesota 81, Penn State 63

Northwestern 74, Purdue 65

Ohio State 69, Michigan State 67

Nebraska 77, Wisconsin 68

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 14-6 17-11 .607

Montana 12-8 17-12 .586

North Dakota 12-8 15-15 .500

Northern Arizona 12-8 15-16 .484

Northern Colorado 11-9 17-12 .586

Portland St. 11-9 16-13 .552

Eastern Wash. 10-10 15-16 .484

Sacramento St. 10-10 14-15 .483

Montana St. 9-11 14-17 .452

Idaho State 8-12 11-18 .379

Southern Utah 1-19 2-27 .069

Saturday

Weber State 82, Eastern Wash. 78

Sacramento State 84, Montana State 59

Northern Colorado 77, Southern Utah 52

Northern Arizona 67, Montana 47

Portland State 78, Idaho State 74 (OT)

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

Thursday

First round

1) No. 8 Indiana vs. No. 9 Illinois, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Ohio State vs. No. 12 Purdue, 25 min. after Game 1

3) No. 7 Minnesota vs. No. 10 Penn State, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Iowa vs. No. 11 Northwestern, 25 min. after Game 3

Friday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Michigan vs. Game 1 winner, noon

6) No. 4 Nebraska vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 5

7) No. 2 Wisconsin vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 3 Michigan State vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Semifinals

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:40 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 min. after previous game

Sunday

Championship

Semifinal winner, 2:30 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Fort Wayne 85, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 47

Sunday

2) Denver 71, South Dakota 55

3) South Dakota State 71, Western Illinois 50

Monday

4) North Dakota State 83, Denver 48

5) Fort Wayne 64, South Dakota State 60

Today

Championship

6) North Dakota State (24-6) vs. Fort Wayne (24-9), 8 p.m.

Big Sky tournament

At Ogden, Utah

Thursday

First round

No. 2 North Dakota vs. No. 7 Sacramento State, 3:05 p.m.

No. 3 Northern Arizona vs. No. 6 Northern Colorado, 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Montana vs. No. 5 Portland State, 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

Highest remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Weber State vs. lowest remaining seed, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Results Monday

EAST

Delaware 75, William & Mary 74

Manhattan 71, Iona 68

Norfolk State 78, Maryland - E. Shore 74

MIDWEST

Eastern Michigan 72, Central Michigan 60

Miami (OH) 71, Kent St. 64

North Dakota State 83, Denver 48

Northern Illinois 54, Bowling Green 51, OT

Ohio 76, Ball St. 64

Poll

Divison I coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Florida (25) 29-2 793 1

2. Wichita St. (7) 34-0 775 2

3. Villanova 28-3 721 6

4. Arizona 28-3 678 3

5. Louisville 26-5 654 9

6. Duke 24-7 591 4

7. San Diego St. 27-3 584 10

8. Virginia 25-6 581 5

9. Michigan 23-7 536 12

10. Kansas 23-8 509 8

11. Syracuse 27-4 497 7

12. Cincinnati 26-5 447 15

13. Wisconsin 25-6 440 11

14. Creighton 24-6 384 13

15. North Carolina 23-8 350 14

16. Iowa St. 23-7 269 17

17. Saint Louis 26-5 252 16

18. Oklahoma 23-8 221 23

19. Memphis 23-8 195 20

20. New Mexico 24-6 177 21

21. Connecticut 24-7 152 19

22. Michigan St 23-8 129 22

23. So. Methodist 23-8 94 18

24. Ohio St 23-8 84 NR

25. VCU 24-7 71 NR

Others receiving votes: Kentucky 43, Gonzaga 32, Texas 27, Oregon 21, Southern Miss 21, Stephen F. Austin 17, Baylor 15, Iowa 10, Harvard 8, Massachusetts 8, Nebraska 5, Louisiana Tech 3, Pittsburgh 3, George Washington 1, Kansas St. 1, Oklahoma St. 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Southern Utah 15-5 21-8 .724

North Dakota 15-5 20-9 .690

Montana 14-6 20-9 .690

Eastern Wash. 12-8 16-13 .552

Idaho State 11-9 13-16 .448

Sacramento St. 10-10 18-11 .621

Montana St. 10-10 15-14 .517

N. Colorado 8-12 14-15 .483

N. Arizona 6-14 9-20 .310

Portland St. 6-14 8-21 .276

Weber St. 3-17 7-22 .241

Saturday

Eastern Washington 68, Weber St. 60

Idaho State 79, Portland State 64

Montana 83, Northern Arizona 66

Montana State 81, Sacramento St. 63

Southern Utah 63, Northern Colorado 48

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

Championship

Sunday

Nebraska 72, Iowa 65

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 72, North Dakota State 64

Sunday

South Dakota 96, Western Illinois 94

Denver 79, IPFW 73

Monday

Semifinals

South Dakota 72, South Dakota State 58

Denver 76, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 69, OT

Today

Championship

South Dakota (18-13) vs. Denver (9-22), 1 p.m.

