« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 28 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Buffalo vs. No. 6 Brainerd, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Neutral site

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen vs. No. 4 Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

6) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 Albany 3:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Today

At Bemidji State

6) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 4 Park Rapids 6 p.m.

7) No. 2 East Grand Forks vs. No. 3 Crookston, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Bemidji State

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Today

At Concordia College

5) No. 1 Perham vs. No. 4 Hawley 6 p.m.

6) Barnesville vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Bemidji State

8) Game 7 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Thursday

Browerville 78, Pine River-Backus 42

Menahga 78, Parkers Prairie 57

Bertha-Hewitt 53, Verndale 45

Nevis 70, Hill City 52

Today

At Wadena-Deer Creek

7) No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 4 Menahga, 6 p.m.

8) No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt vs. No. 3 Nevis 70, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 South

Today

At Little Falls

7) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. No. 4 Swanville, 6 p.m.

8) No. 2 Upsala vs. Kimball Area, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

At Concordia

6) No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest vs. No. 5 Waubun 1 p.m.

7) No. 2 Moorhead-Park Christian vs. No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

At Minnesota-Morris

7) No. 1 Battle Lake vs. No. 4 Ortonville, 1 p.m.

8) No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcorss vs. No. 3 West Central Area 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

At Bemidji State

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 83, Clearbrook-Gonvick 69

Fosston 61, Blackduck 48

At Bemidji High School

8) Northome-Kelliher 62, Cass Lake-Bena 52

9) Red Lake 86, Mahnomen 67

At Thief River Falls

10) Northern Freeze 50, Red Lake County Central 46

11) Kittson County Central 73, Stephen-Argyle 66

At Minnesota-Crookston

12) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 48, Win-E-Mac 45

13) Fertile-Beltrami 76, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 61

Today

At Thief River Falls

11) No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 4 Fosston, 3:30 p.m.

12) No. 6 Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 5:15 p.m.

13) No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. No. 5 Kittson County Central, Noon

14) No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Thief River Falls

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday, March 4

Quarterfinals

At St. Michael-Albertville

1) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs No. 8 Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Buffalo vs. No. 5 Rogers, 6 p.m.

At St. Cloud Tech

3) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 7 Brainerd, 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Elk River vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

Semifinals

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At St. John’s University

7) Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 8 Bagley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Bagley High School

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At At Bagley High School

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 8AA-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Sebeka at No. 8 Hill City, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Northland at No. 7 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Wadena

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

At Wadena

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 5A-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Rothsay at No. 8 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Waubun at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 6-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Underwood at No. 8 Hancock, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Battle Lake at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 6A-North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Kittson County at No. 8W at Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W Climax-Fisher at No. 6W Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County Central at No. 7W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Red Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley

9) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Fertile-Beltrami, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At REA, Thief River Falls

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Noon

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At REA, Thief River Falls

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At REA, Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Friday

Brandon-Evansville 60,

Bertha-Hewitt 52

Half: BH 32, BE 25

BH: Kapphahn 16, VanHale 6, Rickbeil 6, Stokes 18, Tobeck 2, Shamp 2.

BE: Kokett 10, Haseman 2, Okerlund 6, Vinson 11, Hansen 8, Friedrich 13, Bettermann 10.

Detroit Lakes 66, Crosby-Ironton 51

Half: DL 31, CI 28

CI: Hale 3, Peterson 10, Schmidt 6, Silgen 22, Lundren 6, Nelson 2, Gindorff 2.

DL: Foster 9, Jorgenson 12, Vagle 2, Nielson 22, Lies 3, Hutchinson 17, Olson 1.

Lake Park-Audubon 47,

Barnesville 38

Half: LPA 18, B 12

B: M. Nielson 3, Skogen 11, Vancura 5, Johnson 2, Boom 11, Herbranson 6.

LPA: Hamre 4, Olson 1, Swenson 11, Hogie 18, Bartunek 13.

Norman County West 56,

Rothsay 50, OT

Half: R 23, NCW 16

End of regulation: NCW 44, R 44

R: Maack 24, Dunbar 12, Lankow 9, Buckingham 2, Honer 3.

NCW: Okroi 2, Fike 2, Brommenschenkel 21, Nelson 23, Marciniak 8.

Pelican Rapids 60, Hancock 59, OT

Half: H 24, PR 23

H: Mattson 15, Steiner 2, Steege 15, Kas. Algorate 6, Kar. Algorate 12, Schmidgall 2, Nievlauf 4, Crowell 3.

PR: Harthune 4, Haiby 22, Bakken 3, Forsgren 16, Johnson 4, French 1, Evenson 9, Thorson 1.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

Play-in games

1) No. 10 Valley City (2-14) at No. 7 Grand Forks Central (7-12), 4 p.m.

2) No. 9 Devils Lake (4-15) at No. 8 Fargo North (5-14), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

3) Game 2 winner at No. 1 Fargo Davies (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 Fargo South (12-7) at No. 4 West Fargo (11-8), 7:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner at No. 2 Wahpeton (15-4), 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fargo Shanley (7-12) at No. 3 Grand Forks Red River (13-6), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

8) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:45 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 12:45 p.m.

State qualifier: Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Friday

Play-in game

Manda 68, Williston 45

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 6

1) No. 9 Manda (4-16) vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century (18-0), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. No. 4 Minot (14-5), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Jamestown (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-3), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (7-12) vs. No. 3 Bismarck (13-5), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 7

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

State qualifier: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

State qualifier: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State Tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday, March 6

First round

1) No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Friday

Third place: May-Port-CG 53, Hillsboro-Central Valley 42

Championship: Cavalier 63, Grafton 41

Results Friday

Region 2 tournament

At Grand Forks

Championship

Cavalier 63, Grafton 41

C 24 40 50 63

G 5 18 32 41

C: Karel 8, Bjornson 20, Walton 2, Robbins 15, Chrest 11, Brown 2, Steiger 5.

G: Hernandez 6, Nelson 6, Fritz 3, Contreras 9, Martinez 3, Garza 3, Droog 11.

Third place

May-Port-CG 53,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42

MPCG 12 18 34 53

HCV 11 22 34 42

MPCG: Moore 19, Nygaard 9, Eide 5, Bradner 6, Elliott 7, C. Johnson 2, Chandler 5.

HCV: Knutsvig 3, Meyer 14, Higgins 2, Henningsgard 6, Reed 10, Preston 4, Riemer 3.

Other scores

Bismarck High 67, Bismarck Century 57

West Region play-in game,

Mandan 68, Williston 45

Region 2 tournament

Championship

Cavalier 63, Grafton 41

Third place

May-Port CG 53, Hillsboro/Central Valley 42

Awards

Region 2

Senior player of the year: Ryan Chrest, Cavalier

Coach of the year: Bryce Laxdal, Cavalier

Athletic director of the year: Eric Nygaard, May-Port-CG

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

Play-in games

1) No. 10 Grand Forks Central (3-16) at No. 7 Wahpeton (7-12), 7 p.m.

2) No. 9 Grand Forks Red River (5-14) at No. 8 Devils Lake (5-14), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

3) Game 2 winner at No. 1 West Fargo (18-1), 5:45 p.m.

4) No. 5 Fargo North (9-10) at No. 4 Valley City (13-6), 7 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner at No. 2 Fargo Shanley (17-2), 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fargo South (7-12) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-5), 5:45 p.m.

Friday, March 7

At Fargo Civic Center

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

8) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3:45 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At NDSU’s Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 11 a.m.

State qualifier: Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 6

1) No. 8 Dickinson (5-15) vs. No. 1 Bismarck (17-1), 2 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (10-9) vs. No. 4 Jamestown (10-9), 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Turtle Mountain (9-10) vs. No. 3 Minot (12-7), 7:15 p.m.

Friday, March 7

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6:15 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

State qualifier: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.

State qualifier: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 12:45 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Friday

1) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 64, Oakes 29

2) Lisbon 45, Milnor 36

3) Sargent Central 64, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 38

4) Hankinson 42, North Sargent 33

Today

At Lidgerwood

5) No. 8 Oakes vs. No. 4 Milnor, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. No. 3 North Star, 4:30 p.m.

7) No. 1 Faimount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 5 Lisbon, 6 p.m.

8) No. 2 Sargent Central vs. No. 6 Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

At Lidgerwood

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Maple Valley 61, Richland 41

2) Fargo Oak Grove 60, Kindred 55, OT

3) Central Cass 59, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 39

4) Northern Cass 56, Enderlin 53

Today

Loser-out

5) No. 8 Richland vs. No. 4 Kindred, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 3 Enderlin, 20 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Maple Valley vs. No. 2 Fargo Oak Grove, 20 min. after Game 6

8) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 6 Northern Cass, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, March 3

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8, 20 min. after Game 10

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State

Thursday

May-Port-CG 59, Griggs County Central 42

Hillsboro-Central Valley 73, Dakota Prairie 25

Larimore 39, Hatton-Northwood 37

Today

4) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 6 Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 Thompson vs. No. 4 May-Port-CG, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 3 Larimore, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 5 Griggs County Central vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 4 Tournament

At Park River High School

Thursday

Grafton 51, North Border 38

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 48, Cavalier 36

Today

3) No. 1 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 4 Grafton, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Midway-Minto vs. No. 6 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 5 North Border vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Cavalier vs. Game 3 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

District 5 Tournament

At Ellendale

Friday

1) Barnes County North 35, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpellier 30

2) Ellendal 46, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 31

Today

3) No. 4 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpellier vs. No. 3 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 6 p.m.

4) No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 5 Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Third place: Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. No. 2 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Today

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 48

2) Carrington 65, Warwick 27

3) Harvey-Wells County 53, Midkota-Kensal 26

Saturday

4) Warwick vs. Midkota-Kensal, 4 p.m.

5) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) Carrington vs. Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 loser vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Friday

1) Langdon Area 46, Rolette-Wolford 45

2) Rolla 68, St. John 35

3) Benson County 58, Starkweather-Munich 52

Today

4) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 6 Starkweather-Munich, 3:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Langdon Area vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

6) No. 2 Rolla vs. No. 3 Benson County, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Friday

Killdeer 56, Heart River 33

K 13 28 44 56

HR 6 15 23 33

K: Brew 6, Andersen 3, Keller 7, Schaper 1, Dukart 3, Scheetz 10, LeMieux 13, Murrary 4, Starr 9.

HR: Northrop 6, Gross 7, Poland 2, Mattson 8, Raskin 2, Praus 8.

District 1 tournament

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 64,

Oakes 29

O 5 14 21 29

FCT 16 30 51 64

O: Coleman 3, Anderson 2, Breitbach 4, Gelinski 3, Seyer 3, Hanson 6, Roney 8.

FCT: Ross 9, Grefsrud 10, Burns 16, Rittenour 6, Meyer 7, Vieger 2, Kaehler 10, Wiertzema 4.

Hankinson 42, North Sargent 33

H 11 17 29 42

NS 6 18 26 33

H: Steinwehr 11, Theede 4, Gaukler 6, Asp 12, Jean 5, Benson 4.

NS: Kempel 6, Jacobson 6, Sandness 4, Anderson 9, Enderson 8.

Lisbon 45, Milnor 36

L 9 18 29 45

M 8 20 28 36

L: Opp 2, Anderson 3, Muslaud 4, Ercink 5, Ripplinger 5, Griffith 6, Deibert 20.

M: Anderson 1, Dusek 2, Tayer 3, Tompkins 7, Petryszyn 11, Koeppe 12.

Sargent Central 64,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 38

Quarter scores unavailable

WL: An. Mauch 17, Mellem 7, Jelinek 4, Al. Mauch 4, Frolek 4, Aker 2.

SC: Schlecht 23, Mlnarik 14, Beaver 14, Enderson 6, Hajek 5, Peterson 2.

District 5 tournament

Barnes County North 35,

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpellier 30

BCN 2 9 18 35

EKM 4 10 18 30

BCN: Erker 2, Hanson 5, Scott 2, Willson 3, Undem 2, Wieland 4, Scott 4, Haugen 1.

EKM: Jensen 3, Kinzler 4, Berg 3, Giesler 1, Anderson 1, Fesit 3.

Ellendale 46,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 31

MPB 11 21 24 31

E 9 26 41 46

MPB: Saxberg 3, Heupel 2, Van Ray 3, M. Moldenhauer 2, J. Thomas 3, J. Moldenhauer 2, M. Thomas 3.

E: Fuller 4, Herman 3, Wedell 5, Bommersbach 1, Hack 2, Rall 4, Mertz 4.

District 6 tournament

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 62,

Strasburg-Zeeland 31

SZ 15 21 23 31

NGS 13 33 56 62

SZ: M. Scherr 4, Uetsch 2, Weigel 10, Moser 15.

NGS: Thompson 9, L. Schmidt 5, Gross 13, J. Schmidt 8, Long 4, Weigel 6, Jangula 16, Rodlund 1.

South Border 50,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 46

LHMB 4 19 34 46

SB 15 24 37 50

LHMB: Kalberer 2, Gerving 8, A. Umber 11, Larson 10, Flyberg 11, R. Umber 2, Schlosser 2.

SB: Jochim 2, Buchholz 9, Mo. Schnabel 6, Scherbenske 15, Ma. Schnabel 16, Salzer 2.

District 8 tournament

Langdon Area 46,

Rolette-Wolford 45

RW 11 26 34 45

LA 9 20 34 46

RW: Graber 2, Brorby 19, Beaver 12, Wittmayer 2, Tumey 6, Boucher 4.

LA: Downs 15, Fetsah 6, Weekes 4, Hart 11, Kartes 6, Crockett 4.

Rolla 68, St. John 35

R 24 47 64 68

SJ 4 6 16 35

R: Hendrickson 3, Brown 9, Boe 2, Jacobsen 3, Burcinger 2, Brien 5, Guilbert 24, Vandal 18, Burns 2.

SJ: Kom 8, Braunberger 3, Hoover 7, Davies 8, Fleetwood 3, Grant 2, Vallie 2, Poitra 2.

Benson County 58,

Starkweather-Munich 52

BC 9 25 39 58

SM 8 17 29 52

BC: Schwanke 10, Gigstad 11, Bubach 18, Lybeck 10, Lawinger 3, Seurs 6.

SM: Anderson 17, Worley 16, Harder 3, Logie 4, Bertsch 3, Morstad 9.

Other scores

Beulah 79, Richardton-Taylor 54

Bismarck Century 57, Bismarck 54

Bowman County 58, Hebron-Glen Ullin 34

Dickinson Trinity 56, New England 42

Hazen 53, Mott-Regent 36

Killdeer 56, Heart River 53

Beach 72, Hettinger-Scranton 40

District 9 tournament

Quarterfinals

Standing Rock 46, Flasher 44

Grant County 83, Solen 35

District 10 tournament

Quarterfinals

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 52 (OT), Wilton-Wing 53

Underwood 39, Center-Stanton 31

Washburn 41, Max 37

District 11 tournament

Quarterfinals

TGU 47, Drake-Anamoose 27

Rugby 79, Sawyer 41

Velva 57, Westhope-Newburg 38

Bottineau 65 (OT), Dunseith 75

District 12 tournament

Quarterfinals

Minot Ryan 85, Kenmare 18

Des Lacs-Burlington 47, Our Redeemer’s 37

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 46, Glenburn 38

Berthold 38, Surrey 20

District 15 tournament

Quarterfinals

North Shore 61, White Shield 41

Watford City 74, Mandaree 20

District 16 tournament

Quarterfinals

Stanley 50, Tioga 15

Trenton 39, Burke County 35

Ray 62, Trinity Christian 31

Divide County 61, Powers Lake 32

Gymnastics

D

North Dakota

Results Friday

State meet

At Bismarck

Team Scores: Dickinson 146.733, Minot 145.933, Bismarck Century 141.600, Bismarck 140.117, Jamestown 136.517, Valley City 136.050, Fargo Davies 133.733, Fargo 127.317.

Individual results

Vault: 1, Kudrna, D, 9.583. 2, Fossum, D, 9.567. 3 (tie), Reiter, M; Werchau, M, 9.467. 5, Gabriel, BC, 9.417. 6, Perrin, BC, 9.350.

Bars: 1, Fossum, D, 9.650. 2, Gabriel, BC, 9.600. 3, Keller, B, 9.550. 4, Kudrna, D, 9.350. 5, Reiter, M, 9.217. 6, Breuer, M, 8.950.

Beam: 1 (tie), Perrin, BC; Gabriel, BC, 9.533. 3, Fossum, D, 9.517. 4, Kelley, B, 9.433. 5, Keller, B, 9.300. 6, Breuer, M, 9.200.

Floor: 1, Reiter, M, 9.683. 2, Fossum, D, 9.617. 3, Gabriel, BC, 9.583. 4, Kessel, D, 9.533. 5, Keller, B, 9.450. 6, Werchau, M, 9.433.

All-around: 1, Fossum, D, 38.350. 2, Gabriel, BC, 38.133. 3, Reiter, M, 37.450. 4, Kudrna, D, 37.333. 5, Keller, B, 37.250. 6, Perrin, BC, 36.650.

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Centennial 2, Blaine 1

Totino-Grace 5 (OT), Mahtomedi 4

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Lake Park-Audubon 47, Barnesville 38

Hawley 65, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 49

Sauk Rapids-Rice 57, St. Cloud Apollo 54