« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 09 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Hopkins vs. Tartan, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Osseo vs. No. 5 Shakopee, noon

3) No. 2 Lakeville North vs. Buffalo, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Cretin-Derham Hall vs. St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 DeLaSalle vs. St. Paul Central, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Orono vs. No. 5 Marshall, noon

3) No. 2 Austin vs. Alexandria, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Holy Family Catholic vs. Cloquet, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Annandale vs. New London-Spicer, 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 Caledonia vs. No. 5 St. Paul Academy and Summit School, 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) No. 2 Esko vs. East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fairmont vs. St. Peter, 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Moorhead Park Christian, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Canby vs. No. 5 Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Maranatha Christian Academy vs. Red Lake, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Rushford-Peterson vs. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Awards

Heart O’Lakes

All-conference

First team: Tyler Glines, Perham; Michael Strand, Barnesville; Nate Lorenz, Breckenridge; Ryan Bruggeman, Pelican Rapids; Ben Ellefson, Hawley.

Second team: Hunter Salathe, P; Nick Bahls, P; Kyler Martz, Barnesville; Ben Sauve, Barnesville; Travis Haugen, PR.

Third team: Jordan Christensen, Breckenridge; Cory Wokasch, Frazee; Nathan Sillerud, PR; Philip Teeples, H; Zack Nelson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.

Honorable mention: Sam Muer, P; Ethan Ishaug, Barnesville; Brady Bellefeuille, F; Dalton Leaf, H; Mason Bjerke, DGF.

Most valuable player: Ryan Bruggeman, Pelican Rapids.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville 54, Rogers 32

Elk River 57, St. Cloud Tech 41

Friday

Championship

At St. John’s University

No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville (22-4) vs. No. 3 Elk River (13-13) 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Fergus Falls 66, Alexandria 47

Albany 68, Thief River Falls 67

Friday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship: No. 1 Fergus Falls (27-1) vs. Albany (26-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Tuesday

At Concordia

No. 1 Hawley (20-6) vs. No. 2 Breckenridge (14-10), 7:45 p.m.

Friday

At Concordia

Championship: North subsection champion vs. South subsection champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Tuesday

At At Bagley High School

No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Concordia

Championship: North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Tuesday

At Wadena

No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 2 Verndale, 8 p.m.

Friday

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Tuesday

At Concordia

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

Friday

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Tuesday

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 1 West Central Area vs. No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: South champion vs. North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

Semifinals

At REA, Thief River Falls

No. 1E Red Lake vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

No. 1W Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 6 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At REA, Thief River Falls

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Thursday

At Minot State Dome

1) Fargo Shanley (9-13) vs. Bismarck Century (21-1), 2 p.m.

2) Wahpeton (17-5) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (18-4), 4 p.m.

3) Fargo Davies (20-2) vs. Minot (16-6), 6 p.m.

4) Fargo South (14-8) vs. Bismarck (16-6), 8 p.m.

Friday

At Minot Civic Auditorium

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

At Minot State Dome

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Minot State Dome

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Thursday

At Minot Civic Auditorium

1) Valley City (15-7) vs. Bismarck (20-1), 1 p.m.

2) West Fargo (20-2) vs. Minot (14-8), 3 p.m.

3) Fargo Shanley (20-2) vs. Jamestown (12-10), 5 p.m.

4) Fargo Davies (16-6) vs. Bismarck Century (18-3), 7 p.m.

Friday

At Minot Civic Auditorium

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

At Minot State Dome

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

At Minot State Dome

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:30 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship game: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Today

1) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (20-2) vs. Kindred (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Maple Valley (20-2) vs. North Sargent (10-12), 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass (19-3) vs. Hankinson (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (13-9) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Today

1) Thompson (20-1) vs. North Border (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (13-8) vs. Larimore (14-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Midway-Minto (15-5) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Hillsboro-Central Valley (15-7) vs. Cavalier (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Hazelton High School

Today

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. Linton-HMB (12-10), 3 p.m.

2) Kidder County (16-5) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (14-7) vs. Barnes County North (6-16), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (17-4) vs. Napoleon (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Today

1) Carrington (18-4) vs. Starkweather-Munich (6-13), 3 p.m.

2) Rolla (18-4) vs. Lakota-Edmore (15-6), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (20-1) vs. Harvey-Wells County (17-5), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. Rolette-Wolford (15-6), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Today

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (20-1) vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Underwood (15-7) vs. New Salem-Almont (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Flasher (7-14), 6 p.m.

4) Grant County (16-6) vs. Garrison (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Today

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (18-4) vs. Minot Our Redeemers (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis & Clark-Berthold (14-8) vs. Bottineau (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Minot Ryan (22-0) vs. Sawyer (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) Velva (17-5) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Today

At Dickinson High School

5) Beach (19-2) vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron (4-18), 3 p.m.

6) New England (15-6) vs. Beulah (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

7) Dickinson Trinity (17-4) vs. No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton (11-11), 6 p.m.

8) Hazen (12-9) vs. Bowman County (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

At Dickinson High school

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Dickinson High School

Third place: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State

Today

1) Watford City (17-5) vs. Trenton (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Ray (15-7) vs. New Town (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Stanley (16-5) vs. North Shore-Plaza (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Parshall (18-3) vs. Divide County (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.