« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 06 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 26 .559 —

Brooklyn 30 29 .508 3.0

New York 22 40 .355 12.5

Boston 20 41 .328 14.0

Philadelphia 15 46 .246 19.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 46 15 .754 —

Chicago 34 27 .557 12.0

Detroit 24 37 .393 22.0

Cleveland 24 38 .387 22.5

Milwaukee 12 48 .200 33.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 43 16 .729 —

Washington 32 29 .525 12.0

Charlotte 28 33 .459 16.0

Atlanta 26 33 .441 17.0

Orlando 19 44 .302 26.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 16 .742 —

Portland 42 19 .689 3.5

Minnesota 30 30 .500 15.0

Denver 26 34 .433 19.0

Utah 21 40 .344 24.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 42 20 .677 —

Golden State 38 24 .613 4.0

Phoenix 36 25 .590 5.5

Sacramento 22 39 .361 19.5

L.A. Lakers 21 40 .344 20.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 16 .738 —

Houston 42 19 .689 3.0

Dallas 36 26 .581 9.5

Memphis 34 26 .567 10.5

New Orleans 24 37 .393 21.0

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio 111, Miami 87

Phoenix 128, Oklahoma City 122

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Memphis at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

New York at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Miami at Chicago, 12 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 14-3 22-7 .759

Wisconsin 12-5 25-5 .833

Michigan St 12-5 23-7 .767

Nebraska 10-7 18-11 .621

Ohio St. 9-8 22-8 .733

Iowa 9-8 20-10 .667

Minnesota 7-10 18-12 .600

Indiana 7-10 17-13 .567

Illinois 6-11 17-13 .567

Penn St. 6-11 15-15 .500

Purdue 5-12 15-15 .500

Northwestern 5-12 12-18 .400

Wednesday

Nebraska 70, Indiana 60

Wisconsin 76, Purdue 70

Thursday

Penn State 59, Northwestern 32

Michigan State 86, Iowa 76

Saturday

Penn State at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan

Illinois at Iowa

Northwestern at Purdue

Sunday

Illinois at Iowa

Michigan State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Purdue

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 13-6 16-11 .593

Montana 12-7 17-11 .607

North Dakota 12-8 15-15 .500

N. Arizona 11-8 14-16 .467

N. Colorado 10-9 16-12 .571

Portland St. 10-9 15-13 .536

E. Washington 10-9 15-15 .500

Montana St. 9-10 14-16 .467

Sacramento St. 9-10 13-15 .464

Idaho State 8-11 11-17 .393

Southern Utah 1-18 2-26 .071

Thursday

North Dakota 77, Southern Utah 71

Eastern Washington 77, Idaho State 69

North Arizona 61, Montana State 48

Portland State 66, Weber State 59

Montana 70, Sacramento State 55

Saturday

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Portland State

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Fort Wayne (22-9) vs. Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis (6-25), 6 p.m.

Sunday

2) Denver (15-14) vs. South Dakota (12-17), 6 p.m.

3) South Dakota State (18-11) vs. Western Illinois (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) North Dakota State (23-6) vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Results Thursday

