« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 28 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 32 26 .552 —

Brooklyn 27 29 .482 4.0

New York 21 38 .356 11.5

Boston 20 39 .339 12.5

Philadelphia 15 43 .259 17.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 44 13 .772 —

Chicago 32 26 .552 12.5

Cleveland 24 36 .400 21.5

Detroit 23 35 .397 21.5

Milwaukee 11 46 .193 33.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 41 14 .745 —

Washington 30 28 .517 12.5

Charlotte 27 31 .466 15.5

Atlanta 26 31 .456 16.0

Orlando 18 42 .300 25.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 44 15 .746 —

Portland 40 18 .690 3.5

Minnesota 28 29 .491 15.0

Denver 25 32 .439 18.0

Utah 21 37 .362 22.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 40 20 .667 —

Golden State 36 23 .610 3.5

Phoenix 33 24 .579 5.5

Sacramento 20 37 .351 18.5

L.A. Lakers 19 39 .328 20.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 16 .724 —

Houston 39 19 .672 3.0

Dallas 36 24 .600 7.0

Memphis 32 25 .561 9.5

New Orleans 23 34 .404 18.5

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 99, Utah 79

Oklahoma City 113, Memphis 107

Golden State 126, New York 103

Chicago 100, Dallas 91

San Antonio 92, Charlotte 82

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, late

New Orleans at Phoenix, late

Today’s Games

Orlando at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Chicago, 12 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Utah at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Memphis at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 12-3 20-7 .741

Michigan St 11-4 22-6 .786

Wisconsin 10-5 23-5 .821

Ohio St. 9-7 22-7 .759

Iowa 8-7 19-9 .679

Nebraska 8-7 16-11 .593

Minnesota 7-9 18-11 .621

Indiana 6-9 16-12 .571

Illinois 5-10 16-12 .571

Purdue 5-10 15-13 .536

Penn St. 5-10 14-14 .500

Northwestern 5-10 12-16 .429

Today

Minnesota at Michigan, 5 p.m.

Illinois at Michigan State

Northwestern at Nebraska

Purdue at Iowa

Sunday

Ohio State at Indiana

Wisconsin at Penn State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota St. 11-2 22-6 .786

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 9-4 21-9 .700

South Dakota St. 9-4 17-11 .607

Denver 8-5 15-13 .536

South Dakota 6-7 12-16 .429

Nebraska Omaha 5-8 16-13 .552

Western Illinois 3-10 9-19 .321

Indiana - Purdue 1-12 6-24 .200

Today

Denver at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Omaha

South Dakota at South Dakota State

IUPUI at Western Illinois

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 13-4 16-9 .640

N.Colorado 10-7 16-10 .615

North Dakota 10-7 13-14 .481

Montana 9-7 14-11 .560

E. Washington 9-8 14-14 .500

Sacramento St. 9-8 13-13 .500

Montana St. 9-8 14-14 .500

N. Arizona 9-8 12-16 .429

Portland St. 8-9 13-13 .500

Idaho State 7-10 10-16 .385

Southern Utah 0-17 1-25 .038

Today

Eastern Washington at North Dakota

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Weber State

Southern Utah at Montana

Portland State at Northern Colorado

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 9

1) No. 2 seed vs. Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

2) No. 4 seed vs. South Dakota, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 seed vs. Western Illinois, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) North Dakota State vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

NSIC tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Today

1) MSU Moorhead vs. Upper Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

2) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. Augustana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) Winona State vs. St. Cloud State, 2:30 p.m.

4) Wayne State vs. SMSU, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 3

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 4

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

MIAC tournament

Semifinals

Friday

St. Thomas 74, Bethel 59

St. Olaf 66, Gustavus 53

Championship

Sunday, March 2

No. 2 St. Olaf at No. 1 St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

North Star tournament

Semifinals

Today

No. 4 Presentation at No. 1 Jamestown

No. 3 Valley City State at No. 2 Dakota State

Championship

Monday, March 3

Semifinal winners at high seed

Results Friday

EAST

Brown 76, Pennsylvania 67

Canisius 79, Rider 66

Columbia 84, Dartmouth 72

Fairfield 78, Marist 74

Harvard 72, Cornell 47

Manhattan 80, Iona 77, OT

Monmouth-NJ 75, Niagara 50

Princeton 57, Yale 46

Providence 74, Seton Hall 69

SOUTH

High Point 56, Campbell 53

South Carolina Upstate 79, East Tennessee St. 73

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Nebraska 12-3 22-5 .815

Penn St. 12-3 21-6 .778

Michigan St 12-3 20-8 .714

Iowa 10-5 22-7 .759

Purdue 10-5 20-7 .741

Michigan 8-7 17-11 .607

Minnesota 7-8 18-11 .621

Indiana 5-10 18-10 .643

Ohio St. 5-10 15-16 .484

Northwestern 4-11 14-14 .500

Wisconsin 3-12 10-17 .370

Illinois 2-13 9-19 .321

Today

Michigan at Purdue

Sunday

Ohio State at Minnesota TBA

Nebraska at Purdue

Indiana at Michigan State

Iowa at Illinois

Northwestern at Wisconsin

End of regular season

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St. 12-1 21-8 .724

Indiana - Purdue 10-3 20-8 .714

South Dakota 7-6 16-12 .571

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 7-6 14-11 .560

Western Illinois 6-7 14-14 .500

Nebraska Omaha 4-9 12-15 .444

Denver 4-9 6-22 .214

North Dakota St. 2-11 6-22 .214

Today

North Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Sunday

South Dakota State at South Dakota

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 13-4 18-8 .692

Southern Utah 12-5 18-8 .692

Montana 11-6 17-9 .654

Eastern Wash. 11-6 15-11 .577

Sacramento St. 9-8 17-9 .654

Idaho State 9-8 11-15 .423

Montana St. 8-8 13-12 .520

N. Colorado 8-10 14-13 .519

N. Arizona 6-11 9-17 .346

Portland St. 4-12 6-19 .240

Weber St. 2-15 6-20 .231

Today

Idaho State at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Eastern Washington

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Montana State at Southern Utah

Weber State at Northern Arizona

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 9

1) Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis vs. North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

2) No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed, noon

3) No. 3 seed vs. Denver, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, March 11

4) South Dakota State vs. Game 2 winner, noon

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Quarterfinals

Today

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

1. Northern State vs. Augustana, Noon

2. Wayne State vs. Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Sunday

3. Minnesota State-Mankato vs. Mary, Noon

4. Minot State vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 3

5. Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Noon

6. Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

7. Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

MIAC tournament

Championship

Today

No. 3 St. Thomas at No. 1 St. Mary’s

North Star tournament

Semifinals

Sunday

Dakota State at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamestown

Championship

Tuesday, March 4

Semifinal winners at high seed

Results Friday

EAST

Canisius 52, Fairfield 45, OT

Dartmouth 82, Columbia 75

Harvard 70, Cornell 66

Marist 83, Monmouth-NJ 52

Niagara 68, Rider 60

Pennsylvania 70, Brown 54

Princeton 85, Yale 63

Siena 61, St. Peter’s 52

SOUTH

Chattanooga 69, Elon University 55

Furman 69, Davidson 62

Samford 68, NC-Greensboro 57

Wofford 73, Georgia Southern 49

MIDWEST

Indiana St. 66, Loyola-Chicago 45

WEST

Colorado 62, UCLA 42

Oregon 78, Arizona St. 48

Oregon St. 98, Arizona 90

Baseball

D

Professional

Results Friday

MLB spring training

American League

Friday’s Results

Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 8, Boston 2

NY Yankees 7, Detroit 4

Kansas City 11, Texas 1

Today’s Games

Boston at Minnesota, 12:05 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 12:05 p.m.

LA Angels at Seattle, 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Chi. White Sox, 2:05 p.m.

Texas at Oakland, 2:05 p.m.

National League

Friday’s Results

Miami 5, St. Louis 4

Washington 5, NY Mets 4

San Francisco 4, Milwaukee 3

Colorado 11, Arizona 0

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 12:05 p.m.

Miami at NY Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 2:05 p.m.

LA Dodgers at Milwaukee, 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Chi. Cubs, 2:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Arizona, 2:10 p.m.

