« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 04 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 26 .559 —

Brooklyn 29 29 .500 3.5

New York 21 40 .344 13.0

Boston 20 40 .333 13.5

Philadelphia 15 46 .246 19.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 46 14 .767 —

Chicago 33 27 .550 13.0

Detroit 24 36 .400 22.0

Cleveland 24 38 .387 23.0

Milwaukee 12 47 .203 33.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 43 15 .741 —

Washington 31 29 .517 13.0

Charlotte 27 33 .450 17.0

Atlanta 26 32 .448 17.0

Orlando 19 43 .306 26.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 15 .754 —

Portland 41 19 .683 4.5

Minnesota 30 29 .508 15.0

Denver 25 34 .424 20.0

Utah 21 39 .350 24.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 42 20 .677 —

Golden State 37 24 .607 4.5

Phoenix 35 25 .583 6.0

L.A. Lakers 21 39 .350 20.0

Sacramento 21 39 .350 20.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 44 16 .733 —

Houston 41 19 .683 3.0

Dallas 36 25 .590 8.5

Memphis 34 25 .576 9.5

New Orleans 23 37 .383 21.0

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio 122, Cleveland 101

Golden State 98, Indiana 96

Houston 106, Miami 103

Oklahoma City 125, Philadelphia 92

L.A. Clippers 104, Phoenix 96

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Indiana at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Houston at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Utah at Washington, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Memphis at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 14-3 22-7 .759

Wisconsin 11-5 24-5 .828

Michigan St 11-5 22-7 .759

Iowa 9-7 20-9 .690

Nebraska 9-7 17-11 .607

Ohio St. 9-8 22-8 .733

Indiana 7-9 17-12 .586

Minnesota 7-10 18-12 .600

Illinois 6-11 17-13 .567

Purdue 5-11 15-14 .517

Penn St. 5-11 14-15 .483

Northwestern 5-11 12-17 .414

Tuesday

Michigan 84, Illinois 53

Today

Nebraska at Indiana

Purdue at Wisconsin

Thursday

Penn State at Northwestern

Iowa at Michigan State

Saturday

Penn State at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan

Illinois at Iowa

Northwestern at Purdue

Sunday

Illinois at Iowa

Michigan State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Purdue

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 13-5 16-10 .615

North Dakota 12-7 15-14 .517

Montana 11-7 16-11 .593

No. Arizona 10-8 13-16 .448

No. Colorado 10-9 16-12 .571

Portland St. 9-9 14-13 .519

E. Washington 9-9 14-15 .483

Montana St. 9-9 14-15 .483

Sacramento State 9-9 13-14 .481

Idaho State 8-10 11-16 .407

Southern Utah 0-18 1-26 .037

Tuesday

North Dakota 94, Northern Colorado 90

Thursday

North Dakota at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Portland State

Montana at Sacramento State

Saturday

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Portland State

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Fort Wayne (22-9) vs. Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis (6-25), 6 p.m.

Sunday

2) Denver (15-14) vs. South Dakota (12-17), 6 p.m.

3) South Dakota State (18-11) vs. Western Illinois (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) North Dakota State (23-6) vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