EAST

Charlotte 74, Marshall 70

Hampton 89, No.Carolina A&T 71

Maryland - E. Shore 84, Delaware State 70

North Carolina Central 76, Norfolk State 70

Old Dominion 68, East Carolina 47

Rider 71, Monmouth-NJ 60

St. Peter’s 65, Fairfield 62, OT

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 70, Florida A&M 68

Florida Gulf Coast 69, East Tennessee St. 64

Florida International 74, Florida Atlantic 70

Louisiana State 57, Vanderbilt 51

Louisiana Tech 70, Rice 48

Middle Tennessee St. 55, UAB 53

Savannah State 69, South Carolina State 50

South Alabama 63, Texas State 53

Southern Miss 68, Tulane 51

Texas-Arlington 87, Troy 86, 2OT

Texas-El Paso 61, Texas-San Antonio 51

Tulsa 79, North Texas 68

MIDWEST

Arkansas St. 64, Louisiana-Monroe 58

Cincinnati 97, Memphis 84

Evansville 69, Drake 61

Idaho 79, Chicago St. 76

Morehead St. 76, Tennessee Tech 61

Penn St. 59, Northwestern 32

Villanova 77, Xavier 70

Western Kentucky 75, Louisiana-Lafayette 72

WEST

George Mason 59, La Salle 57

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 15-5 20-9 .690

Southern Utah 14-5 20-8 .714

Montana 13-6 19-9 .679

E. Washington 11-8 15-13 .536

Sacramento State 10-9 18-10 .643

Idaho State 10-9 12-16 .429

Montana St. 9-10 14-14 .500

N. Colorado 8-11 14-14 .500

Northern Arizona 6-13 9-19 .321

Portland St. 6-13 8-20 .286

Weber St. 3-16 7-21 .250

Thursday

Southern Utah 73, North Dakota 53

Idaho State 86, Eastern Washington 62

Portland State at Weber State

Montana 87, Sacramento State 76

Montana State 99, North Arizona 85

Saturday

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Weber State.

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

First round

Thursday

1) Ohio State 86, Northwestern 77

2) Iowa 81, Illinois 62

3) Michigan 82, Indiana 57

4) Minnesota 74, Wisconsin 68

Quarterfinals

Today

5) Penn State vs. Ohio State 11 a.m.

6) Purdue vs. Iowa 1 p.m.

7) Michigan State vs. Michigan 5:30 p.m.

8) Nebraska vs. Minnesota 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis (21-8) vs. North Dakota State (6-23), 2 p.m.

Sunday

2) South Dakota (16-13) vs. Western Illinois (14-15), noon

3) Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-13) vs. Denver (7-22), 2:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) South Dakota State (22-8) vs. Game 2 winner, noon

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

NAIA Division II tournament

First round Day 2

At Sioux City, Iowa

Thursday, March 13

Mayville State vs. Cornerstone (Mich.), 10:15 a.m.

Jamestown vs. Roosevelt (Ill.), 3:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

EAST

American U. 51, Lafayette 49

Army 49, Boston U 45

Duquesne 61, Rhode Island 53

Hampton 54, No.Carolina A&T 51

Holy Cross 79, Bucknell 66

La Salle 65, Saint Louis 56

Liberty 67, Presbyterian 42

Maryland - E. Shore 74, Delaware State 71, OT

Monmouth-NJ 66, Niagara 62

Morgan St. 59, Howard 58

Navy 84, Lehigh 54

North Carolina Central 63, Norfolk State 53

Rider 64, St. Peter’s 55

Siena 87, Manhattan 66

St. Joseph’s 89, George Mason 55

Syracuse 63, Clemson 53

VCU 61, Richmond 52

SOUTH

Alabama St. 78, Grambling State 77

Auburn 70, Mississippi 54

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 46

Eastern Kentucky 79, Tennessee St. 75

Florida 71, Mississippi St. 67

Florida A&M 67, Bethune-Cookman 60

Florida St. 72, Miami-Florida 67, OT

Georgia 53, Vanderbilt 43

Georgia Tech 77, Virginia 76

High Point 79, N.C. Asheville 69

Jackson State 85, Alabama A&M 78

Jacksonville 65, Kennesaw St. 46

Jacksonville St. 57, Tennessee Tech 56

Lamar 83, New Orleans 51

Lipscomb 76, East Tennessee St. 74

Louisiana State 78, Alabama 65

Mercer 71, North Florida 65

Nicholls State 73, Houston Baptist 69

North Carolina 69, Wake Forest 65

Northern Kentucky 71, South Carolina Upstate 58

Northwestern St. 77, Central Arkansas 45

Sam Houston St. 93, Southeastern Louisiana 73

Savannah State 60, South Carolina State 51

Southern 69, Prairie View A&M 59

Stephen F. Austin 72, Oral Roberts 52

Texas A&M CC 74, McNeese St. 69

Texas Southern 67, Alcorn St. 64

Winthrop 77, Coastal Carolina 58

MIDWEST

Evansville 73, Bradley 55

Grand Canyon 66, New Mexico St. 56

Green Bay 67, Oakland 52

Illinois-Chicago 83, Detroit 66

Indiana St. 73, Drake 71

Iowa 81, Illinois 62

Loyola-Chicago 67, Southern Illinois 56

Michigan 82, Indiana 57

Minnesota 74, Wisconsin 68, OT

Northern Iowa 89, Illinois St. 70

Ohio St. 86, Northwestern 77

WEST

Colorado 76, UCLA 65

Idaho 91, Chicago St. 41

Idaho State 86, Eastern Washington 62

Montana 87, Sacramento State 76

Montana St. 99, Northern Arizona 85

Pepperdine 80, Santa Clara 74

Portland St. 62, Weber St. 60

San Francisco 63, Loyola Marymount 62

Southern California 59, Arizona 54

Southern Utah 73, North Dakota 53

UC Davis 78, UC Riverside 52

Washington St. 107, Oregon 100

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Thursday’s Results

Chi. White Sox 6, Kansas City 6

Seattle 7, Chi. White Sox 4

Today’s Games

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 12:05 p.m.

Detroit at NY Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

National League

Thursday’s Results

San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2

Milwaukee 5, Colorado 3

Atlanta 3, Washington 2

Today’s Games

Miami at St. Louis, 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis at NY Mets, 12:10 p.m.

San Diego at Milwaukee, 2:05 p.m.

Interleague

Thursday’s Results

Boston 0, Miami 0, 8 innings

NY Yankees 4, Philadelphia 3

Cleveland 1, Chi. Cubs 0

LA Dodgers 4, LA Angels 4, 10 innings

Texas 8, San Diego 4

Oakland 8, Arizona 8, 10 innings

Today’s Games

Houston at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Baltimore, 12:05 p.m.

Arizona at Oakland, 2:05 p.m.

Chi. White Sox at Cincinnati, 2:05 p.m.

Chi. Cubs at LA Angels, 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Seattle, 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Chi. Cubs, 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 2:05 p.m.

Texas at LA Dodgers, 2:05 p.m.

LA Angels at Colorado, 2:10 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 62 40 17 2 3 85 195 138

Montreal 65 35 23 4 3 77 166 162

Toronto 64 33 23 4 4 74 189 195

Tampa 63 34 24 2 3 73 180 163

Detroit 62 28 21 5 8 69 164 172

Ottawa 63 27 25 5 6 65 177 206

Florida 62 23 32 2 5 53 152 201

Buffalo 62 19 35 4 4 46 127 184

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pitts. 61 41 16 2 2 86 195 150

Phila. 63 33 24 1 5 72 180 184

NYR 63 33 26 2 2 70 164 160

Columbus 63 32 26 4 1 69 185 178

Wash. 64 29 25 3 7 68 188 195

N.Jersey 63 27 23 5 8 67 152 156

Carolina 62 27 26 6 3 63 154 175

Islanders 64 24 32 4 4 56 176 217

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 62 42 14 3 3 90 206 142

Chicago 64 37 13 6 8 88 221 171

Colorado 63 41 17 2 3 87 195 168

Minnesota 62 34 21 3 4 75 153 150

Dallas 63 30 23 6 4 70 181 176

Winnipeg 64 30 27 2 5 67 177 184

Nashville 63 26 27 3 7 62 152 190

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 63 43 14 1 5 92 205 154

San Jose 63 39 17 2 5 85 190 154

L.A. 64 36 22 2 4 78 155 135

Phoenix 63 29 23 6 5 69 175 182

Vancouver 65 28 27 3 7 66 151 173

Calgary 62 24 31 4 3 55 145 186

Edmonton 63 21 34 6 2 50 157 206

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Philadelphia 6, Washington 4

Calgary 4, Ottawa 1

Montreal 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Thursday’s Games

Boston 3, Washington 0

Los Angeles 3, Winnipeg 1

Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 1

Colorado 3, Detroit 2, OT

Chicago 6, Columbus 1

St. Louis 2, Nashville 1

Dallas 6, Vancouver 1

Phoenix 5, Montreal 2

NY Islanders at Edmonton, late

Pittsburgh at San Jose, late

Today’s Games

NY Rangers at Carolina, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

NY Islanders at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Montreal at San Jose, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall North Dakota 14-8-0 42 19-10-3

