« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 07 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 34 26 .567 —

Brooklyn 30 30 .500 4.0

New York 23 40 .365 12.5

Boston 21 41 .339 14.0

Philadelphia 15 46 .246 19.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 46 16 .742 —

Chicago 34 28 .548 12.0

Detroit 24 38 .387 22.0

Cleveland 24 39 .381 22.5

Milwaukee 12 49 .197 33.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 43 16 .729 —

Washington 32 29 .525 12.0

Charlotte 29 33 .468 15.5

Atlanta 26 33 .441 17.0

Orlando 19 44 .302 26.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 16 .742 —

Portland 42 20 .677 4.0

Minnesota 31 30 .508 14.5

Denver 27 34 .443 18.5

Utah 21 41 .339 25.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 43 20 .683 —

Golden State 38 24 .613 4.5

Phoenix 36 25 .590 6.0

Sacramento 22 40 .355 20.5

L.A. Lakers 21 42 .333 22.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 16 .738 —

Houston 43 19 .694 2.5

Dallas 37 26 .587 9.0

Memphis 35 26 .574 10.0

New Orleans 25 37 .403 20.5

Friday’s Games

Memphis 85, Chicago 77

Charlotte 101, Cleveland 92

Toronto 99, Sacramento 87

Boston 91, Brooklyn 84

New York 108, Utah 81

Minnesota 114, Detroit 101

New Orleans 112, Milwaukee 104

Dallas 103, Portland 98

Denver 134, L.A. Lakers 126

Indiana at Houston, late

Atlanta at Golden State, late

Today’s Games

New York at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Miami at Chicago, 12 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Denver at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 14-3 22-7 .759

Wisconsin 12-5 25-5 .833

Michigan St 12-5 23-7 .767

Nebraska 10-7 18-11 .621

Ohio St. 9-8 22-8 .733

Iowa 9-8 20-10 .667

Minnesota 7-10 18-12 .600

Indiana 7-10 17-13 .567

Illinois 6-11 17-13 .567

Penn St. 6-11 15-15 .500

Purdue 5-12 15-15 .500

Northwestern 5-12 12-18 .400

Thursday

Penn State 59, Northwestern 32

Michigan State 86, Iowa 76

Today

Penn State at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan

Illinois at Iowa

Northwestern at Purdue

Sunday

Illinois at Iowa

Michigan State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Purdue

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 13-6 16-11 .593

Montana 12-7 17-11 .607

North Dakota 12-8 15-15 .500

N. Arizona 11-8 14-16 .467

N. Colorado 10-9 16-12 .571

Portland St. 10-9 15-13 .536

E. Washington 10-9 15-15 .500

Montana St. 9-10 14-16 .467

Sacramento St. 9-10 13-15 .464

Idaho State 8-11 11-17 .393

Southern Utah 1-18 2-26 .071

Thursday

North Dakota 77, Southern Utah 71

Eastern Washington 77, Idaho State 69

North Arizona 61, Montana State 48

Portland State 66, Weber State 59

Montana 70, Sacramento State 55

Today

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Portland State

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Today

1) Fort Wayne (22-9) vs. Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis (6-25), 6 p.m.

Sunday

2) Denver (15-14) vs. South Dakota (12-17), 6 p.m.

3) South Dakota State (18-11) vs. Western Illinois (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) North Dakota State (23-6) vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Results Friday