Big Sky

At Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

No. 2 Southern Utah vs. No. 7 Sacramento State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 3 Montana vs. No. 6 Montana State, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Eastern Washington vs. No. 5 Idaho State, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

No. 1 North Dakota vs. lowest remaining seed, 5 p.m.

Highest remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NAIA Division II tournament

First round Day 2

At Sioux City, Iowa

Thursday

Mayville State vs. Cornerstone (Mich.), 10:15 a.m.

Jamestown vs. Roosevelt (Ill.), 3:30 p.m.

Results Monday

MIDWEST

Ball St. 73, Kent St. 38

DePaul 100, Marquette 90

Northern Illinois 81, Eastern Michigan 76, OT

South Dakota 72, South Dakota State 58

St. John’s 68, Creighton 63, 2OT

Toledo 61, Ohio 44

Valparaiso 76, Detroit 69

Western Michigan 82, Miami (OH) 72

EAST

Albany 70, Stony Brook 46

Army 68, American U. 55

Connecticut 72, Louisville 52

Holy Cross 75, Navy 56

Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66

Maryland - E. Shore 70, Norfolk State 66

SOUTH

Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45

Florida A&M 86, Delaware State 58

Savannah State 82, Morgan St. 71

WEST

Brigham Young 77, Pacific 64

Denver 76, Indiana - Purdue 69, OT

Gonzaga 68, St. Mary’s 60

UNLV 78, San Jose St. 75

Utah St. 69, New Mexico 66

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

American League

Monday’s Results

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2

LA Angels 8, Cleveland 3

Kansas City 8, Seattle 2

Today’s Games

Boston at Baltimore, 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 12:05 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Seattle at LA Angels, 3:05 p.m.

Texas at Chi. White Sox, 3:05 p.m.

National League

Monday’s Results

Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 1

Miami 11, NY Mets 1

Chi. Cubs 3, San Francisco 2

San Diego 5, Colorado 0

Today’s Games

NY Mets at St. Louis, 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 12:05 p.m.

Colorado at Chi. Cubs, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Cincinnati, 3:05 p.m.

Interleague

Monday’s Results

Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 6

Detroit 17, St. Louis 5

Chi. White Sox 6, Milwaukee 3

Texas 8, Cincinnati 2

Oakland 8, LA Dodgers 8

Houston 7, Washington 4

Today’s Games

NY Yankees at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 12:05 p.m.

LA Dodgers at Kansas City, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Arizona, 3:10 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 64 42 17 2 3 89 204 143

Montreal 66 35 24 4 3 77 166 166

Toronto 65 34 23 4 4 76 193 198

Tampa Bay 65 34 24 2 5 75 186 171

Detroit 64 29 22 5 8 71 171 179

Ottawa 65 28 25 6 6 68 185 213

Florida 64 24 33 2 5 55 156 206

Buffalo 64 19 37 4 4 46 128 188

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 64 43 17 2 2 90 204 159

NY Rangers 65 35 26 2 2 74 171 162

Philadelphia 64 33 24 2 5 73 183 188

Columbus 64 33 26 4 1 71 186 178

Washington 66 30 26 3 7 70 193 200

New Jersey 65 28 24 5 8 69 161 167

Carolina 64 27 28 6 3 63 160 184

NY Islanders 66 24 33 5 4 57 181 224

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 64 44 14 3 3 94 211 145

Chicago 65 38 13 6 8 90 223 172

Colorado 65 42 18 2 3 90 199 172

Minnesota 64 34 22 3 5 76 158 157

Dallas 64 31 23 6 4 72 185 179

Winnipeg 66 30 29 2 5 67 182191

Nashville 65 27 28 3 7 64 156 194

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 64 43 14 1 6 93 207 157

San Jose 65 41 17 2 5 89 199 157

Los Angeles 66 38 22 2 4 82 162 139

Phoenix 65 30 24 6 5 71 181 188

Vancouver 66 29 27 3 7 68 153 174

Calgary 65 25 33 4 3 57 152 194

Edmonton 65 22 35 6 2 52 162 212

Sunday’s Games

NY Rangers 3, Detroit 0

Boston 5, Florida 2

Chicago 2, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 2

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2

Nashville 4, Ottawa 3, OT

Phoenix 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Los Angeles 3, Calgary 2

Columbus at Dallas, ppd.

