« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published March 01 2014

Goodman, McClellan propel Bison women to Summit title

FORT WAYNE, Ind. – The North Dakota State women’s track and field team won the Summit League Indoor Championships on Saturday with 233 points.

Antoinette Goodman won the women’s 60 meters and the 200 meters, while Maddie McClellan picked up victories in the 5,000 meters and the mile.

The Bison men finished second, 49 points behind South Dakota.

Alex Neumiller won the men’s 400 meters for NDSU, while Beauregard Gagnon took the heptathlon.

Men

Team scores: South Dakota 253, North Dakota State 204, South Dakota State 95, Western Illinois 78, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 16.

60: 1, Kovash, USD, 6.90. 3, Smart, NDSU, 6.99.

200: 1, Kovash, USD, 22.20. 7, Mattson, NDSU, 22.84.

400: 1, Neumiller, NDSU, 49.74. 2, Husman, SDSU, 49.87.

800: 1, Dojiok, USD, 1:55.03. 2, Heppner, NDSU, 1:55.05.

5,000: 1, Reichow, SDSU, 14:39.42. 2, Kelly, NDSU, 14:40.11.

Mile: 1, Mettler, USD, 4:11.03. 2, Espeland, NDSU, 4:13.95.

60 hurdles: 1, Lewin, USD, 8.03. 2, McKittrick, NDSU, 8.14.

1,600 relay: 1, USD (Hill, Bernard, Nielsen, Shade) 3:20.28. 2, NDSU (Harris, Espeland, Herding, Neumiller) 3:20.41.

High jump: 1, Taylor, WI, 6-10 ¾. 5, Kashmark, NDSU, 6-6 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Dollison, WI, 47-2 ¼. 8, Pearmann, NDSU, 43-1.

Shot put: 1, Snyder, USD, 59-11 ¾. 3, Renner, NDSU, 57-9 ½.

Heptathlon: 1, Gagnon, NDSU, 4,799. 2, Neurerer, NDSU, 4,708.

Women

Team scores: North Dakota State 233, South Dakota 142.33, Nebraska-Omaha 109, South Dakota State 97, Western Illinois 36.33, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 25.33, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 15.

60: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 7.50. 2, Spenner, UNO, 7.51.

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 24.06. 2, Tingelstad, NDSU, 24.35.

400: 1, Tingelstad, NDSU, 54.44. 2, Stratioti, NDSU, 54.88.

800: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 2:11.08. 2, Andrushko, NDSU, 2:13.65.

5,000: 1, McClellan, NDSU, 17:10.67. 2, Wetzstein, USD, 17:20.90.

Mile: 1, McClellan, NDSU, 4:49.87. 2, Teschuk, NDSU, 4:52.38.

60 hurdles: 1, Spenner, UNO, 8.77.

1,600 relay: 1, NDSU (Milbrath, Stratioti, Andrushko, Tingelstad) 3:46.97. 2, SDSU 3:54.67.

High jump: 1, Glisar, USD, 5-10 ¾. 6, Govig, NDSU, 5-1 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Spenner, UNO, 41-5. 7, Lahren, NDSU, 36-7.

Shot put: 1, Lesser, NDSU, 48-1 ¼. 2, Assmus, SDSU, 47-11 ¼.

Pole vault: 1, Grove, USD, 14-1 ¾. 3, Mack, NDSU, 12-8 ¾.