EAST

Columbia 74, Pennsylvania 55

Dartmouth 75, Brown 68

Harvard 70, Yale 58

Hofstra 78, NC-Wilmington 70

Princeton 91, Cornell 51

VMI 90, Gardner-Webb 77

SOUTH

Belmont 86, Morehead St. 63

Central Florida 104, Houston 83

Citadel 86, NC-Greensboro 76

Coastal Carolina 73, Charleston Southern 68, 2OT

Georgia Southern 65, Furman 50

N.C. Asheville 96, Radford 87

Samford 70, Appalachian St. 56

Winthrop 62, High Point 60

MIDWEST

Akron 58, Kent St. 54

Indiana St. 75, Loyola-Chicago 62

Missouri St. 53, Illinois St. 48

Southern Illinois 63, Northern Iowa 58

Western Michigan 78, Central Michigan 64

Wis.-Milwaukee 74, Valparaiso 57

Wright St. 73, Oakland 57

WEST

Utah Valley 64, Cal. State - Bakersfield 55

Wichita St. 80, Evansville 58

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 15-5 20-9 .690

Southern Utah 14-5 20-8 .714

Montana 13-6 19-9 .679

E. Washington 11-8 15-13 .536

Sacramento State 10-9 18-10 .643

Idaho State 10-9 12-16 .429

Montana St. 9-10 14-14 .500

N. Colorado 8-11 14-14 .500

Northern Arizona 6-13 9-19 .321

Portland St. 7-13 9-20 .310

Weber St. 3-17 7-22 .241

Thursday

Southern Utah 73, North Dakota 53

Idaho State 86, Eastern Washington 62

Portland State 62, Weber State 60

Montana 87, Sacramento State 76

Montana State 99, North Arizona 85

Today

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Weber State.

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

First round

Thursday

1) Ohio State 86, Northwestern 77

2) Iowa 81, Illinois 62

3) Michigan 82, Indiana 57

4) Minnesota 74, Wisconsin 68

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) Ohio State 99, Penn State 82

6) Iowa 87, Purdue 80

7) Michigan State 61,. Michigan 58

8) Nebraska 80, Minnesota 67

Semifinals

Today

9) Ohio State vs. Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

10) Michigan State vs. Nebraska, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Today

1) Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis (21-8) vs. North Dakota State (6-23), 2 p.m.

Sunday

2) South Dakota (16-13) vs. Western Illinois (14-15), noon

3) Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-13) vs. Denver (7-22), 2:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) South Dakota State (22-8) vs. Game 2 winner, noon

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

NAIA Division II tournament

First round Day 2

At Sioux City, Iowa

Thursday, March 13

Mayville State vs. Cornerstone (Mich.), 10:15 a.m.

Jamestown vs. Roosevelt (Ill.), 3:30 p.m.

Results Friday

EAST

Albany 77, Binghamton 59

Brown 46, Dartmouth 43

Hartford 63, Maine 62, OT

Harvard 69, Yale 65

New Hampshire 85, Vermont 79

Pennsylvania 65, Columbia 50

Princeton 69, Cornell 46

Quinnipiac 72, Canisius 61

Stony Brook 61, MD Baltimore Cty 49

SOUTH

Charlotte 64, UAB 60

Georgia Southern 75, Wofford 62

Houston 73, Memphis 67

Texas Christian 75, Texas Tech 59

Western Carolina 77, NC-Greensboro 60

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 54, Central Florida 52

Kansas 87, Kansas St. 84, OT

WEST

Boise St. 75, Air Force 44

Colorado St. 58, Wyoming 46

New Mexico 62, San Diego St. 46

Pacific 84, Portland 72

UNLV 80, Nevada 68

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

American League

Friday’s Results

Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 3

NY Yankees 3, Detroit 2

Today’s Games

Boston at Baltimore

Minnesota at Toronto

NY Yankees at Houston

Baltimore at Boston

National League

Friday’s Results

Miami 7, St. Louis 3

St. Louis 5, NY Mets 5

San Diego 6, Milwaukee 2

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Washington

Miami at Atlanta

Washington at St. Louis

Chi. Cubs at Cincinnati

Interleague

Friday’s Results

Washington 8, Houston 5

Boston 4, Atlanta 1

Minnesota 6, Pittsburgh 5

Baltimore 15, Philadelphia 4

Oakland 2, Arizona 0

Chi. White Sox 4, Cincinnati 3

Chi. Cubs 3, LA Angels 2

Cincinnati 10, Seattle 9

Cleveland 7, Chi. Cubs 2

San Francisco 5, Kansas City 0

LA Dodgers 2, Texas 1

Colorado 7, LA Angels 2

Today’s Games

Houston at Philadelphia

NY Mets at Detroit

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay

Arizona at LA Angels

Arizona at Chi. White Sox

Cleveland at San Diego

Kansas City at Milwaukee

LA Dodgers at Texas

Seattle at San Francisco

Oakland at Colorado

Seattle at LA Dodgers

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 62 40 17 2 3 85 195 138

Montreal 65 35 23 4 3 77 166 162

Toronto 64 33 23 4 4 74 189 195

Tampa 63 34 24 2 3 73 180 163

Detroit 63 29 21 5 8 71 171 176

Ottawa 63 27 25 5 6 65 177 206

Florida 63 24 32 2 5 55 154 201

Buffalo 63 19 36 4 4 46 127 186

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pitts. 62 41 17 2 2 86 198 155

Phila. 63 33 24 1 5 72 180 184

NYR 64 34 26 2 2 72 168 162

Columb. 63 32 26 4 1 69 185 178

Wash. 64 29 25 3 7 68 188 195

N.J. 64 27 24 5 8 67 156 163

Carolina 63 27 27 6 3 63 156 179

Islanders 66 24 33 5 4 57 181 224

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 62 42 14 3 3 90 206 142

Chicago 64 37 13 6 8 88 221 171

Colorado 63 41 17 2 3 87 195 168

Minn. 62 34 21 3 4 75 153 150

Dallas 63 30 23 6 4 70 181 176

Winnipeg 64 30 27 2 5 67 177 184

Nashville 63 26 27 3 7 62 152 190

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 63 43 14 1 5 92 205 154

San Jose 64 40 17 2 5 87 195 157

L.A. 64 36 22 2 4 78 155 135

Phoenix 63 29 23 6 5 69 175 182

Vanc. 65 28 27 3 7 66 151 173

Calgary 63 25 31 4 3 57 149 189

Edmont 64 22 34 6 2 52 160 208

Thursday’s Games

Boston 3, Washington 0

Los Angeles 3, Winnipeg 1

Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 1

Colorado 3, Detroit 2, OT

Chicago 6, Columbus 1

St. Louis 2, Nashville 1

Dallas 6, Vancouver 1

Phoenix 5, Montreal 2

Edmonton 3, NY Islanders 2, OT

San Jose 5, Pittsburgh 3

Friday’s Games

NY Rangers 4, Carolina 2

Detroit 7, New Jersey 4

Florida 2, Buffalo 0

Calgary 4, NY Islanders 3

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, late

Today’s Games

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Montreal at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at NY Rangers, 11:30 a.m.

Boston at Florida, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall North Dakota 15-8-0 45 20-10-3

St. Cloud St. 14-6-3 45 20-8-5

Neb.-Omaha 12-9-2 39 15-16-2

Minn.-Duluth 11-10-2 37 16-13-4

Denver 10-10-3 35 16-13-6

W. Michigan 10-11-2 34 16-14-5

Colo. College 6-12-5 24 6-21-6

Miami 5-17-1 17 11-19-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth 8, Nebraska-Omaha 2

North Dakota 2, Western Michigan 0

St. Cloud State 7, Colorado College 4

Denver 5, Miami 2

Today

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 13-2-2 41 24-4-5

Wisconsin 11-5-1 34 20-9-2

Michigan 9-6-2 30 17-10-4

Ohio State 5-8-4 22 15-12-4

Michigan State 3-8-6 19 9-16-7

Penn State 2-14-1 7 6-23-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Michigan 7, Michigan State 1

Wisconsin 4, Penn State 2

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 1

Today

Minnesota at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Penn State

Michigan at Michigan State

Friday, March 14

Minnesota at Michigan

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday, March 15

Ohio State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Minnesota at Michigan

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

Championship

Today

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

At Bemidji, Minn.

Semifinals

Friday

North Dakota 1, Wisconsin 0

Minnesota 4, Minnesota Duluth 1

Championship

Today

North Dakota vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC tournament

Championship

Today

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 33 9 7 73

Cedar Rapids 29 17 3 61

Dubuque 28 16 4 60

Green Bay 25 19 6 56

Chicago 26 20 4 56

Muskegon 23 22 4 50

Team USA 22 20 3 47

Youngstown 14 29 6 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 36 9 4 76

x-Omaha 35 11 5 75

Sioux City 32 16 3 67

Sioux Falls 29 15 6 64

Des Moines 18 24 7 43

Lincoln 18 25 7 43

Tri-City 18 30 3 39

Fargo 9 36 5 23

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Thursday

Sioux City 4, Des Moines 1

Waterloo 5, Indiana 2

Friday

Green Bay 4, Fargo 1

Team USA 5, Cedar Rapids 4

Waterloo 3, Sioux City 2

Omaha 5, Youngstown 2

Sioux Falls 5, Des Moines 2

Indiana 6, Lincoln 1

Muskegon 4, Tri-City 3

Chicago 4, Dubuque 0

Today

Fargo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Waterloo at Ces Moines

Indiana at Lincoln

Muskegon at Tri-City

Sioux Falls at Dubuque

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

Puerto Rico Open

At Trump International Golf Club - Championship

Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

Second Round

James Driscoll 69-63-132

Chesson Hadley 68-65-133

Eric Axley 68-66-134

Jonathan Byrd 69-66-135

Danny Lee 67-68-135

Ben Martin 68-67-135

Wes Roach 69-66-135

Ricky Barnes 68-68-136

Rafael Cabrera Bello 69-67-136

Bud Cauley 69-67-136

Jason Gore 67-69-136

Jerry Kelly 69-67-136

George McNeill 69-67-136

Greg Owen 69-67-136

David Toms 72-64-136

Richard H. Lee 69-68-137

Carl Pettersson 71-66-137

Brian Stuard 66-71-137

Tyrone Van Aswegen 69-68-137

David Hearn 70-68-138

Robert Karlsson 71-67-138

Jamie Lovemark 73-65-138

John Rollins 69-69-138

Yong-Eun Yang 68-70-138

Steven Bowditch 69-70-139

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-69-139

Brad Fritsch 71-68-139

Jim Herman 69-70-139

Ryo Ishikawa 70-69-139

Edward Loar 69-70-139

William McGirt 68-71-139

Ryan Sullivan 69-70-139

Cameron Beckman 69-71-140

Daniel Chopra 74-66-140

Ryuji Imada 73-67-140

Trevor Immelman 74-66-140

Kevin Kisner 71-69-140

Brooks Koepka 72-68-140

Andrew Loupe 70-70-140

Tim Petrovic 68-72-140

David Skinns 74-66-140

Chris Stroud 73-67-140

Andrew Svoboda 74-66-140

Hudson Swafford 72-68-140

Michael Thompson 71-69-140

Brady Watt 71-69-140

Martin Flores 72-69-141

Bronson La’Cassie 71-70-141

Peter Malnati 73-68-141

Joe Ogilvie 74-67-141

Rod Pampling 70-71-141

Ted Potter Jr 71-70-141

Robert Streb 69-72-141

Lee Williams 71-70-141

Stephen Ames 70-72-142

Matt Bettencourt 71-71-142

Alex Cejka 69-73-142

Tim Clark 72-70-142

Brice Garnett 70-72-142

Emiliano Grillo 71-71-142

Scott Langley 72-70-142

Noh Seung-Yul 72-70-142

Sean O’Hair 75-67-142

Jesper Parnevik 69-73-142

Tag Ridings 70-72-142

Jhonattan Vegas 74-68-142

Will Wilcox 71-71-142

Scott Brown 70-73-143

Rafael Campos 74-69-143

Jose Coceres 73-70-143

John Daly 74-69-143

Marco Dawson 70-73-143

Chris DiMarco 75-68-143

Harrison Frazar 72-71-143

Fred Funk 71-72-143

Max Homa 73-70-143

Lee Janzen 73-70-143

Chris Smith 69-74-143

Paul Stankowski 73-70-143

Vaughn Taylor 72-71-143

Justin Bolli 73-71-144

Miguel Carballo 70-74-144

Kevin Foley 72-72-144

Ben Kohles 71-73-144

Troy Matteson 71-73-144

Scott McCarron 75-69-144

Alvaro Quiros 69-75-144

Andres Romero 74-70-144

Johnson Wagner 72-72-144

Mark Anderson 73-72-145

Chad Collins 73-72-145

Steve Flesch 75-70-145

Nathan Green 78-67-145

Morgan Hoffmann 74-71-145

Doug LaBelle II 76-69-145

John Mallinger 72-73-145

Dicky Pride 76-69-145

Alex Prugh 74-71-145

Marcel Siem 72-73-145

Austen Truslow 76-69-145

Marc Turnesa 72-73-145

Tim Wilkinson 73-72-145

Max Alverio 74-72-146

Kris Blanks 71-75-146

Michael Bradley 76-70-146

David Duval 73-73-146

Bobby Gates 75-71-146

Nicholas Thompson 70-76-146

Kevin Tway 73-73-146

Robert Allenby 75-72-147

Glen Day 74-73-147

Scott Gardiner 72-75-147

Derek Lamely 76-71-147

Eric Morales 71-76-147

Alex Aragon 73-75-148

Chad Campbell 77-71-148

Joe Durant 73-75-148

Matthew Jones 72-76-148

Frank Lickliter II 73-75-148

Troy Merritt 77-71-148

Daniel Balin 76-73-149

Julian Etulain 76-73-149

Wes Short Jr. 74-75-149

D.J. Trahan 79-70-149

Fabian Gomez 77-73-150

Timothy Puetz 77-73-150

Michael Putnam 77-73-150

Jay Westerlund 77-73-150

Rod Perry 76-75-151

Miguel Suarez 76-77-153

WGC - Cadillac Championship

At TPC Blue Monster at Trump National Doral

Miami, FL

Second Round

Dustin Johnson 69-74-143

Matt Kuchar 69-74-143

Hunter Mahan 69-74-143

Patrick Reed 68-75-143

Jamie Donaldson 74-70-144

Graeme McDowell 73-71-144

Rory McIlroy 70-74-144

Francesco Molinari 69-75-144

Zach Johnson 70-75-145

