« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 02 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 26 .559 —

Brooklyn 28 29 .491 4.0

New York 21 39 .350 12.5

Boston 20 40 .333 13.5

Philadelphia 15 45 .250 18.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 46 13 .780 —

Chicago 33 26 .559 13.0

Cleveland 24 37 .393 23.0

Detroit 23 36 .390 23.0

Milwaukee 11 47 .190 34.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 42 14 .750 —

Washington 31 28 .525 12.5

Charlotte 27 32 .458 16.5

Atlanta 26 32 .448 17.0

Orlando 19 43 .306 26.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 45 15 .750 —

Portland 41 18 .695 3.5

Minnesota 29 29 .500 15.0

Denver 25 33 .431 19.0

Utah 21 38 .356 23.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 41 20 .672 —

Golden State 36 24 .600 4.5

Phoenix 35 24 .593 5.0

L.A. Lakers 20 39 .339 20.0

Sacramento 20 39 .339 20.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 43 16 .729 —

Houston 40 19 .678 3.0

Dallas 36 25 .590 8.0

Memphis 33 25 .569 9.5

New Orleans 23 36 .390 20.0

Saturday’s Games

Miami 112, Orlando 98

Washington 122, Philadelphia 103

Houston 118, Detroit 110

Indiana 102, Boston 97

Brooklyn 107, Milwaukee 98

Memphis 110, Cleveland 96

Portland 102, Denver 96

Minnesota 108, Sacramento 97

L.A. Clippers 108, New Orleans 76

Sunday’s Games

Chicago 109, New York 90

Toronto 104, Golden State 98

Indiana 94, Utah 91

Orlando 92, Philadelphia 81

Oklahoma City 116, Charlotte 99

San Antonio 112, Dallas 106

Phoenix 129, Atlanta 120

Monday’s Games

Memphis at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 13-3 21-7 .750

Wisconsin 11-5 24-5 .828

Michigan St 11-5 22-7 .759

Iowa 9-7 20-9 .690

Nebraska 9-7 17-11 .607

Ohio St. 9-8 22-8 .733

Indiana 7-9 17-12 .586

Minnesota 7-10 18-12 .600

Illinois 6-10 17-12 .586

Purdue 5-11 15-14 .517

Penn St. 5-11 14-15 .483

Northwestern 5-11 12-17 .414

Sunday

Indiana 72, Ohio State 64

Wisconsin 71, Penn State 66

Iowa 83, Purdue 76

Tuesday

Michigan at Illinois

Wednesday

Nebraska at Indiana

Purdue at Wisconsin

Thursday

Penn State at Northwestern

Iowa at Michigan State

Saturday

Penn State at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan

Illinois at Iowa

Northwestern at Purdue

Sunday, March 9

Illinois at Iowa

Michigan State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Purdue

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 14-4 17-9 .654

North Dakota 11-7 14-14 .500

Montana 10-7 15-11 .577

N. Colorado 10-8 16-11 .593

Montana St. 9-8 14-14 .500

N. Arizona 9-9 12-17 .418

Portland St. 9-9 14-13 .519

Eastern Wash. 9-9 14-15 .483

Sacramento St. 9-9 13-14 .481

Idaho State 8-10 11-16 .407

Southern Utah 0-18 1-26 .037

Today

Montana State at Montana

Tuesday

Northern Colorado at North Dakota

Thursday

North Dakota at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Portland State

Montana at Sacramento State

Saturday

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Portland State

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 9

1) Fort Wayne vs. Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

2) Denver vs. South Dakota, 6 p.m.

3) South Dakota State vs. Western Illinois, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) North Dakota State vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

NSIC tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) MSU Moorhead 79, Upper Iowa 68

2) Minnesota State-Mankato 78, Augustana 63

Sunday

3) Winona State 78, St. Cloud State 70

4) Southwest Minnesota State 68, Wayne State 45

Semifinals

Today

5) MSU Moohead vs. Winona State, 2:30 p.m.

6) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. Southwest Minnesota State, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

Semifinal winners

MIAC tournament

Championship

Sunday

St. Olaf 63, St. Thomas 53

North Star tournament

Championship

Today

No. 2 Dakota State at No. 1 Jamestown

Results Sunday

EAST

George Washington 66, George Mason 58

Hartford 67, MD Baltimore Cty 56

Indiana 72, Ohio St. 64

Iona 97, Rider 81

Maine 73, New Hampshire 69

Manhattan 68, Canisius 63

Marist 103, Quinnipiac 72

Marshall 64, East Carolina 61

Siena 70, Monmouth-NJ 54

St. John’s 72, DePaul 64

St. Peter’s 71, Niagara 67

Stony Brook 73, Albany 68

Vermont 92, Binghamton 82, OT

Villanova 73, Marquette 56

Wisconsin 71, Penn St. 66

SOUTH

Charlotte 74, Old Dominion 63

Clemson 77, Maryland 73, 2OT

Florida International 73, Tulane 47

Florida St. 81, Georgia Tech 71

Louisiana Tech 67, UAB 58

Louisiana-Lafayette 102, South Alabama 76

Southern Miss 60, Florida Atlantic 49

Texas-El Paso 74, North Texas 54

MIDWEST

Iowa 83, Purdue 76

Tulsa 72, Texas-San Antonio 70, OT

WEST

Arizona 79, Stanford 66

New Mexico 72, Nevada 58

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 13-3 22-6 .786

Michigan St 13-3 21-8 .724

Nebraska 12-4 22-6 .786

Iowa 11-5 23-7 .767

Purdue 11-5 21-7 .750

Minnesota 8-8 19-11 .633

Michigan 8-8 17-12 .586

Indiana 5-11 18-11 .621

Northwestern 5-11 15-14 .517

Ohio St. 5-11 15-17 .469

Wisconsin 3-13 10-18 .357

Illinois 2-14 9-20 .310

Sunday

Minnesota 74, Ohio State 57

Purdue 82, Nebraska 66

Michigan State 76, Indiana 56

Iowa 81, Illinois 56

Northwestern 77, Wisconsin 73 (OT)

End of regular season

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

S. Dakota St. 13-1 22-8 .733

IUPUI 11-3 21-8 .724

IPFW 8-6 15-11 .577

South Dakota 7-7 16-13 .552

Western Illinois 6-8 14-15 .483

Denver 5-9 7-22 .241

Omaha 4-10 12-16 .429

N. Dakota St. 2-12 6-23 .207

Sunday

South Dakota State 99, South Dakota 88

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 15-4 20-8 .714

Southern Utah 13-5 19-8 .704

Montana 11-6 17-9 .654

Eastern Wash. 11-7 15-12 .556

Sacramento St. 10-8 18-9 .667

Idaho State 9-9 11-16 .407

Montana St. 8-9 13-13 .500

N. Colorado 8-11 14-14 .500

N. Arizona 6-12 9-18 .333

Portland St. 5-13 7-20 .259

Weber St. 3-15 7-20 .259

Today

Montana at Montana State

Thursday

North Dakota at Southern Utah

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Portland State at Weber State

Sacramento State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Saturday

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Weber State.

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 9

1) Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis vs. North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

2) South Dakota vs. Western Illinois, noon

3) Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne vs. Denver, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) South Dakota State vs. Game 2 winner, noon

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Northern State 67, Augustana 62

Sioux Falls 75, Wayne State 69

Sunday

Minnesota State-Mankato 95, Mary 71

Concordia-St. Paul 73, Minot State 52

Semifinals

Today

Northern State vs. Minnesota State-Mankato, noon

Sioux Falls vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

North Star tournament

Semifinals

Sunday

Mayville State 102, Dakota State 74

Jamestown 75, Valley City State 66

Championship

Tuesday

Jamestown at Mayville State, 7 p.m.

Results Sunday

EAST

Canisius 66, Rider 63

Fairfield 74, Niagara 62

Fordham 58, St. Joseph’s 53

Hofstra 60, Drexel 58

James Madison 83, William & Mary 42

Marist 79, Iona 67

Maryland 87, Virginia Tech 48

Monmouth-NJ 80, Siena 57

Northeastern 54, Delaware 53

Towson 75, Charleston 63

SOUTH

Alabama 78, Louisiana State 60

Chattanooga 77, NC-Greensboro 56

Davidson 83, Wofford 67

Elon University 44, Samford 43

Florida St. 82, Virginia 70

Furman 78, Georgia Southern 68

Georgia 77, Mississippi St. 48

Georgia Tech 84, Boston College 74

Louisiana-Lafayette 68, South Alabama 61, OT

Miami-Florida 67, Pittsburgh 54

Mississippi 73, Auburn 71, OT

North Carolina 64, Duke 60

Notre Dame 84, N.C. State 60

Syracuse 64, Wake Forest 54

Tennessee 73, South Carolina 61

Texas A&M 83, Florida 72

West Virginia 71, Baylor 69

MIDWEST

Akron 80, Kent St. 66

Arkansas 72, Missouri 70

Bowling Green 63, Ohio 39

Central Michigan 80, Toledo 77

Eastern Michigan 54, Northern Illinois 45

Illinois St. 69, Loyola-Chicago 61

Indiana St. 73, Bradley 60

Iowa 81, Illinois 56

Kentucky 65, Vanderbilt 63

Michigan St 76, Indiana 56

Minnesota 74, Ohio St. 57

Northern Iowa 99, Drake 97, OT

Northwestern 77, Wisconsin 73, OT

Oral Roberts 80, Sam Houston St. 50

Purdue 82, Nebraska 66

Saint Louis 87, Massachusetts 68

South Dakota State 99, South Dakota 88

WEST

Oregon 90, Arizona 78

Oregon St. 66, Arizona St. 43

Southern California 66, Colorado 59

UCLA 62, Utah 52

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Sunday’s Results

Boston 8, Baltimore 6

Tampa Bay 6, Minnesota 3

NY Yankees 8, Toronto 2

Chi. White Sox 9, Texas 7

Oakland 3, LA Angels 2

Cleveland 6, Seattle 3

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Baltimore, 12:05 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 12:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Chi. White Sox, 2:05 p.m.

National League

Sunday’s Results

Washington 10, Miami 3

St. Louis 7, NY Mets 1

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1

San Francisco 5, Arizona 3

Cincinnati 15, San Diego 4

San Diego 3, LA Dodgers 3

Milwaukee 6, Colorado 5

Today’s Games

NY Mets at Atlanta, 12:05 p.m.

Chi. Cubs at Milwaukee, 2:05 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 2:05 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

Interleague

Sunday’s Results

Houston 7, Atlanta 4

Detroit 0, Atlanta 0, 10 innings

Kansas City 5, Chi. Cubs 3

Today’s Games

Boston at Pittsburgh, 12:05 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Washington at NY Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle, 2:05 p.m.

LA Dodgers at Oakland, 2:05 p.m.

Seattle at Cincinnati, 2:05 p.m.

LA Angels at Arizona, 2:10 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 60 38 17 2 3 81 188 137

Montreal 62 34 21 4 3 75 159 152

Tampa 61 34 22 2 3 73 177 156

Toronto 62 32 22 4 4 72 185 191

Detroit 60 28 20 4 8 68 159 165

Ottawa 61 27 23 5 6 65 174 199

Florida 61 23 31 2 5 53 151 197

Buffalo 60 18 34 4 4 44 122 180

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 60 40 16 2 2 84 192 149

Phila. 62 32 24 1 5 70 174 180

NY Rang. 62 33 26 1 2 69 162 157

Wash. 62 29 23 3 7 68 184 186

Columbus 60 30 25 4 1 65 178 169

N. Jersey 62 26 23 5 8 65 148 153

Carolina 61 26 26 6 3 61 151 173

NY Island. 63 23 32 4 4 54 173 215

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 60 40 14 3 3 86 200 139

Chicago 62 36 12 6 8 86 213 166

Colorado 61 39 17 2 3 83 188 164

Minnesota 61 33 21 3 4 73 150 148

Dallas 60 28 22 6 4 66 170 169

Winnipeg 62 30 26 1 5 66 174 178

Nashville 61 26 25 3 7 62 150 185

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 62 43 14 1 4 91 202 150

San Jose 62 39 17 1 5 84 188 151

L. Angeles 62 34 22 2 4 74 150 133

Vancouver 63 28 25 3 7 66 150 166

Phoenix 61 27 23 6 5 65 169 180

Calgary 60 23 30 4 3 53 139 182

Edmonton 62 20 34 6 2 48 154 204

Saturday’s Games

Washington 4, Boston 2

New Jersey 6, NY Islanders 1

Philadelphia 4, NY Rangers 2

Columbus 6, Florida 3

Winnipeg 3, Nashville 1

Tampa Bay 4, Dallas 2

Los Angeles 3, Carolina 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 3, OT

Chicago 5, Pittsburgh 1

Calgary 2, Edmonton 1, OT

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4, OT

San Jose 4, New Jersey 2

Florida 5, NY Islanders 3

Ottawa 4, Vancouver 2

Boston 6, NY Rangers 3

Colorado 6, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 4, Phoenix 2

Anaheim 5, Carolina 3

Today’s Games

Columbus at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall North Dakota 14-8-0 42 19-10-3

St. Cloud St. 13-6-3 42 19-8-5

Neb.-Omaha 12-8-2 39 15-15-2

Minn.-Duluth 10-10-2 34 15-13-4

W. Michigan 10-10-2 34 16-13-5

Denver 9-10-3 32 15-13-6

Colo. College 6-11-5 24 6-20-6

Miami 5-16-1 17 11-18-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Colorado College

Miami at Denver

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 12-2-2 38 23-4-5

Wisconsin 10-5-1 31 19-9-2

Michigan 8-6-2 27 16-10-4

Ohio State 5-7-4 22 15-11-4

Michigan State 3-7-6 19 9-15-7

Penn State 2-13-1 7 6-22-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Sunday

Michigan 4, Ohio State 3

Friday

Michigan State at Michigan

Wisconsin at Penn State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Saturday

Minnesota at Ohio State

Michigan at Michigan State

Wisconsin at Penn State

Friday, March 14

Minnesota at Michigan

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday, March 15

Ohio State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Minnesota at Michigan

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday, March 8

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Sunday

Minnesota-Duluth 5, Ohio State 1

Wisconsin 2, MSU-Mankato 0

Semifinals

Friday

At Bemidji, Minn.

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday, March 8

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 32 8 7 71

Cedar Rapids 29 17 2 60

Dubuque 28 15 4 60

Chicago 25 20 4 54

Green Bay 24 19 6 54

Muskegon 22 22 4 48

Team USA 21 20 3 45

Youngstown 14 28 6 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

x-Omaha 34 11 5 73

x-Waterloo 34 9 4 72

Sioux City 30 15 3 63

Sioux Falls 28 15 6 62

Des Moines 18 22 7 43

Lincoln 18 23 7 43

Tri-City 18 29 3 39

Fargo 9 35 5 23

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff berth

Sunday

Fargo 4, Tri-City 3

Team USA 5, Dubuque 2

Green Bay 6, Cedar Rapids 3

Chicago 5, Omaha 3

Tuesday

Sioux City at Lincoln

Thursday

Des Moines at Sioux City

Indiana at Waterloo

Friday

Fargo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Waterloo at Sioux City

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Indiana at Lincoln

Youngstown at Omaha

Muskegon at Tri-City

Chicago at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Waterloo at Ces Moines

Indiana at Lincoln

Muskegon at Tri-City

Sioux Falls at Dubuque

Golf

D

Professional

Results Sunday

The Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Final

(x-won on 1st playoff hole)

