« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 03 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 26 .559 —

Brooklyn 29 29 .500 3.5

New York 21 40 .344 13.0

Boston 20 40 .333 13.5

Philadelphia 15 45 .250 18.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 46 13 .780 —

Chicago 33 27 .550 13.5

Detroit 24 36 .400 22.5

Cleveland 24 37 .393 23.0

Milwaukee 12 47 .203 34.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 43 14 .754 —

Washington 31 29 .517 13.5

Charlotte 27 33 .450 17.5

Atlanta 26 32 .448 17.5

Orlando 19 43 .306 26.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 45 15 .750 —

Portland 41 19 .683 4.0

Minnesota 30 29 .508 14.5

Denver 25 34 .424 19.5

Utah 21 39 .350 24.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 41 20 .672 —

Golden State 36 24 .600 4.5

Phoenix 35 24 .593 5.0

L.A. Lakers 21 39 .350 19.5

Sacramento 21 39 .350 19.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 43 16 .729 —

Houston 40 19 .678 3.0

Dallas 36 25 .590 8.0

Memphis 34 25 .576 9.0

New Orleans 23 37 .383 20.5

Monday’s Games

Memphis 110, Washington 104

Brooklyn 96, Chicago 80

Detroit 96, New York 85

Miami 124, Charlotte 107

Milwaukee 114, Utah 88

Minnesota 132, Denver 128

L.A. Lakers 107, Portland 106

Sacramento 96, New Orleans 89

Today’s Games

San Antonio at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Houston at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Utah at Washington, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 13-3 21-7 .750

Wisconsin 11-5 24-5 .828

Michigan St 11-5 22-7 .759

Iowa 9-7 20-9 .690

Nebraska 9-7 17-11 .607

Ohio St. 9-8 22-8 .733

Indiana 7-9 17-12 .586

Minnesota 7-10 18-12 .600

Illinois 6-10 17-12 .586

Purdue 5-11 15-14 .517

Penn St. 5-11 14-15 .483

Northwestern 5-11 12-17 .414

Today

Michigan at Illinois

Wednesday

Nebraska at Indiana

Purdue at Wisconsin

Thursday

Penn State at Northwestern

Iowa at Michigan State

Saturday

Penn State at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan

Illinois at Iowa

Northwestern at Purdue

Sunday

Illinois at Iowa

Michigan State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Purdue

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 13-5 16-10 .615

Montana 11-7 16-11 .593

North Dakota 11-7 14-14 .500

Northern Colorado 10-8 16-11 .593

Northern Arizona 10-8 13-16 .448

Portland St. 9-9 14-13 .519

Eastern Washington 9-9 14-15 .483

Montana St. 9-9 14-15 .483

Sacramento State 9-9 13-14 .481

Idaho State 8-10 11-16 .407

Southern Utah 0-18 1-26 .037

Monday

Montana 53, Montana State 50

Today

Northern Colorado at North Dakota

Thursday

North Dakota at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Portland State

Montana at Sacramento State

Saturday

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Portland State

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Fort Wayne (22-9) vs. Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis (6-25), 6 p.m.

Sunday

2) Denver (15-14) vs. South Dakota (12-17), 6 p.m.

3) South Dakota State (18-11) vs. Western Illinois (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) North Dakota State (23-6) vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

NSIC tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 1

1) MSU Moorhead 79, Upper Iowa 68

2) Minnesota State-Mankato 78, Augustana 63

Sunday, March 2

3) Winona State 78, St. Cloud State 70

4) Southwest Minnesota State 68, Wayne State 45

Semifinals

Monday

5) Winona State 70, MSU Moorhead 53

6) Southwest Minnesota State 68, Minnesota State Mankato 57

Championship

Today

Winona State vs. Southwest Minnesota State

North Star tournament

Championship

Monday

No. 1 Jamestown 72, No. 2 Dakota State 67

Results Monday

EAST

Colgate 57, Navy 51

Coppin St. 86, Howard 69

Florida A&M 78, Morgan St. 73

Lafayette 84, Loyola-Maryland 71

Montana 53, Montana St. 50

N.C. State 74, Pittsburgh 67

Norfolk State 77, Maryland - E. Shore 65

Seton Hall 71, Xavier 62

SOUTH

Alabama St. 90, Prairie View A&M 87, OT

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 66, Jackson State 59

Grambling State 72, Mississippi Valley State 70

No.Carolina A&T 62, South Carolina State 60

North Carolina 63, Notre Dame 61

North Carolina Central 64, Savannah State 57, OT

Texas Southern 79, Alabama A&M 58

MIDWEST

Oklahoma St. 77, Kansas St. 61

Poll

Division I coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Florida (25) 27-2 793 1

2. Wichita St. (7) 31-0 769 2

3. Arizona 27-2 741 3

4. Duke 23-6 672 7

5. Virginia 25-5 656 11

6. Villanova 26-3 647 9

7. Syracuse 26-3 563 5

8. Kansas 22-7 559 6

9. Louisville 24-5 548 4

10. San Diego St. 25-3 511 13

11. Wisconsin 24-5 489 14

12. Michigan 21-7 455 16

13. Creighton 23-5 411 10

14. North Carolina 22-7 352 21

15. Cincinnati 24-5 351 12

16. Saint Louis 25-4 293 8

17. Iowa St. 22-6 277 17

18. S. Methodist 23-6 185 24

19. Connecticut 23-6 170 NR

20. Memphis 22-7 160 22

21. New Mexico 23-5 146 NR

22. Michigan St 22-7 143 18

23. Oklahoma 21-8 123 25

24. Kentucky 21-8 106 15

25. Iowa 20-9 86 19

Others receiving votes: Texas 50, Kansas St. 40, Ohio St 21, UCLA 20, VCU 19, Gonzaga 10, Stephen F. Austin 9, Pittsburgh 7, Southern Miss 6, Massachusetts 4, Oklahoma St. 4, St. Joseph’s 3, Harvard 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 15-4 20-8 .714

Southern Utah 13-5 19-8 .704

Montana 12-6 18-9 .667

E. Washington 11-7 15-12 .556

Sac.State 10-8 18-9 .667

Idaho State 9-9 11-16 .407

Montana St. 8-10 13-14 .481

N. Colorado 8-11 14-14 .500

N. Arizona 6-12 9-18 .333

Portland St. 5-13 7-20 .259

Weber St. 3-15 7-20 .259

Monday

Montana 72, Montana State 65

Thursday

North Dakota at Southern Utah

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Portland State at Weber State

Sacramento State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Saturday

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Weber State.

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

First round

Thursday

1) Ohio State vs. Northwestern, 11 a.m.

2) Iowa vs. Illinois, 1 p.m.

3) Michigan vs. Indiana, 5:30 p.m.

4) Minnesota vs. Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) Penn State vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.

6) Purdue vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Michigan State vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Nebraska vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis (21-8) vs. North Dakota State (6-23), 2 p.m.

Sunday

2) South Dakota (16-13) vs. Western Illinois (14-15), noon

3) Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-13) vs. Denver (7-22), 2:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) South Dakota State (22-8) vs. Game 2 winner, noon

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Northern State 67, Augustana 62

Sioux Falls 75, Wayne State 69

Sunday

Minnesota State-Mankato 95, Mary 71

Concordia-St. Paul 73, Minot State 52

Semifinals

Monday

Northern State 57, Minnesota State 56

Concordia-St. Paul 78, Sioux Falls 66

Championship

Today

Northern State vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 5 p.m.

North Star tournament

Semifinals

Sunday

Mayville State 102, Dakota State 74

Jamestown 75, Valley City State 66

Championship

Today

Jamestown at Mayville State, 7 p.m.

Results Monday

EAST

Bryant 72, Central Conn. St. 65

Coppin St. 82, Howard 70

Fairleigh Dickinson 75, Sacred Heart 69

Florida A&M 79, Morgan St. 61

Norfolk State 61, Maryland - E. Shore 57

Robert Morris 71, Mount St. Mary’s 65

South Florida 60, Rutgers 51

St. Francis (NY) 66, LIU Brooklyn 50

St. Francis (PA) 101, Wagner 75

St. John’s 63, Providence 42

Temple 66, Houston 54

SOUTH

Abilene Christian 96, Southeastern Louisiana 82

Alabama St. 81, Prairie View A&M 78

Grambling State 70, Mississippi Valley State 61

Jackson State 65, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 52

Memphis 53, Cincinnati 47

No.Carolina A&T 52, South Carolina State 42

Savannah State 74, North Carolina Central 50

Texas 65, Oklahoma St. 58

Texas Southern 81, Alabama A&M 72

MIDWEST

Connecticut 68, Louisville 48

Oklahoma 87, Texas Tech 32

Texas Christian 51, Kansas St. 46

WEST

Montana 72, Montana St. 65

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

American League

Monday’s Games

Minnesota 9, Baltimore 2

Minnesota 12, Toronto 2

Cleveland 6, Texas 5

Chi. White Sox 9, Kansas City 7

Today’s Games

Tampa Bay at Boston

Chi. White Sox at Cleveland

Texas at LA Angels

Baltimore at NY Yankees

National League

Monday’s Games

NY Mets 6, Atlanta 2

Chi. Cubs 4, Milwaukee 2

San Diego 7, San Francisco 2

Colorado at Arizona

Today’s Games

Washington at Atlanta

Arizona at San Diego

San Francisco at Colorado

Interleague

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 7, Boston 6

Houston 4,Miami 0

Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 1

Detroit 8, St. Louis 5

NY Yankees 4, Washington 2

Seattle 8, Colorado 1

Oakland 7, LA Dodgers 3

Seattle 6, Cincinnati 5

LA Angels 3, Arizona 2

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Miami

Pittsburgh at Detroit

Houston at NY Mets

Cincinnati at Kansas City

Milwaukee at Oakland

Oakland at Chi. Cubs

Seattle at LA Dodgers

Toronto at Philadelphia

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 60 38 17 2 3 81 188 137

Montreal 62 34 21 4 3 75 159 152

Tampa Bay 61 34 22 2 3 73 177 156

Toronto 63 32 23 4 4 72 186 193

Detroit 60 28 20 4 8 68 159 165

Ottawa 61 27 23 5 6 65 174 199

Florida 61 23 31 2 5 53 151 197

Buffalo 61 18 35 4 4 44 124 183

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 60 40 16 2 2 84 192 149

Philadelphia 62 32 24 1 5 70 174 180

NY Rangers 62 33 26 1 2 69 162 157

Washington 62 29 23 3 7 68 184 186

Columbus 61 31 25 4 1 67 180 170

New Jersey 62 26 23 5 8 65 148 153

Carolina 61 26 26 6 3 61 151 173

NY Islanders 63 23 32 4 4 54 173 215

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 60 40 14 3 3 86 200 139

Chicago 62 36 12 6 8 86 213 166

Colorado 61 39 17 2 3 83 188 164

Minnesota 62 34 21 3 4 75 153 150

Dallas 61 29 22 6 4 68 173 171

Winnipeg 62 30 26 1 5 66 174 178

Nashville 61 26 25 3 7 62 150 185

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 62 43 14 1 4 91 202 150

San Jose 62 39 17 1 5 84 188 151

Los Angeles 62 34 22 2 4 74 150 133

Vancouver 63 28 25 3 7 66 150 166

Phoenix 61 27 23 6 5 65 169 180

Calgary 61 23 31 4 3 53 141 185

Edmonton 62 20 34 6 2 48 154 204

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4, OT

San Jose 4, New Jersey 2

Florida 5, NY Islanders 3

Ottawa 4, Vancouver 2

Boston 6, NY Rangers 3

Colorado 6, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 4, Phoenix 2

Anaheim 5, Carolina 3

Monday’s Games

Columbus 2, Toronto 1

Dallas 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 3, Calgary 2

Montreal at Los Angeles, late

Tuesday’s Games

Florida at Boston, 6 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Nashville, 7 p.m.

NY Islanders at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Carolina at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall North Dakota 14-8-0 42 19-10-3

St. Cloud St. 13-6-3 42 19-8-5

Neb.-Omaha 12-8-2 39 15-15-2

Minn.-Duluth 10-10-2 34 15-13-4

W. Michigan 10-10-2 34 16-13-5

Denver 9-10-3 32 15-13-6

Colo. College 6-11-5 24 6-20-6

Miami 5-16-1 17 11-18-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 12-2-2 38 23-4-5

Wisconsin 10-5-1 31 19-9-2

Michigan 8-6-2 27 16-10-4

Ohio State 5-7-4 22 15-11-4

Michigan State 3-7-6 19 9-15-7

Penn State 2-13-1 7 6-22-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Michigan State at Michigan

Wisconsin at Penn State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Saturday

Minnesota at Ohio State

Michigan at Michigan State

Wisconsin at Penn State

Friday, March 14

Minnesota at Michigan

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday, March 15

Ohio State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Minnesota at Michigan

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

Poll

Division I coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv:

1. Minnesota (27) 23-4-5 503 2

2. Boston C (7) 25-5-4 480 1

3. Union 24-6-4 427 3

4. St. Cloud State 19-8-5 391 5

5. Wisconsin 19-9-2 376 6

6. Quinnipiac 22-8-6 307 7

7. Ferris State 23-9-3 304 4

8. Mass.-Lowell 21-9-4 278 8

9. North Dakota 19-10-3 235 10

10. Providence 19-9-6 210 12

11. Michigan 16-10-4 148 13

12. Notre Dame 20-12-2 144 NR

13. Cornell 15-8-5 119 11

14. Northeastern 18-12-4 92 9

15. Yale 15-9-5 27 14

Others receiving votes: Minnesota State 14, Vermont 13, Colgate 10, Alaska 2.

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Bemidji, Minn.

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Sioux City at Lincoln

Thursday

Des Moines at Sioux City

Indiana at Waterloo

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Points

Through Mar. 3

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 90 points. 2. Brad Keselowski, 84. 3. Jeff Gordon, 80. 4. Kevin Harvick, 79. 5. Jimmie Johnson, 78. 6. Joey Logano, 75. 7. Matt Kenseth, 70. 8. Denny Hamlin, 68. 9. Carl Edwards, 65. 10. Greg Biffle, 64. 11. Jamie McMurray, 64. 12. Casey Mears, 64. 13. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 63. 14. Kyle Busch, 61. 15. Ryan Newman, 60. 16. Austin Dillon, 56. 17. Marcos Ambrose, 49. 18. Kasey Kahne, 47. 19. Reed Sorenson, 41. 20. Tony Stewart, 37.

Money

Through Mar. 3

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,719,183. 2. Denny Hamlin, $1,436,570. 3. Brad Keselowski, $1,125,899. 4. Jeff Gordon, $934,080. 5. Jimmie Johnson, $774,245. 6. Matt Kenseth, $686,458. 7. Kevin Harvick, $680,999. 8. Paul Menard, $656,296. 9. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $590,773. 10. Joey Logano, $584,375. 11. Kyle Busch, $558,755. 12. Austin Dillon, $548,140. 13. Greg Biffle, $535,568. 14. Jamie McMurray, $530,176. 15. Marcos Ambrose, $513,313. 16. Tony Stewart, $503,064. 17. Carl Edwards, $496,048. 18. Casey Mears, $485,734. 19. Ryan Newman, $478,873. 20. Brian Vickers, $461,068.