Colorado 3, Winnipeg 2

NY Islanders at Vancouver, late

Toronto at Anaheim, late

Today’s Games

Nashville at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

NY Rangers at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Toronto at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Cloud St. 15-6-3 48 21-8-5 North Dakota 15-9-0 45 20-11-3

Neb.-Omaha 13-9-2 42 16-16-2

Minn.-Duluth 11-11-2 37 16-14-4

W. Michigan 11-11-2 37 17-14-5

Denver 10-11-3 35 16-13-6

Colo. College 6-13-5 24 6-22-6

Miami 6-17-1 20 12-19-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth 8, Nebraska-Omaha 2

North Dakota 2, Western Michigan 0

St. Cloud State 7, Colorado College 4

Denver 5, Miami 2

Saturday

Western Michigan 2, North Dakota 1

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Minnesota-Duluth 1

St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College

Miami 2, Denver 1

End of regular season

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 13-2-3 42 24-4-6

Wisconsin 12-5-1 37 21-9-2

Michigan 9-7-2 30 17-11-4

Ohio State 5-8-5 24 15-12-5

Michigan State 4-8-6 22 10-16-7

Penn State 2-15-1 7 6-24-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday, March 14

Minnesota at Michigan

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday, March 15

Ohio State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Minnesota at Michigan

End of regular season

Poll

Divison I coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (30) 24-4-6 506 1

2. Boston Col. (4) 25-5-4 480 2

3. Union 24-6-4 439 3

4. St. Cloud State 21-8-5 401 4

5. Wisconsin 21-9-2 371 5

6. Ferris State 25-9-3 324 7

7. Quinnipiac 22-8-6 319 6

8. Mass.-Lowell 21-9-4 268 8

9. North Dakota 20-11-3 219 9

10. Providence 19-9-6 199 10

11. Notre Dame 21-12-2 161 12

12. Cornell 15-8-5 133 13

13. Michigan 17-11-4 86 11

14. Northeastern 18-12-4 67 14

15. Vermont 19-12-3 47 NR

Others receiving votes: Yale 25, Colgate 22, Minnesota State 13.

Playoff pairings

NCHC Frozen Faceoff

Quarterfinals (Best-of-three series)

Thursday

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Friday

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:38 p.m.

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 7:37 p.m. (if needed)

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:08 p.m. (if needed)

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m. (if needed)

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m. (if needed)

Semifinals

At Target Center (Minn.)

Friday, March 21

St. Cloud State/Miami winner vs. Minnesota Duluth/Western Michigan winner, 7:38 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha/Denver winner vs. North Dakota/Colorado College winner, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday, March 22

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:38 p.m.

Third place

Semifinal losers, 3:38 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 34 9 7 75

Dubuque 29 16 4 62

Cedar Rapids 29 18 3 61

Chicago 26 20 4 56

Green Bay 25 20 6 56

Muskegon 24 22 4 52

Team USA 23 20 3 49

Youngstown 15 29 6 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 36 9 4 76

x-Omaha 35 12 5 75

x-Sioux City 32 16 3 67

Sioux Falls 29 16 6 64

Des Moines 18 24 7 43

Lincoln 18 26 7 43

Tri-City 18 31 3 39

Fargo 10 36 5 25

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Friday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Indiana at Green Bay

Chicago at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Waterloo

Youngstown at Muskegon

Des Moines at Dubuque

Saturday

Indiana at Green Bay

Team USA at Lincoln

Chicago at Sioux Falls

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Tri-City

Dubuque at Waterloo

Omaha at Des Moines

Youngstown at Muskegon

Sunday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 3:05 p.m.

Team USA at Omaha

Waterloo at Des Moines

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Points

Through Mar. 10

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 133 points. 2. Brad Keselowski, 132. 3. Jimmie Johnson, 117. 4. Joey Logano, 116. 5. Jeff Gordon, 115. 6. Carl Edwards, 105. 7. Matt Kenseth, 105. 8. Denny Hamlin, 101. 9. Ryan Newman, 97. 10. Kyle Busch, 95. 11. Jamie McMurray, 93. 12. Greg Biffle, 86. 13. Austin Dillon, 84. 14. Kevin Harvick, 83. 15. Kasey Kahne, 83. 16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 80. 17. Casey Mears, 80. 18. Paul Menard, 76. 19. Marcos Ambrose, 69. 20. Brian Vickers, 64.

Money

Through Mar. 10

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,982,188. 2. Brad Keselowski, $1,574,947. 3. Denny Hamlin, $1,557,980. 4. Jeff Gordon, $1,096,086. 5. Jimmie Johnson, $961,076. 6. Paul Menard, $894,015. 7. Matt Kenseth, $849,739. 8. Joey Logano, $804,571. 9. Kevin Harvick, $795,622. 10. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $723,733. 11. Kyle Busch, $722,831. 12. Austin Dillon, $703,236. 13. Greg Biffle, $679,003. 14. Jamie McMurray, $674,650. 15. Carl Edwards, $666,778. 16. Marcos Ambrose, $639,993. 17. Tony Stewart, $628,957. 18. Ryan Newman, $613,793. 19. Casey Mears, $605,927. 20. Brian Vickers, $605,453.