St. Cloud St. 13-6-3 42 19-8-5

Neb.-Omaha 12-8-2 39 15-15-2

Minn.-Duluth 10-10-2 34 15-13-4

W. Michigan 10-10-2 34 16-13-5

Denver 9-10-3 32 15-13-6

Colo. College 6-11-5 24 6-20-6

Miami 5-16-1 17 11-18-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Today

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 12-2-2 38 23-4-5

Wisconsin 10-5-1 31 19-9-2

Michigan 8-6-2 27 16-10-4

Ohio State 5-7-4 22 15-11-4

Michigan State 3-7-6 19 9-15-7

Penn State 2-13-1 7 6-22-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Today

Michigan State at Michigan

Wisconsin at Penn State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Saturday

Minnesota at Ohio State

Michigan at Michigan State

Wisconsin at Penn State

Friday, March 14

Minnesota at Michigan

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday, March 15

Ohio State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Minnesota at Michigan

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Semifinals

Today

At Bemidji, Minn.

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 32 9 7 71

Cedar Rapids 29 17 2 60

Dubuque 28 15 4 60

Chicago 25 20 4 54

Green Bay 24 19 6 54

Muskegon 22 22 4 48

Team USA 21 20 3 45

Youngstown 14 28 6 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Waterloo 35 9 4 74

x-Omaha 34 11 5 73

Sioux City 31 15 3 65

Sioux Falls 29 15 6 64

Des Moines 18 23 7 43

Lincoln 18 24 7 43

Tri-City 18 29 3 39

Fargo 9 35 5 23

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Thursday

Sioux City 4, Des Moines 1

Waterloo 5, Indiana 2

Today

Fargo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Waterloo at Sioux City

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Indiana at Lincoln

Youngstown at Omaha

Muskegon at Tri-City

Chicago at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Waterloo at Ces Moines

Indiana at Lincoln

Muskegon at Tri-City

Sioux Falls at Dubuque

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

WGC

Cadillac Championship

Miami, FL

First Round

(Round interrupted, continuing)

63 players did not finish the round

Harris English 32-37-69

Scott Hend 39-33-72

Darren Fichardt 38-35-73

Kevin Streelman 38-37-75

Brendon de Jonge 37-39-76

Jonas Blixt 38-41-79

Leaderboard

Score Thru

Jason Dufner -3 16

Harris English -3 F

Hunter Mahan -3 14

Francesco Molinari -3 13

Patrick Reed -3 11

Russell Henley -2 15

Dustin Johnson -2 15

Zach Johnson -2 11

Matt Kuchar -2 15

Louis Oosthuizen -2 13

Charl Schwartzel -2 15

Adam Scott -2 10

Keegan Bradley -1 13

Stephen Gallacher -1 10

Sergio Garcia -1 11

Miguel Angel Jimenez -1 16

Rory McIlroy -1 14

Ryan Moore -1 12

Jimmy Walker -1 9

Roberto Castro E 10

Luke Donald E 16

Victor Dubuisson E 16

Rickie Fowler E 9

Bill Haas E 13

Scott Hend E F

Thongchai Jaidee E 12

Kim Hyung-Sung E 17

Joost Luiten E 9

Hideki Matsuyama E 17

Graeme McDowell E 12

Phil Mickelson E 14

Brandt Snedeker E 12

Jordan Spieth E 15

Henrik Stenson E 10

Peter Uihlein E 13

Nick Watney E 10

Gary Woodland E 15

Kiradech Aphibarnrat +1 15

Thomas Bjorn +1 9

Jamie Donaldson +1 13

Darren Fichardt +1 F

Billy Horschel +1 9

Ian Poulter +1 15

Richard Sterne +1 16

Bubba Watson +1 12

Lee Westwood +1 9

George Coetzee +2 15

Ernie Els +2 13

Branden Grace +2 9

Jin Jeong +2 11

Chris Kirk +2 13

Justin Rose +2 11

Kevin Stadler +2 12

Tiger Woods +2 10

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano +3 11

Martin Kaymer +3 13

Kevin Streelman +3 F

Steve Stricker +3 12

Boo Weekley +3 17

Brendon de Jonge +4 F

Graham DeLaet +4 9

Jim Furyk +4 12

Matteo Manassero +4 9

Webb Simpson +5 12

Dawie Van Der Walt +6 13

Jonas Blixt +7 F

D.A. Points +8 17

Brett Rumford +8 12

Jason Day E -