« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 27 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Buffalo vs. No. 6 Brainerd, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Neutral site

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen vs. No. 4 Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

6) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 Albany 3:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Thursday

Crosby-Ironton 54, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 35

Park Rapids 62, Pequot Lakes 53

East Grand Forks 69, Bagley 34

Crookston 60, Roseau 47

Saturday

At Bemidji State

6) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 4 Park Rapids 6 p.m.

7) No. 2 East Grand Forks vs. No. 3 Crookston, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Bemidji State

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Thursday

Perham 75, Wadena-Deer Creek 38

Hawley 73, Breckenridge 61

Barnesville 64, Frazee 36

Pelican Rapids 68, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 43

Saturday

At Concordia College

5) No. 1 Perham vs. No. 4 Hawley 6 p.m.

6) Barnesville vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Bemidji State

8) Game 7 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Thursday

Browerville 78, Pine River-Backus 42

Menagha 78, Parkers Prairie 57

Bertha-Hewitt 53, Verndale 45

Nevis 70, Hill City 52

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

7) No. 1 Browerville vs. No. 4 Menahga, 6 p.m.

8) No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt vs. No. 3 Nevis 70, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 South

Thursday

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 84, Royalton 29

Swanville 59, Isle 56

Upsala 87, East Central 69

Kimball Area 86, Onamia 47

Saturday

At Little Falls

7) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. No. 4 Swanville, 6 p.m.

8) No. 2 Upsala vs. Kimball Area, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Thursday

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 81, Rothsay 42

Waubun 65, Norman County East-Ulen-Hiterdal 54

Moorhead-Park Christian 83, New York Mills 56

Lake Park-Audubon 62, Ada-Bourp 61 (2OT)

Saturday

At Concordia

6) No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest vs. No. 5 Waubun 1 p.m.

7) No. 2 Moorhead-Park Christian vs. No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Thursday

Battle Lake 78, Underwood 23

Ortonville 61, Henning 59

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 56, Hancock 41

West Central Area 83, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 64

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) No. 1 Battle Lake vs. No. 4 Ortonville, 1 p.m.

8) No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcorss vs. No. 3 West Central Area 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

At Bemidji State

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 83, Clearbrook-Gonvick 69

Fosston 61, Blackduck 48

At Bemidji High School

8) Northome-Kelliher 62, Cass Lake-Bena 52

9) Red Lake 86, Mahnomen 67

At Thief River Falls

10) Northern Freeze 50, Red Lake County Central 46

11) Kittson County Central 73, Stephen-Argyle 66

At Minnesota-Crookston

12) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 48, Win-E-Mac 45

13) Fertile-Beltrami 76, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 61

Saturday

At Thief River Falls

11) No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 4 Fosston, 3:30 p.m.

12) No. 6 Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 5:15 p.m.

13) No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. No. 5 Kittson County Central, Noon

14) No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Thief River Falls

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Barnesville 64, Frazee 36

Half: B 34, F 12

F: Daggett 6, Wokasch 11, Tangen 2, Johannes 3, Karger 6, Bellefeuille 6.

B: G. Sauve 11, Martz 5, Heng 3, Bang 1, Rutherford 3, Strand 15, B. Sauve 11, N. Randklev 4, Ishaug 6, Nysveen 2, Holland 3.

Hawley 73, Breckenridge 61

Half: H 36, B 29

B: Blaufuss 2, Yaggie 8, Smith 2, Reiff 4, Hegge 5, Lorenz 24, Christensen 16.

H: Leaf 2, Omberg 9, Harms 18, Tusow 13, Ellefson 27, Teeples 4.

Perham 75, Wadena-Deer Creek 38

Half: P 45, WDC 16

WDC: Connell 8, Goeden 3, Horn 2, Reinitz 10, Redfield 2, Dumpprope 13.

P: Beachy 5, Salathe 14, Glines 16, Bahls 18, Kenntemich 7, Johnson 2, Muer 13.

Class 1A, Section 6

Battle Lake 78, Underwood 23

Half: BL 45, U 13

BL: A. VanErp 15, Himmelspach 2, Ranstad 3, To. Ukkelberg 9, P. VanErp 4, Ty. Ukkelberg 26, Rogness 8, E. VanErp 1.

