« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 01 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) St. Cloud Tech 64, St. Michael Albertville 52

6) Buffalo 70, Elk River 46

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Neutral site

7) No. 1 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) Fergus Falls 52, Sartell-St. Stephen 46

6) Alexandria 66, Albany 58

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) No. 4 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Saturday

At Bemidji State

6) Crosby-Ironton 58, Park Rapids 50

7) East Grand Forks 65, Crookston 49

Tuesday, March 4

At Bemidji State

8) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No, 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Saturday

At Concordia College

5) Perham 66, Hawley 55

6) Barnesville 102, Pelican Rapids 98

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

7) No. 1 Perham vs. No. 2 Barnesville, 7:45

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Bemidji State

8) Game 7 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

7) Browerville 75, Menahga 54

8) Nevis 65, Bertha-Hewitt 55

Tuesday, March 4

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 South

Saturday

At Little Falls

7) Belgrad-Brooten-Elrosa 95, Swanville 39

8) No. 2 Upsala vs. Kimball Area, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

9) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Saturday

At Concordia

6) Fergus Falls Hillcrest Lutheran 70, Waubun 55

7) Moorhead Park Christian 71, Lake Park-Audubon 47

Tuesday, March 4

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) No. 1 Fergus Falls Lutheran vs. No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Battle Lake 60, Ortonville 52

8) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 59, West Central Area 52

Tuesday, March 4

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) No. 1 Battle Lake vs. No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

At Thief River Falls

11) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 74, Fosston 68

12) Red Lake 78, Northome-Kelliher 70

13) Northern Freeze 49, Kittson County Central 44

14) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 64, Fertile-Beltrami 60

Tuesday, March 4

At Thief River Falls

15) No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

16) No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

Results Saturday

Class 3A, Section 8

Fergus Falls 52,

Sartell-St. Stephen 46

Half: Sartell 28, Fergus falls 25

FF: Pearson 9, Strom 2, Monke 11, Banks 3, Western 3, Lemke 6, Rund 14, King 4

S: Bearson 15, Tillotson 9, Snoberger 9, Neeser 2, Och 5, Markman 4, Gieske 2.

Class 1A, Section 8

Northern Freeze 49,

Kittson County Central 44

Half: NF 27, KCC 15

NF: C. Dahl 18, Binstock 9, Spilde 7, Warne 4, D. Dahl 8, Knutson 3

KCC: Davis 24, Kasprowicz 9, Olsonawski 3, Christenson 8.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 64,

Fertile-Beltrami 60

Half: WAO 33, FB 29

FB: Mosher 28, Steffes 11, Duckstad 10, Schmalenberg 6, Woods 3, Leiting 2.

WAO: Miller 17, Pineda 17, DaBore 10, Novak 10, Durand 2, ergh 2, Schmidt 6.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday, March 4

Quarterfinals

At St. Michael-Albertville

1) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs No. 8 Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Buffalo vs. No. 5 Rogers, 6 p.m.

At St. Cloud Tech

3) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 7 Brainerd, 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Elk River vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 8 Bagley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Sebeka at No. 8 Hill City, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Northland at No. 7 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Rothsay at No. 8 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Waubun at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Underwood at No. 8 Hancock, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Battle Lake at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Kittson County at No. 8W at Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W Climax-Fisher at No. 6W Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County Central at No. 7W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Red Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley

9) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Fertile-Beltrami, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Late results Friday

Brandon-Evansville 60,

Bertha-Hewitt 52

Half: BH 32, BE 25

BH: Kapphahn 16, VanHale 6, Rickbeil 6, Stokes 18, Tobeck 2, Shamp 2.

BE: Kokett 10, Haseman 2, Okerlund 6, Vinson 11, Hansen 8, Friedrich 13, Bettermann 10.

Lake Park-Audubon 47,

Barnesville 38

Half: LPA 18, B 12

B: M. Nielson 3, Skogen 11, Vancura 5, Johnson 2, Boom 11, Herbranson 6.

LPA: Hamre 4, Olson 1, Swenson 11, Hogie 18, Bartunek 13.

