« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 05 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

Section championship

At Monticello

No. 1 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

No. 4 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Bemidji State

No. 2 Barnesville vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

Friday

Section championship

At Alexandria

No. 1 Browerville vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Concordia

No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian vs. No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

At Thief River Falls

Championship: No. 2 Red Lake vs. No. 1 Northern Freeze 7 p.m.

Late results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8

Northern Freeze 70,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 61

Half: NF 25, WAO 21

WAO: Schmidt 12, Miller 12, Durand 4, Pederson 1, Pineda 20, Novak 9, Bengh 3.

NF: Binstock 14, Spilde 2, Waine 3, C. Dahl 23, Hanson 1, D. Dahl 23, Knutson 4.

Red Lake 73,

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 53

Half: RL 34, WHA 25

RL: Mclain 7, Jourdain 2, R. Kingbird 12, Holthusen 13, Beaulieu 12, Martin 16, M. Kingbird 8, Morrison 3.

WHA: Richter 5, Widman 1, Ovitt 8, Duff 22, Gross 6, Hall 2, Swedburg 7, Deskeere 2.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At St. Michael-Albertville

St. Michael-Albertville 85, Bemidji 27

Rogers 60, Buffalo 45

At St. Cloud Tech

St. Cloud Tech 70, Brainerd 45

Elk River 78, Moorhead 54

Saturday

Semifinals

At high seed

5) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 5 Rogers, 7:30 p.m.

6) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Elk River, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At St. John’s University

7) Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Fergus Falls (26-1) vs. No. 4 Alexandria (19-6), 6 p.m.

6) Albany (25-1) vs. Thief River Falls (24-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Today

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek (4-19) at No. 1 Hawley (18-6), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Perham (11-14) at No. 4 Barnesville (17-7), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Frazee (14-12) at No. 2 Breckenridge (12-10), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8-14) at No. 3 Pelican Rapids (19-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Today

2) No. 9 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bagley High School

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) No. 8 Bagley vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Today

3) No. 9 Sebeka at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Nevis at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Wadena

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Wadena

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 5A-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

2) No. 9 Rothsay at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Waubun at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

3) No. 9 Underwood at No. 1 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Battle Lake at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10 Ashby at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At Bemidji State

7) No. 9E Lake of the Woods vs. No. 1E Red Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley

9) No. 6E Blackduck vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

10) No. 7E Mahnomen vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) No. 9W Kittson County vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Fertile-Beltrami, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) No. 6W Northern Freeze vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

14) No. 7W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Polls

Class 4A

1. Eastview (25-1). 2. Hopkins (23-3). 3. Minnetonka (22-3). 4. White Bear Lake (23-3). 5. Park of Cottage Grove (19-6). 6. Bloomington Kennedy (20-6). 7. St. Michael-Albertville (20-4). 8. Anoka (19-7). 9. Centennial (20-5). 10. Eden Prairie (15-9).

Class 3A

1. Fergus Falls (25-1). 2. Marshall (25-1). 3. Albany (24-1). 4. Thief River Falls (23-2). 5. Minneapolis Washburn (21-6). 6. Park Center (20-5). 7. Orono (17-7). 8. Chisago Lakes (19-6). 9. Monticello (19-6). 10. New Prague (16-8).

Class 2A

1. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (25-0). 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (25-1). 3. Chatfield (22-0). 4. St. Croix Lutheran (22-3). 5. New London-Spicer (20-5). 6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (24-2). 7. Staples-Motley (18-6). 8. Fairmont (22-4). 9. Sauk Centre (19-5). 10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (22-4).

Class 1A

1. Goodhue (21-5). 2. Minneota (26-1). 3. Mountain Iron-Buhl (24-2). 4. Ada-Borup (24-1). 5. Maranatha (20-5). 6. North Woods (22-2). 7. Mankato Loyola (23-2). 8. Wabasso (21-2). 9. Win-E-Mac (24-2). 10. Isle (24-2).

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

5) No. 8 Fargo North (6-15) vs. No. 4 West Fargo (11-9), 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Grand Forks Central (8-13) vs. No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (13-7), 4:45 p.m.