Bubba Watson 73-72-145

Jason Dufner 69-77-146

Harris English 69-77-146

Kim Hyung-Sung 72-74-146

Chris Kirk 75-71-146

Charl Schwartzel 70-76-146

Brandt Snedeker 73-73-146

Thongchai Jaidee 73-74-147

Miguel Angel Jimenez 70-77-147

Richard Sterne 74-73-147

Nick Watney 72-75-147

George Coetzee 74-74-148

Scott Hend 72-76-148

Joost Luiten 76-72-148

Adam Scott 75-73-148

Branden Grace 75-74-149

Bill Haas 73-76-149

Hideki Matsuyama 72-77-149

Phil Mickelson 74-75-149

Ryan Moore 70-79-149

Ian Poulter 71-78-149

Henrik Stenson 73-76-149

Kevin Streelman 75-74-149

Tiger Woods 76-73-149

Thomas Bjorn 75-75-150

Keegan Bradley 74-76-150

Graham DeLaet 78-72-150

Stephen Gallacher 75-75-150

Sergio Garcia 74-76-150

Russell Henley 72-78-150

Jin Jeong 75-75-150

Louis Oosthuizen 72-78-150

Peter Uihlein 73-77-150

Jimmy Walker 73-77-150

Boo Weekley 75-75-150

Gary Woodland 72-78-150

Jonas Blixt 79-72-151

Darren Fichardt 73-78-151

Rickie Fowler 76-75-151

Justin Rose 74-77-151

Roberto Castro 74-78-152

Luke Donald 70-82-152

Matteo Manassero 76-76-152

Jordan Spieth 73-79-152

Victor Dubuisson 72-81-153

Ernie Els 75-78-153

Kevin Stadler 77-76-153

G.Fernandez-Castano 77-77-154

Lee Westwood 75-79-154

Brendon de Jonge 76-79-155

Jim Furyk 78-77-155

Billy Horschel 77-78-155

Martin Kaymer 75-80-155

Steve Stricker 77-78-155

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 74-82-156

D.A. Points 82-76-158

Webb Simpson 80-78-158

Brett Rumford 83-79-162

Dawie Van Der Walt 81-83-164

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Kobalt 400

After qualifying; race Sunday

Las Vegas, Nevada

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.278.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 193.099.

3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 192.713.

4. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 192.678.

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 192.596.

6. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.596.

7. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.397.

8. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.335.

9. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.26.

10. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 191.939.

11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.591.

12. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 191.51.

13. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 191.659.

14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 191.618.

15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.618.

16. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 191.598.

17. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 191.496.

18. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 191.489.

19. (66) Jeff Burton, Toyota, 191.435.

20. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 191.381.

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.934.

22. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 190.543.

23. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 190.503.

24. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.514.

25. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.396.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.893.

27. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189.767.

28. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 189.647.

29. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 189.328.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 189.261.

31. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 188.851.

32. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 188.838.

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.686.

34. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 188.429.

35. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 188.271.

36. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 188.166.

37. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, .

38. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, .

39. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, .

40. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

41. (33) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, .

42. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

43. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, .