« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 26 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

St. Cloud Tech 86, Bemidji 61

St. Michael-Albertville 75, Moorhead 60

Buffalo 79, Rogers 53

Brainerd 49, Elk River 45

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Buffalo vs. No. 6 Brainerd, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Neutral site

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen vs. No. 4 Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

6) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 Albany 3:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Today

2) No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Pequot Lakes at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Roseau at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Bemidji State

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Today

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Perham, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Hawley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Bemidji State

8) Game 7 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

2) No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Waubun at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 3 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

3) No. 8 Underwood at No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Henning at No. 4 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10 Hancock at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Today

3) No. 8 Pine River-Backus at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Parkers Prairie at No. 4 Menagha, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Hill City at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 South

Today

3) No. 8 Royalton at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Isle at No. 4 Swanville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 East Central at No. 2 Upsala, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Onamia at No. 3 Kimball, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Little Falls

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

Clearbrook-Gonvick 66, Laporte 58

Northome-Kelliher 109, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 51

Mahnomen 98, Lake of the Woods 43

Red Lake County 46, Sacred Heart 44 (OT)

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 74, Climax-Fisher 58

Today

At Bemidji State

6) No. 8 Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4 Fosston vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

8) No. 6 Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 3 Cass Lake-Bena, 7:45 p.m.

9) No. 7 Mahnomen vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 6 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

10) No. 8 Red Lake County vs. No. 1 Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5 Kittson County, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

12) No. 6 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

13) No. 7 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke vs. No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At Thief River Falls

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, Noon

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Thief River Falls

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Polls

Class 4A

1. Apple Valley (25-1). 2. Hopkins (25-1). 3. Champlin Park (23-2). 4. Lakeville North (21-5). 5. East Ridge (22-4). 6. Eden Prairie (20-6). 7. Minnetonka (18-8). 8. Robbinsdale Armstrong (20-5). 9. Osseo (19-7). 10. Woodbury (18-8).

Class 3A

1. St. Paul Johnson (25-2). 2. DeLaSalle (21-3). 3. Holy Family (24-2). 4. Austin (23-3). 5. Totino-Grace (21-5). 6. St. Thomas Academy (20-6). 7. St. Paul Central (17-6). 8. Columbia Heights (19-7). 9. Waconia (17-8). 10. Orono (18-8).

Class 2A

1. Esko (22-3). 2. Waseca (23-2). 3. Crosby-Ironton (22-3). 4. St. Cloud Cathedral (21-5). 5. Annandale (19-6). 6. Redwood Valley (20-5). 7. Fairmont (20-4). 8. Braham (23-3). 9. St. James (19-5). 10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (20-6).

Class 1A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (24-1). 2. Battle Lake (24-0). 3. Rushford-Peterson (25-1). 4. Mountain Lake Area (22-2). 5. Southwest Minnesota Christian (22-2). 6. Upsala (23-2). 7. Ely (25-1). 8. Dawson-Boyd (21-2). 9. Canby (21-4). 10. Maranatha (21-3).

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 8 Bagley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Bagley High School

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At At Bagley High School

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Concordia

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 8AA-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Sebeka at No. 8 Hill City, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Northland at No. 7 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 4 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Wadena

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

At Wadena

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 5A-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Rothsay at No. 8 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Waubun at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Section 6-South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9 Underwood at No. 8 Hancock, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Battle Lake at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 6A-North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, March 3

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Kittson County at No. 8W at Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W Climax-Fisher at No. 6W Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County Central at No. 7W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Red Lake, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley

9) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:45 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Fertile-Beltrami, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At REA, Thief River Falls

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Noon

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

At REA, Thief River Falls

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At REA, Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Polls

Class 4A

1. Eastview (24-1). 2. Hopkins (22-3). 3. Minnetonka (21-3). 4. White Bear Lake (23-2). 5. Park of Cottage Grove (18-6). 6. Bloomington Kennedy (19-6). 7. St. Michael-Albertville (19-4). 8. Chaska (19-5). 9. Anoka (18-7). 10. Centennial (18-5).

Class 3A

1. Fergus Falls (25-0). 2. Marshall (25-1). 3. Minneapolis Washburn (19-5). 4. Albany (23-1). 5. Thief River Falls (21-2). 6. Park Center (19-5). 7. Orono (17-6). 8. Chisago Lakes (17-5). 9. Monticello (19-5). 10. New Prague (16-7).

Class 2A

1. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (25-0). 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (25-1). 3. Chatfield (22-0). 4. St. Croix Lutheran (21-3). 5. New London-Spicer (18-5). 6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (22-2). 7. Staples-Motley (17-6). 8. Fairmont (22-4). 9. Sauk Centre (18-5). 10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (22-4).

Class 1A

1. Goodhue (21-5). 2. Minneota (26-1). 3. Mountain Iron-Buhl (23-2). 4. Ada-Borup (23-1). 5. Lyle-Pacelli (23-0). 6. Maranatha (19-5). 7. North Woods (21-2). 8. Mankato Loyola (23-2). 9. Wabasso (21-2). 10. Win-E-Mac (24-2).

Late results Tuesday

Battle Lake 49, Henning 37

Half: BL 21, H 11

H: Richter 9, Haugdahl 7, Houselog 2, Erlandson 2, Dague 14, Wallevand 1, Bjorklund 2.

BL: Stueve 2, Merickel 5, VanWatermulen 7, Hull 6, Rilla 20, Marso 7, Mathiesen 2.

Osakis 60, Brandon-Evansville 29

Half: O 32, BE 10

O: Stalloch 10, Stroup 2, Savageau 20, Sorenson 9, Spychalla 4, Sadlemyer 6, Forsell 4, Boogaard 2, Kaelke 3.

BE: M. Kokett 7, K. Kokett 9, K. Hansen 2, Haseman 2, Okerlund 2, Vinson 3, Friedrich 4.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Tuesday

Semifinals

Fargo Oak Grove 74, Milnor 69

Oakes 82, Enderlin 69

Thursday

Third place: Milnor (22-2) vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Fargo Oak Grove (22-2) vs. Oakes (12-12), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Tuesday

Semifinals

Grafton 55, Hillsboro-Central Valley 52

Cavalier 53, May-Port-CG 40

Friday

Third place: Hillsboro-Central Valley (17-7) vs. May-Port-CG (14-10) 6 p.m.

Championship: Grafton (16-7) vs. Cavalier (22-1), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Tuesday

Semifinals

Strasburg-Zeeland 59, South Border 54

Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock 77, Ellendale 52

Thursday

Third place: South Border (14-10) vs. Ellendale (14-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: Strasburg-Zeeland (15-8) vs. Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock (19-4) 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Tuesday

Semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 42

North Star 70, St. John 60

Thursday

Third place: Harvey-Wells County (13-10) vs. St. Johns (19-4) , 6 p.m.

Championship: Four Winds-Minnewaukan (21-2) vs. North Star (17-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Tuesday

Semifinals

Flasher 44, Wilton-Wing 40

Shiloh Christian 58, Garrison 48

Thursday

Third place: Wilton-Wing (13-10) vs. Garrison (11-12), 6 p.m.

Championship: Flasher (19-4) vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian (20-3), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Tuesday

Semifinals

Rugby 64, Berthold 50

Des Lacs-Burlington 73, Our Redeemers 63

Thursday

Third place: Berthold (20-4) vs. Our Redeemers (19-7), 6 p.m.

Championship: Rugby (24-0) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (22-2), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Tuesday

At Dickinson Trinity

Semifinals

Beulah 64, New England 46

Hazen 58, Dickinson Trinity 41

Thursday

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: New England (19-4) vs. Dickinson Trinity (13-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: Beulah (18-5) vs. Hazen (19-4), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Tuesday

Semifinals

New Town 58, North Shore Plaza 35

Watford City 61, Parshall 59

Thursday

Third place: North Shore Plaza (17-6) vs. Parshall (15-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: New Town (19-2) vs. Watford City (15-8), 7:30 p.m.

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Davies 15-2 16-2

Wahpeton 13-4 14-4

Grand Forks Red River 13-5 13-6

West Fargo 12-5 11-7

Fargo South 10-6 11-7

Fargo Shanley 6-11 6-12

Grand Forks Central 6-11 7-11

Fargo North 6-11 5-13

Devils Lake 4-14 4-15

Valley City 0-16 2-13

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bis. Century (6) 18-0 1 30

2. Davies 16-2 2 23

3. Bis. St. Mary’s 16-3 3 19

4. Wahpeton 14-4 5 12

T5. Bismarck 13-5 NR 3

T5. Minot 14-5 4 3

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: None.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Friday

1) No. 8 Oakes at No. 1 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Milnor, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 2 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Lidgerwood

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

At Lidgerwood

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Maple Valley vs. No. 8 Richland, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Kindred, 20 min. after Game 1

3) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 20 min. after Game 2

4) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Northern Cass, 20 min. after Game 3

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, March 3

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8, 20 min. after Game 10

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State

Today

1) No. 5 Griggs County Central vs. No. 4 Mayville-Portland-CG, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 3 Larimore, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 Thompson vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 4 Tournament

At Park River High School

Today

1) No. 5 North Border vs. No. 4 Grafton, 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. No. 3 Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) No. 1 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Midway-Minto vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

District 5 Tournament

At Ellendale

Friday

1) No. 5 Barnes County North vs. No. 4 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan vs. No. 2 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

4) No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Third place: Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 7 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Langdon Area vs. No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 17-0 18-0

Fargo Shanley 15-2 16-2

Fargo Davies 12-5 13-5

Valley City 10-7 13-5

Fargo North 9-8 9-9

Fargo South 6-11 6-12

Wahpeton 5-12 6-12

Devils Lake 5-13 5-14

Grand Forks Red River 4-14 5-14

Grand Forks Central 3-14 3-15

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bismarck (4) 17-1 1 28

2. West Fargo (2) 18-0 2 26

3. Fargo Shanley 16-2 3 16

4. Bis. Century 16-2 4 14

5. Fargo Davies 13-5 5 6

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: None.

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Wednesday

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena Thief River Falls

Roseau 7, Moorhead 4

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Championship

At St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena Thief River Falls

East Grand Forks vs. Warroad, 7 p.m.