« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published March 08 2014

Reeves, Thompson pick up wins at MIAC track championships

COLLEGEVILLE, Minn. – Concordia junior Cherae Reeves won the women’s shot put at the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference indoor track and field championships Saturday, setting a meet record with her throw of 47 feet, 10 inches.

Cobbers senior Hilary Thompson tied a MIAC championship record in the triple jump at 38 feet, 6 ¾ inches.

On the men’s side, Concordia junior Ben Vickstrom finished second in the 60 meters with a time of 7.03 seconds.

St. Thomas won the men’s and women’s team titles. It was the Tommies’ 30th consecutive MIAC men’s indoor title and their 15th straight MIAC women’s indoor title.

Men

Team scores: St. Thomas 186, St. Olaf 126, Hamline 115.5, St. John’s 79, Bethel 69.5, Gustavus 63.5, Carleton 48.5, Concordia 35.5, Augsburg 32, Macalester 22.5, St. Mary’s 2.

60: 1, Smith-Brewer, A, 6.91. 2, Vickstrom, Concordia, 7.03.

200: 1, Jarvey, ST, 22.44. 3, Vickstrom, Concordia, 22.58.

400: 1, Jarvey, ST, 49.68.

600: 1, Rice, B, 1:22.28.

800: 1, Feichtinger, SJ, 1:55.33.

1,000: 1, Escher, SO, 2:29.69. 21, Wahlin, Concordia, 2:39.52.

Mile: 1, Escher, SO, 4:14.36.

3,000: 1, Barry, Carleton, 8:29.73.

5,000: 1, Campbell, SO, 14:42.08.

60 hurdles: 1, Wistrcill, ST, 8.47.

800 relay: 1, ST (Boughner, Williams, Queenan, Jarvey) 1:29.46. 6, Concordia (McGuire, Vickstrom, Fiebelkorn, Benzegala) 1:32.30.

1,600 relay: 1, SO (McFarlin, Tut, Skrip, Stets) 3:21.78. 7, Concordia (Benzegala, Betting, Fiebelkorn, Spittle) 3:28.18.

Distance medley relay: 1, Bethel (Haskins, Hitt, Haugen, Berens) 10:27.98. 7, Concordia (Wahlin, Benzegala, Spittle, Aardahl) 10:50.55.

Long jump: 1, Latzke, H, 22-2 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Lee, H, 45-10 ¾. 6, Schepp, Concordia, 41-10 ½.

Shot put: 1, Thell, ST, 49-6 ½.

Weight throw: 1, Thell, ST, 58-8.

High jump: 1, Welshons, SJ, 6-10 ¼. 3, Goss, Concordia, 6-4 ¼.

Pole vault: 1, Volker, H, 15-1 ½.

Heptathlon: 1, Clause, G, 5,088. 7, Wright, C, 3,751.

Women

Team scores: St. Thomas 185, St. Benedict 122, Carleton 110, St. Olaf 72, Hamline 68, Bethel 57, Gustavus 39, Augsburg 38, Macalester 37, Concordia 34, St. Catherine 16, St. Mary’s 2.

60: 1, Burnhum, ST, 7.63.

200: 1, Magelssen, B, 25.67. 16, Peterson, Concordia, 27.41.

400: 1, Fregeau, B, 57.87.

600: 1, Wilson, Carleton, 1:36.02. 5, Christian, Concordia, 1:37.88.

800: 1, Kosobud, SB, 2:13.50. 8, Christian, Concordia, 2:19.65.

1,000: 1, Kosobud, SB, 2:55.91. 21, Uhrich, Concordia, 3:14.26.

Mile: 1, Celichowski, Carleton, 5:06.36. 26, Stalnaker, Concordia, 5:43.01.

3,000: 1, Meyer, M, 9:53.33.

5,000: 1, Rice, A, 17:19.92.

60 hurdles: 1, Burnham, ST, 8.67.

800 relay: 1, ST (Burnham, Harris, A. Tipp, E. Tipp) 1:43.06. 9, Concordia (Peterson, Risan, Tisdale, Hickerson) 1:56.62.

1,600 relay: 1, SO (Hesse, Rud, Novacinski, Larson) 4:02.45. 8, Concordia (Christianson, Rygg, Tisdale, Christian) 4:12.27.

Distance medley relay: 1, SB (Larson, Kiminski, Helm, Womeldorf) 12:38.68. 9, Concordia (Sneltjes, Rygg, Christianson, Uhrich) 13:05.54.

Long jump: 1, Campbell, Carleton, 18-3. 2, Thompson, Concordia, 17-11 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, Concordia, 38-6 ¾. 2, Saulsberry, H, 36-2.

Shot put: 1, Reeves, Concordia, 47-10. 2, Sutton, Carleton, 45-5 ¼.

Weight throw: 1, Putland, H, 53-11 ¼.

High jump: 1, Larson, SO, 5-5. 13, Skow-Anderson, Concordia, 4-10 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Baier, ST, 10-10 ¾. 11, Marken, Concordia, 9-1.

Pentathlon: 1, Campbell, Carleton, 3,914. 10, Skow-Anderson, Concordia, 2,629.