Pelican Rapids 60, Hancock 59 (OT)

Half: H 24, PR 23

H: Mattson 15, Steiner 2, Steege 15, Kas. Algorate 6, Kar. Algorate 12, Schmidgall 2, Nievlauf 4, Crowell 3.

PR: Harthune 4, Haiby 22, Bakken 3, Forsgren 16, Johnson 4, French 1, Evenson 9, Thorson 1.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Saturday

Play-in games

1) Grand Forks Central 60, Valley City 45

2) Fargo North 68, Devils Lake 60

Tuesday, March 4

3) No. 8 Fargo North at No. 1 Fargo Davies (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 Fargo South (12-7) at No. 4 West Fargo (11-8), 7:30 p.m.

5) No. 7 Grand Forks Central at No. 2 Wahpeton (15-4), 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fargo Shanley (7-12) at No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (13-6), 7 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Friday

Play-in game

Mandan 68, Williston 45

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 6

1) No. 9 Mandan (4-16) vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century (18-0), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. No. 4 Minot (14-5), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Jamestown (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-3), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (7-12) vs. No. 3 Bismarck (13-5), 8:15 p.m.

Class B

State Tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday, March 6

First round

1) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

Late results Friday

Region 2 tournament

At Grand Forks

Championship

Cavalier 63, Grafton 41

C 24 40 50 63

G 5 18 32 41

C: Karel 8, Bjornson 20, Walton 2, Robbins 15, Chrest 11, Brown 2, Steiger 5.

G: Hernandez 6, Nelson 6, Fritz 3, Contreras 9, Martinez 3, Garza 3, Droog 11.

Third place

May-Port-CG 53,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42

MPCG 12 18 34 53

HCV 11 22 34 42

MPCG: Moore 19, Nygaard 9, Eide 5, Bradner 6, Elliott 7, C. Johnson 2, Chandler 5.

HCV: Knutsvig 3, Meyer 14, Higgins 2, Henningsgard 6, Reed 10, Preston 4, Riemer 3.

Awards

Region 2

Senior player of the year: Ryan Chrest, Cavalier

Coach of the year: Bryce Laxdal, Cavalier

Athletic director of the year: Eric Nygaard, May-Port-CG

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Saturday

Play-in games

1) Wahpeton 72, Grand Forks Central 63

2) Grand Forks Red River 49, Devils Lake 44

Tuesday, March 4

3) No. 9 Grand Forks Red River at No. 1 West Fargo (18-1), 5:45 p.m.

4) No. 5 Fargo North (9-10) at No. 4 Valley City (13-6), 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Wahpeton at No. 2 Fargo Shanley (17-2), 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fargo South (7-12) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-5), 5:45 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 6

1) No. 8 Dickinson (5-15) vs. No. 1 Bismarck (17-1), 2 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (10-9) vs. No. 4 Jamestown (10-9), 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Turtle Mountain (9-10) vs. No. 3 Minot (12-7), 7:15 p.m.

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Friday

1) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 64, Oakes 29

2) Lisbon 45, Milnor 36

3) Sargent Central 64, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 38

4) Hankinson 42, North Sargent 33

Saturday

At Lidgerwood

5) Milnor 46, Oakes 43

6) North Sargent 42, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 34

7) Farimount-Campbell-Tintah 46, Lisbon 28

8) Sargent Central 39, Hankinson 25

Monday, March 3

At Lidgerwood

Region qualifier: No. 4 Milnor vs. No. 6 Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 North Sargent vs. No. 5 Lisbon, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 2 Sargent Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Maple Valley 61, Richland 41

2) Fargo Oak Grove 60, Kindred 55, OT

3) Central Cass 59, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 39

4) Northern Cass 56, Enderlin 53

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Kindred 51, Richland 27

6) Enderlin 45, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 32

Semifinals

7) Maple Valley 50, Fargo Oak Grove 41

8) Central Cass 56, Northern Cass 39

Monday, March 3

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Kindred vs. No. 6 Northern Cass, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) No. 1 Maple Valley vs. No. 2 Central Cass, 20 min. after Game 10

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State

Saturday

4) Hatton-Northwood 28, Dakota Prairie 24

5) Thompson 70, Mayport CG 35

6) Hillsboro-Central Valley 50, Larimore 35

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 5 Griggs County Central vs. No. 3 Larimore, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Hatton Northwood vs. No. 4 May-Port CG, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Thompson vs. No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

District 4 Tournament

At Park River High School

Saturday

3) Park River-FL 43, Grafton 33

4) Midway-Minto 44, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 32

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 5 North Border vs. No. 6 Edinburg, 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Cavalier vs. No. 4 Grafton, 6:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Park River-FL vs. No. 2 Midway Minto, 8 p.m.