7) No. 1 Fargo Davies (18-2) vs. No. 5 Fargo South (13-7), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Wahpeton (16-4) vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley (8-12), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:45 p.m.

State qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

1) No. 9 Mandan (4-16) vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century (18-0), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. No. 4 Minot (14-5), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Jamestown (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-3), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (7-12) vs. No. 3 Bismarck (13-5), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Class B

State Tournament

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove (23-2) vs. Flasher (20-4), 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier (23-1) vs. Linton-HMB (20-4), 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby (25-0) vs. New Town (20-2), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah (19-5) vs. North Star (18-7), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

5) No. 9 Grand Forks Red River (6-15) vs. No. 5 Fargo North (9-11), 2 p.m.

6) No. 7 Wahpeton (8-13) vs. No. 6 Fargo South (7-13), 3:45 p.m.

7) No. 1 West Fargo (19-1) vs. No. 4 Valley City (14-6), 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo Shanley (18-2) vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies (15-5), 7:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

1) No. 8 Dickinson (5-15) vs. No. 1 Bismarck (17-1), 2 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (10-9) vs. No. 4 Jamestown (10-9), 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Turtle Mountain (9-10) vs. No. 3 Minot (12-7), 7:15 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Monday, March 10

1) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (20-2) vs. Kindred (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Maple Valley (20-2) vs. North Sargent (10-12), 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass (19-3) vs. Hankinson (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (13-9) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Monday, March 10

1) Thompson (20-1) vs. North Border (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (13-8) vs. Larimore (14-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Midway-Minto (15-5) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Hillsboro-Central Valley (15-7) vs. Cavalier (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Hazelton High School

Monday, March 10

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. Linton-HMB (12-10), 3 p.m.

2) Kidder County (16-5) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (14-7) vs. Barnes County North (6-16), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (17-4) vs. Napoleon (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, March 10

1) Carrington (18-4) vs. Starkweather-Munich (6-13), 3 p.m.

2) Rolla (18-4) vs. Lakota-Edmore (15-6), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (20-1) vs. Harvey-Wells County (17-5), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. Rolette-Wolford (15-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Monday, March 10

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (20-1) vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Underwood (15-7) vs. New Salem-Almont (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Flasher (7-14), 6 p.m.

4) Grant County (16-6) vs. Garrison (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Monday, March 10

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (18-4) vs. Minot Our Redeemers (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis & Clark-Berthold (14-8) vs. Bottineau (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Minot Ryan (22-0) vs. Sawyer (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) Velva (17-5) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Tuesday

Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, Killdeer 52

Beulah 47, Heart River 26

Hettinger-Scranton 49, Richardton-Taylor 29

Bowman County 65, Mott-Regent 45

Monday, March 10

At Dickinson High School

5) Beach (19-2) vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron (4-18), 3 p.m.

6) New England (15-6) vs. Beulah (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

7) Dickinson Trinity (17-4) vs. No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton (11-11), 6 p.m.

8) Hazen (12-9) vs. Bowman County (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State

Monday, March 10

1) Watford City (17-5) vs. Trenton (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Ray (15-7) vs. New Town (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Stanley (16-5) vs. North Shore-Plaza (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Parshall (18-3) vs. Divide County (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Roseau (20-7-1) vs. No. 2 Lakeville North (23-4-1), 11 a.m.

2) Centennial (16-10-2) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (17-8-3), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Edina (22-4-1) vs. Stillwater (16-10-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Duluth East (21-6-1) vs. No. 5 Eagan (18-9-1), 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Hermantown 6, Luverne 3

2) New Prague 5, Chisago Lakes Area 2

3) East Grand Forks 5, Orono 1

4) St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Totino-Grace 3 (OT)

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

5) Luverne (27-1-1) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (20-9-0), 10 a.m.

6) Orono (19-9-1) vs. No. 5 Totino-Grace (17-11-1), Noon

Friday

At Xcel Energy Center

Championship semifinals

7) No. 2 Hermantown (23-4-2) vs. No. 3 New Prague (22-4-3), 11 a.m.

8) No. 1 East Grand Forks (26-2-1) vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Cathedral (21-7-1), 1 p.m.

Saturday

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon