« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 02 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Section championship

At Neutral site

7) No. 1 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) No. 4 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

8) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No, 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Friday

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Tuesday

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

7) No. 1 Perhamr vs. No. 2 Barnesville, 7:45

Friday

Section championship

At Bemidji State

8) Game 7 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Tuesday

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 South

Tuesday

South sub-section championship

9) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Tuesday

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) No. 1 Fergus Falls Lutheran vs. No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 6 p.m.

Friday

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Tuesday

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) No. 1 Battle Lake vs. No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Friday

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

At Thief River Falls

15) No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

16) No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

Friday

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At St. Michael-Albertville

1) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs No. 8 Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Buffalo vs. No. 5 Rogers, 6 p.m.

At St. Cloud Tech

3) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 7 Brainerd, 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Elk River vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday

1) No. 9 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 8 Bagley, 7 p.m.

Thursday

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bagley High School

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At At Bagley High School

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Today

1) No. 9 Sebeka at No. 8 Hill City, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Northland at No. 7 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Thursday

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Wadena

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

1) No. 9 Rothsay at No. 8 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Thursday

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Waubun at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

1) No. 9 Underwood at No. 8 Hancock, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Thursday

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Battle Lake at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 6A-North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Kittson County at No. 8W at Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W Climax-Fisher at No. 6W Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County Central at No. 7W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Red Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley

9) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Fertile-Beltrami, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

3) No. 8 Fargo North at No. 1 Fargo Davies (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 Fargo South (12-7) at No. 4 West Fargo (11-8), 7:30 p.m.

5) No. 7 Grand Forks Central at No. 2 Wahpeton (15-4), 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fargo Shanley (7-12) at No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (13-6), 7 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

1) No. 9 Mandan (4-16) vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century (18-0), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. No. 4 Minot (14-5), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Jamestown (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-3), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (7-12) vs. No. 3 Bismarck (13-5), 8:15 p.m.

Class B

State Tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday, March 6

First round

1) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

3) No. 9 Grand Forks Red River at No. 1 West Fargo (18-1), 5:45 p.m.

4) No. 5 Fargo North (9-10) at No. 4 Valley City (13-6), 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Wahpeton at No. 2 Fargo Shanley (17-2), 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fargo South (7-12) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-5), 5:45 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

1) No. 8 Dickinson (5-15) vs. No. 1 Bismarck (17-1), 2 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (10-9) vs. No. 4 Jamestown (10-9), 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Turtle Mountain (9-10) vs. No. 3 Minot (12-7), 7:15 p.m.

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Today

At Lidgerwood

Region qualifier: No. 4 Milnor vs. No. 6 Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 North Sargent vs. No. 5 Lisbon, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 2 Sargent Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Kindred vs. No. 6 Northern Cass, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) No. 1 Maple Valley vs. No. 2 Central Cass, 20 min. after Game 10

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State

Today

Region qualifier: No. 5 Griggs County Central vs. No. 3 Larimore, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Hatton Northwood vs. No. 4 May-Port CG, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Thompson vs. No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

District 4 Tournament

At Park River High School

Today

Region qualifier: No. 5 North Border vs. No. 6 Edinburg, 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Cavalier vs. No. 4 Grafton, 6:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Park River-FL vs. No. 2 Midway Minto, 8 p.m.

District 5 Tournament

At Ellendale

Today

Third place: No. 5 Barnes County North vs. No. 3 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Lamoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 2 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Today

Region qualifier: No. 7 Warwick vs. Lakota Edmore, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Harvey-Wells County vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 2 Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Today

Region qualifier: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 3 Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 5 Langdon Area, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 North Star vs. No. 2 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Quarterfinals

Thursday

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Roseau vs. No. 2 Lakeville North, 11 a.m.

2) Centennial vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Edina vs. Stillwater, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Duluth East vs. No. 5 Eagan, 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Hermantown vs. Luverne, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 New Prague vs. Chisago Lakes Area, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. Orono, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. No. 5 Totino-Grace, 8 p.m.