« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 07 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Bemidji State

East Grand Forks 56, Barnesville 54

Class 1A, Section 5

Friday

Section championship

At Alexandria

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85, Browerville 53

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Concordia

Moorhead Park Christian 62, Battle Lake 59

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

At Thief River Falls

Championship

Red Lake 70, Northern Freeze 67

Results Friday

Class 1A Section 8

Red Lake 70, Northern Freeze 67

Half: NF 36, RL 34

NF: Biestock 19, Spilde 7, Warne 2, C. Dahl 20, Brandon 6, D. Dahl 10, Knutson 3.

RL: Mclain 9, Jourdain 5, R. Kingbird 6, Holthusen 23, Beaulieu 12, Martin 5, M. Kingbird 10.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

5) No. 5 Rogers at No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 7:30 p.m.

6) No. 3 Elk River at No. 2 St. Cloud Tech, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At St. John’s University

7) Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Fergus Falls (26-1) vs. No. 4 Alexandria (19-6), 6 p.m.

6) Albany (25-1) vs. Thief River Falls (24-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Today

At Concordia

5) No. 1 Hawley (19-6) vs. No. 5 Perham (12-14), 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Breckenridge (13-10) vs. No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (9-14), 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: North subsection champion vs. South subsection champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Today

At Bagley High School

6) No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. No. 4 Roseau, 1 p.m.

7) No. East Grand Forks vs. Crosby-Ironton, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At At Bagley High School

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Today

At Wadena

7) No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt, 6 p.m.

8) No. 2 Verndale vs. No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

At Wadena

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 5A-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

At Concordia

6) No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 5 Norman County West, 1 p.m.

7) No. 2 New York Mills vs. No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 6-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

At Minnesota-Morris

7) No. 1 West Central Area vs. No. 5 Battle Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 10 Ashby vs. No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 6A-North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At REA, Thief River Falls

15) Red Lake vs. No. 5E Fosston, 3:30 p.m.

16) No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 5:15 p.m.

17) 1W Win-E-Mac vs. No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central, Noon

18) No. 3W Red Lake Falls, vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At REA, Thief River Falls

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At REA, Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

West Fargo 62, Fargo North 40

Grand Forks Red River 69, Grand Forks Central 64

Fargo Davies 70, Fargo South 65

Wahpeton 83, Fargo Shanley 68

Today

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (14-7) vs. No. 5 Fargo South (13-8), 12:45 p.m.

State qualifier: No. 4 West Fargo (12-9) vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley (8-13), 4:15 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Fargo Davies (19-2) vs. No. 2 Wahpeton (17-4), 7:45 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Friday

Mandan 66, Turtle Mountain 64

Dickinson 80, Jamestown 58

Bismarck Century 59, Minot 34

Bismarck 64, Bismarck St. Mary’s 61

Today

State qualifier: Minot vs. Dickinson, 2:30 p.m.

State qualifier: Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Mandan, 4:15 p.m.

Championship: Bismarck Century vs. Bismarck, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State Tournament

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Cavalier 76, Flasher 56

Beulah 50, New Town 48

Championship semifinals

Fargo Oak Grove 76, Linton-HMB 68

Rugby 54, North Star 44

Today

Seventh place: Flasher (20-6) vs. New Town (20-4), 1 p.m.

Fifth place: No. 3 Cavalier (24-2) vs. No. 4 Beulah (20-6), 2:45 p.m.

Third place: Linton-HMB (21-5) vs. North Star (19-8), 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove (25-2) vs. No. 1 Rugby (27-0), 8 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Grand Forks Red River 54, Fargo North 44

Wahpeton 55, Fargo South 41

West Fargo 59, Valley City 47

Fargo Shanley 47, Fargo Davies 39

Today

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: No. 7 Wahpeton (9-13) vs. No. 4 Valley City (14-7), 11 a.m.

State qualifier: No. 9 Grand Forks Red River (7-15) vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies (15-6), 2:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 West Fargo (20-1) vs. No. 2 Fargo Shanley (19-2), 6 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Friday

Mandan 64, Dickinson 52

Turtle Mountain 75, Bismarck St. Mary’s 60

Bismarck 79, Jamestown 48

Bismarck Century 59, Minot 46

Today

State qualifier: Minot (13-8) vs. No. 5 Mandan (11-10), 11 a.m.

State qualifier: Jamestown (11-10) vs. No. 6 Turtle Mountain (10-11), 12:45 p.m.

Championship: Bismarck (19-1) vs. Bismarck Century (18-2), 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Monday, March 10

1) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (20-2) vs. Kindred (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Maple Valley (20-2) vs. North Sargent (10-12), 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass (19-3) vs. Hankinson (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (13-9) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Monday, March 10

1) Thompson (20-1) vs. North Border (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (13-8) vs. Larimore (14-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Midway-Minto (15-5) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Hillsboro-Central Valley (15-7) vs. Cavalier (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Hazelton High School

Monday, March 10

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. Linton-HMB (12-10), 3 p.m.

2) Kidder County (16-5) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (14-7) vs. Barnes County North (6-16), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (17-4) vs. Napoleon (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, March 10

1) Carrington (18-4) vs. Starkweather-Munich (6-13), 3 p.m.

2) Rolla (18-4) vs. Lakota-Edmore (15-6), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (20-1) vs. Harvey-Wells County (17-5), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. Rolette-Wolford (15-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Monday, March 10

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (20-1) vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Underwood (15-7) vs. New Salem-Almont (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Flasher (7-14), 6 p.m.

4) Grant County (16-6) vs. Garrison (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Monday, March 10

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (18-4) vs. Minot Our Redeemers (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis & Clark-Berthold (14-8) vs. Bottineau (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Minot Ryan (22-0) vs. Sawyer (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) Velva (17-5) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Monday, March 10

At Dickinson High School

5) Beach (19-2) vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron (4-18), 3 p.m.

6) New England (15-6) vs. Beulah (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

7) Dickinson Trinity (17-4) vs. No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton (11-11), 6 p.m.

8) Hazen (12-9) vs. Bowman County (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State

Monday, March 10

1) Watford City (17-5) vs. Trenton (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Ray (15-7) vs. New Town (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Stanley (16-5) vs. North Shore-Plaza (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Parshall (18-3) vs. Divide County (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

Roseau 5, Centennial 3

Duluth East 2, Stillwater 1

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

Lakeville North 5, Eden Prairie 4 (2 OT)

Edina 3, Eagan 1

Today

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Roseau (21-8-1) vs. Duluth East (23-6-1), Noon

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: No. 3 Eden Prairie (18-9-3) vs. No. 5 Eagan (19-10-1), 4 p.m.

Championship: No. 2 Lakeville North (25-4-1) vs. No. 1 Edina (24-4-1), 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

At Xcel Energy Center

Championship semifinals

Hermantown 4, New Prague 2

East Grand Forks 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

Today

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Luverne (28-1-1) vs. No. 5 Totino-Grace (18-11-1), 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: No. 3 New Prague (22-5-3) vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Cathedral (22-7-1), 9 a.m.

Championship: No. 1 East Grand Forks (27-2-1) vs. No. 2 Hermantown (24-4-2), noon