x-Russell Henley 64-68-68-72-272

Russell Knox 70-63-68-71-272

Rory McIlroy 63-66-69-74-272

Ryan Palmer 68-66-69-69-272

Billy Hurley III 70-67-67-69-273

David Hearn 67-70-70-67-274

Will MacKenzie 67-68-69-70-274

Stuart Appleby 69-69-65-72-275

Luke Donald 67-68-68-72-275

Sergio Garcia 72-68-68-67-275

David Lingmerth 69-68-68-70-275

Keegan Bradley 69-68-66-73-276

Paul Casey 72-68-69-67-276

Martin Flores 69-70-68-69-276

Fredrik Jacobson 69-69-67-71-276

Chris Kirk 69-67-72-68-276

Matteo Manassero 67-71-71-67-276

George McNeill 70-67-69-70-276

Andres Romero 70-68-71-67-276

Adam Scott 68-69-70-69-276

Chris Stroud 69-66-73-68-276

Daniel Summerhays 70-65-69-72-276

Jhonattan Vegas 70-66-66-74-276

Matthew Every 66-73-65-73-277

Fernandez-Castano 71-69-68-69-277

Rickie Fowler 69-69-69-70-277

Luke Guthrie 67-73-65-72-277

Chesson Hadley 73-66-69-69-277

Patrick Reed 71-67-70-69-277

Brian Stuard 72-68-65-72-277

Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-71-68-71-277

Nick Watney 71-69-70-67-277

Derek Ernst 66-69-71-72-278

Zach Johnson 67-70-68-73-278

Brooks Koepka 71-68-68-71-278

Noh Seung-Yul 69-68-72-69-278

Rory Sabbatini 65-71-68-74-278

Brendan Steele 69-66-71-72-278

Josh Teater 70-68-71-69-278

Nicholas Thompson 68-70-66-74-278

Jason Kokrak 70-66-70-73-279

Ted Potter Jr 71-66-67-75-279

Cameron Tringale 69-69-66-75-279

Camilo Villegas 71-68-69-71-279

Boo Weekley 68-67-73-71-279

Thomas Bjorn 69-66-70-75-280

James Driscoll 68-71-70-71-280

Graeme McDowell 70-67-72-71-280

Troy Merritt 68-69-72-71-280

Carl Pettersson 72-67-68-73-280

John Senden 72-63-73-72-280

Lee Westwood 68-65-73-74-280

Charlie Wi 69-71-68-72-280

Mark Wilson 67-69-73-71-280

Jamie Donaldson 65-69-72-75-281

Charles Howell III 72-68-69-72-281

Tim Wilkinson 70-69-67-75-281

Stewart Cink 69-68-69-76-282

Derek Fathauer 67-71-69-75-282

Brian Harman 67-72-69-74-282

D.A. Points 70-69-70-74-283

Hudson Swafford 67-71-68-77-283

Brendon de Jonge 66-64-76-78-284

Ken Duke 68-71-72-73-284

Justin Hicks 70-70-71-73-284

Vijay Singh 69-71-68-76-284

Trevor Immelman 69-69-72-75-285

Jeff Overton 69-71-71-74-285

Ben Crane 69-68-71-78-286

HSBC Women’s Champions

Sentosa, Singapore

Final

(x-won on 2nd playoff hole)

x-Paula Creamer 67-73-69-69-278

Azahara Munoz 69-72-67-70-278

Karrie Webb 66-69-70-74-279

Park Inbee 70-72-71-68-281

Suzann Pettersen 71-70-70-70-281

Morgan Pressel 71-69-70-71-281

Ryu So Yeon 71-71-73-66-281

Angela Stanford 68-69-69-75-281

Teresa Lu 68-70-70-75-283

Michelle Wie 73-71-69-70-283

Chella Choi 73-71-69-71-284

Choi Na Yeon 71-70-71-72-284

Ji Eun Hee 71-73-71-69-284

Ha Na Jang 73-69-71-72-285

Lydia Ko 73-69-73-71-286

Sandra Gal 75-76-68-68-287

Caroline Hedwall 67-73-72-75-287

Karine Icher 72-72-72-71-287

Brittany Lang 73-74-68-72-287

Pak Se Ri 75-71-72-69-287

Lexi Thompson 71-71-72-73-287

Gerina Piller 70-75-70-73-288

Jenny Shin 72-72-73-71-288

Jaye Marie Green 75-70-73-71-289

Anna Nordqvist 73-67-74-75-289

Jiyai Shin 74-70-71-74-289

Pornanong Phatlum 73-75-69-73-290

Yoo Sun Young 72-73-73-72-290

Nicole Castrale 73-68-76-74-291

Lee Ilhee 76-73-69-73-291

Mika Miyazato 75-73-69-74-291

Park Hee-Young 75-74-71-71-291

Seo Hee Kyung 76-67-71-77-291

Amy Yang 70-73-73-75-291

Jennifer Johnson 72-81-69-70-292

Haeji Kang 76-71-70-75-292

Cristie Kerr 72-73-74-73-292

Tseng Yani 73-71-74-74-292

Alison Walshe 73-71-81-67-292

Feng Shanshan 72-72-74-75-293

Danielle Kang 70-70-79-74-293

Lee Meena 74-72-70-77-293

Stacy Lewis 75-72-73-73-293

Katherine Kirk 75-71-71-77-294

Jodi Ewart 77-75-70-73-295

Julieta Granada 72-75-74-74-295

Mina Harigae 75-76-72-72-295

Brittany Lincicome 71-71-75-78-295

Catriona Matthew 73-77-71-74-295

Carlota Ciganda 73-73-74-76-296

Ayako Uehara 75-73-75-73-296

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-72-78-76-297

Candie Kung 74-73-77-74-298

Xiyu Lin 75-74-75-74-298

Lizette Salas 75-76-72-77-300

Jessica Korda 75-79-71-77-302

Mo Martin 74-79-73-76-302

Irene Coe 75-74-76-79-304

Caroline Masson 70-79-76-79-304

Ai Miyazato 75-75-79-76-305

Giulia Sergas 78-76-78-79-311

Amanda Tan 79-81-75-80-315

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

The Profit on CNBC 500

Avondale, AZ

1. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 312 laps, 149.9 rating, 43.0 points, $260,048

2. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 312, 122.5, 42.0, $172,240

3. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 312, 115.9, 41.0, $180,673

4. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 312, 124.3, 40.0, $159,641

5. (17) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 312, 108.1, 39.0, $159,326

6. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312, 111.8, 38.0, $152,266

7. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 312, 98.8, 37.0, $104,380

8. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312, 96.5, 36.0, $117,330

9. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 312, 101.5, 35.0, $132,871

10. (3) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 312, 93.5, 34.0, $122,444

11. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 312, 78.4, 33.0, $101,430

12. (19) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 312, 90.0, 32.0, $130,266

13. (14) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 312, 83.2, 31.0, $118,671

14. (18) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 312, 71.2, 30.0, $108,513

15. (9) Aric Almirola, Ford, 312, 88.0, 29.0, $119,066

16. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 312, 81.7, 28.0, $114,963

17. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 312, 80.8, 27.0, $120,480

18. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 312, 62.7, 26.0, $115,605

19. (12) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 312, 79.9, 25.0, $87,480

20. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 312, 74.7, 24.0, $108,200

21. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 311, 62.6, 23.0, $105,250

22. (27) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 311, 66.4, 22.0, $106,538

23. (22) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 311, 68.1, 21.0, $105,594

24. (24) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 311, 55.1, 20.0, $123,466

25. (16) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 311, 67.1, 19.0, $110,680

26. (25) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 310, 64.4, 18.0, $93,938

27. (31) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 310, 44.2, 17.0, $74,355

28. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 310, 53.5, 16.0, $99,588

29. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, 309, 52.4, 15.0, $96,863

30. (43) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 309, 46.3, 14.0, $96,002

31. (39) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 308, 38.5, 13.0, $76,790

32. (32) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 308, 42.9, 0.0, $76,105

33. (26) Michael McDowell, Ford, 307, 42.5, 11.0, $73,480

34. (41) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 307, 43.2, 10.0, $73,355

35. (34) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 307, 34.1, 9.0, $73,230

36. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 306, 51.7, 8.0, $81,075

37. (37) Blake Koch, Ford, 306, 30.0, 0.0, $72,946

38. (40) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 302, 30.2, 6.0, $68,380

39. (10) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Engine, 292, 73.6, 5.0, $64,380

40. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 292, 25.9, 0.0, $68,380

41. (35) Alex Bowman, Toyota, Brakes, 230, 40.6, 3.0, $56,380

42. (36) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, Engine, 226, 29.4, 2.0, $52,380

43. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, Brakes, 28, 25.3, 0.0, $48,880

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 109.229 mph

Time of Race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 23 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.489 seconds

Lead Changes: 14