NSIC tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Championship

Tuesday

Minnesota State-Mankato 75, Winona State 66

Results Tuesday

EAST

Florida St. 74, Boston College 70

Georgetown 75, Creighton 63

Georgia Tech 67, Syracuse 62

Maryland 64, Virginia Tech 47

Michigan 84, Illinois 53

Providence 81, Marquette 80, 2OT

Temple 86, Central Florida 78, OT

SOUTH

Baylor 74, Iowa St. 61

Clemson 58, Miami-Florida 54

East Tennessee St. 89, Lipscomb 88, 2OT

Florida 72, South Carolina 46

Florida Gulf Coast 77, Stetson 55

Houston 78, South Florida 69

Mercer 85, Jacksonville 64

South Carolina Upstate 80, North Florida 74

MIDWEST

Akron 83, Buffalo 71

Eastern Michigan 72, Ball St. 58

Georgia St 79, Arkansas St. 76, OT

Kentucky 55, Alabama 48

Miami (OH) 73, Kent St. 61

North Dakota 94, Northern Colorado 90

Oakland 96, Youngstown St. 92, OT

Ohio 72, Bowling Green 61

Toledo 73, Central Michigan 69

Valparaiso 73, Illinois-Chicago 63

Western Michigan 61, Northern Illinois 56

Wis.-Milwaukee 83, Detroit 73

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 15-4 20-8 .714

Southern Utah 13-5 19-8 .704

Montana 12-6 18-9 .667

E. Washington 11-7 15-12 .556

Sac.State 10-8 18-9 .667

Idaho State 9-9 11-16 .407

Montana St. 8-10 13-14 .481

N. Colorado 8-11 14-14 .500

N. Arizona 6-12 9-18 .333

Portland St. 5-13 7-20 .259

Weber St. 3-15 7-20 .259

Thursday

North Dakota at Southern Utah

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Portland State at Weber State

Sacramento State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Saturday

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Weber State.

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

First round

Thursday

1) Ohio State vs. Northwestern, 11 a.m.

2) Iowa vs. Illinois, 1 p.m.

3) Michigan vs. Indiana, 5:30 p.m.

4) Minnesota vs. Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) Penn State vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.

6) Purdue vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Michigan State vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Nebraska vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis (21-8) vs. North Dakota State (6-23), 2 p.m.

Sunday

2) South Dakota (16-13) vs. Western Illinois (14-15), noon

3) Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-13) vs. Denver (7-22), 2:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) South Dakota State (22-8) vs. Game 2 winner, noon

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Championship

Tuesday

Concordia-St. Paul 54, Northern State 36

North Star tournament

Championship

Tuesday

Mayville State 82, Jamestown 73

Results Tuesday

EAST

Boston U 40, Loyola-Maryland 35

Lehigh 59, Colgate 49

New Jersey Tech 87, Massachusetts Lowell 75

Seton Hall 62, Xavier 50

Villanova 81, Marquette 64

West Virginia 67, Kansas 60

SOUTH

Coastal Carolina 106, Charleston Southern 71

N.C. Asheville 43, Radford 42

Presbyterian 54, Longwood 40

Southern Methodist 79, Central Florida 67

MIDWEST

Baylor 70, Iowa St. 54

Butler 67, Creighton 59

DePaul 91, Georgetown 74

WEST

Nevada 75, Boise St. 70

New Mexico 76, Air Force 62

San Diego St. 64, UNLV 63

San Jose St. 65, Colorado St. 64

Utah St. 84, Wyoming 80

Awards

North Star Athletic Association All-Conference

First team: Marcisa McMillan, C, Sr., Mayville State; Hannah Steele, G, Sr., Jamestown; Hailey Longtin, G, Sr., Mayville State; Brittany Lehner, F, Sr., Valley City State; Jordan Bridges, F, Jr., Jamestown.

Second team: Kylie Westover, G, Sr., Dakota State; Alyson Drooger, F, Sr., Dakota State; Liza Hoglo, G, So., Mayville State; Rachel Fuhrmann, F, Jr., Presentation; Jessica Buck, F, So., Jamestown.

MVP: Marcisa McMillan, Mayville State

Most Valuable Graduating Senior: Hannah Steele, Jamestown

Defensive Player of the Year: Alyson Drooger, Dakota State

Newcomer of the Year: Kyra Dewald, Jamestown

Coach of the Year: Dennis Hutter, Mayville State

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Tuesday’s Results

Tampa Bay 8, Boston 0

Cleveland 5, Chi. White Sox 4

LA Angels 7, Texas 4

Baltimore 3, NY Yankees 2

Today’s Games

Detroit at Houston, 12:05 p.m.

NY Yankees at Tampa Bay, 12:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 2:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 6:05 p.m.

National League

Tuesday’s Results

Atlanta 8, Washington 4

Arizona 8, San Diego 6

San Francisco 3, Colorado 2

Today’s Games

NY Mets at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

Miami at NY Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Colorado at Chi. Cubs, 2:05 p.m.

LA Dodgers at Cincinnati, 8:05 p.m.

Interleague

Tuesday’s Results

Miami 3, Minnesota 1

Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 2

NY Mets 6, Houston 2

Kansas City 9, Cincinnati 5

Oakland 6, Milwaukee 4

Chi. Cubs 6, Oakland 4

Seattle 4, LA Dodgers 1

Toronto 5, Philadelphia 3

Today’s Games

Boston at St. Louis, 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 12:05 p.m.

