« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 08 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday, March 12

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Hopkins vs. Tartan, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Osseo vs. No. 5 Shakopee, noon

3) No. 2 Lakeville North vs. Buffalo, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Cretin-Derham Hall vs. St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday, March 12

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 DeLaSalle vs. St. Paul Central, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Orono vs. No. 5 Marshall, noon

3) No. 2 Austin vs. Alexandria, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Holy Family Catholic vs. Cloquet, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday, March 12

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Annandale vs. New London-Spicer, 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 Caledonia vs. No. 5 St. Paul Academy and Summit School, 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) No. 2 Esko vs. East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fairmont vs. St. Peter, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday, March 13

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Moorhead Park Christian, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Canby vs. No. 5 Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Maranatha Christian Academy vs. Red Lake, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Rushford-Peterson vs. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 5 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Late results Friday

Class 1A Section 8

Red Lake 70, Northern Freeze 67

Half: NF 36, RL 34

NF: Biestock 19, Spilde 7, Warne 2, C. Dahl 20, Brandon 6, D. Dahl 10, Knutson 3.

RL: Mclain 9, Jourdain 5, R. Kingbird 6, Holthusen 23, Beaulieu 12, Martin 5, M. Kingbird 10.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At high seed

5) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 5 Rogers, 7:30 p.m.

6) Elk River 57, St. Cloud Tech 41

Friday, March 14

Championship

At St. John’s University

7) No. 3 Elk River, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) Fergus Falls 66, Alexandria 47

6) Albany 68, Thief River Falls 67

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship: No. 1 Fergus Falls (27-1) vs. Albany (26-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Saturday

At Concordia

5) Hawley 49, Perham 38

6) Breckenridge 57, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

7) No. 1 Hawley (20-6) vs. No. 2 Breckenridge (14-10), 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: North subsection champion vs. South subsection champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Saturday

At Bagley High School

6) Pequot Lakes 72, Roseau 54

7) East Grand Forks 65, Crosy-Ironton 41

Tuesday, March 11

At At Bagley High School

8) No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Saturday

At Wadena

7) Browerville 80, Bertha-Hewitt 62

8) Verndale 63, Pine River-Backus 40

Tuesday, March 1

At Wadena

9) No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 2 Verndale, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 5A-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Saturday

At Concordia

6) Ada-Borup 73, Norman County West 31

7) Lake Park-Audubon 61, New York Mills 47

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

8) No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 6-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) West Central Area 37, Battle Lake 21

8) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 40, Ashby 25

Tuesday, March 11

At Minnesota-Morris

9) No. 1 West Central Area vs. No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 6A-North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

At REA, Thief River Falls

15) Red Lake 67, Fosston 59

16) Clearbrook-Gonvick 55, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 51

17) Win-E-Mac 45, Stephen-Argyle Central 32

18) Red Lake Falls 67, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 55

Tuesday, March 11

At REA, Thief River Falls

19) No. 1E Red Lake vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

20) No. 1W Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At REA, Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Class 1A, Section 8

Clearbrook-Gonvick 55,

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Half: CG 25, WHA 29

CG: Stenzel 24, McIntosh 12, Spray 7, Bodensteiner 5, Kjolhaug 3. Groshong 4.

WHA: Smith 21, Gapinski 5, Nistler 2, Schneider 5, Young 5, Nordby 9, Lund 4.

Red Lake Falls 67,

East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 55

Half: RFL 37, SH 22

RLF: Huot 15, Englestad 2, Nelson 7, Hagl 6, Amberson 4.

SH: S. Remer 27, M. Remer 19, Bergman 5, Reimer 4, Lloyd 2.

Red Lake 67, Fosston 59

Half: F 31, RL 30

RL: White 21, Holthusen 18, Roy 13, Mountain 7, Roy 5, Desjarlait 3.

F: Swanson 22, Curfman 10, Hubbard 11, Viken 6, Schmidt 4, Wilson 4, Nelson 2.

Win-E-Mac 45, Stephen-Argyle 32

Half: WEM 26, SA 15

WEM: Kaster 16, Espeseth 9, McKeever 7, Jahl 4, Ross 5, Sonstelie 2, Kasprzak 1, Bring 1.

