« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 04 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Section championship

At Monticello

No. 1 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

No. 4 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

East Grand Forks 50, Crosby-Ironton 46

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Tuesday

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Barnesville 48, Perham 45

Friday

Section championship

At Bemidji State

No. 2 Barnesville vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Tuesday

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

Browerville 81, Nevis 54

Friday

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

No. 1 Browerville vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Tuesday

Section North championship

At Concordia

Moorhead Park Christian 47, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 39

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Tuesday

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

Battle Lake 74, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 45

Friday

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian vs. No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

At Thief River Falls

Red Lake 73, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 53

Northern Freeze 70, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 61

Friday

At Thief River Falls

Championship: No. 2 Red Lake vs. No. 1 Northern Freeze 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8

Northern Freeze 70,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 61

Half: NF 25, WAO 21

WAO: Schmidt 12, Miller 12, Durand 4, Pederson 1, Pineda 20, Novak 9, Bengh 3.

NF: Binstock 14, Spilde 2, Waine 3, C. Dahl 23, Hanson 1, D. Dahl 23, Knutson 4.

Red Lake 73,

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 53

Half: RL 34, WHA 25

RL: Mclain 7, Jourdain 2, R. Kingbird 12, Holthusen 13, Beaulieu 12, Martin 16, M. Kingbird 8, Morrison 3.

WHA: Richter 5, Widman 1, Ovitt 8, Duff 22, Gross 6, Hall 2, Swedburg 7, Deskeere 2.

Other scores

East Grand Forks 50, Crosby-Ironton 46

Park Christian 47, Hillcrest Lutheran 39

Perham 48, Barnesville 45

Red Lake 73, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 53

Northern Freeze 70, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 61

Battle Lake 74, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 45

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At St. Michael-Albertville

St. Michael-Albertville 85, Bemidji 27

Rogers 60, Buffalo 45

At St. Cloud Tech

St. Cloud Tech 70, Brainerd 45

Elk River 78, Moorhead 54

Saturday

Semifinals

At high seed

5) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 5 Rogers, 7:30 p.m.

6) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Elk River, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Fergus Falls 70, Little Falls 22

Alexandria 51, Detroit Lakes 46 (OT)

Albany 67, Sauk Rapids-Rice 16

Thief River Falls 82, Sartell 43

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Fergus Falls (26-1) vs. No. 4 Alexandria (19-6), 6 p.m.

6) Albany (25-1) vs. Thief River Falls (24-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Thursday

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek (4-19) at No. 1 Hawley (18-6), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Perham (11-14) at No. 4 Barnesville (17-7), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Frazee (14-12) at No. 2 Breckenridge (12-10), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8-14) at No. 3 Pelican Rapids (19-6), 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Thursday

2) No. 9 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bagley High School

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) No. 8 Bagley vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Thursday

3) No. 9 Sebeka at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Nevis at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Thursday

2) No. 9 Rothsay at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Waubun at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Thursday

3) No. 9 Underwood at No. 1 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Battle Lake at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10 Ashby at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

At Bemidji State

7) No. 9E Lake of the Woods vs. No. 1E Red Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley

9) No. 6E Blackduck vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

10) No. 7E Mahnomen vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) No. 9W Kittson County vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Fertile-Beltrami, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) No. 6W Northern Freeze vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

14) No. 7W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 3A, Section 8

Quarterfinals

Fergus Falls 70, Little Falls 22

Half: FF 50, LF 7

LF: Burns 8, Finch 6, L. Moe 2, H. Moe 2, Dorn 2, Kanieski 1, Schuett 1

FF: Rasmusson 17, B. Strand 17, Monke 10, Traiser 8, Sawtell 8, Smith 2, Seland 6, K. Strand 2.

Thief River Falls 82, Sartell 43

Half: TRF 57, S 24

S: Winter 2, Zipp 8, Hoppert 1, Raths 13, Sieben 6, Johnson 4, Gripentrog 9.

TRF: Amirayan 6, Yaggie 20, Biermaier 12, Peterson 6, Tadych 12, Brekke 18, Pittman 4, Nicholson 4.

Other scores

St. Michael-Albertville 85, Bemidji 27

St. Cloud Tech 70, Brainerd 45

Delano 77, Rocori 43

Alexandria 51, Detroit Lakes 46

Fergus Falls 70, Little Falls 22

Elk River 78, Moorhead 54

Monticello 78, St. Cloud Apollo 32

Thief River Falls 82, Sartell-St. Stephen 43

Albany 67, Sauk Rapids-Rice 16

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

Fargo Davies 100, Fargo North 51

Fargo South 84, West Fargo 63

Wahpeton 68, Grand Forks Central 51

Fargo Shanley 96, Grand Forks Red River 80

Friday

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

5) No. 8 Fargo North (6-15) vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 4:45 p.m.

7) No. 1 Fargo Davies (18-2) vs. No. 5 Fargo South (13-7), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Wahpeton (16-4) vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley (8-12), 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

1) No. 9 Mandan (4-16) vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century (18-0), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. No. 4 Minot (14-5), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Jamestown (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-3), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (7-12) vs. No. 3 Bismarck (13-5), 8:15 p.m.

Class B

State Tournament

at Grand Forks Alerus Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove (23-2) vs. Flasher (20-4), 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier (23-1) vs. Linton-HMB (20-4), 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby (25-0) vs. New Town (20-2), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah (19-5) vs. North Star (18-7), 8:15 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Other scores

East Region Tournament

Shanley 96, Grand Forks Red River 80

Wahpeton 68, Grand Forks Central 51

Fargo Davies 100, Fargo North 51

Class B-Region 7

Beulah 47, Heart River 46

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

West Fargo 74, Grand Forks Red RIver 70

Valley City 65, Fargo North 50

Fargo Shanley 67, Wahpteon 48

Fargo Davies 74, Fargo South 39

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

5) No. 9 Grand Forks Red River (6-15) vs. No. 5 Fargo North (9-11), 2 p.m.

6) No. 7 Wahpeton vs. No. 6 Fargo South 3:45 p.m.

7) No. 1 West Fargo (19-1) vs. No. 4 Valley City, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo Shanley (18-2) vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies (15-5), 7:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

1) No. 8 Dickinson (5-15) vs. No. 1 Bismarck (17-1), 2 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (10-9) vs. No. 4 Jamestown (10-9), 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Turtle Mountain (9-10) vs. No. 3 Minot (12-7), 7:15 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Monday, March 10

1) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (20-2) vs. Kindred (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Maple Valley (20-2) vs. North Sargent (10-12), 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass (19-3) vs. Hankinson (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (13-9) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Monday, March 10

1) Thompson (20-1) vs. North Border (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (13-8) vs. Larimore (14-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Midway-Minto (15-5) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Hillsboro-Central Valley (15-7) vs. Cavalier (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Hazelton High School

Monday, March 10

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. Linton-HMB (12-10), 3 p.m.

2) Kidder County (16-5) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (14-7) vs. Barnes County North (6-16), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (17-4) vs. Napoleon (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, March 10

1) Carrington (18-4) vs. Starkweather-Munich (6-13), 3 p.m.

2) Rolla (18-4) vs. Lakota-Edmore (15-6), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (20-1) vs. Harvey-Wells County (17-5), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. Rolette-Wolford (15-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Monday, March 10

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (20-1) vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-11), 3 p.m.

2) Underwood (15-7) vs. New Salem-Almont (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Flasher (7-14), 6 p.m.

4) Grant County (16-6) vs. Garrison (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Monday, March 10

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (18-4) vs. Minot Our Redeemers (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis & Clark-Berthold (14-8) vs. Bottineau (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Minot Ryan (22-0) vs. Sawyer (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) Velva (17-5) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Tuesday

Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, Killdeer 52

Beulah 47, Heart River 26

Hettinger-Scranton 49, Richardton-Taylor 29

Bowman County 65, Mott-Regent 45

Monday, March 10

At Dickinson High School

5) Beach (19-2) vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron (4-18), 3 p.m.

6) New England (15-6) vs. Beulah (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

7) Dickinson Trinity (17-4) vs. No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton (11-11), 6 p.m.

8) Hazen (12-9) vs. Bowman County (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State

Monday, March 10

1) Watford City (17-5) vs. Trenton (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Ray (15-7) vs. New Town (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Stanley (16-5) vs. North Shore-Plaza (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Parshall (18-3) vs. Divide County (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

District 7 tournament

Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, Killdeer 52

K 2 18 30 52

GUH 13 32 46 63

K: Brew 7, Schaper 4, Schaetz 4, LeMieux 12, Murray 2, Flaget 2, Starr 21.

GUH: L. Gerving 2, K. Gerving 9, Burbidge 2, Zuroff 12, M. Gerving 6, K. Gerving 24, Brandle 8.

Other scores

East Region Tournament,

Valley City 65, Fargo North 50

Fargo Davies 74, Fargo South 39

West Fargo 74, Grand Forks Red River 70

Fargo Shanley 67, Wahpeton 48

Class B-Region 7,

Beulah 47, Heart River 46

Bowman Co. 65, Mott-Regent 45

Glen Ullin/Hebron 63, Killdeer 52

Hettinger/Scranton 49, Richardton-Taylor 29

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Roseau (20-7-1) vs. No. 2 Lakeville North (23-4-1), 11 a.m.

2) Centennial (16-10-2) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (17-8-3), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Edina (22-4-1) vs. Stillwater (16-10-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Duluth East (21-6-1) vs. No. 5 Eagan (18-9-1), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Hermantown (22-4-2) vs. Luverne (27-0-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 New Prague (21-4-3) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (20-8-0), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 East Grand Forks (25-2-1) vs. Orono (19-8-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 St. Cloud Cathedral (20-7-1) vs. No. 5 Totino-Grace (17-10-1), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Friday

At Xcel Energy Center

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

At Mariucci Arena

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon