« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 06 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Section championship

At Monticello

Buffalo 83, St. Cloud Tech 75 (5OT)

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Alexandria 69, Fergus Falls 50

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Bemidji State

No. 2 Barnesville vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

Today

Section championship

At Alexandria

No. 1 Browerville vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Championship

At Concordia

No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian vs. No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At Thief River Falls

Championship: No. 2 Red Lake vs. No. 1 Northern Freeze 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At high seed

5) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 5 Rogers, 7:30 p.m.

6) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Elk River, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At St. John’s University

7) Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Fergus Falls (26-1) vs. No. 4 Alexandria (19-6), 6 p.m.

6) Albany (25-1) vs. Thief River Falls (24-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Thursday

Hawley 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 34

Perham 50, Barnesville 48

Breckenridge 44, Frazee 40

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 75, Pelican Rapids 71

At Concordia

5) No. 1 Hawley (19-6) vs. No. 5 Perham (12-14), 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Breckenridge (13-10) vs. No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (9-14), 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: North subsection champion vs. South subsection champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Thursday

Pequot Lakes 83, Badger-Greenbush-Middle Ruver 59

Roseau 63, Crookston 46

East Grand Forks 70, Warroad 65

Crosby-Ironton 70, Park Rapids Area 59

Saturday

At Bagley High School

6) No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. No. 4 Roseau, 1 p.m.

7) No. East Grand Forks vs. Crosby-Ironton, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At At Bagley High School

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Thursday

Browerville 75, Sebeka 60

Bertha-Hewitt 37, Parkers Prairie 33

Verndale 70, Nevis 57

Pine River-Backus 37, Menahga 33

Saturday

At Wadena

7) No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt, 6 p.m.

8) No. 2 Verndale vs. No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

At Wadena

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 5A-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Thursday

Ada-Borup 69, Rothsay 25

Norman County West 71, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 66

New York Mills 62, Park Christian 32

Lake Park-Audubon 53, Waubun 33

Saturday

At Concordia

6) No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 5 Norman County West, 1 p.m.

7) No. 2 New York Mills vs. No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 6-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Thursday

West Central Area 56, Underwood 38

Battle Lake 49, Brandon-Evansville 34

Ashby 60, Henning 54

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 57, Ortonville 46

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) No. 1 West Central Area vs. No. 5 Battle Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 10 Ashby vs. No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 6A-North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

At Bemidji State

Red Lake 85, Cass Lake-Bena 48

Fosston 65, Kelliher-Northome 49

At Bagley

Clearbrook-Gonvick 73, Blackduck 51

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 45, Mahnomen 40

At Minnesota-Crookston

Win-E-Mac 65, Kittson County Central 47

Stephen-Argyle 41, Fertile-Beltrami 29

At Thief River Falls

Red Lake Falls 57, Northern Freeze 48

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 58, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 36

Saturday

At REA, Thief River Falls

15) Red Lake vs. No. 5E Fosston, 3:30 p.m.

16) No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 5:15 p.m.

17) 1W Win-E-Mac vs. No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central, Noon

18) No. 3W Red Lake Falls, vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At REA, Thief River Falls

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At REA, Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Hawley 58,

Wadena-Deer Creek 34

Half: H 32, WDC 16

WDC: Theisen 16, Volkmann 2, Craig 15, Peterson 1.

H: Noreen 21, Olson 10, Laddusaw 4, Cederberg 2, Hovelson 6, Ellefson 9, Mattfeld 6.

Breckenridge 44, Frazee 40

Half: F 22, B 20

F: T. Tappe 6, H. Oswald 3, M. Oswald 5, Barlund 6, Donahue 3, J. Tappe 17.

B: Lenoue 4, Dahlgren 9, Conzemius 12, Beyer 15, Fredericksen 4.

Perham 50, Barnesville 48

Half: P 23, B 21

P: Schneidecker 9, Beachy 2, Rutten 16, Miller 8, Erickson 3, Von Ruden 12.

B: Nielsen 10, Skogen 2, Vancura 12, Boom 5, Herbranson 12, Bentley 6.

Class 1A, Section 6

Ada-Borup 69, Rothsay 25

Half: AB 36, R 12

R: Maack 2, Dunbar 4, S. Lankow 2, C. Lankow 2, Peterson 7, Honer 1, Larson 7.

AB: Stevenson 4, Kroshus 2, Vega 14, Birkemeyer 4, Eggen 5, Miller 4, Lee 5, Merkens 6, Gehrtz 15, Erickson 2, Hilde 2, Poehler 6.

Battle Lake 49,

Brandon-Evansville 34

Half: BL 24, BE 14

BL: Stueve 4, Merickel 6, VanWatermulen 6, Hull 2, Rilla 12, Marso 19.

BE: Kokett 2, Okerlund 3, Hansen 2, Friedrich 27.

Lake Park-Audubon 53,

Waubun 33

Half: LPA 30, W 14

W: Swedberg 12, Lerud 3, Va. Spry 2, McArthur 11, LaRogue 5.

LPA: Hamre 2, Olson 15, Hilfer 2, Swenson 5, Hogie 13, Bartunek 16.

Norman County West 71, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 66

Half: NCW 33, NCEUH 29

NCW: Hoff 4, Brommenschenle 27, Nelson 20, Marciniak 20.

NCEUH: Turpin 1, Buchanan 15, Klemetson 3, Henrickson 20, Brouillard 3, Lundin 18, Gall 2, Stumbo 3, Miller 1.

Class 1A, Section 8

Win-E-Mac 65,

Kittson County Central 47

Half: WEM 31, KCC 23

KCC: Rynning 3, Turn 14, Westerberg 8, Peterson 7, Sele 5, Kraska 2, Petersburg 4, Olson 4.

WEM: Ross 9, Kasprzak 4, McKeever 15, Kaster 25, Espeseth 4, Glass 6, Sonstelie 2.

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 58,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 36

Half: EGFSH 29, WAO 12

WAO: Mercil 17, Kostrzewski 1, Bauer 3, Mortimer 7, Tescher 6, Demars 2.

EGFSH: Lloyd 6, Reimer 5, Smidt 9, M. Remer 15, S. Remer 10, Bergman 2, Edwards 11.

Red Lake Falls 57,

Northern Freeze 48

Half: RLF 26, NF 25

NF: Hestekind 3, Nelson 8, Vedbraaten 8, Dahl 20, Anderson 9.

RLF: Nelson 1, Hagl 13, Amberson 14, Huot 13, Engelstad 1, Olson 15.

Stephen-Argyle 41,

Fertile-Beltrami 29

Half: SA 25, FB 17

FB: Gramer 3, Jagol 2, Lehmann 3, Christianson 4, Duckstad 11, Larson 6.

SA: Lindgren 3, Neuschwander 2, Safranski 19, L. Haugen 5, E. Haugen 6, Thompson 6.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

5) No. 8 Fargo North (6-15) vs. No. 4 West Fargo (11-9), 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Grand Forks Central (8-13) vs. No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (13-7), 4:45 p.m.

7) No. 1 Fargo Davies (18-2) vs. No. 5 Fargo South (13-7), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Wahpeton (16-4) vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley (8-12), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:45 p.m.

State qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Bismarck Century 61, Mandan 40

Minot 68, Turtle Mountain 38

Bismarck St. Mary’s 87, Jamestown 41

Bismarck 68, Dickinson 37

Friday

5) No. 9 Mandan (4-17) vs. No. 5 Turtle Mountain (7-13), 1 p.m.

6) No. 7 Jamestown (5-15) vs. Dickinson, 2:45 p.m.

7) No. 1 Bismarck Century (19-0) vs. No. 4 Minot, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 3 Bismarck (14-5), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

State qualifier: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State Tournament

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Fargo Oak Grove 67, Flasher 65

2) Linton-HMB 53, Cavalier 51

Rugby 64, New Town 58 (OT)

North Star 52, Beulah 50

Today

Consolation semifinals

5) Flasher (20-5) vs. No. 3 Cavalier (23-2), 1 p.m.

6) New Town (20-3) vs. No. 4 Beulah (19-6), 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove (24-2) vs. Linton-HMB (21-4), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 1 Rugby (26-0) vs. North Star (19-7), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class B

North Star 52, Beulah 50

NS 12 30 41 52

B 15 25 36 50

NS: Komrosky 5, Kvilvang 24, Heisler 8, Hunt 4, Weston 11.

B: Julson 7, Messerschmidt 22, Blood 8, Walcker 11, Hettich 2.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

At Fargo Civic Center

5) No. 9 Grand Forks Red River (6-15) vs. No. 5 Fargo North (9-11), 2 p.m.

6) No. 7 Wahpeton (8-13) vs. No. 6 Fargo South (7-13), 3:45 p.m.