SA: Safranski 12, Neuschwander 6, Lindgren 3, B. Haugen 3, Thompson 1, St. Germain 1. L. Haugen 6.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

West Fargo 62, Fargo North 40

Grand Forks Red River 69, Grand Forks Central 64

Fargo Davies 70, Fargo South 65

Wahpeton 83, Fargo Shanley 68

Saturday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: Fargo South 80, Grand Forks Red River 72

State qualifier: Fargo Shanley 92, West Fargo 68

Championship: Fargo Davies 67, Wahpeton 62

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Friday

Mandan 66, Turtle Mountain 64

Dickinson 80, Jamestown 58

Bismarck Century 59, Minot 34

Bismarck 64, Bismarck St. Mary’s 61

Saturday

State qualifier: Minot 72, Dickinson 62

State qualifier: Bismarck St. Mary’s 101, Mandan 55

Championship: Bismarck Century 53, Bismarck 31

Class B

State Tournament

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Cavalier 76, Flasher 56

Beulah 50, New Town 48

Championship semifinals

Fargo Oak Grove 76, Linton-HMB 68

Rugby 54, North Star 44

Saturday

Seventh place: Flasher 66, New Town 59

Fifth place: Cavalier 58, Beulah 56

Third place: North Star 60, Linton-HMB 49

Championship: Fargo Oak Grove 68, Rugby 58

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Saturday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: Valley City 57, Wahpeton 50

State qualifier: Fargo Davies 61, Grand Forks Red River 57

Championship: Fargo Shanley 69, West Fargo 47

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Saturday

State qualifier: Minot 52, Mandan 45

State qualifier: Jamestown 87, Turtle Mountain 58

Championship: Bismarck 64, Bismarck Century 61

Class A state tournament

Thursday, March 13

At Minot Civic Auditorium

1) Valley City (15-7) vs. Bismarck (20-1), noon

2) West Fargo (20-2) vs. Minot (14-8), 2 p.m.

3) Fargo Shanley (20-2) vs. Jamestown (12-10), 4 p.m.

4) Fargo Davies (16-6) vs. Bismarck Century (18-3), 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minot Civic Auditorium

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

At Minot State Dome

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

At Minot State Dome

Fifth-place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:30 a.m.

Third-place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship game: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Monday, March 10

1) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (20-2) vs. Kindred (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Maple Valley (20-2) vs. North Sargent (10-12), 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass (19-3) vs. Hankinson (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (13-9) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Monday, March 10

1) Thompson (20-1) vs. North Border (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (13-8) vs. Larimore (14-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Midway-Minto (15-5) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Hillsboro-Central Valley (15-7) vs. Cavalier (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Hazelton High School

Monday, March 10

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. Linton-HMB (12-10), 3 p.m.

2) Kidder County (16-5) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (14-7) vs. Barnes County North (6-16), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (17-4) vs. Napoleon (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, March 10

1) Carrington (18-4) vs. Starkweather-Munich (6-13), 3 p.m.

2) Rolla (18-4) vs. Lakota-Edmore (15-6), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (20-1) vs. Harvey-Wells County (17-5), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. Rolette-Wolford (15-6), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Monday, March 10

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (20-1) vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Underwood (15-7) vs. New Salem-Almont (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Flasher (7-14), 6 p.m.

4) Grant County (16-6) vs. Garrison (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Monday, March 10

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (18-4) vs. Minot Our Redeemers (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis & Clark-Berthold (14-8) vs. Bottineau (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Minot Ryan (22-0) vs. Sawyer (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) Velva (17-5) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Monday, March 10

At Dickinson High School

5) Beach (19-2) vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron (4-18), 3 p.m.

6) New England (15-6) vs. Beulah (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

7) Dickinson Trinity (17-4) vs. No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton (11-11), 6 p.m.

8) Hazen (12-9) vs. Bowman County (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Dickinson High school

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

At Dickinson High School

Third place: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State

Monday, March 10

1) Watford City (17-5) vs. Trenton (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Ray (15-7) vs. New Town (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Stanley (16-5) vs. North Shore-Plaza (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Parshall (18-3) vs. Divide County (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

Roseau 5, Centennial 3

Duluth East 2, Stillwater 1

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

Lakeville North 5, Eden Prairie 4 (2 OT)

8) Edina 3, Eagan 1

Saturday

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Roseau 3, Duluth East 2

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: Eagan 6, Eden Prairie 4

Championship: Edina 8, Lakeville North 2

Class 1A state tournament

Saturday

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Totino-Grace 4, Luverne 3

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: New Prague 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

Championship: East Grand Forks 7, Hermantown 3