Chi. Cubs at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

Interleague

Friday’s Results

Philadelphia 10, Detroit 6

Toronto 4, Pittsburgh 2

LA Dodgers 5, Chi. White Sox 0

LA Angels 15, Chi. Cubs 3

Cleveland 4, Cincinnati 0

Seattle 12, San Diego 1

Oakland 7, San Francisco 6

Houston 7, Atlanta 5

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at NY Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 12:05 p.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 2:05 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 58 37 16 2 3 79 180 130

Montreal 61 33 21 4 3 73 155 149

Tampa Bay 59 33 21 2 3 71 170 148

Toronto 61 32 22 3 4 71 182 187

Detroit 60 28 20 4 8 68 159 165

Ottawa 60 26 23 5 6 63 170 197

Florida 59 22 30 2 5 51 143 188

Buffalo 60 18 34 4 4 44 122 180

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 59 40 15 2 2 84 191 144

Rangers 60 33 24 1 2 69 157 147

Phila. 60 30 24 1 5 66 165 174

Wash. 60 28 23 2 7 65 176 179

Columbus 59 29 25 4 1 63 172 166

New Jersey 60 25 22 5 8 63 140 148

Carolina 59 26 24 6 3 61 147 165

NY Islanders 61 23 30 4 4 54 169 204

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 59 39 14 3 3 84 196 137

Chicago 61 35 12 6 8 84 208 165

Colorado 60 38 17 2 3 81 182 161

Minnesota 60 32 21 3 4 71 148 147

Dallas 59 28 21 6 4 66 168 165

Winnipeg 61 29 26 1 5 64 171 177

Nashville 60 26 24 3 7 62 149 182

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 61 42 14 1 4 89 197 147

San Jose 61 38 17 1 5 82 184 149

L. Angeles 61 33 22 2 4 72 147 132

Phoenix 60 27 22 6 5 65 167 176

Vancouver 61 28 24 3 6 65 147 160

Calgary 59 22 30 4 3 51 137 181

Edmonton 61 20 34 5 2 47 153 202

Thursday’s Games

New Jersey 5, Columbus 2

NY Islanders 5, Toronto 4, OT

NY Rangers 2, Chicago 1

San Jose 7, Philadelphia 3

Montreal 6, Pittsburgh 5, SO

Detroit 6, Ottawa 1

Washington 5, Florida 4

Nashville 3, Tampa Bay 2

Winnipeg 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Dallas 4, Carolina 1

Los Angeles 2, Calgary 0

Minnesota 3, Edmonton 0

Friday’s Games

Buffalo 4, San Jose 2

Colorado 4, Phoenix 2

Anaheim 1, St. Louis 0

Minnesota at Vancouver, late

Today’s Games

Washington at Boston, 12 p.m.

New Jersey at NY Islanders, 12 p.m.

NY Rangers at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Florida at Columbus, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Nashville, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Carolina at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

San Jose at New Jersey, 2 p.m.

Florida at NY Islanders, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Vancouver, 3 p.m.

Boston at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Colorado, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall North Dakota 14-7-0 42 19-9-3

St. Cloud St. 12-6-3 39 18-8-5

Neb.-Omaha 11-8-2 36 14-15-2

Denver 9-9-3 32 15-12-6

W. Michigan 9-10-2 31 15-13-5

Minn.-Duluth 9-10-2 31 14-13-4

Colo. College 6-10-5 24 6-19-6

Miami 5-15-1 17 11-17-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

North Dakota 5, St. Cloud State 2

Minnesota-Duluth 5, Miami 4

Denver 4, Western Michigan 2

Nebraska-Omaha 6, Colorado College 0

Today

Minnesota-Duluth at Miami

Denver at Western Michigan

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha

North Dakota at St. Cloud State

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 11-2-2 35 22-4-5

Wisconsin 10-5-1 31 19-9-2

Michigan 7-6-2 24 15-10-4

Ohio State 5-6-4 22 15-10-4

Michigan State 3-7-6 19 9-15-7

Penn State 2-12-1 7 6-21-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Minnesota 5, Penn State 1

Ohio State 3, Michigan 2 (SO)