U: Johnson 10, Bakken 1, Biegler 8, Kollar 1, Creek 3.

Waubun 65, Norman County East-Ulen-Hiterdal 54

Half: W 28, NCEUH 36

W: Syverson 20, Teiken 12, Thompson 10, Spaeth 8, Makey 8, Manypenny 5, Weber 2.

NCEUH: Busby 15, Lisburg 15, Z. Stene 14, Thompson 8, J. Stene 2.

Class 1A, Section 8

Northern Frazee 50,

Red Lake County 46

Half: NF 21, RLC 16

NF: Englund 2, Binstock 7, Steele 7, C. Dahl 9, Brandon 2, D. Dahl 19.

RLC: Engelstad 12, Keller 2, Waliser 6, Duden 6, Schultz 13, Newton 7.

Fertile-Beltrami 76,

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 61

Half: FB 30, GGG 22

GGG: McMillin 6, Burks 8, Larson 5, Alderete 29, Bakken 12, Hanson 1.

FB: Duckstad 9, Woods 6, Steffes 11, Schmalenberg 6, Mosher 25, McCollum 4, Gramer 6, Leiting 9.

Kittson County Central 73,

Stephen-Argyle 66

Half: K 33, S 27

K: Jenson 12, Davis 26, Jerome 4, A. Olsonawksi 14, D. Olsonawski 2, Christensen 10, Kasprowicz 5.

S: M. Yutzenka 4, Swanson 7, Sunby 5, Riopelle 13, Ellefson 24, Gryskiewicz 8, N. Yutzenka 2, Chwialkowski 3.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 48,

Win-E-Mac 45

Half: WEM 31, WAO 20

WEM: Walker 29, H. Plante 5, Kaster 4, Lisoff 5, Z. Plante 2.

WAO: Schmidt 16, DuBore 1, Novak 2, Bergh 10, Miller 8, Durand 9.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 8 Bagley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Bagley High School

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At At Bagley High School

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 8AA-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Sebeka at No. 8 Hill City, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Northland at No. 7 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Wadena

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

At Wadena

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 5A-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Rothsay at No. 8 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Waubun at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 6-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Underwood at No. 8 Hancock, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Battle Lake at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 6A-North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Kittson County at No. 8W at Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W Climax-Fisher at No. 6W Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County Central at No. 7W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Red Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley

9) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Fertile-Beltrami, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At REA, Thief River Falls

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Noon

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At REA, Thief River Falls

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At REA, Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Breckenridge 56, Crookston 48

Half: B 32, C 23

C: Brekken 11, Meyer 5, Adams 3, Klatt 8, Boike 21.

B: M. Lenoue 4, Dahlgren 8, Christensen 15, Conzemius 6, Beyer 17, K. Lenoue 4, Fredericksen 2.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Thursday

Third place: Milnor 95, Enderlin 77

Championship: Oak Grove 75, Oakes 51

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Today

Third place: Hillsboro-Central Valley (17-7) vs. May-Port-CG (14-10) 6 p.m.

Championship: Grafton (16-7) vs. Cavalier (22-1), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday

Third place: Ellendale 54, South Border 44

Championship: Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 66, Strasburg-Zeeland 64

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday

Third place: St. John 57, Harvey-Wells County 52

Championship: North Star 65, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64 (2OT)

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Third place: Wilton-Wing 53, Garrison 51

Championship: Flasher 71, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 64

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday

Third place: Berthold 81, Our Redeemers 67

Championship: Rugby 76, Des Lacs-Burlington 65

Region 7 Tournament

Thursday

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: Dickinson Trinity 55, New England 49

Championship: Beulah 60, Hazen 53

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Thursday

Third place: Parshall 64, North Shore Plaza 61

Championship: New Town 76, Watford City 52

Results Thursday

Wahpeton 57,

Grand Forks Central 54

Half: W 23, GFC 23

GFC: Mussman 23, Butler 10, Davis 2, Wavra 3, Meyer 4, Schumer 12.

W: Zarak 8, Christensen 12, Nelson 10, Irwin 19, Meyer 4, Dassenko 4.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown

Championship

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 66, Strasburg-Zeeland 64

Note: Quarter scores unavailable

LHMB: Small 19, Purintun 20, Holzer 7, Hulm 2, Schmaltz 2, Schneider 14, Bernhardt 2.

SZ: N. Kramer 10, B. Niewsma 13, Aberle 3, S. Scherr 6, Eberle 13, J. Nieuwsma 9, D. Kramer 10.

Third place

Ellendale 54, South Border 44

SB 16 18 30 44

E 15 30 43 54

SB: Jacobson 4, Eszlinger 4, Kretschmar 16, Knoll 10, Lippert 2, Pinke 8.

E: Hinton 4, Pahl 2, Dathe 6, Vance 4, H. White 6, A. White 17, Schumacher 2, Durneim 10, Belmore 3.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Championship

North Star 65,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64 (2 OT)

NS 12 25 39 50 57 65

FWM 13 27 38 50 57 64

NS: Weston 30, Hunt 9, Heisler 10, Komrosky 6, Kvilvang 10

McKay 22, Gourd 8, ThreeIrons 3, LaRock 2, Smith 11, Redfox 10, Feather 6, Yankton 2.

Third-place game

St. John 57, Harvey-Wells County 52

SJ 14 23 38 57

HWC 11 20 39 52

SJ: Poitra 19, Mickelson 2, Langan 4, Jay 12, Martin 6, Hanretty 1, Lenoir 3, Vivier 5, Swain 5.

HWC: Alveshere 8, Beck 15, Nitz 12, Nyhus 6, Toso 4, Kourajin 3, Keller 4.

Awards

Class B, Region 3

Coach of the year: Darren Thielges, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Athletic director of the year: Matt Herman, Ellendale

Boys senior athlete of the year: Brady Thielges, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Today

1) No. 8 Oakes at No. 1 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Milnor, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 2 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Lidgerwood

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

At Lidgerwood

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Maple Valley vs. No. 8 Richland, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Kindred, 20 min. after Game 1

3) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 20 min. after Game 2

4) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Northern Cass, 20 min. after Game 3

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, March 3

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8, 20 min. after Game 10

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State

Thursday

May-Port-CG 59, Griggs County Central 42

Hillsboro-Central Valley 73, Dakota Prairie 25

Larimore 39, Hatton-Northwood 37

Saturday

4) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 6 Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 Thompson vs. No. 4 May-Port-CG, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 3 Larimore, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 5 Griggs County Central vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 4 Tournament

At Park River High School

Thursday

Grafton 51, North Border 38

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 48, Cavalier 36

Saturday

3) No. 1 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 4 Grafton, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Midway-Minto vs. No. 6 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: No. 5 North Border vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Cavalier vs. Game 3 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

District 5 Tournament

At Ellendale

Today

1) No. 5 Barnes County North vs. No. 4 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan vs. No. 2 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

4) No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Third place: Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Today

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 7 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Today

1) No. 5 Langdon Area vs. No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

District 3 Tournament

May-Port-CG 59,

Griggs County Central 42

GCC 6 16 33 42

MPCG 9 22 45 59

GCC: Savre 10, Woodstread 6, Loge Johnson 5, Paintner 10, Monson 3, Vincent Wallace 8.

MPCG: Warner 11, Klath 12, Gibson 5, Evans 6, Elliott 17, Knudsvig 6, Rindy 2.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 73,

Dakota Prairie 25

DP 8 15 25 25

HCV 16 41 57 73

DP: Poehls 8, Kouba 4, Haugen 2, Dahl 5, Stein 5, Monsebroten 1.

HCV: Dryburgh 4, Pastian 10, Lazur 4, Eckart 4, Henningsgard 18, Walsh 2, Perkins 9, Murphy 14, Buethner 8.

Larimore 39, Hatton-Northwood 37

HN 7 22 29 37

L 13 20 33 39

HN: Case 9, K. Lloyd 4, Twete 10, J. Johnson 7, Hensrud 2, Hillesland 2, J. Loyd 3.

L: Georgeson 9, Schneider 7, Mutch 16, Berge 3, M. Johnson 4.

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6

Thursday

Championship

At St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Alexandria 1

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena Thief River Falls

East Grand Forks 3, Warroad 2 (2OT)

Other scores

Luverne 6, New Ulm 1

New Prague 3, Mankato West 2

Chisago Lakes 5, Princeton 4

Orono 2, Breck 1

Eagan 4, St. Thomas Academy 2

Duluth East 3, Elk River 2