LA Angels at San Francisco, 2:05 p.m.

Colorado at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Oakland at Milwaukee, 2:05 p.m.

San Diego at Chi. White Sox, 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Arizona, 2:10 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 61 39 17 2 3 83 192 138

Montreal 63 34 22 4 3 75 160 154

Tampa 62 34 23 2 3 73 179 160

Toronto 63 32 23 4 4 72 186 193

Detroit 61 28 21 4 8 68 162 169

Ottawa 62 27 24 5 6 65 176 202

Florida 62 23 32 2 5 53 152 201

Buffalo 61 18 35 4 4 44 124 183

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 61 41 16 2 2 86 195 150

Phila. 62 32 24 1 5 70 174 180

Rangers 62 33 26 1 2 69 162 157

Colmbus 62 32 25 4 1 69 184 172

Wash. 62 29 23 3 7 68 184 186

N. Jersey 63 27 23 5 8 67 152 156

Carolina 61 26 26 6 3 61 151 173

Islanders 64 24 32 4 4 56 176 217

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 61 41 14 3 3 88 204 141

Chicago 63 36 13 6 8 86 215 170

Colorado 62 40 17 2 3 85 192 166

Minnesota 62 34 21 3 4 75 153 150

Dallas 62 29 23 6 4 68 175 175

Winnipeg 63 30 26 2 5 67 176 181

Nashville 62 26 26 3 7 62 151 188

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 62 43 14 1 4 91 202 150

San Jose 62 39 17 1 5 84 188 151

L. Angels 63 35 22 2 4 76 152 134

Phoenix 62 28 23 6 5 67 170 180

Vancver 64 28 26 3 7 66 150 167

Calgary 61 23 31 4 3 53 141 185

Edmontn 63 21 34 6 2 50 157 206

Monday’s Games

Columbus 2, Toronto 1

Dallas 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 3, Calgary 2

Los Angeles 2, Montreal 1

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 4, Florida 1

New Jersey 4, Detroit 3

Columbus 4, Dallas 2

Colorado 4, Chicago 2

St. Louis 4, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh 3, Nashville 1

NY Islanders 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Phoenix 1, Vancouver 0

Edmonton 3, Ottawa 2

Carolina at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Today’s Games

Toronto at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Montreal at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Boston, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

NY Islanders at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall North Dakota 14-8-0 42 19-10-3

St. Cloud St. 13-6-3 42 19-8-5

Neb.-Omaha 12-8-2 39 15-15-2

Minn.-Duluth 10-10-2 34 15-13-4

W. Michigan 10-10-2 34 16-13-5

Denver 9-10-3 32 15-13-6

Colo. College 6-11-5 24 6-20-6

Miami 5-16-1 17 11-18-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 12-2-2 38 23-4-5

Wisconsin 10-5-1 31 19-9-2

Michigan 8-6-2 27 16-10-4

Ohio State 5-7-4 22 15-11-4

Michigan State 3-7-6 19 9-15-7

Penn State 2-13-1 7 6-22-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Michigan State at Michigan

Wisconsin at Penn State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Saturday

Minnesota at Ohio State

Michigan at Michigan State

Wisconsin at Penn State

Friday, March 14

Minnesota at Michigan

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday, March 15

Ohio State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Minnesota at Michigan

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Bemidji, Minn.

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 32 8 7 71

Cedar Rapids 29 17 2 60

Dubuque 28 15 4 60

Chicago 25 20 4 54

Green Bay 24 19 6 54

Muskegon 22 22 4 48

Team USA 21 20 3 45

Youngstown 14 28 6 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Omaha 34 11 5 73

x-Waterloo 34 9 4 72

Sioux City 31 15 3 65

Sioux Falls 28 15 6 62

Des Moines 18 22 7 43

Lincoln 18 24 7 43

Tri-City 18 29 3 39

Fargo 9 35 5 23

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Tuesday

Sioux City 4, Lincoln 2

Thursday

Des Moines at Sioux City

Indiana at Waterloo

Friday

Fargo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Waterloo at Sioux City

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Indiana at Lincoln

Youngstown at Omaha

Muskegon at Tri-City

Chicago at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Waterloo at Ces Moines

Indiana at Lincoln

Muskegon at Tri-City

Sioux Falls at Dubuque