Today

Penn State at Minnesota

USA Under-18 Team at Michigan State

Sunday

Michigan at Ohio State

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

First round

Friday

St. Olaf 5, Concordia 3

Semifinals

Today

No. 4 St. Olaf at No. 1 St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

No. 3 St. John’s at No. 2 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners at high seed

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday

North Dakota 4, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota 4, St. Cloud State 1

Minnesota-Duluth 1, Ohio State 0

Wisconsin 4, MSU-Mankato 0

Today

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin

Sunday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m. (if necessary)

St. Cloud State at Minnesota (if necessary)

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth (if necessary)

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin (if necessary)

MIAC tournament

First round

Friday

Concordia 2, St. Catherine 1 (OT)

Semifinals

Today

No. 4 Concordia at No. 1 St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Bethel at No. 2 Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners at high seed

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 31 8 7 69

Cedar Rapids 29 15 2 60

Dubuque 27 14 4 58

Chicago 24 19 4 52

Green Bay 22 19 6 50

Muskegon 21 22 4 46

Team USA 20 19 3 43

Youngstown 14 28 5 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 34 9 5 73

Waterloo 34 9 3 71

Sioux City 29 14 3 61

Sioux Falls 27 15 6 60

Lincoln 17 23 7 41

Des Moines 17 22 6 40

Tri-City 18 28 2 38

Fargo 7 35 5 19

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Youngstown 5, Dubuque 4 (SO)

Friday

Indiana 6, Waterloo 2

Muskegon 5, Des Moines 4 (OT)

Cedar Rapids 5, Sioux City 4

Omaha 4, Green Bay 1

Lincoln 5, Tri-City 3

Today

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Team USA

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Lincoln at Cedar Rapids

Omaha at Green Bay

Chicago at Indiana

Des Moines at Youngstown

Waterloo at Muskegon

Sunday

Fargo at Tri-City, 3:05 p.m.

Omaha at Chicago

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Dubuque at Team USA

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

The Honda Classic

At Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Second Round

Rory McIlroy 63-66-129

Brendon de Jonge 66-64-130

Russell Henley 64-68-132

Russell Knox 70-63-133

Lee Westwood 68-65-133

Jamie Donaldson 65-69-134

William McGirt 65-69-134

Ryan Palmer 68-66-134

Thomas Bjorn 69-66-135

Luke Donald 67-68-135

Derek Ernst 66-69-135

Will MacKenzie 67-68-135

John Senden 72-63-135

Brendan Steele 69-66-135

Chris Stroud 69-66-135

Daniel Summerhays 70-65-135

Boo Weekley 68-67-135

Chris Kirk 69-67-136

Jason Kokrak 70-66-136

Rory Sabbatini 65-71-136

Jhonattan Vegas 70-66-136

Mark Wilson 67-69-136

Keegan Bradley 69-68-137

Stewart Cink 69-68-137

Ben Crane 69-68-137

Brice Garnett 66-71-137

David Hearn 67-70-137

Billy Hurley III 70-67-137

Zach Johnson 67-70-137

David Lingmerth 69-68-137

Jamie Lovemark 69-68-137

Graeme McDowell 70-67-137

George McNeill 70-67-137

Troy Merritt 68-69-137

Noh Seung-Yul 69-68-137

Ted Potter Jr 71-66-137

Adam Scott 68-69-137

LPGA Tour

HSBC Women’s Champions

At Sentosa, Singapore

Second Round

Karrie Webb 66-69-135

Angela Stanford 68-69-137

Teresa Lu 68-70-138

Paula Creamer 67-73-140

Caroline Hedwall 67-73-140

Danielle Kang 70-70-140

Anna Nordqvist 73-67-140

Morgan Pressel 71-69-140

Nicole Castrale 73-68-141

Choi Na Yeon 71-70-141

Azahara Munoz 69-72-141

Suzann Pettersen 71-70-141

Ha Na Jang 73-69-142

Lydia Ko 73-69-142

Brittany Lincicome 71-71-142

Park Inbee 70-72-142

Ryu So Yeon 71-71-142

Lexi Thompson 71-71-142

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-72-143

Seo Hee Kyung 76-67-143

Amy Yang 70-73-143

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

The Profit on CNBC 500

After qualifying; race Sunday

Avondale, Arizona

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 139.384.