District 5 Tournament

At Ellendale

Friday

1) Barnes County North 35, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpellier 30

2) Ellendal 46, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 31

Saturday

3) Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 44, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 36

4) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 43, Barnes County North 27

Monday, March 3

Third place: No. 5 Barnes County North vs. No. 3 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Lamoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 2 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 48

2) Carrington 65, Warwick 27

3) Harvey-Wells County 53, Midkota-Kensal 26

Saturday

4) Warwick 58, Midkota-Kansal 48

5) New Rockford Sheyenne 66, Lakota-Edmore 59

6) Carrington 60, Harvey-Wells County 35

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 7 Warwick vs. Lakota Edmore, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Harvey-Wells County vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 2 Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Friday

1) Langdon Area 46, Rolette-Wolford 45

2) Rolla 68, St. John 35

3) Benson County 58, Starkweather-Munich 52

Saturday

4) Starkweather-Munich 53, St. John 36

5) North Star 70, Landon Area 48

6) Rolla 44, Benson County 41

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 3 Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 5 Langdon Area, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 North Star vs. No. 2 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Results Saturday

East Region play-in

Wahpeton 72, Grand Forks Central 63

Half: W 28, GFC 23

GFC: McWilliams 12, La. Dub 16, Lindsay 3, Shimpa 4, Li. Dub 2, Madrano 22, Ferry 4.

W: Lingen 9, Matejcek 2, Bumgarner 19, Hibl 4, Differding 8, Weisz 4, Cookman 4, Irwin 22.

District 1 tournament

Milnor 46, Oakes 43

M 14 25 30 46

O 9 16 33 43

M: Tayer 16, Petryszyn 14, Anderson 6, Koeppe 6, Dusek 2, Tompkins 2.

O: Breitbach 11, Roney 9, Hansen 8, Gelinske 6, Seyer 6, Haugen 3.

District 1 tournament

Sargent Central 39, Hankinson 25

H 8 14 23 25

SC 5 18 24 39

H: Asp 11, Gaukler 8, Steinwehr 4, Benson 2.

SC: Mlarnik 17, Schlecht 12, Enderson 4, Peterson 4, Beaver 2.

North Sargent 42,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 34

LW 11 19 21 34

NS 11 16 26 42

LW: Jelinkek 10, Mauch 7, Mellem 7, Frolek 6.

NS: Sandness 10, Anderson 9, Kempel 8, Jacobson 8.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 46,

Lisbon 28

FCT 14 18 34 46

L 4 17 22 28

FCT: Kaehler 15, Rittenour 14, Grefsrud 10, Ross 2.

L: Deibert 9, Ripplinger 9, Nielsen 5, Anderson 2.

District 3 tournament

Hillsboro-Central Valley 50,

Larimore 35

L 10 19 29 35

HCV 14 29 43 50

L: Georgeson 10, Schneider 11, Mutch 6, Berge 6, Johnson 2.

HCV: Dryburgh 3, Henningsgard 23, Pastian 7, Murphy 6, Lazur 2, Perkins 3, Buethner 3.

Hatton-Northwood 28,

Dakota Prairie 24

HN 8 14 19 28

DP 8 11 16 24

HN: Case 5, Twete 4, J. Johnson 8, M. Johnson 5, J. Lloyd 3, K. Lloyd 3.

DP: Poehls 6, Kouba 5, Haugen 2, Dahl 2, Stein 8, Monsebroten 1.

Thompson 70, May-Port-CG 35

MPCG 7 16 28 35

T 18 38 54 70

MPCG: Klath 4, Gibson 7, Evans 9, Elliott 10, Freeland 2, Knudsvig 3.

T: Ivesdal 1, Marx 9, Weber 11, Galegher 20, Overby 6, S. Hegg 3, Olson 5, DeMoe 13, McHugo 2.

District 5 tournament

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 44,

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 36

MPB 5 20 30 44

EKM 8 22 25 36

MPB: M. Moldenhauer 14, Heupel 8, J. Moldenhauer 7, M. Thomas 5, J. Thomas 5, VanRay 5.

EKM: Feist 15, Anderson 9, Berg 7, Geisler 3, Jenson 2.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 43,

Barnes County North 27

LLM 14 28 34 43

BCN 2 8 14 27

LLM: Carlson 11, Piehl 9, Ulmer 8, Alber 6, Holen 6, Witt 3.

BCN: K. Scott 6, Undem 6, T. Scott 5, Hanson 4, Erker 2, Wieland 2, Haugen 2.

District 6 tournament

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 44, Strasburg-Zeeland 30

LHMB 17 24 33 44

SZ 6 10 23 30

LHMB: Kalberer 2, Gerving 5, A. Umber 11, Larson 6, Flyberg 13, Will 1, R. Umber 4, Schlosser 2.

SZ: M. Scherr 3, H. Scherr 2, Baumgartner 3, Krumm 2, Weigel 8, Moser 12.

Kidder County 43,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 27

KC 11 21 33 43

NGS 11 19 23 27

KC: Randall 8, S. Rohrich 8, M. Rohrich 9, P. Schmidt 3, Olson M. 1, Nicholson 6, J. Nicholson 2, R. Schmidt 4, Rath 2.

NGS: Schwartzenberger 3, Gross 16, J. Schmidt 1, Jangula 7.

District 7 tournament

Midkota 58, Warwick 48

W 9 26 36 48

M 9 29 44 58

W: Robertson 19, Gourd 16, M. Leaf 7, Lohnas 4, B. Leaf 2.

M: Harding 20, Ronningen 23, Frappier 8, Donahue 5, Boote 2.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 66,

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 59

NRS 14 27 40 66

LAE 12 23 35 59

NRS: Weber 24, Ystaas 16, Grann 11, Hermanson 10, R. Allmaras 3, B. Allmaras 2.

LAE: Ronningen 27, Pesck 9, Haman 8, Freije 4, Anderson 3, Martinson 3, Turner 2, Amble 2. Halberg 1.

Carrington 60,

Harvey-Wells County 35

C 14 25 41 60

HWC 7 12 27 35

C: Nelson 22, Hochhalter 15, Rosenau 5, Engelhorn 8, Retzlaff 4, Montgomery 3, Wendel 3.

HWC: Fike 10, Erickson 7, Koropatnicki 6, Newmiller 3, Ravnaas 3, Wolfe 2, Hertz 2, Weinmann 2.

District 8 tournament

Starkweather-Munich 53,

St. John 36

SM 14 31 42 53

SJ 14 26 31 36

SM: Anderson 7, Worley 11, Harden 7, Logie 7, Bertsch 11, Morstad 10.

SJ: Kom 11, Braunberger 8, Hoover 2, Davis 2, Defender 6, Fleetwood 3, Grant 2, Lassonde 2.

North Star 70, Langdon Area 48

NS 19 36 52 70

LA 12 27 39 48

NS: Heisler 22, Hagler 20, Halverson 3, Kvilvang 15, Borstad 2, Peters 2.

LA: Downs 17, B. Fetsch 6, Weekes 9, A. Fetsch 4, Hart 6, Crockett 6.

Rolla 44, Benson County 41

BC 9 16 28 41

R 10 19 29 44

BC: Schwanke 3, Bubach 6, Bisbee 2, Lybeck 4, Jorgenson 19, Sears 7.

R: Hendrickson 5, Boe 2, Jacobsen 2, Guilbert 4, Vandal 31.

Late results Friday

Killdeer 56, Heart River 33

K 13 28 44 56

HR 6 15 23 33

K: Brew 6, Andersen 3, Keller 7, Schaper 1, Dukart 3, Scheetz 10, LeMieux 13, Murrary 4, Starr 9.

HR: Northrop 6, Gross 7, Poland 2, Mattson 8, Raskin 2, Praus 8.