7) No. 1 West Fargo (19-1) vs. No. 4 Valley City (14-6), 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo Shanley (18-2) vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies (15-5), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

State qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Bismarck 78, Dickinson 31

Jamestown 56, Mandan 46

Bismarck Century 54, Bismarck St. Mary’s 24

Minot 72, Turtle Mountain 58

Friday

5) No. 8 Dickinson (5-16) vs. No. 5 Mandan (10-10), 4:30 p.m.

6) No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Turtle Mountain (9-11), 6:15 p.m.

7) No. 1 Bismarck (18-1) vs. (No. 4 Jamestown (11-9), 2 p.m.

8) No. 2 Bismarck Centruy (17-2) vs. No. 3 Minot (13-7), 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.

State qualifier: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 12:45 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Monday, March 10

1) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (20-2) vs. Kindred (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Maple Valley (20-2) vs. North Sargent (10-12), 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass (19-3) vs. Hankinson (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (13-9) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Monday, March 10

1) Thompson (20-1) vs. North Border (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (13-8) vs. Larimore (14-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Midway-Minto (15-5) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Hillsboro-Central Valley (15-7) vs. Cavalier (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Hazelton High School

Monday, March 10

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. Linton-HMB (12-10), 3 p.m.

2) Kidder County (16-5) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (14-7) vs. Barnes County North (6-16), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (17-4) vs. Napoleon (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, March 10

1) Carrington (18-4) vs. Starkweather-Munich (6-13), 3 p.m.

2) Rolla (18-4) vs. Lakota-Edmore (15-6), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (20-1) vs. Harvey-Wells County (17-5), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. Rolette-Wolford (15-6), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Monday, March 10

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (20-1) vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Underwood (15-7) vs. New Salem-Almont (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Flasher (7-14), 6 p.m.

4) Grant County (16-6) vs. Garrison (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Monday, March 10

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (18-4) vs. Minot Our Redeemers (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis & Clark-Berthold (14-8) vs. Bottineau (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Minot Ryan (22-0) vs. Sawyer (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) Velva (17-5) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Tuesday

Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, Killdeer 52

Beulah 47, Heart River 26

Hettinger-Scranton 49, Richardton-Taylor 29

Bowman County 65, Mott-Regent 45

Monday, March 10

At Dickinson High School

5) Beach (19-2) vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron (4-18), 3 p.m.

6) New England (15-6) vs. Beulah (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

7) Dickinson Trinity (17-4) vs. No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton (11-11), 6 p.m.

8) Hazen (12-9) vs. Bowman County (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Dickinson High school

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

At Dickinson High School

Third place: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State

Monday, March 10

1) Watford City (17-5) vs. Trenton (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Ray (15-7) vs. New Town (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Stanley (16-5) vs. North Shore-Plaza (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Parshall (18-3) vs. Divide County (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

South Dakota boys

Results Thursday

District 1B tournament

At Sisseton

Rosholt 56, Waverly SouthShore 54 (OT)

W 8 27 40 47 54

R 4 10 22 47 56

W: Kolden 6, Comes 17, Boettcher 8, Johnson 18, Schemling 1, Britzman 4.

R: Dy. Lick 7, Wieser 23, Meyer 4, Krueger 11, Zach 3, De. Lick 2, Braun 6.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Lakeville North 2, Roseau 1 (OT)

2) Eden Prairie 4, Centennial 3

3) Edina 6, Stillwater 1

4) Eagan 3, Duluth East 0

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

5) Roseau (20-8-1) vs. Centennial (16-11-2), 10 a.m.

6) Stillwater (16-11-2) vs. No. 4 Duluth East (22-6-1), Noon

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

7) No. 2 Lakeville North (24-4-1) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (18-8-3), 6 p.m.

8) No. 1 Edina (23-4-1) vs. No. 5 Eagan (19-9-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Hermantown 6, Luverne 3

2) New Prague 5, Chisago Lakes Area 2

3) East Grand Forks 5, Orono 1

4) No. 4 St. Cloud Cathedral 4, No. 5 Totino-Grace 3 (OT)

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

5) Luverne 5, Chisago Lakes 2

6) Totino-Grace 4, Orono 1

Today

At Xcel Energy Center

Championship semifinals

7) No. 2 Hermantown (23-4-2) vs. No. 3 New Prague (22-4-3), 11 a.m.

8) No. 1 East Grand Forks (26-2-1) vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Cathedral (21-7-1), 1 p.m.

Saturday

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Luverne (28-1-1) vs. No. 5 Totino-Grace (18-11-1), 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

Other scores

Lakeville North 2, Roseau 1

Eden Prairie 4, Centennial 3

Edina 6, Stillwater 1