2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 139.265.

3. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 138.969.

4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 138.35.

5. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 138.344.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 138.339.

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.318.

8. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 138.318.

9. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 138.281.

10. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 138.047.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 137.889.

12. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 137.315.

13. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 137.815.

14. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 137.81.

15. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 137.794.

16. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 137.788.

17. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 137.741.

18. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 137.588.

19. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 137.546.

20. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 137.483.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 137.473.

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 137.347.

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 137.216.

24. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 137.2.

25. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 137.179.

26. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 137.065.

27. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 136.903.

28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 136.867.

29. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.794.

30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 136.789.

31. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 136.726.

32. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 136.721.

33. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 136.545.

34. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 135.875.

35. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 135.614.

36. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 135.384.

37. (35) Blake Koch, Ford, .

38. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, .

39. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

40. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

41. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, .

42. (87) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, .

43. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, .

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Summit League Indoor Championships

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Team scores: South Dakota 68, North Dakota State 65, South Dakota State 26, Western Illinois 22, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 8.

3,000: 1, Mettler, USD, 8:19.85. 2, Kelly, NDSU, 8:23.41.

Distance medley: 1, NDSU (Degree, Herding, Jennings, Heppner) 10:17.05. 2, USD 10:20.88.

Pole vault: 1, Sarehkhani, USD, 16-4 ¾. 2, Mjelstad, NDSU, 16-4 ¾.

Long jump: 1, Lillejord, NDSU, 24-4 ¼. 2, O’Connell, USD, 23-6 ¾.

Weight throw: 1, Marshall, WI, 67-6. 2, Berghuis, NDSU, 62-0 ½.

NSIC Indoor Championships

At Bemidji, Minn.

Team scores: MSU-Mankato 63, Sioux Falls 47.5, Augustana 35, Mary 29, St. Cloud State 25, Minnesota-Duluth 24, Concordia-St. Paul 22.5, MSU Moorhead 10, Minot State 8, Wayne State 5, Northern State 4.

3,000: 1, Klecker, A, 8:33.96. 10, Hennen, MSUM, 9:01.07.

Distance medley: 1, A 10:24.83. 8, MSUM 10:48.34.

High jump: 1, Rudd, Mankato, 6-9. 6, Pederson, MSUM, 6-3 ¼.

Long jump: 1, Teigen, Mary, 23-3 ½.

Shot put: 1, Reed, Mankato, 63-11. 7, Henrich, MSUM, 50-0 ¾.

Pole vault: 1, Gran, SF, 16-6 ¾.

College women

Results Friday

Summit League Indoor Championships

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Team scores: North Dakota State 65, Nebraska-Omaha 34, South Dakota 30, South Dakota State 24, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 20, Western Illinois 14, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 7.

Pentathlon: 1, Spenner, UNO, 4027. 3, Heinze, NDSU, 3,382.

3,000: 1, McClellan, NDSU, 9:42.35. 2, Eichkorn, USD, 9:44.59.

Distance medley: 1, NDSU (Janssen, Andrushko, Guibert, Teschuk) 11:20.65. 2, IPFW 11:26.41.

Long jump: 1, Spenner, UNO, 20-1. 3, Goodman, NDSU, 18-10 ½.

Weight throw: 1, Lesser, NDSU, 62-8 ¾. 2, Zink, IPFW, 58-1 ¾.

NSIC Indoor Championships

At Bemidji, Minn.

Team scores: Minnesota-Duluth 55, Augustana 38, Mary 31, Wayne State 30, Winona State 19, MSU-Mankato 18, St. Cloud State 12.5, Sioux Falls 12.5, Northern State 11, MSU Moorhead 7.

3,000: 1, Blakeslee, A, 9:44.47. 10, Smith, MSUM, 10:24.53.

Distance medley: 1, A 12:15.12.

High jump: 1, Kaufmann, A, 5-7 ¾. 2, Klemetson, MSUM, 5-5 ¾.

Long jump: 1, Johnson, Mary, 19-0 ¾.

Weight throw: 1, Wells, Wayne, 59-1 ½.